Cash Generators ยท IN
Companies that turn profit into cash.
The ranking compares cash yield, profit-to-cash conversion, financial durability, debt, dividends, buybacks and price confirmation. Companies with deterioration or balance-sheet warnings receive a lower score.
Current market
Cash yield with its supporting evidence
The top decile currently contains 227 companies. The strongest results combine cash earnings, cash conversion, manageable borrowing and enough price support to reduce the risk of a low valuation masking deterioration.
Yield ranges
Where the top tenth sits
Supporting scores
What backs the cash yield
Top 10% Cash Generators
The highest current scores
Showing 51-100 of 227 top-decile companies from 2265 filtered companies.
| Company | Current read | Score | Owner yield | Earnings / price | FCF / price | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VEDL Vedanta Limited ยท Basic Materials | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 72.6 | 14.4% | 15.5% | 16.6% | 18 |
| VEEDOL Veedol Corporation Limited ยท Basic Materials | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 72.5 | 6.8% | 7.6% | 6.3% | 0 |
| JKIL J. Kumar Infraprojects Limited ยท Industrials | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 72.4 | 14.6% | 10.8% | 17.4% | 10 |
| 20MICRONS 20 Microns Limited ยท Basic Materials | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 72.4 | 9.1% | 8.6% | 9.8% | 18 |
| HCLTECH HCL Technologies Limited ยท Technology | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 72.3 | 5.0% | 4.7% | 5.2% | 0 |
| MASTEK Mastek Limited ยท Technology | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 72.3 | 8.1% | 6.9% | 8.6% | 18 |
| SURYODAY Suryoday Small Finance Bank Limited ยท Financial Services | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 72.3 | 23.8% | 12.0% | 35.2% | 21 |
| ROUTE Route Mobile Limited ยท Communication Services | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 71.9 | 16.7% | 10.1% | 17.3% | 18 |
| NATCOPHARM NATCO Pharma Limited ยท Healthcare | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 71.7 | 8.8% | 9.1% | 8.8% | 10 |
| SIGMA Sigma Solve Limited ยท Technology | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 71.7 | 5.8% | 4.9% | 6.2% | 8 |
| KMSUGAR K.M. Sugar Mills Limited ยท Consumer Defensive | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 71.6 | 12.2% | 17.8% | 12.2% | 0 |
| GATEWAY Gateway Distriparks Limited ยท Industrials | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 71.5 | 10.6% | 8.9% | 13.2% | 0 |
| GHCL GHCL Limited ยท Basic Materials | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 71.5 | 11.5% | 13.8% | 10.5% | 18 |
| RBLBANK RBL Bank Limited ยท Financial Services | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 71.3 | 9.2% | 1.6% | 12.4% | 10 |
| BLS BLS International Services Limited ยท Industrials | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 71.2 | 7.5% | 7.2% | 7.8% | 18 |
| ELDEHSG Eldeco Housing and Industries Limited ยท Real Estate | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 71.1 | 10.5% | 3.1% | 13.2% | 0 |
| KOTAKBANK Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited ยท Financial Services | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 70.9 | 8.0% | 4.6% | 9.6% | 10 |
| SPORTKING Sportking India Limited ยท Consumer Cyclical | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 70.8 | 7.5% | 5.7% | 9.1% | 0 |
| CINEVISTA Cinevista Limited ยท Communication Services | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 70.8 | 11.2% | 7.4% | 14.2% | 10 |
| BFUTILITIE BF Utilities Limited ยท Industrials | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 70.6 | 16.2% | 8.2% | 26.4% | 28 |
| CENTENKA Century Enka Limited ยท Consumer Cyclical | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 70.6 | 8.9% | 12.2% | 7.3% | 0 |
| HINDZINC Hindustan Zinc Limited ยท Basic Materials | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 70.5 | 5.0% | 6.3% | 4.5% | 0 |
| IOC Indian Oil Corporation Limited ยท Energy | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 70.2 | 18.7% | 16.9% | 24.7% | 0 |
| IVP IVP Limited ยท Basic Materials | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 70.0 | 18.0% | 9.5% | 25.3% | 0 |
| CASTROLIND Castrol India Limited ยท Energy | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 70.0 | 5.6% | 5.9% | 5.4% | 0 |
| IDBI IDBI Bank Limited ยท Financial Services | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 70.0 | 13.7% | 8.1% | 16.5% | 29 |
| PATINTLOG Patel Integrated Logistics Limited ยท Industrials | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 69.9 | 9.9% | 12.5% | 8.6% | 8 |
| JAMNAAUTO Jamna Auto Industries Limited ยท Consumer Cyclical | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 69.8 | 5.1% | 4.8% | 5.3% | 0 |
| LINCOLN Lincoln Pharmaceuticals Limited ยท Healthcare | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 69.7 | 6.8% | 7.1% | 6.5% | 0 |
| GULFOILLUB Gulf Oil Lubricants India Limited ยท Basic Materials | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 69.7 | 5.9% | 6.6% | 5.3% | 0 |
| KKCL Kewal Kiran Clothing Limited ยท Consumer Cyclical | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 69.6 | 4.7% | 4.0% | 5.2% | 0 |
| APOLLOTYRE Apollo Tyres Limited ยท Consumer Cyclical | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 69.6 | 7.2% | 6.1% | 8.1% | 0 |
| UDS Updater Services Limited ยท Industrials | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 69.4 | 7.8% | 5.8% | 8.3% | 18 |
| IFBAGRO IFB Agro Industries Limited ยท Consumer Defensive | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 69.3 | 8.0% | 6.9% | 8.0% | 8 |
| GANDHITUBE Gandhi Special Tubes Limited ยท Industrials | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 69.3 | 5.3% | 6.3% | 4.9% | 0 |
| SSDL SARASWATI SAREE DEPOT LTD ยท Consumer Cyclical | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 69.2 | 15.7% | 10.3% | 15.0% | 18 |
| CHENNPETRO Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited ยท Energy | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 69.2 | 12.3% | 17.1% | 10.2% | 11 |
| ZEELEARN Zee Learn Limited ยท Consumer Defensive | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 69.1 | 23.4% | 17.4% | 36.6% | 8 |
| INDOBORAX Indo Borax & Chemicals Limited ยท Basic Materials | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 69.1 | 4.7% | 3.2% | 5.5% | 0 |
| CORDSCABLE Cords Cable Industries Limited ยท Industrials | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 69.0 | 8.1% | 6.4% | 10.1% | 0 |
| ASHIANA Ashiana Housing Limited ยท Real Estate | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 69.0 | 6.7% | 3.2% | 8.5% | 0 |
| CENTRALBK Central Bank of India ยท Financial Services | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 68.8 | 12.4% | 16.7% | 8.5% | 21 |
| AKUMS AKUMS DRUGS AND PHARMA L ยท Healthcare | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 68.6 | 6.2% | 2.5% | 8.0% | 0 |
| APCOTEXIND Apcotex Industries Limited ยท Basic Materials | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 68.6 | 4.9% | 5.0% | 4.9% | 0 |
| TANLA Tanla Platforms Limited ยท Technology | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 68.4 | 7.1% | 7.3% | 6.6% | 8 |
| CIEINDIA CIE Automotive India Limited ยท Consumer Cyclical | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 68.3 | 5.9% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 0 |
| SILINV SIL Investments Limited ยท Financial Services | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 68.2 | 8.1% | 7.3% | 8.9% | 18 |
| PGHL Procter & Gamble Health Limited ยท Healthcare | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 68.1 | 3.5% | 3.5% | 3.4% | 0 |
| ECLERX eClerx Services Limited ยท Technology | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 68.0 | 4.1% | 3.9% | 4.2% | 8 |
| SAIL Steel Authority of India Limited ยท Basic Materials | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 67.8 | 9.0% | 5.6% | 12.4% | 0 |
Ranking method
Cash is checked from several sides
A high yield alone is not enough. Missing measures are not treated as passing values, and warning conditions reduce the final score.
Cash yield
Free cash flow and earnings are compared with the price of the company. Several measures are blended so that one unusual ratio does not control the result.
Cash quality
Profit conversion, margins, accruals, return on invested capital and F-Score test whether reported profit is supported by cash.
Durability
Cash flow, revenue, earnings and margins show whether recent performance is stable enough to deserve weight.
Balance sheet
Debt and interest cover test whether cash generation could survive a more difficult operating period.
Capital allocation
Dividends and net share repurchases show how cash is being returned to shareholders.
Risk reduction
Negative cash flow, weak conversion, shrinking revenue, leverage and poor price performance reduce the score.