Cash Generators ยท IN
Companies that turn profit into cash.
The ranking compares cash yield, profit-to-cash conversion, financial durability, debt, dividends, buybacks and price confirmation. Companies with deterioration or balance-sheet warnings receive a lower score.
Current market
Cash yield with its supporting evidence
The top decile currently contains 227 companies. The strongest results combine cash earnings, cash conversion, manageable borrowing and enough price support to reduce the risk of a low valuation masking deterioration.
Yield ranges
Where the top tenth sits
Supporting scores
What backs the cash yield
Top 10% Cash Generators
The highest current scores
Showing 1-50 of 227 top-decile companies from 2265 filtered companies.
| Company | Current read | Score | Owner yield | Earnings / price | FCF / price | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COALINDIA Coal India Limited ยท Energy | Elite cash generator: strong owner-cash yield with clean quality and limited trap risk. | 85.5 | 13.0% | 14.4% | 12.4% | 0 |
| GINNIFILA Ginni Filaments Limited ยท Consumer Cyclical | Elite cash generator: strong owner-cash yield with clean quality and limited trap risk. | 84.5 | 11.9% | 9.3% | 13.8% | 0 |
| AMBIKCO Ambika Cotton Mills Limited ยท Consumer Cyclical | Elite cash generator: strong owner-cash yield with clean quality and limited trap risk. | 83.2 | 15.4% | 7.6% | 17.3% | 0 |
| DCBBANK DCB Bank Limited ยท Financial Services | Elite cash generator: strong owner-cash yield with clean quality and limited trap risk. | 82.5 | 63.6% | 11.1% | 95.5% | 10 |
| PNB Punjab National Bank ยท Financial Services | Elite cash generator: strong owner-cash yield with clean quality and limited trap risk. | 81.8 | 21.6% | 14.4% | 18.1% | 10 |
| INDIANB Indian Bank ยท Financial Services | Elite cash generator: strong owner-cash yield with clean quality and limited trap risk. | 81.7 | 15.3% | 10.1% | 15.4% | 10 |
| JAGRAN Jagran Prakashan Limited ยท Communication Services | Elite cash generator: strong owner-cash yield with clean quality and limited trap risk. | 81.4 | 15.5% | 14.8% | 16.8% | 0 |
| SAHYADRI Sahyadri Industries Limited ยท Industrials | Elite cash generator: strong owner-cash yield with clean quality and limited trap risk. | 81.0 | 21.3% | 7.7% | 28.4% | 0 |
| BBTC The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Limited ยท Consumer Defensive | Elite cash generator: strong owner-cash yield with clean quality and limited trap risk. | 80.7 | 15.6% | 11.4% | 20.0% | 0 |
| GULPOLY Gulshan Polyols Limited ยท Basic Materials | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 79.3 | 12.1% | 9.0% | 15.1% | 0 |
| OMAXAUTO Omax Autos Limited ยท Consumer Cyclical | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 78.6 | 13.4% | 10.0% | 15.5% | 8 |
| NATIONALUM National Aluminium Company Limited ยท Basic Materials | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 78.3 | 7.1% | 9.3% | 6.1% | 0 |
| DHANBANK Dhanlaxmi Bank Limited ยท Financial Services | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 78.2 | 36.0% | 8.2% | 46.9% | 10 |
| SANDUMA The Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited ยท Basic Materials | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 78.2 | 8.5% | 6.6% | 9.9% | 0 |
| ONGC Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited ยท Energy | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 78.1 | 15.6% | 14.9% | 20.1% | 0 |
| BANKBARODA Bank of Baroda Limited ยท Financial Services | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 78.1 | 20.0% | 13.2% | 25.3% | 10 |
| YESBANK Yes Bank Limited ยท Financial Services | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 77.9 | 17.7% | 5.6% | 29.5% | 10 |
| ALLDIGI Alldigi Tech Limited ยท Industrials | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 77.9 | 8.2% | 6.7% | 9.3% | 0 |
| PAR Par Drugs and Chemicals Limited ยท Healthcare | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 77.8 | 13.4% | 10.6% | 11.7% | 0 |
| KHAITANLTD Khaitan (India) Limited ยท Industrials | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 77.6 | 11.3% | 8.5% | 12.8% | 0 |
| KOTHARIPET Kothari Petrochemicals Limited ยท Basic Materials | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 77.5 | 10.1% | 9.4% | 10.4% | 8 |
| JAYNECOIND Jayaswal Neco Industries Limited ยท Basic Materials | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 77.5 | 9.8% | 5.7% | 13.0% | 0 |
| MHLXMIRU Mahalaxmi Rubtech Limited ยท Consumer Cyclical | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 77.0 | 10.2% | 11.5% | 9.5% | 18 |
| BPCL Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited ยท Energy | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 76.1 | 19.5% | 18.9% | 23.0% | 0 |
| SOUTHBANK The South Indian Bank Limited ยท Financial Services | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 76.0 | 36.1% | 12.4% | 31.6% | 22 |
| UNIDT United Drilling Tools Limited ยท Energy | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 75.5 | 6.8% | 4.3% | 8.0% | 0 |
| PTL PTL Enterprises Limited ยท Real Estate | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 75.4 | 9.0% | 9.1% | 8.9% | 0 |
| ANDHRSUGAR The Andhra Sugars Limited ยท Basic Materials | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 75.3 | 13.0% | 6.3% | 16.8% | 0 |
| LCL LOHIA CORP LIMITED ยท Industrials | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 75.2 | 7.5% | 6.5% | 8.2% | 0 |
| BEARDSELL Beardsell Limited ยท Industrials | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 75.1 | 14.0% | 11.2% | 16.4% | 8 |
| BCLIND BCL Industries Limited ยท Consumer Defensive | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 75.0 | 13.6% | 10.6% | 17.8% | 8 |
| VISAKAIND Visaka Industries Limited ยท Industrials | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 74.9 | 14.6% | 11.0% | 18.9% | 0 |
| ONWARDTEC Onward Technologies Limited ยท Technology | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 74.8 | 7.2% | 6.9% | 7.3% | 0 |
| GVPIL GE Power India Limited ยท Industrials | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 74.8 | 9.3% | 5.7% | 10.6% | 8 |
| NOIDATOLL Noida Toll Bridge Company Limited ยท Industrials | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 74.5 | 36.9% | 34.8% | 46.0% | 8 |
| FMGOETZE Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) Limited ยท Consumer Cyclical | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 74.4 | 6.2% | 5.1% | 5.9% | 0 |
| HEROMOTOCO Hero MotoCorp Limited ยท Consumer Cyclical | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 74.3 | 5.9% | 4.9% | 6.4% | 0 |
| LUPIN Lupin Limited ยท Healthcare | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 74.2 | 5.3% | 5.3% | 5.3% | 0 |
| TPLPLASTEH TPL Plastech Limited ยท Consumer Cyclical | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 74.2 | 5.8% | 5.0% | 6.3% | 0 |
| KALAMANDIR Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited ยท Consumer Cyclical | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 74.2 | 15.9% | 9.9% | 21.2% | 18 |
| PIXTRANS PIX Transmissions Limited ยท Industrials | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 74.1 | 5.4% | 4.3% | 5.8% | 0 |
| VAIBHAVGBL Vaibhav Global Limited ยท Consumer Cyclical | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 74.1 | 7.3% | 7.2% | 7.5% | 0 |
| PTC PTC India Limited ยท Utilities | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 73.6 | 36.7% | 10.9% | 60.3% | 0 |
| RELIABLE Reliable Data Services Limited ยท Technology | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 73.4 | 13.1% | 5.8% | 18.6% | 0 |
| HUHTAMAKI Huhtamaki India Limited ยท Consumer Cyclical | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 73.1 | 8.3% | 6.3% | 9.2% | 8 |
| KRITINUT Kriti Nutrients Limited ยท Consumer Defensive | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 73.0 | 11.7% | 7.6% | 13.2% | 18 |
| VENUSREM Venus Remedies Limited ยท Healthcare | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 72.8 | 5.4% | 5.3% | 5.4% | 0 |
| SARDAEN Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited ยท Basic Materials | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 72.6 | 7.0% | 6.3% | 7.8% | 0 |
| SAKSOFT Saksoft Limited ยท Technology | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 72.6 | 7.6% | 6.5% | 8.1% | 18 |
| JINDRILL Jindal Drilling & Industries Limited ยท Energy | High-quality cash candidate: attractive cash production with manageable risk checks. | 72.6 | 8.4% | 11.6% | 7.0% | 0 |
Ranking method
Cash is checked from several sides
A high yield alone is not enough. Missing measures are not treated as passing values, and warning conditions reduce the final score.
Cash yield
Free cash flow and earnings are compared with the price of the company. Several measures are blended so that one unusual ratio does not control the result.
Cash quality
Profit conversion, margins, accruals, return on invested capital and F-Score test whether reported profit is supported by cash.
Durability
Cash flow, revenue, earnings and margins show whether recent performance is stable enough to deserve weight.
Balance sheet
Debt and interest cover test whether cash generation could survive a more difficult operating period.
Capital allocation
Dividends and net share repurchases show how cash is being returned to shareholders.
Risk reduction
Negative cash flow, weak conversion, shrinking revenue, leverage and poor price performance reduce the score.