Sharemaestro company-news research for Renaissancere Holdings Ltd (RNR), showing current tone, evidence confidence, direct company coverage, sector and industry context, completed price response and the source headlines used on the page. Scores describe published news evidence. Confidence describes the amount, freshness, source breadth and direct company relevance of that evidence. Price context is shown separately.
Company news sentiment
Latest RNR news and sentiment
Renaissancere Holdings Ltd
Company headlines from the last 30 days, weighted by freshness, relevance, publisher quality and the strength of the wording. Price is shown separately.
Current company news
Early balanced news score
23 company-specific stories are available, but there are not yet enough fresh stories from separate publishers for a firm reading.
Older, less relevant and less reliable stories count for less. Confidence is shown separately.
What supports the score
23 current stories are mapped specifically to RNR.
What limits the score
Only 2 publishers currently contribute to the measured read.
The stories agree, but freshness-weighted evidence is only 0.139.
Confidence is 20/100, below the threshold for a firm score.
News history
Daily score and story count over 30 days
Confidence
How reliable the score is
Confidence uses the amount of news, separate publishers, direct company relevance, freshness and agreement. A high or low score is not automatically reliable.
Price and news history
Weekly price and news-score history
Company-specific news is present, but the evidence has not yet earned enough independent, fresh information weight for price confirmation to be treated as a firm signal.
News subjects
What is shaping the score
Source mix
Where the evidence comes from
Recurring subjects
Subjects appearing most often
Earlier readings
How the score has changed
Changes in the stored score
Scores are rebuilt from stored headlines with the current 30-day method. Days with no change are collapsed.
| Observed | Score | Move | Confidence | Stories | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 08:36 | 52 | -1 | 20/100 (-3) | 23 (-5) | Provisional |
| 10 Oct 23:59 | 53 | -1 | 23/100 (-5) | 28 (+1) | Provisional |
| 07 Oct 23:59 | 54 | +0 | 28/100 (-3) | 27 (0) | Provisional |
| 05 Oct 23:59 | 54 | -1 | 31/100 (-3) | 27 (0) | Provisional |
| 04 Oct 23:59 | 55 | +3 | 34/100 (+5) | 27 (+1) | Provisional |
| 03 Oct 23:59 | 52 | +0 | 29/100 (-2) | 26 (-2) | Provisional |
| 02 Oct 23:59 | 52 | +1 | 31/100 (+3) | 28 (+1) | Provisional |
| 30 Sep 23:59 | 51 | +1 | 28/100 (+7) | 27 (-1) | Provisional |
Evidence behind the direction
What drives this reading?
Shares of weighted directional evidence in 23 retained current headlines. These weights already account for freshness, relevance and publisher limits; they are not additive points of the published score.
Which subjects lean each way
A subject can carry both supportive and cautious news.
Each side uses the same scale: 0โ78.5% of the retained directional evidence.
Where the influence comes from
63.8%largest publisher shareA concentrated reading can depend heavily on one publisher.
Publisher groups follow the scoring rules. Company disclosures share one group; syndicated stories are consolidated before weighting.
Source headlines
The news behind the score
Only company-specific stories enter this score. The latest 30 days are shown newest first, with newer stories weighted more heavily and duplicate coverage combined.
What RenaissanceRe Holdings Stock Slow Premium Growth Means For Shareholders
Scoring detailsDirect company coverage
- Published
- 10 Oct 2026 06:04
- News subject
- Market update
- Why this score
- No clear directional signal in the available text
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 5.2d old
- Text assessed
- Available headline and article text
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) Stock Price, News, Quote & History
Scoring detailsDirect company coverage
- Published
- 07 Oct 2026 21:46
- News subject
- Market update
- Why this score
- No clear directional signal in the available text
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 7.5d old
- Text assessed
- Available headline and article text
- Duplicates
- 2 consolidated
RenaissanceRe Schedules Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results Conference Call
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (NYSE: RNR) will host a conference call on Wednesday, October 28, 2026, at 11:00 a.m. ET to discuss its third-quarter 2026 financial results and outlook. The company plans to release its results after the market closes on Tuesday, October 27, 2026. A live webcaโฆ
Scoring detailsDirect company coverage
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (NYSE: RNR) will host a conference call on Wednesday, October 28, 2026, at 11:00 a.m. ET to discuss its third-quarter 2026 financial results and outlook. The company plans to release its results after the market closes on Tuesday, October 27, 2026. A live webcast and replay of the call will be accessible through the Investors section of RenaissanceReโs website.
- Published
- 05 Oct 2026 16:16
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- No clear directional signal in the available text
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 9.8d old
- Text assessed
- Stored article
- Duplicates
- 2 consolidated
RenaissanceRe Holdings (RNR) recently reported strong Q2 2026 results, showing improved underwriting, higher fee and investment income, and a 6% increase in tangible book value per share. Despite a slight dip in share price over the last month, the stock has seen significant year-to-date โฆ
Scoring detailsDirect company coverage
RenaissanceRe Holdings (RNR) recently reported strong Q2 2026 results, showing improved underwriting, higher fee and investment income, and a 6% increase in tangible book value per share. Despite a slight dip in share price over the last month, the stock has seen significant year-to-date and one-year returns. The company is currently valued as 6% undervalued, but potential risks include severe U.S. catastrophes or rising casualty claims due to social inflation.
- Published
- 04 Oct 2026 10:02
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Improving financial comparison
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Direct company coverage
- Story strength
- Medium ยท 48/100
- 30-day weight
- 34.8% of directional evidence ยท 11.0d old
- Text assessed
- Stored article
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Trading the Move, Not the Narrative: (RNR) Edition
This article analyzes Renaissancere Holdings Ltd. (NYSE: RNR), highlighting weak near-term sentiment despite potential long-term strength. It presents multiple AI-generated trading strategies, including long, momentum breakout, and short hedging, with specific entry, target, and stop-lossโฆ
Scoring detailsDirect company coverage
This article analyzes Renaissancere Holdings Ltd. (NYSE: RNR), highlighting weak near-term sentiment despite potential long-term strength. It presents multiple AI-generated trading strategies, including long, momentum breakout, and short hedging, with specific entry, target, and stop-loss levels. The analysis also includes a multi-timeframe signal breakdown and emphasizes an exceptional 17.5:1 risk-reward short setup.
- Published
- 03 Oct 2026 17:55
- News subject
- Analyst action
- Why this score
- Negative financial language
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 11.7d old
- Text assessed
- Available headline and article text
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
RenaissanceRe Holdings reported strong Q2 2026 results, driven by solid underwriting, increased fee and investment income, and 6% growth in tangible book value per share. The company also repurchased US$350 million in shares and highlighted deeper AI integration and upcoming leadership chโฆ
Scoring detailsDirect company coverage
RenaissanceRe Holdings reported strong Q2 2026 results, driven by solid underwriting, increased fee and investment income, and 6% growth in tangible book value per share. The company also repurchased US$350 million in shares and highlighted deeper AI integration and upcoming leadership changes. These factors signal a focus on risk management, efficiency, and long-term positioning, reinforcing its investment narrative as a disciplined reinsurer returning capital to shareholders.
- Published
- 02 Oct 2026 23:30
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Improving financial comparison
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Direct company coverage
- Story strength
- Medium ยท 47/100
- 30-day weight
- 29% of directional evidence ยท 12.5d old
- Text assessed
- Stored article
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD. : BOFA GLOBAL RESEARCH CUTS PRICE OBJECTIVE TO $422 FROM $438
BofA Global Research has revised its price objective for RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD., lowering it from $438 to $422. The brief article, originally published by Reuters, indicates this change in the analyst's outlook for the company's stock.
Scoring detailsDirect company coverage
BofA Global Research has revised its price objective for RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD., lowering it from $438 to $422. The brief article, originally published by Reuters, indicates this change in the analyst's outlook for the company's stock.
- Published
- 02 Oct 2026 22:00
- News subject
- Market update
- Why this score
- No clear directional signal in the available text
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 12.5d old
- Text assessed
- Stored article
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
RenaissanceRe Holdings Q2FY26 Results: Operating income $548M, ROE 20%
RenaissanceRe Holdings reported strong Q2FY26 results with an operating income of $548 million and an annualized operating return on equity of 20%. Despite a 12% decline in gross premiums written due to property catastrophe rate softening, the company's tangible book value per share increโฆ
Scoring detailsDirect company coverage
RenaissanceRe Holdings reported strong Q2FY26 results with an operating income of $548 million and an annualized operating return on equity of 20%. Despite a 12% decline in gross premiums written due to property catastrophe rate softening, the company's tangible book value per share increased by 6% quarter-over-quarter and 27% year-over-year. The quarter's financial performance was bolstered by robust underwriting income, significant fee and investment income, and strategic share repurchases, although the casualty and specialty segment was impacted by reserve shifts related to the Baltimore Bridge collapse.
- Published
- 02 Oct 2026 10:55
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Positive financial language
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 13.0d old
- Text assessed
- Stored article
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Full Transcript: RenaissanceRe Holdings Q2 2026 Earnings Call
RenaissanceRe Holdings (RNR) reported strong Q2 2026 financial results with an annualized operating return on equity of 20% and a 6% growth in tangible book value per share for the quarter. The company strategically managed its property catastrophe portfolio, maintaining rate adequacy desโฆ
Scoring detailsDirect company coverage
RenaissanceRe Holdings (RNR) reported strong Q2 2026 financial results with an annualized operating return on equity of 20% and a 6% growth in tangible book value per share for the quarter. The company strategically managed its property catastrophe portfolio, maintaining rate adequacy despite rate decreases, and grew property catastrophe limit by $600 million while repurchasing $350 million in shares. While casualty and specialty lines saw a combined ratio above 100% due to a loss shift from the Baltimore Bridge collapse, management expressed confidence in their underwriting performance and ongoing investments in AI and capital management for long-term growth.
- Published
- 02 Oct 2026 07:55
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Positive financial language
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 13.1d old
- Text assessed
- Stored article
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Eighteen analysts have issued a consensus "Hold" rating for RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (NYSE:RNR), with an average 12-month price target of $338.12, slightly above its current share price of $324.70. The company reported strong quarterly earnings of $12.92 EPS on $2.77 billion in revenueโฆ
Scoring detailsDirect company coverage
Eighteen analysts have issued a consensus "Hold" rating for RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (NYSE:RNR), with an average 12-month price target of $338.12, slightly above its current share price of $324.70. The company reported strong quarterly earnings of $12.92 EPS on $2.77 billion in revenue and announced a quarterly dividend of $0.41 per share. Institutional investors and hedge funds hold 99.97% of the stock, while company insiders own 2.30%.
- Published
- 30 Sep 2026 08:53
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Operating growth, Capital returned
- Company focus
- Shared story ยท 78%
- How it is used
- Direct company coverage
- Story strength
- Medium ยท 37/100
- 30-day weight
- 14.7% of directional evidence ยท 15.1d old
- Text assessed
- Stored article
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
ETFs Investing in RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. Stocks
This article lists various Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) that hold stocks of RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RRJ), providing key financial metrics for each fund. The funds are sorted by market value and include details such as weight, issuer, management style, expense ratio, and performance.
Scoring detailsDirect company coverage
This article lists various Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) that hold stocks of RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RRJ), providing key financial metrics for each fund. The funds are sorted by market value and include details such as weight, issuer, management style, expense ratio, and performance.
- Published
- 29 Sep 2026 23:28
- News subject
- Market update
- Why this score
- No clear directional signal in the available text
- Company focus
- Shared story ยท 78%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 15.5d old
- Text assessed
- Stored article
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) stock price, news, quote and history
Scoring detailsDirect company coverage
- Published
- 29 Sep 2026 11:15
- News subject
- Market update
- Why this score
- No clear directional signal in the available text
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 16.0d old
- Text assessed
- Stored headline only
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
RNR4814937 Bond Profile: Coupon and Redemption
This article provides a detailed profile of the RNR4814937 bond issued by RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. It covers key details such as the issuer, issue and maturity dates, face value, and minimum denomination. The profile also includes information on coupon payments, redemption schedules, aโฆ
Scoring detailsDirect company coverage
This article provides a detailed profile of the RNR4814937 bond issued by RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. It covers key details such as the issuer, issue and maturity dates, face value, and minimum denomination. The profile also includes information on coupon payments, redemption schedules, and the company's operational segments, offering a comprehensive overview for potential investors.
- Published
- 29 Sep 2026 09:53
- News subject
- Market update
- Why this score
- No clear directional signal in the available text
- Company focus
- Company discussed ยท 86%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 16.0d old
- Text assessed
- Available headline and article text
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Is RenaissanceRe Holdings (RNR) Still A Bargain After A 142% Run?
RenaissanceRe Holdings has had a powerful run over the past few years, and the stock is still changing hands near recent highs. That kind of track record naturally raises a question for holders and onlookers alike: is the current share price still supported by the insurer's earnings powerโฆ
Scoring detailsDirect company coverage
RenaissanceRe Holdings has had a powerful run over the past few years, and the stock is still changing hands near recent highs. That kind of track record naturally raises a question for holders and onlookers alike: is the current share price still supported by the insurer's earnings power? Over the past 5 years the stock has gained 142.0%, which puts real pressure on the current P/E and related earnings multiples to carry that performance story forward. For a reinsurer like RenaissanceRe, underwriting discipline, catastrophe exposure management and the ability to reprice risk can shape how rel
- Published
- 27 Sep 2026 15:07
- News subject
- Market update
- Why this score
- Positive financial language
- Company focus
- Shared story ยท 78%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 17.8d old
- Text assessed
- Available headline and article text
- Duplicates
- 3 consolidated
RenaissanceRe Holdings (RNR) Faces A Valuation Test After Mixed Results
Scoring detailsDirect company coverage
- Published
- 27 Sep 2026 10:42
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- No clear directional signal in the available text
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 18.0d old
- Text assessed
- Available headline and article text
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Is RenaissanceRe Holdings (RNR) Undervalued On Its Diversified Reinsurance Story?
RenaissanceRe Holdings (RNR) is back on watch after recent trading left the share price around $325.60, with returns mixed over the past week, month and past 3 months. Recent trading has cooled near term momentum, with the 1-day share price return down 1.46% and the 30-day share price retโฆ
Scoring detailsDirect company coverage
RenaissanceRe Holdings (RNR) is back on watch after recent trading left the share price around $325.60, with returns mixed over the past week, month and past 3 months. Recent trading has cooled near term momentum, with the 1-day share price return down 1.46% and the 30-day share price return down 1.55%. Even so, RenaissanceRe Holdings still carries a 19.60% year to date share price gain and a 1-year total shareholder return of 30.64%, extending to 141.99% over five years. This points to investors reassessing near term risk, while a longer track record of value creation remains intact. Scan bey
- Published
- 27 Sep 2026 09:08
- News subject
- Market update
- Why this score
- Positive valuation view
- Company focus
- Shared story ยท 78%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 18.0d old
- Text assessed
- Available headline and article text
- Duplicates
- 2 consolidated
Engineers Gate Manager LP significantly reduced its stake in RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (NYSE:RNR) by selling 96.6% of its shares, retaining only 1,633 shares. Despite this, institutional ownership remains exceptionally high at 99.97%, with major firms like BlackRock and Norges Bank receโฆ
Scoring detailsDirect company coverage
Engineers Gate Manager LP significantly reduced its stake in RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (NYSE:RNR) by selling 96.6% of its shares, retaining only 1,633 shares. Despite this, institutional ownership remains exceptionally high at 99.97%, with major firms like BlackRock and Norges Bank recently acquiring sizable positions. Analysts generally maintain a "Hold" rating for RNR, with a consensus price target of $338.12, following the company's strong quarterly EPS and dividend declaration.
- Published
- 24 Sep 2026 05:56
- News subject
- Deals and strategy
- Why this score
- Institutional or insider selling
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Direct company coverage
- Story strength
- Medium ยท 41/100
- 30-day weight
- 14.9% of directional evidence ยท 21.2d old
- Text assessed
- Available headline and article text
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Corient Private Wealth LP decreased its stake in RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (NYSE:RNR) by 48.2% in the second quarter, selling 6,575 shares and retaining 7,067 shares valued at $2.24 million. Institutional investors now own 99.97% of the stock. RenaissanceRe has a consensus "Hold" ratingโฆ
Scoring detailsDirect company coverage
Corient Private Wealth LP decreased its stake in RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (NYSE:RNR) by 48.2% in the second quarter, selling 6,575 shares and retaining 7,067 shares valued at $2.24 million. Institutional investors now own 99.97% of the stock. RenaissanceRe has a consensus "Hold" rating from analysts with an average price target of $338.12, and reported strong quarterly earnings and announced a dividend.
- Published
- 23 Sep 2026 09:53
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Institutional or insider selling
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Direct company coverage
- Story strength
- Low ยท 35/100
- 30-day weight
- 6.6% of directional evidence ยท 22.0d old
- Text assessed
- Available headline and article text
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) Stock Price, News, Quote & History
This Yahoo Finance page provides detailed financial information for RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR), a reinsurance and insurance company. It includes current stock price, historical data, analyst ratings, performance metrics against the S&P 500, earnings trends, and company overview. Thโฆ
Scoring detailsDirect company coverage
This Yahoo Finance page provides detailed financial information for RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR), a reinsurance and insurance company. It includes current stock price, historical data, analyst ratings, performance metrics against the S&P 500, earnings trends, and company overview. The article highlights RNR's operations in property, casualty, and specialty segments and its strong performance over the past year.
- Published
- 23 Sep 2026 01:18
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Positive financial language
- Company focus
- Shared story ยท 78%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 22.4d old
- Text assessed
- Stored article
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
RBC Initiates RenaissanceRe Holdings at Sector Perform With $365 Price Target
RBC Capital Markets has initiated coverage of RenaissanceRe Holdings (RNR) with a "Sector Perform" rating and a price target of $365. The Bermuda-based company is a global provider of reinsurance and insurance, specializing in property, casualty, and specialty lines. The article highlightโฆ
Scoring detailsDirect company coverage
RBC Capital Markets has initiated coverage of RenaissanceRe Holdings (RNR) with a "Sector Perform" rating and a price target of $365. The Bermuda-based company is a global provider of reinsurance and insurance, specializing in property, casualty, and specialty lines. The article highlights recent dividend announcements, insider transactions, and analyst price target adjustments from other firms.
- Published
- 22 Sep 2026 10:22
- News subject
- Analyst action
- Why this score
- No clear directional signal in the available text
- Company focus
- Shared story ยท 78%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 23.0d old
- Text assessed
- Available headline and article text
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
RBC Capital initiates RenaissanceRe stock at Sector Perform on valuation By Investing.com
RBC Capital has initiated coverage on RenaissanceRe Holdings (RNR) with a Sector Perform rating and a $365 price target, noting the stock appears inexpensive based on historical price-to-book levels and a strong return on equity. Despite attractive valuation metrics, RBC expects sentimentโฆ
Scoring detailsDirect company coverage
RBC Capital has initiated coverage on RenaissanceRe Holdings (RNR) with a Sector Perform rating and a $365 price target, noting the stock appears inexpensive based on historical price-to-book levels and a strong return on equity. Despite attractive valuation metrics, RBC expects sentiment headwinds due to the upcoming January 1 renewal cycle and rising interest rates benefiting long-tail profitability. The firm projects strong low-teens returns on equity and over 10% book value per share growth in 2027 and 2028, while other analysts have also recently increased price targets following RenaissanceRe's strong Q2 2026 results.
- Published
- 22 Sep 2026 07:42
- News subject
- Analyst action
- Why this score
- Positive financial language
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 23.1d old
- Text assessed
- Stored article
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
RenaissanceRe Likely Faces Pricing Cycle, Rates Headwinds, RBC Says
Scoring detailsDirect company coverage
- Published
- 22 Sep 2026 07:00
- News subject
- Macro sensitivity
- Why this score
- No clear directional signal in the available text
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 23.1d old
- Text assessed
- Stored headline only
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
RenaissanceRe (NYSE:RNR) Stock Price Crosses Above 200 Day Moving Average - Here's Why
RenaissanceRe (NYSE:RNR) shares have crossed above their 200-day moving average, reaching $330.65 and last trading at $326.12, exceeding the average of $309.41. Analyst sentiment, while mixed, has improved, with Citigroup upgrading the stock to "buy" and a consensus "Hold" rating with a tโฆ
Scoring detailsDirect company coverage
RenaissanceRe (NYSE:RNR) shares have crossed above their 200-day moving average, reaching $330.65 and last trading at $326.12, exceeding the average of $309.41. Analyst sentiment, while mixed, has improved, with Citigroup upgrading the stock to "buy" and a consensus "Hold" rating with a target of $336.33. The company recently reported strong quarterly earnings of $12.92 per share on $2.77 billion in revenue and declared a quarterly dividend of $0.41 per share.
- Published
- 22 Sep 2026 06:42
- News subject
- Market update
- Why this score
- Operating growth, Capital returned
- Company focus
- Shared story ยท 78%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 23.2d old
- Text assessed
- Stored article
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Earlier company news
RNR news archive
Stored newest first for historical research. It starts after the newest three pages above and then continues through older news. Each archive page is loaded only when it is opened.
Older news is kept in the archive
There are 103 older RNR headlines. Open one page at a time when you need them.
Open older archiveProvider matches checked
Provider mentions not used in the score
A news provider linked these stories to RNR, but the headline and available text are not mainly about Renaissancere Holdings Ltd. They are kept here for transparency and do not affect the score, confidence, history or wider market totals.
Deutsche Bank AG Buys Shares of 7,075 RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. $RNR
Deutsche Bank AG has purchased 7,075 shares of RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) valued at approximately $2.24 million in the second quarter of 2026. This move comes as institutional investors already own 99.97% of the company, and RenaissanceRe's stock is trading near its 12-month high. โฆ
Article detailsWhy it was excluded
Deutsche Bank AG has purchased 7,075 shares of RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) valued at approximately $2.24 million in the second quarter of 2026. This move comes as institutional investors already own 99.97% of the company, and RenaissanceRe's stock is trading near its 12-month high. Analysts currently maintain a consensus "Hold" rating for RNR, with an average price target of $336.33.
- Published
- 28 Aug 2026 23:45
- Provider record
- alphavantage
- Use in sentiment
- Not scored
- Reason
- Company is not the main subject
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Sone Capital Management LLC Invests $4.09 Million in RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. $RNR
Sone Capital Management LLC has acquired a new position in RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (NYSE:RNR), investing approximately $4.09 million by purchasing 12,912 shares. Institutional investors collectively own 99.97% of RenaissanceRe. The company recently reported strong quarterly earnings oโฆ
Article detailsWhy it was excluded
Sone Capital Management LLC has acquired a new position in RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (NYSE:RNR), investing approximately $4.09 million by purchasing 12,912 shares. Institutional investors collectively own 99.97% of RenaissanceRe. The company recently reported strong quarterly earnings of $12.92 per share and declared a dividend, while analysts maintain a "Hold" consensus rating with an average price target of $336.33.
- Published
- 25 Aug 2026 11:41
- Provider record
- alphavantage
- Use in sentiment
- Not scored
- Reason
- Company is not the main subject
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Meiji Yasuda Asset Management Co Ltd. Buys Shares of 5,925 RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. $RNR
Meiji Yasuda Asset Management Co Ltd. recently acquired 5,925 shares of RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (NYSE:RNR) for approximately $1.88 million during the second quarter. Institutional investors hold a significant 99.97% stake in RNR, with several major funds increasing their positions. Reโฆ
Article detailsWhy it was excluded
Meiji Yasuda Asset Management Co Ltd. recently acquired 5,925 shares of RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (NYSE:RNR) for approximately $1.88 million during the second quarter. Institutional investors hold a significant 99.97% stake in RNR, with several major funds increasing their positions. RenaissanceRe reported strong quarterly earnings of $12.92 per share and revenue of $2.77 billion, maintaining an average "Hold" rating from analysts with a consensus price target of $336.33.
- Published
- 25 Aug 2026 10:41
- Provider record
- alphavantage
- Use in sentiment
- Not scored
- Reason
- Company is not the main subject
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
L2 Asset Management LLC Makes New $2.02 Million Investment in RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. $RNR
L2 Asset Management LLC has invested $2.02 million in RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. by acquiring 6,382 shares. Institutional investors collectively own 99.97% of the company's stock. RenaissanceRe reported strong quarterly earnings and declared a dividend, while analysts maintain a consensuโฆ
Article detailsWhy it was excluded
L2 Asset Management LLC has invested $2.02 million in RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. by acquiring 6,382 shares. Institutional investors collectively own 99.97% of the company's stock. RenaissanceRe reported strong quarterly earnings and declared a dividend, while analysts maintain a consensus "Hold" rating for the stock.
- Published
- 25 Aug 2026 10:41
- Provider record
- alphavantage
- Use in sentiment
- Not scored
- Reason
- Company is not the main subject
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
After $1.63M sale, RenaissanceRe (NYSE:RNR) officer moves to sell again
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. officer Ross Curtis has filed a Rule 144 notice to sell 5,000 shares of RNR common stock, valued at $1,650,000, through Merrill Lynch on the NYSE. This proposed sale follows a previous sale of 5,000 RNR shares on August 17, 2026, which yielded $1,625,000. The sโฆ
Article detailsWhy it was excluded
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. officer Ross Curtis has filed a Rule 144 notice to sell 5,000 shares of RNR common stock, valued at $1,650,000, through Merrill Lynch on the NYSE. This proposed sale follows a previous sale of 5,000 RNR shares on August 17, 2026, which yielded $1,625,000. The shares intended for sale originated from stock bonus awards granted between 2016 and 2017.
- Published
- 24 Aug 2026 21:28
- Provider record
- alphavantage
- Use in sentiment
- Not scored
- Reason
- Company is not the main subject
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
GQG Partners LLC Takes Position in RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. $RNR
GQG Partners LLC has acquired a new stake of 584,871 shares in RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (NYSE:RNR), valued at approximately $185.4 million, representing 1.41% of the company. Institutional investors now own 99.97% of RNR. RenaissanceRe reported strong quarterly earnings with EPS of $12โฆ
Article detailsWhy it was excluded
GQG Partners LLC has acquired a new stake of 584,871 shares in RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (NYSE:RNR), valued at approximately $185.4 million, representing 1.41% of the company. Institutional investors now own 99.97% of RNR. RenaissanceRe reported strong quarterly earnings with EPS of $12.92 and revenue of $2.77 billion, alongside a declared quarterly dividend of $0.41 per share.
- Published
- 23 Aug 2026 12:12
- Provider record
- alphavantage
- Use in sentiment
- Not scored
- Reason
- Company is not the main subject
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Evolve Private Wealth LLC Invests $2.79 Million in RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. $RNR
Evolve Private Wealth LLC has acquired a new stake of 8,793 shares in RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (NYSE:RNR), valued at approximately $2.79 million. Other institutional investors have also adjusted their positions in RNR, which currently holds a consensus "Hold" rating and a target price โฆ
Article detailsWhy it was excluded
Evolve Private Wealth LLC has acquired a new stake of 8,793 shares in RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (NYSE:RNR), valued at approximately $2.79 million. Other institutional investors have also adjusted their positions in RNR, which currently holds a consensus "Hold" rating and a target price of $336.33 among analysts. The company recently reported strong quarterly earnings and announced a quarterly dividend of $0.41 per share.
- Published
- 23 Aug 2026 09:43
- Provider record
- alphavantage
- Use in sentiment
- Not scored
- Reason
- Company is not the main subject
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
What Analyst Projections for Key Metrics Reveal About RenaissanceRe (RNR) Q2 Earnings
Article detailsWhy it was excluded
- Published
- 22 Aug 2026 19:10
- Provider record
- google_news
- Use in sentiment
- Not scored
- Reason
- Company is not the main subject
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
RenRe third-party capital ILS assets managed hit $8.54bn at H1 2026, up 5.5% in last year
RenaissanceRe Capital Partners' third-party capital under management reached $8.54 billion at H1 2026, marking a 5.5% increase over the past year despite a slowdown in growth and previous capital returns. The growth was primarily driven by balance-sheet vehicles like DaVinci Re and Vermeeโฆ
Article detailsWhy it was excluded
RenaissanceRe Capital Partners' third-party capital under management reached $8.54 billion at H1 2026, marking a 5.5% increase over the past year despite a slowdown in growth and previous capital returns. The growth was primarily driven by balance-sheet vehicles like DaVinci Re and Vermeer Re, while ILS funds such as Medici remained flatter in AUM terms. RenRe has strategically managed its capital to match market opportunities, returning profits to investors while maintaining a strong market footprint.
- Published
- 21 Aug 2026 10:11
- Provider record
- alphavantage
- Use in sentiment
- Not scored
- Reason
- Company is not the main subject
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
FAF Stock Trading at a Discount to Industry at 1.30X: Time to Hold?
Shares of First American Financial Corporation FAF are trading at a discount compared with the industry. Its 12-month trailing price-to-book value of 1.3X is lower than the industry average of 17.2X, the Finance sector's 4.5X and the Zacks S&P 500 composite's 7.34X. The stock has a Value โฆ
Article detailsWhy it was excluded
Shares of First American Financial Corporation FAF are trading at a discount compared with the industry. Its 12-month trailing price-to-book value of 1.3X is lower than the industry average of 17.2X, the Finance sector's 4.5X and the Zacks S&P 500 composite's 7.34X. The stock has a Value Score of A. This style score helps find the most attractive value stocks.Zacks Investment Research Image Source: Zacks Investment Research The insurer has a market capitalization of $7.32 billion. The average volume of shares traded in the last three months was 0.9 million. The insurer has a solid track record of beating earnings estimates in the past four quarters, with an average of 23.6%. Shares of some other insurers like RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. RNR, NMI Holdings Inc. NMIH and Axis Capital Holdings Limited AXS are also trading at a discount to the industry average. FAF is an Outperformer First American shares have risen 16.7% year-to-date, outperforming the industry's growth of 4.4%.Zacks Investment Research Image Source: Zacks Investment Research Shares of RNR, NMIH and AXS have gained 31%, 8.2% and 16.8%, respectively, year-to-date. Average Target Price for FAF Suggests Upside Based on short-term price targets offered by five analysts, the Zacks average price target is $88.20 per share. The average suggests a potential 23% upside from the last closing price. Zacks Investment Research Image Source: Zacks Investment Research FAF's Growth Projection Encourages The Zacks Consensus Estimate for First American's 2026 earnings per share (EPS) indicates a year-over-year increase of 16%. The consensus estimate for revenues is pegged at $8.1 billion, implying a year-over-year improvement of 8.5%. The consensus estimate for 2027 EPS and revenues indicates an increase of 4.8% and 6.4%, respectively, from the corresponding 2026 estimates. The expected long-term earnings growth rate is 15.2%, outperforming the industry average of 7.2%. Optimist Analyst Sentiment on FAF The company has witnessed three upward earnings estimate revisions for 2026 and 2027 over the past 30 days compared to one downward revision. Thus, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 and 2027 earnings has moved up 4% and 2.9%, respectively, over the same period. FAF's Efficient Use of Shareholder Capital First American's trailing 12-month return on equity of 13.3% compared favorably with the industry's 7.8%, reflecting the company's efficiency in utilizing shareholders' funds. Key Drivers of FAF Stock First American remains well positioned for long-term growth as demand for title insurance and settlement services continues across residential and commercial markets. While residential activity remains subdued, strong commercial demand is offsetting weakness. In the second quarter of 2026, commercial revenues rose 34% year over year to $314 million, while revenues per order increased 31% to $19,980. Story Continues First American's large-scale, strong agent network, proprietary title data and established brand create barriers to entry and support its competitive position. Its technology investments also benefit from this extensive data and established workflows. The company has further growth potential through agent banking, with First American Trust serving 310 title agents in the second quarter of 2026, up 37% year over year compared to a market of around 20,000 agents. The company is deploying AI across its operations through platforms such as Endpoint, SEQUOIA, Exam Assist QC and ServiceMac, which are reducing manual work and improving customer service. Automation rates continue to rise, with Endpoint reaching 39% in July 2026, while SEQUOIA's refinance automation increased to 40%. The company plans broader U.S. expansion through 2027, supporting lower costs, margin improvement and long-term earnings growth. Higher investment income continues to support earnings growth. The company is benefiting from rising deposit balances, including commercial escrow, 1031 exchange and agent b
- Published
- 12 Aug 2026 18:49
- Provider record
- eodhd
- Use in sentiment
- Not scored
- Reason
- Company is not the main subject
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Will Lower Underwriting Profit Hurt Accelerant Holdings' Q2 Results?
Accelerant Holdings ARX is set to report its second-quarter 2026 results on Aug. 13, before the opening bell. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the to-be-reported quarter's earnings is currently pegged at 16 cents per share on revenues of $274.08 million. The second-quarter earnings estimaโฆ
Article detailsWhy it was excluded
Accelerant Holdings ARX is set to report its second-quarter 2026 results on Aug. 13, before the opening bell. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the to-be-reported quarter's earnings is currently pegged at 16 cents per share on revenues of $274.08 million. The second-quarter earnings estimate witnessed one upward revision and no downward movement over the past 60 days. The bottom-line projection indicates year-over-year growth of 14.3%. Also, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for quarterly revenues suggests a year-over-year increase of 25.1%.Zacks Investment Research Image Source: Zacks Investment Research For 2026, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for Accelerant Holdings' revenues is pegged at $1.09 billion, implying a rise of 18.9% year over year. However, the consensus mark for 2026 EPS is pegged at 73 cents, implying a 22.3% year-over-year decline. Accelerant Holdings beat earnings estimates in each of the past four quarters, with the average surprise being 32.6%. This is depicted in the figure below. Accelerant Holdings Price and EPS SurpriseAccelerant Holdings Price and EPS Surprise Accelerant Holdings price-eps-surprise | Accelerant Holdings Quote Q2 Earnings Whispers for ARX However, our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for the company this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat. That's not the case here. ARX has an Earnings ESP of 0.00% and a Zacks Rank #2. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they're reported with our Earnings ESP Filter. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank stocks here. What's Shaping ARX's Q2 Results? The Zacks Consensus Estimate for second-quarter net earned premiums indicates 46.4% year-over-year growth. Also, the consensus mark for net investment income suggests a 104% surge from the year-ago period. These are likely to have supported top-line growth in the to-be-reported quarter. However, net revenue retention is expected to have declined to 116.7% in the second quarter, from 151% a year ago. The consensus estimate for adjusted EBITDA from Exchange Services indicates around a 26.8% increase from the year-ago quarter. But the same from the MGA Operations and Underwriting segments indicates 7.5% and 84.9% declines in the second quarter of 2026. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for total number of members in the second-quarter is pegged at 308 million, indicating an increase of 24.2% year over year, backed by growth in independent, mission and owned members. Story Continues The company earlier stated that it expects Exchange Written Premium to be in the $1.27-$1.32 billion range in the second quarter. Moreover, Third-Party Direct Written Premium is likely to be within $580-$620 million. How Did Peers Fare This Quarter? Several companies in the insurance space, including Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. MRSH, Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc. SKWD and RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. RNR, have already reported their financial results for the June quarter of 2026. Here's how they performed: Marsh reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share of $2.96, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.8%. The bottom line advanced 8.8% year over year.Its strong quarterly results benefited from solid growth in the Risk and Insurance Services and Consulting units. However, the upside was partially offset by Marsh's elevated operating expenses, primarily due to increased compensation and benefits. Skyward Specialty delivered a solid second quarter of 2026, with operating earnings per share of $1.30, which increased 46.1% from the year-ago level and beat the consensus estimate by 13%. Strong premium growth and contributions from the Apollo segment aided its results, while underwriting remained profitable despite a slight increase in the combined ratio. RenaissanceRe reported second-quarter 2026 operating income of $12.92 per share, which s
- Published
- 11 Aug 2026 18:01
- Provider record
- eodhd
- Use in sentiment
- Not scored
- Reason
- Company is not the main subject
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Ausbil Investment Management Ltd Buys 3,569 Shares of RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. $RNR
Article detailsWhy it was excluded
- Published
- 11 Aug 2026 08:26
- Provider record
- google_news
- Use in sentiment
- Not scored
- Reason
- Company is not the main subject
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Empowered Funds LLC Trims Position in RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. $RNR
Empowered Funds LLC significantly reduced its stake in RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (NYSE:RNR) by 79.8% in the first quarter, selling 36,717 shares and retaining 9,305 shares worth approximately $2.77 million. Despite this, institutional investors collectively own 99.97% of the company. Reโฆ
Article detailsWhy it was excluded
Empowered Funds LLC significantly reduced its stake in RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (NYSE:RNR) by 79.8% in the first quarter, selling 36,717 shares and retaining 9,305 shares worth approximately $2.77 million. Despite this, institutional investors collectively own 99.97% of the company. RenaissanceRe recently reported strong quarterly earnings, beating analyst estimates for both EPS and revenue, and has an average "Hold" rating from analysts with a consensus price target of $336.33.
- Published
- 5 Aug 2026 11:12
- Provider record
- alphavantage
- Use in sentiment
- Not scored
- Reason
- Company is not the main subject
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
California State Teachers Retirement System Raises Stock Position in RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. $RNR
The California State Teachers Retirement System increased its stake in RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (NYSE:RNR) by 17.5% in the first quarter, now owning 53,686 shares valued at $15.96 million. Institutional investors hold nearly all of the company's stock, which recently reported strong quโฆ
Article detailsWhy it was excluded
The California State Teachers Retirement System increased its stake in RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (NYSE:RNR) by 17.5% in the first quarter, now owning 53,686 shares valued at $15.96 million. Institutional investors hold nearly all of the company's stock, which recently reported strong quarterly earnings of $12.92 EPS and $2.77 billion in revenue, both exceeding analyst expectations. Analysts maintain a consensus "Hold" rating for RNR with an average price target of $336.33.
- Published
- 3 Aug 2026 11:43
- Provider record
- alphavantage
- Use in sentiment
- Not scored
- Reason
- Company is not the main subject
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Bank of Nova Scotia Reduces Stock Position in RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. $RNR
Article detailsWhy it was excluded
- Published
- 2 Aug 2026 15:17
- Provider record
- snapshot
- Use in sentiment
- Not scored
- Reason
- Company is not the main subject
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Lazard Asset Management LLC Sells 10,124 Shares of RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. $RNR
Lazard Asset Management LLC significantly reduced its stake in RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. by 10.7% in the first quarter, selling 10,124 shares of the insurance provider's stock. Despite this, institutional investors and hedge funds still own a substantial 99.97% of the company. The articโฆ
Article detailsWhy it was excluded
Lazard Asset Management LLC significantly reduced its stake in RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. by 10.7% in the first quarter, selling 10,124 shares of the insurance provider's stock. Despite this, institutional investors and hedge funds still own a substantial 99.97% of the company. The article also details insider selling activity, updated analyst price targets resulting in an average "Hold" rating, and RenaissanceRe's recent financial performance and dividend declaration.
- Published
- 29 Jul 2026 11:12
- Provider record
- alphavantage
- Use in sentiment
- Not scored
- Reason
- Company is not the main subject
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
First Trust Advisors LP Sells 70,332 Shares of RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. $RNR
First Trust Advisors LP reduced its stake in RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. by 41.3% in the first quarter, selling 70,332 shares and now owning 0.23% of the company worth $29.71 million. Despite this, other institutional investors have significantly increased their holdings, and the stock reโฆ
Article detailsWhy it was excluded
First Trust Advisors LP reduced its stake in RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. by 41.3% in the first quarter, selling 70,332 shares and now owning 0.23% of the company worth $29.71 million. Despite this, other institutional investors have significantly increased their holdings, and the stock recently announced a quarterly dividend. Analysts maintain a "Hold" rating for RNR with a consensus price target of $336.33.
- Published
- 29 Jul 2026 09:12
- Provider record
- alphavantage
- Use in sentiment
- Not scored
- Reason
- Company is not the main subject
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Estate Counselors LLC Sells 4,885 Shares of RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. $RNR
Estate Counselors LLC decreased its stake in RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. by 46.6% in the first quarter, selling 4,885 shares and retaining 5,594 shares valued at $1.66 million. Despite this, institutional investors own 99.97% of the company's stock. RenaissanceRe exceeded quarterly earninโฆ
Article detailsWhy it was excluded
Estate Counselors LLC decreased its stake in RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. by 46.6% in the first quarter, selling 4,885 shares and retaining 5,594 shares valued at $1.66 million. Despite this, institutional investors own 99.97% of the company's stock. RenaissanceRe exceeded quarterly earnings expectations, reporting an EPS of $12.92 and revenue of $2.77 billion, and maintains a quarterly dividend of $0.41 per share.
- Published
- 28 Jul 2026 11:42
- Provider record
- alphavantage
- Use in sentiment
- Not scored
- Reason
- Company is not the main subject
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
The Top 5 Analyst Questions From RenaissanceReโs Q2 Earnings Call
Article detailsWhy it was excluded
- Published
- 28 Jul 2026 08:00
- Provider record
- google_news
- Use in sentiment
- Not scored
- Reason
- Company is not the main subject
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Delta Global Management LP Purchases Shares of 5,900 RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. $RNR
Delta Global Management LP has acquired a new stake of 5,900 shares in RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (NYSE:RNR), valued at approximately $1.75 million, during the first quarter. This comes as other hedge funds also adjusted their positions in the insurance provider. RenaissanceRe recently rโฆ
Article detailsWhy it was excluded
Delta Global Management LP has acquired a new stake of 5,900 shares in RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (NYSE:RNR), valued at approximately $1.75 million, during the first quarter. This comes as other hedge funds also adjusted their positions in the insurance provider. RenaissanceRe recently reported strong earnings, exceeding analyst expectations, and declared a quarterly dividend.
- Published
- 27 Jul 2026 09:40
- Provider record
- alphavantage
- Use in sentiment
- Not scored
- Reason
- Company is not the main subject
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
How the page works
How to read the score
It describes the weighted balance of qualifying headlines. A score of 50 can mean balanced news or that there is not enough evidence; the status label explains which.
Confidence measures depth, source breadth, direct relevance, freshness and agreement. It does not rise merely because the tone is extreme. This is a rule-based evidence measure, not a calibrated probability.
Weekly price response, trend and fair-value position test whether the market is accepting or rejecting the news. They never rewrite the news score.
It measures news already published. It is not a forecast, recommendation or price target.