Sharemaestro company-news research for Alto Ingredients Inc (ALTO), showing current tone, evidence confidence, direct company coverage, sector and industry context, completed price response and the source headlines used on the page. Scores describe published news evidence. Confidence describes the amount, freshness, source breadth and direct company relevance of that evidence. Price context is shown separately.
Company news sentiment
Latest ALTO news and sentiment
Alto Ingredients Inc
Company headlines from the last 30 days, weighted by freshness, relevance, publisher quality and the strength of the wording. Price is shown separately.
Current company news
Early balanced news score
34 company-specific stories are available, but there are not yet enough fresh stories from separate publishers for a firm reading.
Older, less relevant and less reliable stories count for less. Confidence is shown separately.
What supports the score
34 current stories are mapped specifically to ALTO.
The score uses 12 publishers rather than depending on one outlet.
What limits the score
The stories agree, but freshness-weighted evidence is only 0.355.
Confidence is 25/100, below the threshold for a firm score.
News history
Daily score and story count over 30 days
Confidence
How reliable the score is
Confidence uses the amount of news, separate publishers, direct company relevance, freshness and agreement. A high or low score is not automatically reliable.
Price and news history
Weekly price and news-score history
Company-specific news is present, but the evidence has not yet earned enough independent, fresh information weight for price confirmation to be treated as a firm signal.
News subjects
What is shaping the score
Source mix
Where the evidence comes from
Recurring subjects
Subjects appearing most often
Earlier readings
How the score has changed
Changes in the stored score
Scores are rebuilt from stored headlines with the current 30-day method. Days with no change are collapsed.
| Observed | Score | Move | Confidence | Stories | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06 Sep 20:17 | 52 | -3 | 21/100 (-9) | 20 (-19) | Provisional |
| 31 Aug 23:59 | 55 | -1 | 30/100 (-2) | 39 (-3) | Provisional |
| 28 Aug 23:59 | 56 | -1 | 32/100 (0) | 42 (-3) | Provisional |
| 26 Aug 23:59 | 57 | -1 | 32/100 (-2) | 45 (-2) | Provisional |
| 25 Aug 23:59 | 58 | +3 | 34/100 (+3) | 47 (-1) | Provisional |
| 24 Aug 23:59 | 55 | -2 | 31/100 (-4) | 48 (-2) | Provisional |
| 20 Aug 23:59 | 57 | +1 | 35/100 (-1) | 50 (0) | Measured |
| 17 Aug 23:59 | 56 | -4 | 36/100 (-10) | 50 (-4) | Measured |
Source headlines
The news behind the score
Only company-specific stories enter this score. The latest 30 days are shown newest first, with newer stories weighted more heavily and duplicate coverage combined.
Will Alto Ingredients' Higher Maintenance Costs Pressure Margins?
Alto Ingredients, Inc. ALTO faced higher repairs and maintenance costs in the second quarter of 2026, partially offsetting the improvement in gross profit. The company incurred approximately $2 million more in repairs and maintenance expenses year over year, reflecting the planned outage at the Pekin dry mill, the routine spring outage at ICP and continued work at its Carbonic facility. The latter was aimed at ensuring reliable operations to support increased demand for premium CO2 during the seasonally strong summer months. The higher spending came during a quarter in which Alto Ingredients'
- Published
- 31 Aug 2026 14:53
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Improving financial comparison
- Company focus
- Shared story ยท 78%
- How it is used
- Direct company coverage
- Story strength
- Medium ยท 44/100
- 30-day weight
- 20.7% of the score ยท 4.0d old
- Duplicates
- 3 consolidated
Connor Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. Makes New Investment in Alto Ingredients, Inc. $ALTO
Connor Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. has acquired 855,702 shares of Alto Ingredients, Inc. (NASDAQ:ALTO) during the second quarter, representing a 1.10% stake valued at approximately $4.88 million. Other institutional investors have also adjusted their positions, and a director recently increased their holdings. Despite beating earnings estimates and revenue forecasts, analyst sentiment remains cautious with a consensus Hold rating and an average price target of $10.00.
- Published
- 28 Aug 2026 16:17
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Improving financial comparison, Institutional or insider buying
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Direct company coverage
- Story strength
- Medium ยท 45/100
- 30-day weight
- 20.5% of the score ยท 7.0d old
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Alto Ingredients vs. Green Plains: Which Ethanol Stock Is Better?
Alto Ingredients, Inc. ALTO and Green Plains Inc. GPRE are notable participants in the U.S. biofuels and biorefining industry, with operations built around processing corn into ethanol and other value-added products. Alto Ingredients has broadened its portfolio toward specialty alcohols and essential ingredients serving food, beverage, pharmaceutical and industrial markets, while Green Plains has been reshaping the business around low-carbon fuels, renewable corn oil and higher-value protein ingredients. The comparison between ALTO and GPRE is timely as ethanol producers contend with fluctuati
- Published
- 26 Aug 2026 15:15
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- The headline reports news without a clear direction
- Company focus
- Shared story ยท 78%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 9.0d old
- Duplicates
- 3 consolidated
Alto (ALTO) Quarterly Results: The Available Earnings Metric Delivers a Beat; Share Move: The Stock Records a 4.34% Decrease in the Available Record - Guidance Accuracy Score
- Published
- 25 Aug 2026 02:41
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Beat expectations
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Direct company coverage
- Story strength
- High ยท 62/100
- 30-day weight
- 15.7% of the score ยท 10.6d old
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Can Alto Ingredients Sustain Gains as Alcohol Premiums Narrow?
Alto Ingredients, Inc. ALTO delivered higher high-quality alcohol volumes in the second quarter of 2026, but narrower premiums over ethanol limited the benefit. High-quality alcohol volumes increased 3.6 million gallons year over year. The operating metrics also show specialty alcohol gallons sold rising to 23.5 million from 19.9 million in the prior-year quarter. The challenge came from pricing. Average premiums over ethanol narrowed during the quarter, reducing revenues by approximately $2.9 million. Alto Ingredients uses hedging strategies to protect premiums over ethanol on its high-qualit
- Published
- 24 Aug 2026 15:34
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Positive financial language
- Company focus
- Shared story ยท 78%
- How it is used
- Direct company coverage
- Story strength
- Low ยท 35/100
- 30-day weight
- 6.9% of the score ยท 11.0d old
- Duplicates
- 3 consolidated
Alto (ALTO) Quarterly Results: EPS Prints Above Forecast in the Latest Reading; Post-Earnings: The Stock Records a 1.18% Decrease in the Available Record - Cash Flow Report
- Published
- 20 Aug 2026 12:35
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Beat expectations
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Direct company coverage
- Story strength
- High ยท 58/100
- 30-day weight
- 8.3% of the score ยท 15.1d old
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Total common shares outstanding of Alto Ingredients, Inc. โ HAM:FPR
This article provides a brief financial update on Alto Ingredients, Inc. (HAM:FPR), specifically focusing on its total common shares outstanding. It lists the company on the Hamburg Stock Exchange and indicates the market was closed with no trades at the time of publication. The content also includes standard disclaimers about market and reference data sources.
- Published
- 20 Aug 2026 11:39
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- The headline reports news without a clear direction
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 15.2d old
- Duplicates
- 2 consolidated
Can Alto Ingredients' Export Challenges Weigh on Growth Outlook?
Alto Ingredients, Inc.'s ALTO renewable fuel exports faced pressure in the second quarter of 2026 as geopolitical disruption in the Middle East affected shipping economics between the United States and Europe. Although European demand remained robust, higher freight costs and reduced certainty around vessel availability from the Gulf Coast compressed the U.S.-to-Europe arbitrage. This made Brazilian exports more competitive in Europe and contributed to lower renewable fuel export volumes compared with the year-ago quarter. The impact was visible in Alto Ingredients' sales mix. Renewable fuel e
- Published
- 17 Aug 2026 15:23
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Growth outlook challenged
- Company focus
- Shared story ยท 78%
- How it is used
- Direct company coverage
- Story strength
- Medium ยท 39/100
- 30-day weight
- 3.6% of the score ยท 18.0d old
- Duplicates
- 2 consolidated
Gilbert Nathan Purchases 50,000 Shares of Alto Ingredients (NASDAQ:ALTO) Stock
Director Gilbert Nathan recently purchased 50,000 shares of Alto Ingredients (NASDAQ:ALTO) stock for $4.15 per share, totaling $207,500, increasing his stake by 6.2% to 856,393 shares. The purchase follows Alto Ingredients exceeding quarterly earnings expectations, reporting $0.15 EPS against an $0.08 consensus and $245.7 million in revenue. Despite a consensus "Hold" rating from analysts with a $10.00 target price, the stock traded at $4.06, and institutional investors hold 42.44% of the company.
- Published
- 13 Aug 2026 18:42
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Institutional or insider buying
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 21.9d old
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Insider Move: Gilbert E Nathan Invests $207K In Alto Ingredients Stock
- Published
- 13 Aug 2026 15:03
- News subject
- Market update
- Why this score
- The headline reports news without a clear direction
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 22.0d old
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Alto (ALTO) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
Image source: The Motley Fool. DATE Wednesday, Aug. 5, 2026, at 5 p.m. ET CALL PARTICIPANTS President and Chief Executive Officer - Bryon McGregorChief Financial Officer - Robert R. Olander TAKEAWAYS Net Sales -- $245.7 million, an increase of $27.3 million versus the prior year driven by higher average sales prices and increased volume.Adjusted EBITDA -- $23.7 million, representing a $23.9 million improvement from negative $200,000 in the prior year period.Net Income Attributable to Common Stockholders -- $11.4 million, or $0.15 per diluted share, compared to a net loss of $11.3 million in th
- Published
- 13 Aug 2026 14:05
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Improving financial comparison, Operating growth
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Direct company coverage
- Story strength
- Medium ยท 38/100
- 30-day weight
- 2.8% of the score ยท 22.1d old
- Duplicates
- 3 consolidated
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP Purchases 281,833 Shares of Alto Ingredients, Inc. $ALTO
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP significantly increased its stake in Alto Ingredients, Inc. by 74.7% in the first quarter, purchasing an additional 281,833 shares to own a total of 659,268 shares valued at $3.19 million. This increase in institutional ownership comes as Alto Ingredients reported strong quarterly earnings of $0.15 per share, surpassing analyst estimates, with revenues also exceeding expectations. Despite these positive indicators, the stock experienced a 2.6% decline, opening at $4.06, while analysts maintain a consensus "Hold" rating with a target price of $10.00.
- Published
- 13 Aug 2026 07:12
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Operating growth, Institutional or insider buying
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Direct company coverage
- Story strength
- Low ยท 32/100
- 30-day weight
- 2.2% of the score ยท 22.4d old
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Alto Ingredients director Gilbert Nathan buys $207,500 stock
Gilbert E. Nathan, a director at Alto Ingredients Inc. (NASDAQ:ALTO), purchased 50,000 shares of the company's common stock for $207,500 on August 11, 2026, at a weighted average price of $4.15 per share. This insider buying comes as the stock trades at $4.06, down 10% in the past week but up 283% over the past year, with InvestingPro analysis indicating it is undervalued. The company recently reported strong Q2 2026 results, surpassing Wall Street estimates, and H.C. Wainwright reiterated a Buy rating with a $10.00 price target.
- Published
- 13 Aug 2026 05:12
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Institutional or insider buying, Buy Rating, Positive valuation view
- Company focus
- Shared story ยท 78%
- How it is used
- Direct company coverage
- Story strength
- Medium ยท 43/100
- 30-day weight
- 3.8% of the score ยท 22.5d old
- Duplicates
- 2 consolidated
Alto Ingredients (ALTO) director adds 50,000 shares in open-market buy
Nathan E. Gilbert, a director at Alto Ingredients, Inc. (ALTO), purchased 50,000 shares of common stock on August 11, 2026. The shares were acquired in an open-market transaction at a weighted average price of $4.15 per share, increasing his direct holdings to 856,393 shares. This transaction signals positive insider sentiment for the company.
- Published
- 12 Aug 2026 22:32
- News subject
- Market update
- Why this score
- Business expansion, Institutional or insider buying
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Direct company coverage
- Story strength
- Medium ยท 45/100
- 30-day weight
- <0.1% of the score ยท 22.7d old
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Can 45Z Tax Credits Become Alto Ingredients' Next Earnings Driver?
Alto Ingredients is increasingly relying on 45Z tax credits to drive earnings, having generated $5.1 million in Q2 2026 and projecting $15-$16 million for the full year. The company is expanding eligible production and exploring ways to lower carbon intensity, including a debottlenecking project and potential benefits from low-carbon-intensity corn. While its stock has underperformed, the 45Z credits offer a significant future opportunity, similar to peers like Green Plains and Gevo.
- Published
- 11 Aug 2026 14:48
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Negative financial language
- Company focus
- Shared story ยท 78%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 24.1d old
- Duplicates
- 3 consolidated
Alto Ingredients: Strong Quarter, Decent Prospects - Buy The Dip (NASDAQ:ALTO)
- Published
- 10 Aug 2026 07:00
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Positive financial language
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Direct company coverage
- Story strength
- Low ยท 31/100
- 30-day weight
- 1.1% of the score ยท 25.4d old
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
HC Wainwright Forecasts Lower Earnings for Alto Ingredients
- Published
- 10 Aug 2026 07:00
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Negative financial language
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Direct company coverage
- Story strength
- Low ยท 31/100
- 30-day weight
- 1% of the score ยท 25.4d old
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Earnings Beat: Alto Ingredients, Inc. Just Beat Analyst Forecasts, And Analysts Have Been Updating Their Models
Alto Ingredients, Inc. (NASDAQ:ALTO) recently exceeded analyst revenue and earnings forecasts, reporting revenues of US$372m and a statutory loss of US$0.02 per share. This performance has led analysts to significantly upgrade their financial models, raising price targets and revenue estimates for the coming year. Despite the positive adjustments, there remains a wide dispersion in analyst price targets, suggesting some uncertainty or differing views on the company's future trajectory.
- Published
- 09 Aug 2026 05:42
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Beat expectations
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Direct company coverage
- Story strength
- Medium ยท 57/100
- 30-day weight
- 2.2% of the score ยท 26.4d old
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Alto Ingredients, Inc. Just Beat EPS By 76%: Here's What Analysts Think Will Happen Next
Alto Ingredients, Inc. (NASDAQ:ALTO) recently exceeded EPS forecasts by 76% and revenue expectations by 6.3%. Despite a minor downgrade to next year's EPS forecasts and a projected slower revenue growth compared to the industry, analysts have increased the price target by 33% to US$9.00, indicating a belief in the company's long-term intrinsic value. The company's revenue is also expected to grow faster in the future than it has in the past.
- Published
- 08 Aug 2026 14:11
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Beat expectations, Analyst upgrade, Operating growth
- Company focus
- Shared story ยท 78%
- How it is used
- Direct company coverage
- Story strength
- Medium ยท 46/100
- 30-day weight
- 1.6% of the score ยท 27.1d old
- Duplicates
- 2 consolidated
Form 8K Alto Ingredients Inc For: 7 August By Investing.com
This article announces the filing of a Form 8K by Alto Ingredients Inc. on August 7. It is a brief financial news item published by Investing.com, likely indicating a significant event or disclosure made by the company to the SEC.
- Published
- 07 Aug 2026 21:09
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- The headline reports news without a clear direction
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 27.8d old
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Alto Ingredients (NASDAQ: ALTO) swings to Q2 profit as margins rise
Alto Ingredients (ALTO) reported a significant turnaround in Q2 2026, swinging to a net income of $11.7 million from an $11.0 million loss in the prior year, driven by a 12.5% increase in net sales to $245.7 million and improved gross margins. The company's profitability was boosted by higher average alcohol and essential ingredient prices, a wider corn crush margin, and a reduction in debt. The Magic Valley, Idaho plant remains idled due to margin pressures, but Alto Ingredients is focused on increasing Section 45Z clean fuel production tax credits and progressing with capital improvement projects.
- Published
- 07 Aug 2026 19:10
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Operating growth, Margin expansion
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Direct company coverage
- Story strength
- Medium ยท 45/100
- 30-day weight
- 1.6% of the score ยท 27.9d old
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Alto Ingredients, Inc. Q2 2026: Revenue $245.7M, EPS $0.15โ 10-Q Summary
Alto Ingredients, Inc. reported a significant turnaround in Q2 2026, achieving revenue of $245.7 million and net income of $11.39 million, translating to diluted EPS of $0.15. This performance marks a substantial improvement from a loss in the prior year, driven by higher ethanol prices, improved crush margins, and strategic channel optimization. The company also expanded operational capacity and progressed with CO2 monetization efforts.
- Published
- 07 Aug 2026 11:09
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Improving financial comparison
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 28.2d old
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Alto Ingredients Inc (ALTO) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance, Indicators & Moving Averages
This article provides a technical analysis of Alto Ingredients Inc (ALTO), highlighting its current price momentum score of 5.02 and its trading range between a resistance of $5.66 and support of $3.79. It details various technical indicators like MACD, RSI, and moving averages, with a majority indicating "Sell" for both indicators and moving averages. The analysis suggests the stock is currently suitable for range-bound swing trading, though it emphasizes that technical analysis is for reference only.
- Published
- 07 Aug 2026 10:09
- News subject
- Market update
- Why this score
- The headline reports news without a clear direction
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 28.2d old
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Alto reports fourth consecutive quarter of positive gross profit
Alto Ingredients Inc. announced its fourth consecutive quarter of positive gross profit. This financial milestone follows an earlier report by Ethanol Producer Magazine, highlighting the company's consistent performance. The article, by Erin Krueger, focuses on Alto's continued profitability.
- Published
- 07 Aug 2026 04:09
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Positive financial language
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Direct company coverage
- Story strength
- Low ยท 33/100
- 30-day weight
- 0.8% of the score ยท 28.5d old
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Alto Ingredients (NasdaqCM:ALTO) Stock Forecast & Analyst Predictions
Alto Ingredients (ALTO) faces a forecast of declining earnings but positive revenue growth. Analyst sentiment is mixed, with concerns about reliance on tax credits and core operational weaknesses, despite recent beats on EPS and strategic moves to optimize logistics and low-carbon ethanol production. The company recently reported returning to profitability in Q1 and Q2 2026, driven by strong sales, higher margins, and tax credits, but analysts maintain a cautious outlook regarding long-term sustainability and stock valuation.
- Published
- 07 Aug 2026 02:11
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Weak guidance, Operating growth, Growth forecast
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 28.6d old
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Why Does Alto Ingredients' Q2 EBITDA Surge Signal a Turnaround?
- Published
- 06 Aug 2026 15:00
- News subject
- Market update
- Why this score
- Operating growth
- Company focus
- Shared story ยท 78%
- How it is used
- Direct company coverage
- Story strength
- Low ยท 35/100
- 30-day weight
- <0.1% of the score ยท 29.0d old
- Duplicates
- 2 consolidated
ALTO Q2 Earnings Call Highlights Margin Recovery and 45Z Focus
Alto Ingredients (ALTO) reported a strong Q2 2026, marking its fourth consecutive quarter of positive gross profit, operating income, net income, and adjusted EBITDA, driven by improved ethanol economics and a flexible product mix. The company exceeded Zacks Consensus Estimates for both earnings and revenue, with management crediting increased crush margins and capacity expansion projects. A significant focus was placed on the 45Z tax credits, with Alto on track to qualify at least 90 million gallons of 2026 production for an estimated $15 million in credits.
- Published
- 06 Aug 2026 14:00
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Beat expectations, Improving financial comparison, Operating growth
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Direct company coverage
- Story strength
- High ยท 58/100
- 30-day weight
- 2.2% of the score ยท 29.1d old
- Duplicates
- 4 consolidated
Alto Ingredients, Inc. Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results
Alto Ingredients, Inc. reported its second quarter 2026 financial results, marking the fourth consecutive quarter of positive gross profit, income from operations, net income, and adjusted EBITDA. The company achieved net income of $11.4 million and adjusted EBITDA of $23.7 million, attributing its success to a diversification strategy and a leaner cost structure. Alto Ingredients also announced a new $50 million at-the-market equity program to fund high-return organic opportunities.
- Published
- 06 Aug 2026 12:09
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Positive financial language
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 29.2d old
- Duplicates
- 2 consolidated
Alto Ingredients, Inc. 2026 Q2 - Results - Earnings Call Presentation (NASDAQ:ALTO) 2026-08-06
Alto Ingredients (NASDAQ:ALTO) reported strong quarterly earnings, with EPS of $0.15 against an $0.08 consensus and revenue of $245.7 million exceeding expectations of $231.24 million. Despite the earnings beat, the stock experienced a 4.3% decline to $5.06 during Wednesday trading. Analyst sentiment remains cautious with a consensus "Hold" rating, while a company director recently increased their stake in the company.
- Published
- 06 Aug 2026 07:00
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Beat expectations, Operating growth, Institutional or insider buying
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Direct company coverage
- Story strength
- Medium ยท 38/100
- 30-day weight
- 1.3% of the score ยท 29.4d old
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Q2 Earnings Estimate for ALTO Issued By Craig Hallum
- Published
- 06 Aug 2026 07:00
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- The headline reports news without a clear direction
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 29.4d old
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Earlier company news
ALTO news archive
Stored newest first for historical research. It starts after the newest three pages above and then continues through older news. Each archive page is loaded only when it is opened.
Older news is kept in the archive
There are 44 older ALTO headlines. Open one page at a time when you need them.
Open older archiveHow the page works
How to read the score
It describes the weighted balance of qualifying headlines. A score of 50 can mean balanced news or that there is not enough evidence; the status label explains which.
Confidence measures depth, source breadth, direct relevance, freshness and agreement. It does not rise merely because the tone is extreme.
Weekly price response, trend and fair-value position test whether the market is accepting or rejecting the news. They never rewrite the news score.
It measures news already published. It is not a forecast, recommendation or price target.