LISEquity · Volume & Price

JMT

Jerónimo Martins, SGPS, S.A.

PT Consumer Defensive Food Distribution

52-week price-13.1%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
17.13 EUR
Fair value
18.80 EUR
Next-week expectancy
Undecided 50.37%

Sharemaestro · Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener →

Latest week ·

Price is below the earlier activity area

The latest close is below the activity area established before the last four weeks. 4 of those four closes were below that area. Recent volume balance is negative; the estimated activity centre is lower.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price · 2026-10-09

Heavy volume, limited progress

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move-4.4%4.6% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume2.97×3.78× recent four-week median
Closing pressure-47.0%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share45.7%54.3% in declining weeks · last 13 weeks
At least twice normal volume

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-10-17-3.8%-31.0%1.12×
2025-10-24-0.7%-17.6%1.35×
2025-10-318.5%1.6%1.89×
2025-11-074.6%-9.0%1.05×
2025-11-146.6%-1.6%0.84×
2025-11-216.6%5.7%0.92×
2025-11-28-8.5%-62.3%1.56×
2025-12-05-7.3%-67.6%1.33×
2025-12-12-9.1%-63.4%1.09×
2025-12-19-6.0%-41.4%1.19×
2025-12-26-1.8%-24.0%0.29×
2026-01-021.6%19.5%0.47×
2026-01-096.5%51.3%1.33×
2026-01-161.6%20.6%1.90×
2026-01-230.7%-0.9%1.19×
2026-01-30-2.4%-29.7%1.19×
2026-02-06-3.1%-36.9%1.38×
2026-02-133.2%-24.9%1.02×
2026-02-205.0%-11.2%0.76×
2026-02-2711.8%36.1%1.16×
2026-03-064.3%17.3%0.96×
2026-03-135.1%19.9%0.94×
2026-03-20-4.9%-2.5%1.61×
2026-03-27-9.3%-24.6%1.41×
2026-04-03-2.5%-1.0%0.94×
2026-04-10-6.6%-18.6%0.84×
2026-04-175.3%14.8%0.87×
2026-04-241.5%10.7%0.81×
2026-05-01-1.4%12.6%0.82×
2026-05-08-7.0%-27.6%2.33×
2026-05-15-10.3%-33.4%1.69×
2026-05-22-5.6%-23.1%1.15×
2026-05-29-8.1%-52.1%1.59×
2026-06-05-5.3%-41.3%0.29×
2026-06-12-3.5%-52.3%0.34×
2026-06-19-6.9%-65.6%0.58×
2026-06-26-5.1%-37.6%0.41×
2026-07-03-6.3%-6.0%0.55×
2026-07-10-7.8%1.5%0.41×
2026-07-17-3.3%24.2%0.46×
2026-07-24-2.5%40.5%0.34×
2026-07-314.6%18.0%0.49×
2026-08-076.8%6.4%0.29×
2026-08-142.2%-20.8%0.32×
2026-08-214.3%23.8%0.65×
2026-08-283.5%23.0%0.34×
2026-09-044.2%29.9%0.45×
2026-09-114.1%-11.1%2.77×
2026-09-180.7%-35.3%4.15×
2026-09-25-0.5%-37.2%3.41×
2026-10-02-7.1%-58.1%4.36×
2026-10-09-4.4%-47.0%2.97×

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks43%up-week volume-4.4%price return-47.0%pressure
13 weeks46%up-week volume4.6%price return-32.7%pressure
26 weeks33%up-week volume-14.9%price return-30.0%pressure
52 weeks40%up-week volume-14.4%price return-20.6%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

49% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 54% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

-1.17 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

26.4 / 100

Price direction15.0 / 30
Closing pressure0.0 / 30
Up-week volume11.4 / 25
Volume confirmation0.0 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5× its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75–1.25×. Returns start at that week’s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks113.9%461.0%2.9 points
Advancing weeks13 weeks9-1.0%183.3%-4.3 points
Declining weeks4 weeks133.2%393.5%-0.3 points
Declining weeks13 weeks88.3%180.6%7.7 points

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks · 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-12-032021-12-313.9%
High volume2022-03-112022-04-0815.5%
High volume2023-03-172023-04-144.5%
High volume2023-10-272023-11-24-0.5%
High volume2023-12-012023-12-291.6%
High volume2024-04-262024-05-2411.3%
High volume2024-08-022024-08-304.6%
High volume2024-11-012024-11-290.9%
High volume2025-05-092025-06-06-1.3%
High volume2025-10-032025-10-318.5%
High volume2025-10-312025-11-28-8.5%
Ordinary volume2021-04-302021-05-286.4%
Ordinary volume2021-05-282021-06-25-2.0%
Ordinary volume2021-07-022021-07-306.4%
Ordinary volume2021-07-302021-08-273.4%
Ordinary volume2021-09-242021-10-228.5%
Ordinary volume2021-11-052021-12-03-2.7%
Ordinary volume2021-12-242022-01-214.5%
Ordinary volume2022-01-212022-02-18-5.6%
Ordinary volume2022-02-182022-03-18-0.9%
Ordinary volume2022-03-252022-04-22-2.3%
Ordinary volume2022-05-272022-06-241.2%
Ordinary volume2022-06-242022-07-228.4%
Ordinary volume2022-07-292022-08-260.7%
Ordinary volume2022-10-142022-11-115.1%
Ordinary volume2022-11-182022-12-16-1.8%
Ordinary volume2023-01-062023-02-03-7.4%
Ordinary volume2023-02-172023-03-170.9%
Ordinary volume2023-04-142023-05-127.9%
Ordinary volume2023-05-122023-06-097.1%
Ordinary volume2023-06-092023-07-075.5%
Ordinary volume2023-07-072023-08-04-5.2%
Ordinary volume2023-08-252023-09-22-9.8%
Ordinary volume2023-11-032023-12-011.1%
Ordinary volume2023-12-082024-01-05-5.3%
Ordinary volume2024-05-032024-05-319.0%
Ordinary volume2024-07-052024-08-02-14.5%
Ordinary volume2024-08-092024-09-060.6%
Ordinary volume2024-09-132024-10-113.5%
Ordinary volume2024-10-112024-11-087.2%
Ordinary volume2024-11-082024-12-06-1.2%
Ordinary volume2024-12-062025-01-032.0%
Ordinary volume2025-01-172025-02-144.2%
Ordinary volume2025-02-142025-03-14-1.5%
Ordinary volume2025-03-282025-04-257.9%
Ordinary volume2025-04-252025-05-235.5%
Ordinary volume2025-05-232025-06-20-3.5%
Ordinary volume2025-06-272025-07-250.7%
Ordinary volume2025-08-082025-09-054.5%
Ordinary volume2025-09-052025-10-03-5.9%
Ordinary volume2025-10-102025-11-074.6%
Ordinary volume2025-11-142025-12-12-9.1%
Ordinary volume2025-12-192026-01-161.6%
Ordinary volume2026-02-132026-03-135.1%
Ordinary volume2026-03-132026-04-10-6.6%
Ordinary volume2026-04-102026-05-08-7.0%
Ordinary volume2026-05-222026-06-19-6.9%

Advancing weeks · 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-12-032022-03-04-2.3%
High volume2022-03-112022-06-101.4%
High volume2023-03-172023-06-1628.0%
High volume2023-10-272024-01-26-5.1%
High volume2024-04-262024-07-26-15.4%
High volume2024-08-022024-11-0114.1%
High volume2024-11-012025-01-314.3%
High volume2025-05-092025-08-08-3.5%
High volume2025-10-032026-01-02-1.0%
Ordinary volume2021-04-302021-07-3015.2%
Ordinary volume2021-07-302021-10-2914.1%
Ordinary volume2021-11-052022-02-041.9%
Ordinary volume2022-02-182022-05-20-4.6%
Ordinary volume2022-05-272022-08-2617.9%
Ordinary volume2022-10-142023-01-136.0%
Ordinary volume2023-01-272023-04-2813.0%
Ordinary volume2023-04-282023-07-2811.3%
Ordinary volume2023-08-252023-11-24-7.6%
Ordinary volume2023-11-242024-02-230.8%
Ordinary volume2024-05-032024-08-02-15.2%
Ordinary volume2024-08-092024-11-0816.1%
Ordinary volume2024-11-082025-02-074.8%
Ordinary volume2025-02-142025-05-1612.2%
Ordinary volume2025-05-232025-08-22-4.5%
Ordinary volume2025-09-052025-12-05-8.3%
Ordinary volume2025-12-192026-03-20-0.4%
Ordinary volume2026-04-032026-07-03-17.2%

Declining weeks · 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-11-192021-12-174.4%
High volume2023-01-202023-02-171.6%
High volume2023-03-242023-04-2110.0%
High volume2023-10-062023-11-0312.8%
High volume2024-01-122024-02-094.3%
High volume2024-03-082024-04-05-11.2%
High volume2024-07-262024-08-237.2%
High volume2025-08-012025-08-292.9%
High volume2025-11-282025-12-26-1.8%
High volume2026-01-162026-02-133.2%
High volume2026-03-202026-04-175.3%
High volume2026-05-082026-06-05-5.3%
High volume2026-09-112026-10-09-4.4%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-05-2113.6%
Ordinary volume2021-06-112021-07-095.0%
Ordinary volume2021-07-232021-08-209.4%
Ordinary volume2021-09-102021-10-082.4%
Ordinary volume2021-10-222021-11-190.6%
Ordinary volume2022-02-112022-03-11-3.5%
Ordinary volume2022-04-152022-05-13-6.2%
Ordinary volume2022-05-132022-06-10-0.8%
Ordinary volume2022-06-102022-07-0814.3%
Ordinary volume2022-09-022022-09-30-13.7%
Ordinary volume2022-09-302022-10-288.1%
Ordinary volume2022-11-112022-12-091.3%
Ordinary volume2022-12-092023-01-063.5%
Ordinary volume2023-02-102023-03-104.1%
Ordinary volume2023-04-072023-05-058.4%
Ordinary volume2023-06-302023-07-28-1.4%
Ordinary volume2023-07-282023-08-25-4.1%
Ordinary volume2023-09-012023-09-29-7.3%
Ordinary volume2023-09-292023-10-274.2%
Ordinary volume2023-11-102023-12-086.3%
Ordinary volume2023-12-152024-01-12-8.8%
Ordinary volume2024-01-262024-02-235.6%
Ordinary volume2024-03-012024-03-29-15.4%
Ordinary volume2024-04-052024-05-039.1%
Ordinary volume2024-06-072024-07-05-6.2%
Ordinary volume2024-09-062024-10-044.6%
Ordinary volume2024-10-042024-11-017.9%
Ordinary volume2024-11-152024-12-135.6%
Ordinary volume2024-12-202025-01-174.9%
Ordinary volume2025-01-242025-02-216.3%
Ordinary volume2025-03-072025-04-041.3%
Ordinary volume2025-06-062025-07-047.7%
Ordinary volume2025-07-112025-08-08-6.4%
Ordinary volume2025-09-122025-10-10-4.4%
Ordinary volume2025-10-172025-11-146.6%
Ordinary volume2025-11-212025-12-19-6.0%
Ordinary volume2026-01-232026-02-205.0%
Ordinary volume2026-02-202026-03-20-4.9%
Ordinary volume2026-04-242026-05-22-5.6%

Declining weeks · 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-11-192022-02-183.5%
High volume2023-01-202023-04-2110.4%
High volume2023-10-062024-01-0511.9%
High volume2024-01-122024-04-12-13.0%
High volume2024-07-262024-10-257.8%
High volume2025-08-012025-10-318.8%
High volume2025-11-282026-02-278.9%
High volume2026-03-202026-06-19-10.7%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-07-2319.8%
Ordinary volume2021-07-232021-10-2215.1%
Ordinary volume2021-10-222022-01-2110.3%
Ordinary volume2022-02-112022-05-13-1.4%
Ordinary volume2022-05-132022-08-1220.7%
Ordinary volume2022-09-022022-12-02-3.5%
Ordinary volume2022-12-092023-03-10-1.9%
Ordinary volume2023-04-072023-07-0723.5%
Ordinary volume2023-07-282023-10-27-10.9%
Ordinary volume2023-11-102024-02-09-1.0%
Ordinary volume2024-02-092024-05-10-6.9%
Ordinary volume2024-06-072024-09-06-18.9%
Ordinary volume2024-09-062024-12-0614.0%
Ordinary volume2024-12-202025-03-215.7%
Ordinary volume2025-06-062025-09-052.2%
Ordinary volume2025-09-122025-12-12-8.7%
Ordinary volume2025-12-122026-03-1312.9%
Ordinary volume2026-04-242026-07-24-15.1%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 17.13
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price19.60
Earlier activity area18.81 – 21.44
Recent volume balance-47.0%
Recent weekly volume2.44×
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-1719.713325189
2025-10-2419.544113638
2025-10-3121.595762802
2025-11-0720.933365825
2025-11-1421.012704724
2025-11-2120.832774268
2025-11-2819.754692933
2025-12-0519.404009798
2025-12-1219.103412814
2025-12-1919.583979039
2025-12-2619.40983350
2026-01-0219.711592363
2026-01-0920.354466105
2026-01-1619.886453024
2026-01-2319.544113555
2026-01-3019.244265976
2026-02-0619.714928803
2026-02-1320.523773120
2026-02-2020.502837851
2026-02-2721.514337251
2026-03-0620.563680450
2026-03-1321.573614570
2026-03-2019.506156657
2026-03-2719.525460702
2026-04-0320.043765739
2026-04-1020.143258639
2026-04-1720.523355262
2026-04-2419.813141574
2026-05-0119.773086961
2026-05-0818.728691286
2026-05-1518.416370217
2026-05-2218.704444696
2026-05-2918.166367437
2026-06-0517.721161649
2026-06-1217.761312936
2026-06-1917.412261200
2026-06-2617.241527957
2026-07-0316.602069232
2026-07-1016.381547194
2026-07-1716.841722658
2026-07-2416.811224878
2026-07-3117.361719162
2026-08-0717.49952344
2026-08-1417.211030656
2026-08-2117.542023497
2026-08-2817.971056601
2026-09-0418.231194637
2026-09-1117.925991166
2026-09-1817.668979527
2026-09-2517.897391021
2026-10-0216.949446471
2026-10-0917.136425613

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Lower

The recent centre moved -9.40% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

No clear disagreement

Price changed -4.41% over four weeks. Volume balance is -47.0% on a scale from −100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

More volume, limited price progress

Recent median weekly volume is 2.44× the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

4 of 4 closes below

Price was below the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Further closes below the earlier area would show that price is staying outside it. Compare them with the direction of recent volume balance.

Returning inside

A close back inside the earlier area would weaken the move outside it. Check whether the return lasts more than one week.

Price and volume disagreeing

There is no clear disagreement at present. Check whether volume balance continues to support any further price move.

Same stock · Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks10-0.77Available
13 weeks4—Too few examples

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. “Start from a date” uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods.

JMT · Volume & Price

Evidence context