Sharemaestro company-news research for Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRCA), showing current tone, evidence confidence, direct company coverage, sector and industry context, completed price response and the source headlines used on the page. Scores describe published news evidence. Confidence describes the amount, freshness, source breadth and direct company relevance of that evidence. Price context is shown separately.

NASDAQ United States Provisional evidence

Company news sentiment

Latest VRCA news and sentiment

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc

Company headlines from the last 30 days, weighted by freshness, relevance, publisher quality and the strength of the wording. Price is shown separately.

30-day score48Neutral is 50
Early balanced news score 21/100 evidence confidence 100% direct company focus 31 current stories across 10 publishers
Latest weekly closeUSD 5.30week of 4 Sep 2026
Main news subjectEarnings83/100 share of current news
News data statusHealthy47 duplicate stories removed

Current company news

Early balanced news score

31 company-specific stories are available, but there are not yet enough fresh stories from separate publishers for a firm reading.

Observed headline tone40/100 Published 30-day score48/100

Older, less relevant and less reliable stories count for less. Confidence is shown separately.

Latest source headline West Chester's Verrica Pharmaceuticals Completes Enrollment in Pivotal Phase 3 Trial for YCANTHยฎ in Common Warts BioBuzz ยท 03 Sep 2026 16:41

What supports the score

Direct evidence

31 current stories are mapped specifically to VRCA.

Source breadth

The score uses 10 publishers rather than depending on one outlet.

What limits the score

Too little evidence

The stories agree, but freshness-weighted evidence is only 0.202.

Confidence

Confidence is 21/100, below the threshold for a firm score.

48/100
News scoreEarly balanced news score
21/100
Confidencethin evidence
100%/100
Company news31 company stories
76/100
Story agreement24/100 difference

News history

Daily score and story count over 30 days

Daily weighted evidence
07 Aug: 6 stories08 Aug: 1 stories10 Aug: 1 stories13 Aug: 1 stories14 Aug: 1 stories15 Aug: 1 stories18 Aug: 5 stories19 Aug: 1 stories20 Aug: 1 stories22 Aug: 1 stories23 Aug: 1 stories25 Aug: 1 stories28 Aug: 3 stories03 Sep: 1 stories 07 Aug: tone 48, 6 stories08 Aug: tone 55, 1 stories10 Aug: tone 50, 1 stories13 Aug: tone 59, 1 stories14 Aug: tone 61, 1 stories15 Aug: tone 50, 1 stories18 Aug: tone 59, 5 stories19 Aug: tone 13, 1 stories20 Aug: tone 50, 1 stories22 Aug: tone 43, 1 stories23 Aug: tone 17, 1 stories25 Aug: tone 50, 1 stories28 Aug: tone 67, 3 stories03 Sep: tone 55, 1 stories 95505
07 Aug22 Aug05 Sep
News scoreStory count50 baseline

Confidence

How reliable the score is

Separate from direction

Confidence uses the amount of news, separate publishers, direct company relevance, freshness and agreement. A high or low score is not automatically reliable.

Amount of evidence4
0.202 after freshness weighting
Source breadth100
10 independent publishers
Company relevance100
share tied directly to this company
Freshness21
recency-weighted evidence
Agreement76
how closely stories agree
Publisher mix79
less reliance on one publisher

Price and news history

Weekly price and news-score history

Early company-news score

Company-specific news is present, but the evidence has not yet earned enough independent, fresh information weight for price confirmation to be treated as a firm signal.

26 completed price weeks11 comparable news-score weeks
One scoring method across the chart.Stored company headlines are recalculated at each weekly point with the current 30-day freshness weighting. Old published snapshots are left unchanged.
13 Mar 2026: close 6.11, indexed 100.020 Mar 2026: close 5.45, indexed 89.227 Mar 2026: close 4.38, indexed 71.703 Apr 2026: close 5.47, indexed 89.510 Apr 2026: close 5.11, indexed 83.617 Apr 2026: close 6.32, indexed 103.424 Apr 2026: close 6.98, indexed 114.201 May 2026: close 6.27, indexed 102.608 May 2026: close 7.99, indexed 130.815 May 2026: close 6.27, indexed 102.622 May 2026: close 6.06, indexed 99.229 May 2026: close 5.76, indexed 94.305 Jun 2026: close 6.04, indexed 98.912 Jun 2026: close 5.73, indexed 93.819 Jun 2026: close 5.63, indexed 92.126 Jun 2026: close 6.84, indexed 111.903 Jul 2026: close 6.135, indexed 100.410 Jul 2026: close 6.26, indexed 102.517 Jul 2026: close 5.59, indexed 91.524 Jul 2026: close 5.02, indexed 82.231 Jul 2026: close 5.22, indexed 85.407 Aug 2026: close 5.08, indexed 83.114 Aug 2026: close 4.97, indexed 81.321 Aug 2026: close 4.82, indexed 78.928 Aug 2026: close 5.69, indexed 93.104 Sep 2026: close 5.3, indexed 86.7 26 Jun 2026: news score 50, close 6.84, 6 stories5003 Jul 2026: news score 50, close 6.135, 10 stories10 Jul 2026: news score 50, close 6.26, 11 stories5017 Jul 2026: news score 50, close 5.59, 13 stories24 Jul 2026: news score 52, close 5.02, 14 stories5231 Jul 2026: news score 52, close 5.22, 19 stories07 Aug 2026: news score 49, close 5.08, 30 stories4914 Aug 2026: news score 51, close 4.97, 32 stories21 Aug 2026: news score 47, close 4.82, 35 stories4728 Aug 2026: news score 47, close 5.69, 33 stories04 Sep 2026: news score 48, close 5.3, 31 stories48 Price index 137.9 101.2 64.6 News score 100 50 0
13 Mar09 Jun04 Sep
Weekly close, indexedSentiment score
26-week price-13.3%latest close 5.30
News score change-2first to latest comparable week
One-week response+18.0%Price confirming higher
Fair-value position-75.8%Below fair value
WeekNews scoreCloseWeekly move
04 Sep 202648USD 5.3-6.9%
28 Aug 202647USD 5.69+18.0%
21 Aug 202647USD 4.82-3.0%
14 Aug 202651USD 4.97-2.2%
07 Aug 202649USD 5.08-2.7%
31 Jul 202652USD 5.22+4.0%
24 Jul 202652USD 5.02-10.2%
17 Jul 202650USD 5.59-10.7%
Provisional evidence

News subjects

What is shaping the score

Earnings
Earnings3720 stories ยท 65%
Market update558 stories ยท 26%
Analyst action712 stories ยท 6%
Balance sheet461 stories ยท 3%

Source mix

Where the evidence comes from

79/100 independence
vinanet.vn305 stories ยท 16%
MarketBeat515 stories ยท 16%
Stock Titan484 stories ยท 13%
Moomoo682 stories ยท 6%
GuruFocus612 stories ยท 6%
TradingView562 stories ยท 6%
dars.gov.et171 stories ยท 3%

Recurring subjects

Subjects appearing most often

Current evidence
Life Sciences19Earnings12Financial Markets9Finance7Clinical Trials2Fourth Quarter1Fda Approval1Earnings Release1Dermatology1Credit1

Earlier readings

How the score has changed

37 comparable readings ยท 76 days
Past and present use the same method.Each point recalculates the previous 30 days of stored company headlines with today's scoring rules. The original stored snapshots remain unchanged.
Comparable move-351 to 48 ยท Broadly stable
Observed range43โ€“5450 is the neutral baseline
Evidence depth30stories at latest stored reading ยท +29
Confidence20/100Provisional ยท -9
21 Jun50 neutral05 Sep 13:15
ConstructiveBalanced or withheldCautious

Changes in the stored score

Scores are rebuilt from stored headlines with the current 30-day method. Days with no change are collapsed.

ObservedScoreMoveConfidenceStoriesStatus
05 Sep 13:1548+020/100 (-1)30 (-1)Provisional
03 Sep 23:5948+121/100 (-9)31 (-2)Provisional
28 Aug 23:5947+430/100 (-2)33 (0)Provisional
25 Aug 23:5943+032/100 (-5)33 (-4)Provisional
23 Aug 23:5943-437/100 (+4)37 (+1)Measured
22 Aug 23:5947+033/100 (-2)36 (0)Provisional
20 Aug 23:5947-135/100 (-3)36 (-2)Provisional
19 Aug 23:5948-638/100 (+1)38 (0)Measured

Source headlines

The news behind the score

Showing 1-30 of 31

Only company-specific stories enter this score. The latest 30 days are shown newest first, with newer stories weighted more heavily and duplicate coverage combined.

#1Not directional
BioBuzzDirect company coverageStored article

West Chester's Verrica Pharmaceuticals Completes Enrollment in Pivotal Phase 3 Trial for YCANTHยฎ in Common Warts

Verrica Pharmaceuticals has completed enrollment in COVE-2, the first of two pivotal Phase 3 trials for YCANTHยฎ (VP-102, cantharidin) to treat common warts, with topline data expected in Q1 2027. This drug is already FDA-approved for molluscum contagiosum, and its expansion to common warts, which affects 22 million people in the U.S. and lacks an FDA-approved prescription treatment, represents a potential multibillion-dollar opportunity. The company is partnering with Torii Pharmaceutical, which is sharing Phase 3 costs.

Life Sciences
Published
03 Sep 2026 16:41
News subject
Market update
Why this score
Contract or approval won
Company focus
Main company ยท 100%
How it is used
Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
Story strength
Not directional
30-day weight
None ยท 1.1d old
Duplicates
1 consolidated
#2Not directional
Dermatology TimesDirect company coverageStored article

Verrica Completes Enrollment in Phase 3 YCANTH Common Warts Trial

Verrica Pharmaceuticals has completed enrollment in COVE-2, its first pivotal phase 3 trial for YCANTH in treating common warts, with topline data expected in Q1 2027. COVE-3, the second pivotal trial, has exceeded 50% enrollment. If successful, YCANTH could be the first FDA-approved prescription treatment for common warts, representing a significant commercial opportunity given the 22 million affected patients in the US.

Life Sciences
Published
28 Aug 2026 16:41
News subject
Market update
Why this score
Contract or approval won
Company focus
Main company ยท 100%
How it is used
Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
Story strength
Not directional
30-day weight
None ยท 7.1d old
Duplicates
2 consolidated
#3Not directional
Clinical Trials ArenaDirect company coverageStored article

Verrica completes enrolment in Phase III trial of Ycanth

Verrica Pharmaceuticals has completed patient enrolment for COVE-2, the first pivotal Phase III trial for its Ycanth (VP-102) treatment for common warts. Top-line data for this trial are expected in Q1 2027. The company is also ahead of schedule for enrolment in its second pivotal trial, COVE-3, and is collaborating with Torii Pharmaceutical on the global Phase III program to seek marketing approval in the US and Japan.

Life Sciences
Published
28 Aug 2026 16:41
News subject
Market update
Why this score
The headline reports news without a clear direction
Company focus
Shared story ยท 78%
How it is used
Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
Story strength
Not directional
30-day weight
None ยท 7.1d old
Duplicates
2 consolidated
#472Tone
MoomooDirect company coverageStored article

Lake Street Initiates Verrica Pharmaceuticals(VRCA.US) With Buy Rating, Announces Target Price $9

Lake Street has initiated coverage on Verrica Pharmaceuticals (VRCA.US) with a Buy rating and set a price target of $9. This indicates an optimistic outlook from the analyst firm regarding the company's future performance.

Financial MarketsLife Sciences
Published
28 Aug 2026 00:13
News subject
Analyst action
Why this score
Buy Rating
Company focus
Main company ยท 100%
How it is used
Direct company coverage
Story strength
Medium ยท 52/100
30-day weight
17.3% of the score ยท 7.8d old
Duplicates
2 consolidated
#5Not directional
vinanet.vnDirect company coverageScored from headline

Verrica (VRCA) Results Versus Estimates: The Bottom-Line Figure Trails Its Comparison in the Current Update; Share Move: Shares Move 1.04% Up at the Close - Dividend Increase Stocks

Published
25 Aug 2026 05:44
News subject
Earnings
Why this score
The headline reports news without a clear direction
Company focus
Main company ยท 100%
How it is used
Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
Story strength
Not directional
30-day weight
None ยท 10.6d old
Duplicates
1 consolidated
#617Tone
dars.gov.etDirect company coverageScored from headline

Verrica (VRCA) Financial Results: EPS Comes in Below Forecast in the Reported Period; Price Move: Shares Fall 0.82% for the Current Session - Margin Improvement Report

Published
23 Aug 2026 07:00
News subject
Earnings
Why this score
Missed expectations, Negative market reaction, Large negative market reaction
Company focus
Main company ยท 100%
How it is used
Direct company coverage
Story strength
High ยท 67/100
30-day weight
28.9% of the score ยท 12.5d old
Duplicates
1 consolidated
#743Tone
TipRanksDirect company coverageScored from headline

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Earnings Call: Growth Amid Losses

Published
22 Aug 2026 00:43
News subject
Earnings
Why this score
Negative financial language
Company focus
Main company ยท 100%
How it is used
Direct company coverage
Story strength
Low ยท 35/100
30-day weight
9.7% of the score ยท 13.8d old
Duplicates
1 consolidated
#8Not directional
MarketBeatDirect company coverageStored article

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ:VRCA) Receives Consensus Rating of "Hold" from Analysts

Analysts have issued a consensus "Hold" rating for Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ:VRCA), with an average 12-month price target significantly higher than its current trading price. Institutional investors and hedge funds hold a substantial portion of the company's stock, with many increasing their positions recently. Verrica Pharmaceuticals is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on topical dermatological treatments, including its lead candidate VP-102.

Financial MarketsLife Sciences
Published
20 Aug 2026 08:40
News subject
Analyst action
Why this score
The headline reports news without a clear direction
Company focus
Main company ยท 100%
How it is used
Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
Story strength
Not directional
30-day weight
None ยท 15.5d old
Duplicates
1 consolidated
#913Tone
vinanet.vnDirect company coverageScored from headline

Verrica (VRCA) Financial Results: EPS Misses Its Estimate in Latest Trading; Trading-Day Reaction: Shares Move 4.29% Lower on the Day - Return On Capital

Published
19 Aug 2026 03:36
News subject
Earnings
Why this score
Missed expectations, Deteriorating financial comparison
Company focus
Main company ยท 100%
How it is used
Direct company coverage
Story strength
High ยท 68/100
30-day weight
16.3% of the score ยท 16.7d old
Duplicates
1 consolidated
#1062Tone
GuruFocusDirect company coverageStored article

VRCA Looks 50.3% Undervalued on GF Valueโ„ข Despite Profitability Challenges

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc (NASDAQ: VRCA) saw its CEO purchase 25,000 shares, leading to a 7.5% after-hours price increase and renewed investor interest despite ongoing profitability challenges. While the GF Valueโ„ข suggests VRCA is 50.3% undervalued, this should be viewed cautiously given the company's negative earnings and weak financial strength. Insider buying activity remains a key positive signal, contrasting with some institutional caution.

FinanceFinancial MarketsLife Sciences
Published
18 Aug 2026 21:41
News subject
Earnings
Why this score
Positive valuation view, Institutional or insider buying
Company focus
Main company ยท 100%
How it is used
Direct company coverage
Story strength
Medium ยท 42/100
30-day weight
11.4% of the score ยท 16.9d old
Duplicates
1 consolidated
#11Not directional
MarketBeatDirect company coverageStored article

Verrica Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:VRCA) CEO Jayson Rieger Acquires 5,000 Shares

Verrica Pharmaceuticals CEO Jayson Rieger recently purchased 5,000 shares of the company's stock for $24,550, increasing his total ownership to 207,593 shares. This transaction occurred as the stock fell 4.3% to $4.68, bringing its market capitalization to approximately $80.4 million. The company has mixed analyst sentiment, holding an average "Hold" rating with a target price of $14.50.

Financial MarketsLife Sciences
Published
18 Aug 2026 21:41
News subject
Market update
Why this score
Negative market reaction, Institutional or insider buying, Large negative market reaction
Company focus
Main company ยท 100%
How it is used
Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
Story strength
Not directional
30-day weight
None ยท 16.9d old
Duplicates
1 consolidated
#12Not directional
MarketBeatDirect company coverageStored article

Verrica Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:VRCA) CMO Noah Rosenberg Purchases 4,200 Shares of Stock

Verrica Pharmaceuticals' (NASDAQ:VRCA) Chief Marketing Officer, Noah Rosenberg, purchased 4,200 shares of the company's stock for $20,622, increasing his direct ownership by 178.19%. This transaction occurred as VRCA shares traded down, below their 50-day and 200-day moving averages. The company holds an $80.4 million market capitalization, with a mixed analyst consensus of "Hold" and a $14.50 price target.

EarningsFinanceFinancial MarketsLife Sciences
Published
18 Aug 2026 21:41
News subject
Earnings
Why this score
The headline reports news without a clear direction
Company focus
Main company ยท 100%
How it is used
Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
Story strength
Not directional
30-day weight
None ยท 16.9d old
Duplicates
1 consolidated
#1372Tone
Stock TitanDirect company coverageStored article

Verrica (NASDAQ: VRCA) interim CFO adds 5,000 shares in open-market buy

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s Interim CFO, John J. Kirby, purchased 5,000 shares of common stock in the open market on August 18, 2026. The shares were bought at a weighted average price of $4.93, with individual trades ranging from $4.85 to $4.99 per share. Following this transaction, Kirby directly owns 23,962 shares of Verrica common stock.

FinanceFinancial MarketsLife Sciences
Published
18 Aug 2026 20:41
News subject
Market update
Why this score
Business expansion, Institutional or insider buying
Company focus
Main company ยท 100%
How it is used
Direct company coverage
Story strength
Medium ยท 46/100
30-day weight
0.3% of the score ยท 17.0d old
Duplicates
2 consolidated
#1463Tone
Stock TitanDirect company coverageStored article

Verrica (NASDAQ: VRCA) CEO buys 25,000 shares in August

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. (VRCA) CEO Jayson Rieger purchased 25,000 shares of common stock in August 2026. These open-market transactions included 5,000 shares bought on August 17 at $4.91 per share and 20,000 shares on August 14 at a weighted average price of $5.06. The filing also notes indirect holdings through a child and family trusts, for which Rieger disclaims beneficial ownership.

FinanceLife Sciences
Published
18 Aug 2026 20:41
News subject
Market update
Why this score
Institutional or insider buying, Business expansion
Company focus
Main company ยท 100%
How it is used
Direct company coverage
Story strength
Medium ยท 37/100
30-day weight
0.2% of the score ยท 17.0d old
Duplicates
2 consolidated
#15Not directional
MarketBeatDirect company coverageStored article

Verrica Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:VRCA) Rating Lowered to Strong Sell at Wall Street Zen

Wall Street Zen downgraded Verrica Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:VRCA) from a "sell" to a "strong sell" rating. Despite this, the stock has a consensus "Hold" rating and an average target price of $14.50 from other analysts. The company recently reported a quarterly loss of $0.41 per share, beating estimates, and revenue of $5.02 million, exceeding expectations.

EarningsFinancial MarketsLife Sciences
Published
15 Aug 2026 05:41
News subject
Earnings
Why this score
Negative financial language
Company focus
Main company ยท 100%
How it is used
Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
Story strength
Not directional
30-day weight
None ยท 20.6d old
Duplicates
1 consolidated
#1661Tone
nasdaq.comDirect company coverageStored article

Verrica (VRCA) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript

Image source: The Motley Fool. DATE Thursday, Aug. 6, 2026 at 4:30 p.m. ET CALL PARTICIPANTS President and Chief Executive Officer - Jayson RiegerChief Medical Officer - Noah RosenbergInterim Chief Financial Officer - John KirbyChief Operating Officer - David ZawitzChief Commercial Officer - Chris Chapman TAKEAWAYS Total Revenue -- $5.9 million, compared to $12.7 million in the prior year, reflecting a one-time $8 million milestone payment received in 2025.U.S. YCANTH Net Product Revenue -- $5.1 million, representing an 18.7% increase from the first quarter of 2026 due to increased unit demand

Balance SheetClass ActionClinical TrialsCreditEarningsEarnings Release
Published
14 Aug 2026 00:59
News subject
Earnings
Why this score
Improving financial comparison, Operating growth
Company focus
Main company ยท 100%
How it is used
Direct company coverage
Story strength
Medium ยท 38/100
30-day weight
4.9% of the score ยท 21.8d old
Duplicates
1 consolidated
#18Not directional
vinanet.vnDirect company coverageScored from headline

Verrica Pharmaceuticals (VRCA) Holds Steady at $5.08 as Range Trade Persists - Rounding Bottom

Published
10 Aug 2026 07:00
News subject
Market update
Why this score
The headline reports news without a clear direction
Company focus
Main company ยท 100%
How it is used
Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
Story strength
Not directional
30-day weight
None ยท 25.5d old
Duplicates
1 consolidated
#19Not directional
TradingViewDirect company coverageStored article

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Q2 Earnings Call Highlights

Verrica Pharmaceuticals reported significant Q2 revenue growth for its YCANTH treatment, achieving $5.1 million in U.S. net product revenue. The company also provided updates on its common warts program, with pivotal Phase III trials underway and top-line results expected in mid-2027. Additionally, Verrica announced a new credit facility and international distribution agreement, aiming to extend its cash runway and expand YCANTH's global reach.

BiotechClinical TrialsDermatologyEarningsFda ApprovalFourth Quarter
Published
08 Aug 2026 11:39
News subject
Earnings
Why this score
Operating growth
Company focus
Main company ยท 100%
How it is used
Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
Story strength
Not directional
30-day weight
None ยท 27.4d old
Duplicates
4 consolidated
#2057Tone
TradingViewDirect company coverageStored article

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. 2026: Revenue $5.86M, EPS ($0.62) โ€” 10-Q Summary

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. reported a significant decline in its financial performance for the quarter ended 2026, with revenue decreasing by 53.8% to $5.86M and a net loss of ($13.15M), resulting in a diluted EPS of ($0.62). This compares to a net income of $204K and a diluted EPS of $0.02 in the prior year. Despite the financial downturn, the company highlighted product revenue growth driven by increased YCANTH deliveries, continued U.S. commercial expansion, and progress in its regulatory approvals and pipeline development.

EarningsLife Sciences
Published
07 Aug 2026 09:40
News subject
Earnings
Why this score
Regulatory Approval, Operating growth
Company focus
Main company ยท 100%
How it is used
Direct company coverage
Story strength
Low ยท 32/100
30-day weight
1.7% of the score ยท 28.4d old
Duplicates
1 consolidated
#21Not directional
MarketBeatDirect company coverageStored article

Verrica Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:VRCA) Releases Earnings Results

Verrica Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:VRCA) reported a wider-than-expected adjusted loss of $0.48 per share for the quarter, though revenue slightly exceeded forecasts at $5.86 million. The company saw strong sequential growth in YCANTH dispensed units and net product revenue, and began dosing patients in a pivotal common-warts trial. Despite increased YCANTH sales, total revenue decreased year-over-year due to the absence of a prior-period milestone payment, and higher spending led to a significant GAAP net loss.

EarningsFinancial MarketsLife Sciences
Published
07 Aug 2026 09:40
News subject
Earnings
Why this score
Improving financial comparison, Operating growth
Company focus
Main company ยท 100%
How it is used
Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
Story strength
Not directional
30-day weight
None ยท 28.4d old
Duplicates
1 consolidated
#2238Tone
TradingKeyDirect company coverageScored from headline

VRCA|Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc|Price:5.080|Chg%:-0.280

Published
07 Aug 2026 07:00
News subject
Market update
Why this score
Negative market reaction
Company focus
Main company ยท 100%
How it is used
Direct company coverage
Story strength
Low ยท 34/100
30-day weight
<0.1% of the score ยท 28.5d old
Duplicates
1 consolidated
#24Not directional
Investing.com UKDirect company coverageStored article

Verrica secures $27.5 million credit facility from chairman By Investing.com

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. announced a $27.5 million credit facility with an entity controlled by its chairman and largest shareholder, Paul B. Manning. This financing includes an immediate $12.5 million and an additional $15 million upon reaching specific milestones. The funds will support the commercialization of YCANTH and general corporate operations, potentially extending the company's cash runway into 2028.

EarningsFinanceLife Sciences
Published
07 Aug 2026 04:42
News subject
Earnings
Why this score
The headline reports news without a clear direction
Company focus
Main company ยท 100%
How it is used
Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
Story strength
Not directional
30-day weight
None ยท 28.6d old
Duplicates
1 consolidated
#25Not directional
GuruFocusDirect company coverageScored from headline

Is Verrica Pharmaceuticals (VRCA) a Hidden Gem After Q2 Earnings

Published
07 Aug 2026 01:40
News subject
Earnings
Why this score
The headline reports news without a clear direction
Company focus
Main company ยท 100%
How it is used
Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
Story strength
Not directional
30-day weight
None ยท 28.8d old
Duplicates
1 consolidated
#2669Tone
ZacksDirect company coverageStored article

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. (VRCA) Reports Q2 Loss, Beats Revenue Estimates

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. (VRCA) reported a Q2 loss of $0.48 per share, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a $0.56 loss, representing a 14.29% surprise. The company's revenues for the quarter were $5.86 million, surpassing estimates by 1.77%, despite being lower than the previous year's $12.7 million. While VRCA shares have underperformed the S&P 500 this year, the stock currently holds a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating it's expected to perform in line with the market.

EarningsFinancial MarketsLife Sciences
Published
06 Aug 2026 23:10
News subject
Earnings
Why this score
Beat expectations
Company focus
Shared story ยท 78%
How it is used
Direct company coverage
Story strength
Medium ยท 42/100
30-day weight
2.2% of the score ยท 28.9d old
Duplicates
3 consolidated
#2733Tone
MoomooDirect company coverageStored article

Press Release: Verrica Pharmaceuticals Closes Credit Facility For Up To $27.5 Million in Non-Dilutive Growth Capital

Verrica Pharmaceuticals has secured a credit facility of up to $27.5 million with City National Bank, providing non-dilutive growth capital. This financing includes a $20 million term loan and a $7.5 million revolving credit facility. The capital is expected to support the commercial launch of their product, YCANTH, for molluscum contagiosum.

EarningsFinanceLife Sciences
Published
06 Aug 2026 22:10
News subject
Earnings
Why this score
Dilution risk
Company focus
Main company ยท 100%
How it is used
Direct company coverage
Story strength
Medium ยท 43/100
30-day weight
2.1% of the score ยท 28.9d old
Duplicates
4 consolidated
#28Not directional
Stock TitanDirect company coverageStored article

YCANTH applicator units reach 19,626; common-wart data expected mid-2027

Verrica Pharmaceuticals reported Q2 2026 total revenue of $5.9 million, down from $12.7 million year-over-year, largely due to the absence of a one-time milestone payment. Despite this, U.S. YCANTH net product revenue grew to $5.1 million, with dispensed YCANTH applicator units increasing by 46.1% year-over-year to 19,626 units. The company secured a new credit facility of up to $27.5 million, which it believes could extend its cash runway into 2028, and anticipates topline data from its global Phase 3 common warts program by mid-2027.

EarningsLife Sciences
Published
06 Aug 2026 19:42
News subject
Earnings
Why this score
Deteriorating financial comparison, Operating growth
Company focus
Company discussed ยท 86%
How it is used
Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
Story strength
Not directional
30-day weight
None ยท 29.0d old
Duplicates
1 consolidated
#29Not directional
Stock TitanDirect company coverageStored article

New funding supports Verrica's global Phase 3 common-warts program

Verrica Pharmaceuticals (Nasdaq: VRCA) has secured a new credit facility of up to $27.5 million in non-dilutive growth capital from an entity controlled by its Chairman, Paul B. Manning. This financing aims to support the commercialization of YCANTH, fund the global Phase 3 common warts program with data expected by mid-2027, and cover general corporate purposes. The facility is expected to extend Verrica's cash runway into 2028 and offers potential for no scheduled principal or interest payments until its maturity on December 31, 2030, under certain conditions.

EarningsFinanceLife Sciences
Published
06 Aug 2026 19:42
News subject
Balance sheet
Why this score
Dilution risk
Company focus
Main company ยท 100%
How it is used
Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
Story strength
Not directional
30-day weight
None ยท 29.0d old
Duplicates
1 consolidated
#30Not directional
GlobeNewswireDirect company coverageStored article

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. announced its Q2 2026 financial results, reporting a record demand for YCANTHยฎ with 19,626 dispensed applicator units, an increase of 28.3% quarter-over-quarter and 46.1% year-over-year. Total revenue reached $5.9 million, including $5.1 million in U.S. YCANTH net product revenue. The company also secured a new credit facility for up to $27.5 million, extending its cash runway into 2028, and anticipates topline data from its Phase 3 common warts program in mid-2027.

EarningsLife Sciences
Published
06 Aug 2026 19:40
News subject
Earnings
Why this score
Operating growth
Company focus
Main company ยท 100%
How it is used
Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
Story strength
Not directional
30-day weight
None ยท 29.0d old
Duplicates
2 consolidated

Earlier company news

VRCA news archive

Showing 1-30 of 32 stored headlines

Stored newest first for historical research. It starts after the newest three pages above and then continues through older news. Each archive page is loaded only when it is opened.

Jul 30 2026
The Manila TimesArchivedNeutral tone

Verrica Pharmaceuticals to Report Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Provide a Corporate Update on August 6, 2026

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. announced it will host a conference call and live webcast on Thursday, August 6, 2026, at 4:30 p.m. ET to discuss its second-quarter financial results for the period ending June 30, 2026, and provide a corporate update. Individuals can participate via telephone or a live audio webcast through the company's investor relations website. Verrica Pharmaceuticals is a therapeutics company focused on dermatological diseases, including skin cancers, and is known for its FDA-approved product YCANTHยฎ for molluscum contagiosum.

EarningsLife Sciences
Published
30 Jul 2026 13:39
Catalyst
Earnings
Coverage
Direct company
Duplicates
5 consolidated
Jul 30 2026
Stock TitanArchivedNeutral tone

Verrica Sets Aug. 6 Webcast to Discuss Second-Quarter Results

Verrica Pharmaceuticals (Nasdaq: VRCA) announced it will host a conference call and live webcast on August 6, 2026, at 4:30 p.m. ET to discuss its second-quarter 2026 financial results and provide a corporate update. Following this news, VRCA's stock gained 4.05%, trading at $5.39. The company focuses on developing and commercializing treatments for dermatological diseases, including its FDA-approved product YCANTH for molluscum contagiosum.

EarningsFinancial MarketsLife Sciences
Published
30 Jul 2026 12:39
Catalyst
Earnings
Coverage
Direct company
Duplicates
2 consolidated
Jul 27 2026
TradingKeyArchivedPositive tone

VRCA|Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc|Price:5.820|Chg%:+0.470

This article provides a comprehensive stock analysis of Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRCA) by TradingKey. It highlights the company's strong fundamentals and high growth potential, despite a recent weak stock market performance. The analysis also covers its valuation, institutional ownership, analyst ratings, and details about its dermatology therapeutics products.

EarningsFinanceFinancial MarketsLife Sciences
Published
27 Jul 2026 19:12
Catalyst
Earnings
Coverage
Direct company
Duplicates
3 consolidated
Jul 27 2026
TradingKeyArchivedNeutral tone

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRCA) Shareholder Structure: Major Shareholders & Institutional Holdings

This article details the shareholder structure of Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRCA), listing its major individual and institutional holders, including Manning (Paul B.) and BKB Growth Investments LLC. It also breaks down shareholder types, such as individual investors, corporations, and hedge funds, and provides a history of institutional shareholdings and recent shareholder activity with changes in holdings and proportions.

Financial Markets
Published
27 Jul 2026 16:11
Catalyst
Market update
Coverage
Direct company
Duplicates
1 consolidated
Jul 26 2026
TradingKeyArchivedNeutral tone

TradingKey

This article provides a detailed quarterly and annual income statement for Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. (VRCA), from FY2017Q1 through FY2026Q1, including metrics like total revenue, operating expenses, R&D expenses, operating profit, and net income. It also includes frequently asked questions about interpreting income statements and key financial metrics for VRCA. The company's recent performance shows a revenue of 5.02M in the most recent quarter and a net income of -9.68M.

EarningsFinancial MarketsLife Sciences
Published
26 Jul 2026 08:40
Catalyst
Earnings
Coverage
Direct company
Duplicates
1 consolidated
Jul 26 2026
TradingKeyArchivedNeutral tone

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRCA) Dividends & Stock Splits: Historical Payouts and Event Timeline

This article provides an overview of Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRCA)'s dividend history and stock split events. It states that the company has not distributed any dividends in the past five years and details a merger stock split event scheduled for July 23, 2025. The current stock price and market capitalization are also presented.

Financial MarketsLife SciencesMergers And Acquisitions
Published
26 Jul 2026 07:40
Catalyst
Deals and strategy
Coverage
Direct company
Duplicates
1 consolidated
Jul 25 2026
TradingKeyArchivedNeutral tone

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRCA) Valuation: PE, PB & Fair Value Analysis

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRCA) currently holds a valuation score of 7.40, placing it 129th out of 155 companies in the Pharmaceuticals industry. The company's P/E ratio stands at -4.84, which is significantly below its recent high and above its recent low. Key financial metrics such as P/B, P/S, and P/CF have not yet been disclosed by the company.

EarningsFinancial MarketsLife Sciences
Published
25 Jul 2026 06:19
Catalyst
Earnings
Coverage
Direct company
Duplicates
1 consolidated
Jul 25 2026
TradingKeyArchivedNeutral tone

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRCA) Risk Assessment: Volatility, Financial Risk & Investment Risk

This article provides a risk assessment for Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRCA), noting its current risk score of 1.60 within the Pharmaceuticals industry. The company's beta value of 1.52 indicates higher volatility compared to the S&P 500. The assessment details various metrics including VaR, maximum drawdown, volatility, return statistics, Sharpe Ratio, and liquidity.

Financial MarketsLife Sciences
Published
25 Jul 2026 05:40
Catalyst
Market update
Coverage
Direct company
Duplicates
1 consolidated
Jul 25 2026
TradingViewArchivedPositive tone

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. Revenue Breakdown โ€“ NASDAQ:VRCA

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ:VRCA) reported significant revenue growth last year, generating $35.58 million USD, primarily from its Novel Topical Solution of Cantharidin segment. This represents a substantial increase from $7.57 million USD in the previous year, with all revenue originating from the United States. The company's financial performance highlights the strong contribution of its key product segment and its domestic market.

EarningsFinanceFinancial MarketsLife Sciences
Published
25 Jul 2026 03:12
Catalyst
Earnings
Coverage
Direct company
Duplicates
2 consolidated
Jul 21 2026
Investing.comArchivedPositive tone

Verrica grants Medomie exclusive rights for YCANTH in Israel

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. has granted Medomie Pharma Ltd. exclusive distribution, marketing, and supply rights for its drug YCANTH in Israel. The agreement allows Medomie to seek regulatory approval and distribute YCANTH for the treatment of molluscum contagiosum, with Verrica manufacturing and supplying the product. Verrica stands to receive 60% of the net selling price from Medomie and up to $8.2 million in regulatory and commercial milestones.

FinanceLife SciencesMergers And Acquisitions
Published
21 Jul 2026 13:41
Catalyst
Deals and strategy
Coverage
Direct company
Duplicates
1 consolidated
Jul 21 2026
Stock TitanArchivedPositive tone

Verrica deal could bring YCANTH to Israeli children if approved

Verrica Pharmaceuticals has signed an exclusive distribution, marketing, and supply agreement with Medomie Pharma to commercialize YCANTH for molluscum contagiosum in Israel. While Medomie will seek regulatory approval and distribute the product, Verrica will manufacture and supply YCANTH, receiving 60% of the net selling price in Israel plus eligibility for up to $8.2 million in regulatory and commercial milestones. YCANTH is already the first and only FDA-approved, healthcare professional-administered treatment for molluscum in patients aged two years and older in the U.S. and is also approved in Japan.

Life Sciences
Published
21 Jul 2026 12:40
Catalyst
Regulatory and legal
Coverage
Direct company
Duplicates
1 consolidated
Jul 21 2026
The Manila TimesArchivedPositive tone

Verrica Pharmaceuticals and Medomie Pharma Enter into Exclusive Distribution, Marketing and Supply Agreement to Commercialize YCANTHยฎ for the Treatment of Molluscum Contagiosum in Israel

Verrica Pharmaceuticals and Medomie Pharma have entered an exclusive distribution, marketing, and supply agreement to commercialize YCANTHยฎ for molluscum contagiosum in Israel. Medomie will seek regulatory approval and distribute the product, while Verrica manufactures YCANTH and receives 60% of net sales, plus up to $8.2 million in milestones. This partnership aims to make YCANTH the standard of care for molluscum in Israel, expanding its global reach.

FinanceLife Sciences
Published
21 Jul 2026 12:40
Catalyst
Regulatory and legal
Coverage
Direct company
Duplicates
2 consolidated

Provider matches checked

Provider mentions not used in the score

6 not scored

A news provider linked these stories to VRCA, but the headline and available text are not mainly about Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. They are kept here for transparency and do not affect the score, confidence, history or wider market totals.

Provider mentions are kept separate

Open the list to see which provider matches were checked and left out of VRCA sentiment.

Open provider mentions

How the page works

How to read the score

The score shows direction

It describes the weighted balance of qualifying headlines. A score of 50 can mean balanced news or that there is not enough evidence; the status label explains which.

Confidence is separate

Confidence measures depth, source breadth, direct relevance, freshness and agreement. It does not rise merely because the tone is extreme.

Price is confirmation

Weekly price response, trend and fair-value position test whether the market is accepting or rejecting the news. They never rewrite the news score.

What the page does

It measures news already published. It is not a forecast, recommendation or price target.

Evidence context