NASDAQEquity ยท Volume & Price

STRZ

Starz Entertainment LLC

US Communication Services Entertainment

52-week price+113.9%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
23.79 USD
Fair value
17.09 USD
Next-week expectancy
Positive 57.12%

Sharemaestro ยท Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener โ†’

Latest week ยท

Price is within the earlier activity area

The latest close is inside the activity area established before the last four weeks. 4 of those four closes were inside that area. Recent volume balance is negative; the estimated activity centre is higher.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price ยท 2026-10-09

Volume-supported decline

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move-8.0%-14.6% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume0.97ร—2.43ร— recent four-week median
Closing pressure-13.2%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share41.4%58.6% in declining weeks ยท last 13 weeks

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-11-07-14.9%-33.4%0.46ร—
2025-11-14-9.1%-16.8%0.90ร—
2025-11-21-6.1%-22.7%1.57ร—
2025-11-284.4%-11.2%0.76ร—
2025-12-053.0%-11.1%1.54ร—
2025-12-1219.9%9.5%2.44ร—
2025-12-194.5%-11.8%1.63ร—
2025-12-267.8%0.7%0.83ร—
2026-01-029.3%3.7%0.54ร—
2026-01-09-9.3%-31.1%1.28ร—
2026-01-16-3.3%3.0%1.02ร—
2026-01-23-12.6%-25.6%1.02ร—
2026-01-30-14.0%-25.0%1.41ร—
2026-02-06-16.3%-14.2%1.44ร—
2026-02-13-20.4%-24.4%0.94ร—
2026-02-20-10.8%-16.6%0.56ร—
2026-02-2710.1%13.1%2.86ร—
2026-03-0666.3%50.5%3.35ร—
2026-03-1359.5%27.8%2.03ร—
2026-03-2031.7%4.5%1.94ร—
2026-03-276.2%-15.2%1.01ร—
2026-04-03-20.9%-65.9%0.72ร—
2026-04-103.9%-29.2%0.87ร—
2026-04-1765.5%57.0%2.78ร—
2026-04-2459.9%49.4%1.47ร—
2026-05-0163.1%55.7%0.98ร—
2026-05-0835.8%30.1%1.11ร—
2026-05-1515.1%20.3%2.42ร—
2026-05-2219.3%39.0%1.10ร—
2026-05-2918.4%26.7%0.56ร—
2026-06-0532.0%39.5%1.30ร—
2026-06-1221.4%22.7%0.77ร—
2026-06-1928.6%20.9%0.62ร—
2026-06-2624.0%48.8%1.81ร—
2026-07-0311.0%34.3%1.04ร—
2026-07-10-0.7%19.9%0.71ร—
2026-07-17-6.5%-3.2%1.41ร—
2026-07-24-15.7%-62.4%1.30ร—
2026-07-31-10.2%-46.9%0.80ร—
2026-08-07-5.9%-34.0%1.16ร—
2026-08-14-2.9%-21.6%2.21ร—
2026-08-2112.5%21.8%1.58ร—
2026-08-286.7%11.2%0.93ร—
2026-09-042.6%12.5%1.37ร—
2026-09-11-0.5%24.6%0.55ร—
2026-09-18-9.9%-24.4%1.55ร—
2026-09-25-24.1%-43.0%4.33ร—
2026-10-02-13.5%-19.1%3.26ร—
2026-10-09-8.0%-13.2%0.97ร—

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks43%up-week volume-8.0%price return-13.2%pressure
13 weeks41%up-week volume-14.6%price return-9.3%pressure
26 weeks57%up-week volume63.3%price return6.7%pressure
52 weeks53%up-week volume96.3%price return1.7%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

28% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 80% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

-0.99 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

10.4 / 100

Price direction0.0 / 30
Closing pressure0.0 / 30
Up-week volume10.4 / 25
Volume confirmation0.0 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5ร— its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75โ€“1.25ร—. Returns start at that weekโ€™s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks6โ€”7โ€”Limited sample
Advancing weeks13 weeks3โ€”2โ€”Limited sample
Declining weeks4 weeks3โ€”4โ€”Limited sample
Declining weeks13 weeks2โ€”3โ€”Limited sample

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2025-11-212025-12-194.5%
High volume2026-02-272026-03-276.2%
High volume2026-04-172026-05-1515.1%
High volume2026-05-152026-06-1221.4%
High volume2026-06-262026-07-24-15.7%
High volume2026-08-212026-09-18-9.9%
Ordinary volume2025-11-282025-12-267.8%
Ordinary volume2025-12-262026-01-23-12.6%
Ordinary volume2026-04-102026-05-0835.8%
Ordinary volume2026-05-082026-06-0532.0%
Ordinary volume2026-06-122026-07-10-0.7%
Ordinary volume2026-07-312026-08-286.7%
Ordinary volume2026-08-282026-09-25-24.1%

Advancing weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2025-11-212026-02-20-15.7%
High volume2026-02-272026-05-29112.6%
High volume2026-06-262026-09-25-27.3%
Ordinary volume2025-11-282026-02-270.3%
Ordinary volume2026-04-102026-07-1091.2%

Declining weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2025-12-052026-01-029.3%
High volume2026-03-132026-04-103.9%
High volume2026-08-142026-09-11-0.5%
Ordinary volume2025-11-142025-12-1219.9%
Ordinary volume2026-01-232026-02-20-10.8%
Ordinary volume2026-03-272026-04-2459.9%
Ordinary volume2026-05-222026-06-1928.6%

Declining weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2025-12-052026-03-0644.1%
High volume2026-03-132026-06-12100.1%
Ordinary volume2025-11-142026-02-13-13.1%
Ordinary volume2026-02-132026-05-15163.0%
Ordinary volume2026-05-222026-08-2123.3%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 23.79
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price11.42
Earlier activity area8.40 โ€“ 25.53
Recent volume balance-13.2%
Recent weekly volume2.67ร—
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-1711.12394517
2025-10-2411.64345893
2025-10-3110.51342386
2025-11-0710.31266519
2025-11-1410.11502001
2025-11-2110.93867745
2025-11-2810.97421755
2025-12-0510.62815208
2025-12-1212.121292677
2025-12-1911.42865196
2025-12-2611.82439268
2026-01-0211.61274790
2026-01-0910.99646157
2026-01-1611.04513628
2026-01-2310.33515153
2026-01-309.99712771
2026-02-069.20725283
2026-02-138.79478658
2026-02-209.22280293
2026-02-2711.001400209
2026-03-0615.301640605
2026-03-1314.021025925
2026-03-2012.14985692
2026-03-2711.68513662
2026-04-0312.11371836
2026-04-1014.57446551
2026-04-1720.091426416
2026-04-2418.67755650
2026-05-0119.75568316
2026-05-0819.79673759
2026-05-1523.121596048
2026-05-2222.27760002
2026-05-2923.38387651
2026-06-0526.13897906
2026-06-1228.06535266
2026-06-1928.63406510
2026-06-2628.981100174
2026-07-0328.99683989
2026-07-1027.85485362
2026-07-1726.77957704
2026-07-2424.42906496
2026-07-3126.02575577
2026-08-0726.22814165
2026-08-1426.001592933
2026-08-2127.461195914
2026-08-2827.75734713
2026-09-0426.891035626
2026-09-1125.87414170
2026-09-1824.751154700
2026-09-2521.073224576
2026-10-0223.252473516
2026-10-0923.79766829

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Higher

The recent centre moved +27.53% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

No clear disagreement

Price changed -8.04% over four weeks. Volume balance is -13.2% on a scale from โˆ’100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

More volume, clear price movement

Recent median weekly volume is 2.67ร— the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

4 of 4 closes inside

Price was above the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Watch which boundary price moves beyond and whether later closes remain outside it.

Returning inside

Price is currently inside the earlier area. Repeated closes here would show that activity remains in the same price range.

Price and volume disagreeing

There is no clear disagreement at present. Check whether volume balance continues to support any further price move.

Same stock ยท Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks0โ€”Too few examples
13 weeks0โ€”Too few examples

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. โ€œStart from a dateโ€ uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods.

STRZ ยท Volume & Price

Evidence context