NYSEEquity ยท Volume & Price

WHD

Cactus Inc

US Energy Oil & Gas Equipment & Services

52-week price+74.7%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
63.43 USD
Fair value
50.69 USD
Next-week expectancy
Undecided 45.16%

Sharemaestro ยท Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener โ†’

Latest week ยท

Price is above the earlier activity area

The latest close is above the activity area established before the last four weeks. 4 of those four closes were above that area. Recent volume balance is negative; the estimated activity centre is higher.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price ยท 2026-10-09

Mixed evidence

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move-8.8%17.9% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume0.65ร—0.96ร— recent four-week median
Closing pressure-45.0%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share59.3%40.7% in declining weeks ยท last 13 weeks

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-10-17-7.3%-16.6%1.10ร—
2025-10-24-6.3%-23.7%0.95ร—
2025-10-3117.5%19.1%1.80ร—
2025-11-0728.3%45.9%0.92ร—
2025-11-1413.8%19.5%1.02ร—
2025-11-215.8%20.3%0.95ร—
2025-11-28-2.8%4.6%0.61ร—
2025-12-057.7%29.2%0.89ร—
2025-12-1211.2%27.1%1.12ร—
2025-12-1911.2%32.6%1.53ร—
2025-12-267.6%20.8%0.47ร—
2026-01-022.2%17.5%0.46ร—
2026-01-0912.2%52.8%1.83ร—
2026-01-1616.7%60.7%0.98ร—
2026-01-2316.2%36.4%1.17ร—
2026-01-3019.6%32.7%1.56ร—
2026-02-0612.0%30.4%1.54ร—
2026-02-136.9%5.0%1.39ร—
2026-02-209.3%30.9%1.30ร—
2026-02-27-4.0%8.7%2.07ร—
2026-03-06-13.6%-27.0%2.01ร—
2026-03-13-18.4%-35.5%2.04ร—
2026-03-20-21.8%-48.0%1.56ร—
2026-03-27-10.2%-38.7%1.12ร—
2026-04-03-4.4%-21.3%0.87ร—
2026-04-1017.2%29.2%1.45ร—
2026-04-1715.6%24.2%1.28ร—
2026-04-2417.3%35.2%0.83ร—
2026-05-0114.7%20.9%0.74ร—
2026-05-08-0.4%-22.4%0.89ร—
2026-05-158.1%7.0%0.99ร—
2026-05-229.7%9.1%1.11ร—
2026-05-295.9%8.9%0.66ร—
2026-06-054.8%-2.9%0.87ร—
2026-06-124.0%-7.3%0.63ร—
2026-06-19-12.0%-57.2%0.83ร—
2026-06-26-10.2%-40.5%1.52ร—
2026-07-03-11.0%-21.4%0.74ร—
2026-07-10-9.0%-13.3%0.80ร—
2026-07-17-0.4%23.4%1.21ร—
2026-07-246.0%42.4%0.66ร—
2026-07-3128.7%70.1%1.26ร—
2026-08-0726.0%68.3%1.12ร—
2026-08-1434.2%67.2%1.00ร—
2026-08-2125.7%56.2%0.71ร—
2026-08-287.1%44.8%0.76ร—
2026-09-043.6%17.8%1.15ร—
2026-09-11-4.9%-5.4%0.56ร—
2026-09-18-3.8%-20.3%1.64ร—
2026-09-25-7.5%-51.8%0.90ร—
2026-10-02-9.6%-41.9%1.04ร—
2026-10-09-8.8%-45.0%0.65ร—

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks0%up-week volume-8.8%price return-45.0%pressure
13 weeks59%up-week volume17.9%price return15.7%pressure
26 weeks48%up-week volume17.0%price return3.1%pressure
52 weeks52%up-week volume91.5%price return9.1%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

100% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 35% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

0.69 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

29.8 / 100

Price direction15.0 / 30
Closing pressure0.0 / 30
Up-week volume14.8 / 25
Volume confirmation0.0 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5ร— its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75โ€“1.25ร—. Returns start at that weekโ€™s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks202.6%424.2%-1.6 points
Advancing weeks13 weeks12-1.9%189.9%-11.9 points
Declining weeks4 weeks196.0%38-0.9%6.8 points
Declining weeks13 weeks1311.0%15-2.7%13.6 points

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-06-252021-07-23-4.9%
High volume2021-10-012021-10-2910.9%
High volume2022-01-282022-02-250.9%
High volume2022-03-042022-04-014.6%
High volume2022-04-012022-04-29-12.8%
High volume2022-06-242022-07-22-8.2%
High volume2022-07-222022-08-1913.5%
High volume2023-01-132023-02-10-3.9%
High volume2023-03-242023-04-2111.6%
High volume2023-06-092023-07-0710.0%
High volume2023-12-012023-12-295.7%
High volume2024-06-142024-07-1211.7%
High volume2024-07-192024-08-164.3%
High volume2024-09-202024-10-18-6.2%
High volume2024-11-082024-12-06-4.7%
High volume2025-03-212025-04-18-17.7%
High volume2025-04-182025-05-1615.5%
High volume2025-10-312025-11-28-2.8%
High volume2026-01-092026-02-0612.0%
High volume2026-02-062026-03-06-13.6%
Ordinary volume2021-04-302021-05-2817.9%
Ordinary volume2021-05-282021-06-2510.1%
Ordinary volume2021-07-022021-07-30-7.9%
Ordinary volume2021-08-132021-09-101.9%
Ordinary volume2021-09-242021-10-2228.2%
Ordinary volume2021-10-222021-11-19-15.6%
Ordinary volume2021-12-102022-01-077.8%
Ordinary volume2022-01-072022-02-0415.9%
Ordinary volume2022-02-042022-03-0410.9%
Ordinary volume2022-04-082022-05-06-15.3%
Ordinary volume2022-05-202022-06-17-18.9%
Ordinary volume2022-07-292022-08-265.0%
Ordinary volume2022-08-262022-09-23-17.3%
Ordinary volume2022-10-072022-11-0423.6%
Ordinary volume2022-11-042022-12-023.2%
Ordinary volume2022-12-162023-01-1313.2%
Ordinary volume2023-02-032023-03-03-8.7%
Ordinary volume2023-03-312023-04-28-1.8%
Ordinary volume2023-06-302023-07-2817.0%
Ordinary volume2023-08-112023-09-084.8%
Ordinary volume2023-09-292023-10-27-6.3%
Ordinary volume2024-02-092024-03-088.1%
Ordinary volume2024-03-082024-04-0512.0%
Ordinary volume2024-04-052024-05-03-2.8%
Ordinary volume2024-07-122024-08-095.6%
Ordinary volume2024-08-162024-09-13-5.6%
Ordinary volume2024-09-132024-10-1111.7%
Ordinary volume2025-01-172025-02-14-5.7%
Ordinary volume2025-02-142025-03-14-24.8%
Ordinary volume2025-04-252025-05-236.6%
Ordinary volume2025-06-132025-07-11-0.6%
Ordinary volume2025-07-252025-08-22-8.4%
Ordinary volume2025-09-052025-10-03-12.2%
Ordinary volume2025-10-172025-11-1413.8%
Ordinary volume2025-12-052026-01-022.2%
Ordinary volume2026-01-162026-02-136.9%
Ordinary volume2026-03-272026-04-2417.3%
Ordinary volume2026-04-242026-05-229.7%
Ordinary volume2026-05-222026-06-19-12.0%
Ordinary volume2026-07-102026-08-0726.0%
Ordinary volume2026-08-072026-09-043.6%
Ordinary volume2026-09-042026-10-02-9.6%

Advancing weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-06-252021-09-24-9.2%
High volume2021-10-012021-12-31-2.6%
High volume2022-01-282022-04-292.7%
High volume2022-06-242022-09-23-7.8%
High volume2023-01-132023-04-14-22.5%
High volume2023-06-092023-09-0837.8%
High volume2023-12-012024-03-017.4%
High volume2024-06-142024-09-1313.3%
High volume2024-09-202024-12-20-10.5%
High volume2025-03-212025-06-20-1.6%
High volume2025-10-312026-01-3027.7%
High volume2026-01-302026-05-01-2.3%
Ordinary volume2021-04-302021-07-3021.2%
Ordinary volume2021-08-132021-11-1219.7%
Ordinary volume2021-11-122022-02-1119.0%
Ordinary volume2022-02-112022-05-13-4.0%
Ordinary volume2022-05-202022-08-19-15.5%
Ordinary volume2022-08-262022-11-2521.7%
Ordinary volume2022-12-162023-03-17-24.9%
Ordinary volume2023-03-312023-06-303.0%
Ordinary volume2023-06-302023-09-2918.9%
Ordinary volume2023-09-292023-12-29-9.3%
Ordinary volume2024-02-092024-05-1017.7%
Ordinary volume2024-07-122024-10-1113.4%
Ordinary volume2025-01-172025-04-18-40.4%
Ordinary volume2025-04-252025-07-2519.1%
Ordinary volume2025-07-252025-10-24-15.5%
Ordinary volume2025-10-242026-01-2337.9%
Ordinary volume2026-01-232026-04-246.5%
Ordinary volume2026-04-242026-07-24-2.7%

Declining weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-06-182021-07-16-6.7%
High volume2022-01-212022-02-185.3%
High volume2022-03-182022-04-1518.3%
High volume2022-06-172022-07-15-9.5%
High volume2023-03-172023-04-1416.6%
High volume2023-05-122023-06-0915.3%
High volume2023-09-152023-10-13-1.3%
High volume2023-12-082024-01-054.7%
High volume2024-01-122024-02-096.5%
High volume2024-08-022024-08-301.1%
High volume2024-09-272024-10-25-0.3%
High volume2024-12-202025-01-1712.2%
High volume2025-02-282025-03-28-12.9%
High volume2025-04-042025-05-029.1%
High volume2025-08-012025-08-296.1%
High volume2025-10-102025-11-0728.3%
High volume2025-12-192026-01-1616.7%
High volume2026-02-272026-03-27-10.2%
High volume2026-06-262026-07-246.0%
Ordinary volume2021-05-212021-06-1811.9%
Ordinary volume2021-07-162021-08-13-2.7%
Ordinary volume2021-09-032021-10-017.5%
Ordinary volume2021-10-292021-11-26-16.2%
Ordinary volume2021-12-172022-01-1424.8%
Ordinary volume2022-02-182022-03-186.9%
Ordinary volume2022-04-222022-05-20-13.9%
Ordinary volume2022-06-032022-07-01-25.1%
Ordinary volume2022-07-082022-08-050.1%
Ordinary volume2022-08-052022-09-026.7%
Ordinary volume2022-09-022022-09-30-8.7%
Ordinary volume2022-10-142022-11-1133.5%
Ordinary volume2023-01-202023-02-17-5.5%
Ordinary volume2023-02-242023-03-24-20.5%
Ordinary volume2023-04-212023-05-19-15.6%
Ordinary volume2023-05-262023-06-2314.9%
Ordinary volume2023-06-232023-07-2123.9%
Ordinary volume2023-09-082023-10-06-14.1%
Ordinary volume2023-10-062023-11-03-0.7%
Ordinary volume2023-11-242023-12-228.3%
Ordinary volume2024-04-122024-05-10-0.6%
Ordinary volume2024-05-102024-06-07-7.3%
Ordinary volume2024-06-072024-07-059.3%
Ordinary volume2024-08-302024-09-27-1.8%
Ordinary volume2024-10-112024-11-086.8%
Ordinary volume2024-11-152024-12-13-1.7%
Ordinary volume2024-12-132025-01-10-5.9%
Ordinary volume2025-01-312025-02-28-12.0%
Ordinary volume2025-03-282025-04-25-14.8%
Ordinary volume2025-05-232025-06-209.0%
Ordinary volume2025-06-202025-07-18-3.4%
Ordinary volume2025-07-182025-08-15-8.8%
Ordinary volume2025-08-292025-09-26-1.0%
Ordinary volume2025-10-032025-10-3117.5%
Ordinary volume2025-11-072025-12-057.7%
Ordinary volume2026-04-032026-05-0114.7%
Ordinary volume2026-05-082026-06-054.8%
Ordinary volume2026-06-052026-07-03-11.0%

Declining weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-06-182021-09-17-9.7%
High volume2022-01-212022-04-2223.9%
High volume2022-06-172022-09-166.7%
High volume2023-03-172023-06-1611.0%
High volume2023-09-152023-12-15-13.8%
High volume2024-01-122024-04-1226.0%
High volume2024-08-022024-11-012.9%
High volume2024-12-202025-03-21-18.8%
High volume2025-04-042025-07-0420.9%
High volume2025-08-012025-10-3111.7%
High volume2025-12-192026-03-200.1%
High volume2026-03-202026-06-1920.3%
High volume2026-06-262026-09-2523.6%
Ordinary volume2021-05-212021-08-20-5.7%
Ordinary volume2021-09-032021-12-03-2.8%
Ordinary volume2021-12-172022-03-1838.7%
Ordinary volume2022-04-222022-07-22-35.9%
Ordinary volume2022-08-052022-11-0434.7%
Ordinary volume2023-01-202023-04-21-20.6%
Ordinary volume2023-04-212023-07-2114.6%
Ordinary volume2023-09-082023-12-08-24.6%
Ordinary volume2024-04-122024-07-129.6%
Ordinary volume2024-08-302024-11-2915.4%
Ordinary volume2024-12-062025-03-07-25.8%
Ordinary volume2025-03-282025-06-27-2.7%
Ordinary volume2025-06-272025-09-26-6.0%
Ordinary volume2025-10-032026-01-0225.5%
Ordinary volume2026-04-032026-07-035.8%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 63.43
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price54.04
Earlier activity area43.25 โ€“ 58.58
Recent volume balance-45.1%
Recent weekly volume0.94ร—
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-1736.313612102
2025-10-2438.593138063
2025-10-3143.815731066
2025-11-0742.512928905
2025-11-1441.313186425
2025-11-2140.843001276
2025-11-2842.571920760
2025-12-0545.792823581
2025-12-1245.943512644
2025-12-1945.424797573
2025-12-2645.781499149
2026-01-0246.791453126
2026-01-0951.545728777
2026-01-1652.993084557
2026-01-2353.203703563
2026-01-3055.955089070
2026-02-0657.715031313
2026-02-1356.644528046
2026-02-2058.154236132
2026-02-2753.737104600
2026-03-0649.897159682
2026-03-1346.257439569
2026-03-2045.475718852
2026-03-2748.274083099
2026-04-0347.673389956
2026-04-1054.215660593
2026-04-1752.554996195
2026-04-2456.643470383
2026-05-0154.663066763
2026-05-0854.013469301
2026-05-1556.823867103
2026-05-2262.114426409
2026-05-2957.902735663
2026-06-0556.623618532
2026-06-1259.102634093
2026-06-1954.693453946
2026-06-2652.016024627
2026-07-0350.423064471
2026-07-1053.793323499
2026-07-1754.504805524
2026-07-2455.122760199
2026-07-3164.875233873
2026-08-0767.764669115
2026-08-1473.124177528
2026-08-2169.282924442
2026-08-2869.503018691
2026-09-0470.164320301
2026-09-1169.542094211
2026-09-1866.685804839
2026-09-2564.303204104
2026-10-0263.443605311
2026-10-0963.432283142

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Higher

The recent centre moved +23.98% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

No clear disagreement

Price changed -8.79% over four weeks. Volume balance is -45.0% on a scale from โˆ’100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

Recent volume is close to its earlier norm

Recent median weekly volume is 0.94ร— the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

4 of 4 closes above

Price was above the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Further closes above the earlier area would show that price is staying outside it. Compare them with the direction of recent volume balance.

Returning inside

A close back inside the earlier area would weaken the move outside it. Check whether the return lasts more than one week.

Price and volume disagreeing

There is no clear disagreement at present. Check whether volume balance continues to support any further price move.

Same stock ยท Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks121.27Available
13 weeks78.91Available

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. โ€œStart from a dateโ€ uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods.

WHD ยท Volume & Price

Evidence context