ASXEquity ยท Volume & Price

EVO

Embark Early Education Limited

AU Consumer Defensive Education & Training Services

52-week price-31.4%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
0.40 AUD
Fair value
0.5571 AUD
Next-week expectancy
Negative 44.20%

Sharemaestro ยท Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener โ†’

Latest week ยท

Price and volume balance disagree

The latest close is inside the activity area established before the last four weeks. 4 of those four closes were inside that area. Recent volume balance is positive; the estimated activity centre is lower. The four-week price move and estimated closing pressure point in different directions.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price ยท 2026-10-09

Priceโ€“pressure disagreement

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move-2.4%-4.8% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume1.99ร—1.50ร— recent four-week median
Closing pressure13.5%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share55.2%41.0% in declining weeks ยท last 13 weeks

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-10-17-9.3%-15.4%3.08ร—
2025-10-24-5.5%-13.6%1.21ร—
2025-10-31-2.9%-24.4%2.17ร—
2025-11-070.0%-17.9%1.42ร—
2025-11-140.8%2.7%0.69ร—
2025-11-212.3%14.7%0.85ร—
2025-11-282.3%-0.4%0.93ร—
2025-12-05-1.6%-3.7%0.45ร—
2025-12-121.5%27.5%0.26ร—
2025-12-19-3.9%14.2%1.18ร—
2025-12-26-6.8%-11.8%0.66ร—
2026-01-023.2%27.6%0.61ร—
2026-01-093.9%39.2%1.50ร—
2026-01-163.2%42.8%0.54ร—
2026-01-231.6%7.3%0.97ร—
2026-01-30-6.2%-24.9%1.52ร—
2026-02-06-9.1%-67.3%1.96ร—
2026-02-13-9.4%-69.5%0.90ร—
2026-02-20-12.0%-55.7%1.33ร—
2026-02-27-9.8%-37.7%1.36ร—
2026-03-06-13.4%-35.9%1.29ร—
2026-03-13-17.5%-41.3%0.89ร—
2026-03-20-21.4%-61.4%1.60ร—
2026-03-27-20.5%-66.3%1.32ร—
2026-04-03-18.8%-56.2%1.34ร—
2026-04-10-11.8%-39.2%1.67ร—
2026-04-17-4.8%-22.5%1.58ร—
2026-04-240.0%-30.4%1.03ร—
2026-05-014.9%-23.7%0.64ร—
2026-05-08-2.4%-37.0%0.62ร—
2026-05-151.3%-43.0%0.55ร—
2026-05-224.7%10.0%1.78ร—
2026-05-29-1.3%4.1%0.14ร—
2026-06-056.1%14.1%0.90ร—
2026-06-122.2%33.5%0.23ร—
2026-06-19-10.5%-26.7%0.17ร—
2026-06-26-2.4%-4.8%0.17ร—
2026-07-034.9%31.2%0.18ร—
2026-07-105.0%-6.3%0.13ร—
2026-07-177.8%66.7%0.66ร—
2026-07-245.0%72.4%0.45ร—
2026-07-31-6.8%58.4%0.20ร—
2026-08-07-3.4%64.0%0.04ร—
2026-08-14-3.4%45.0%0.23ร—
2026-08-21-1.1%19.8%0.23ร—
2026-08-281.2%40.3%0.58ร—
2026-09-043.5%39.3%0.26ร—
2026-09-112.3%9.6%2.14ร—
2026-09-181.1%31.6%9.17ร—
2026-09-251.1%27.0%1.31ร—
2026-10-02-2.4%20.6%0.74ร—
2026-10-09-2.4%13.5%1.99ร—

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks71%up-week volume-2.4%price return13.5%pressure
13 weeks55%up-week volume-4.8%price return21.3%pressure
26 weeks54%up-week volume1.0%price return5.8%pressure
52 weeks38%up-week volume-33.5%price return-14.0%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

33% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 20% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

0.75 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

17.9 / 100

Price direction0.0 / 30
Closing pressure4.1 / 30
Up-week volume13.8 / 25
Volume confirmation0.0 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5ร— its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75โ€“1.25ร—. Returns start at that weekโ€™s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks291.5%21-0.7%2.2 points
Advancing weeks13 weeks15-1.3%11-0.9%-0.4 points
Declining weeks4 weeks240.0%270.7%-0.7 points
Declining weeks13 weeks12-0.4%13-2.0%1.6 points

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-05-072021-06-04-15.3%
High volume2021-07-022021-07-30-13.1%
High volume2021-09-032021-10-0114.3%
High volume2021-10-012021-10-2918.1%
High volume2021-11-052021-12-03-13.6%
High volume2022-05-062022-06-031.5%
High volume2022-07-012022-07-29-21.4%
High volume2022-09-022022-09-30-11.5%
High volume2023-03-032023-03-316.7%
High volume2023-03-312023-04-289.9%
High volume2023-06-092023-07-074.2%
High volume2023-08-042023-09-014.4%
High volume2023-09-012023-09-291.4%
High volume2023-12-222024-01-19-1.7%
High volume2024-02-022024-03-011.6%
High volume2024-03-012024-03-2911.6%
High volume2024-03-292024-04-261.5%
High volume2024-06-072024-07-052.1%
High volume2024-07-052024-08-02-2.7%
High volume2024-08-092024-09-061.3%
High volume2024-09-202024-10-184.6%
High volume2024-11-152024-12-13-3.8%
High volume2024-12-202025-01-172.0%
High volume2025-05-162025-06-133.6%
High volume2025-06-272025-07-25-5.6%
High volume2025-09-122025-10-10-5.1%
High volume2025-10-312025-11-282.3%
High volume2026-01-092026-02-06-9.1%
High volume2026-05-222026-06-19-10.5%
Ordinary volume2021-09-102021-10-08-7.2%
Ordinary volume2021-10-292021-11-26-2.4%
Ordinary volume2022-02-252022-03-25-16.1%
Ordinary volume2022-03-252022-04-22-1.5%
Ordinary volume2022-08-052022-09-029.9%
Ordinary volume2022-09-162022-10-140.0%
Ordinary volume2022-11-112022-12-095.5%
Ordinary volume2023-01-272023-02-24-7.3%
Ordinary volume2023-07-142023-08-11-0.7%
Ordinary volume2023-08-252023-09-223.7%
Ordinary volume2023-10-272023-11-24-1.3%
Ordinary volume2024-02-232024-03-2215.4%
Ordinary volume2024-03-222024-04-199.6%
Ordinary volume2024-05-172024-06-141.4%
Ordinary volume2025-01-172025-02-14-1.3%
Ordinary volume2025-02-142025-03-14-1.4%
Ordinary volume2025-07-252025-08-222.9%
Ordinary volume2025-09-192025-10-17-9.3%
Ordinary volume2025-10-242025-11-212.3%
Ordinary volume2025-11-212025-12-19-3.9%
Ordinary volume2026-04-242026-05-224.7%

Advancing weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-05-072021-08-06-37.2%
High volume2021-09-032021-12-0320.6%
High volume2022-05-062022-08-05-17.2%
High volume2022-09-022022-12-02-7.5%
High volume2023-03-032023-06-028.7%
High volume2023-06-092023-09-0826.3%
High volume2023-09-082023-12-08-16.7%
High volume2023-12-222024-03-227.7%
High volume2024-03-292024-06-286.0%
High volume2024-07-052024-10-0410.4%
High volume2024-11-152025-02-14-1.3%
High volume2025-05-162025-08-153.6%
High volume2025-09-122025-12-12-5.9%
High volume2026-01-092026-04-10-36.1%
High volume2026-05-222026-08-21-3.4%
Ordinary volume2021-09-102021-12-10-3.3%
Ordinary volume2022-02-252022-05-27-13.6%
Ordinary volume2022-08-052022-11-04-0.9%
Ordinary volume2022-11-112023-02-100.7%
Ordinary volume2023-07-142023-10-131.5%
Ordinary volume2023-10-272024-01-26-15.3%
Ordinary volume2024-02-232024-05-2431.2%
Ordinary volume2025-01-172025-04-18-9.1%
Ordinary volume2025-07-252025-10-24-3.1%
Ordinary volume2025-10-242026-01-23-0.9%
Ordinary volume2026-04-242026-07-242.3%

Declining weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-06-042021-07-02-11.1%
High volume2021-07-092021-08-06-6.0%
High volume2021-08-132021-09-1015.0%
High volume2022-06-032022-07-012.9%
High volume2022-07-082022-08-05-18.4%
High volume2023-02-172023-03-172.9%
High volume2023-05-122023-06-090.0%
High volume2023-06-232023-07-2119.8%
High volume2023-07-212023-08-18-0.7%
High volume2023-10-202023-11-173.1%
High volume2023-12-012023-12-290.0%
High volume2024-03-082024-04-0511.7%
High volume2024-07-122024-08-090.7%
High volume2024-10-042024-11-01-3.1%
High volume2024-11-012024-11-295.9%
High volume2025-02-282025-03-28-7.1%
High volume2025-05-092025-06-064.3%
High volume2025-06-202025-07-18-4.3%
High volume2025-08-292025-09-263.4%
High volume2025-10-032025-10-31-2.9%
High volume2026-01-302026-02-27-9.8%
High volume2026-03-202026-04-17-4.8%
High volume2026-04-172026-05-151.3%
High volume2026-09-112026-10-09-2.4%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-05-21-7.9%
Ordinary volume2021-05-282021-06-25-19.6%
Ordinary volume2021-07-232021-08-20-17.6%
Ordinary volume2021-08-272021-09-2421.2%
Ordinary volume2021-10-082021-11-0523.9%
Ordinary volume2021-12-032021-12-3113.2%
Ordinary volume2022-01-072022-02-04-6.6%
Ordinary volume2022-03-112022-04-08-4.3%
Ordinary volume2022-07-152022-08-12-0.8%
Ordinary volume2022-08-192022-09-16-9.8%
Ordinary volume2022-09-302022-10-280.9%
Ordinary volume2022-11-182022-12-1612.5%
Ordinary volume2023-08-112023-09-088.2%
Ordinary volume2023-09-222023-10-20-2.9%
Ordinary volume2023-11-242023-12-22-11.2%
Ordinary volume2024-01-192024-02-16-6.0%
Ordinary volume2024-05-242024-06-210.7%
Ordinary volume2024-06-212024-07-194.3%
Ordinary volume2024-08-022024-08-307.0%
Ordinary volume2024-09-062024-10-0410.4%
Ordinary volume2024-11-082024-12-065.9%
Ordinary volume2024-12-132025-01-102.7%
Ordinary volume2025-03-142025-04-11-2.7%
Ordinary volume2025-04-182025-05-161.4%
Ordinary volume2025-12-192026-01-163.2%
Ordinary volume2026-01-232026-02-20-12.0%
Ordinary volume2026-03-132026-04-10-11.8%

Declining weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-06-042021-09-03-33.3%
High volume2022-06-032022-09-02-10.3%
High volume2023-02-172023-05-1912.5%
High volume2023-05-192023-08-1817.9%
High volume2023-10-202024-01-19-11.3%
High volume2024-03-082024-06-0722.7%
High volume2024-07-122024-10-1113.4%
High volume2024-11-012025-01-313.2%
High volume2025-02-282025-05-30-8.4%
High volume2025-06-202025-09-191.5%
High volume2025-10-032026-01-02-2.2%
High volume2026-01-302026-05-01-27.5%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-07-23-35.4%
Ordinary volume2021-07-232021-10-226.1%
Ordinary volume2021-12-032022-03-04-4.0%
Ordinary volume2022-03-112022-06-10-4.3%
Ordinary volume2022-07-152022-10-14-11.3%
Ordinary volume2022-11-182023-02-174.4%
Ordinary volume2023-08-112023-11-103.8%
Ordinary volume2023-11-242024-02-23-17.2%
Ordinary volume2024-05-242024-08-233.6%
Ordinary volume2024-08-232024-11-2217.0%
Ordinary volume2024-12-132025-03-141.2%
Ordinary volume2025-03-142025-06-13-2.0%
Ordinary volume2025-12-192026-03-20-30.3%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 0.40
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price0.412
Earlier activity area0.3817 โ€“ 0.5942
Recent volume balance13.5%
Recent weekly volume0.90ร—
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-170.58292787804
2025-10-240.59211139579
2025-10-310.60592122735
2025-11-070.60131456866
2025-11-140.5875735037
2025-11-210.6059902116
2025-11-280.6199953476
2025-12-050.5917461430
2025-12-120.5964268403
2025-12-190.58231206658
2025-12-260.5776697807
2026-01-020.6105623166
2026-01-090.61991473678
2026-01-160.6011527585
2026-01-230.587931675
2026-01-300.57291452354
2026-02-060.56351975566
2026-02-130.5447953341
2026-02-200.51661416818
2026-02-270.51661504443
2026-03-060.4881424541
2026-03-130.44931031782
2026-03-200.40581768103
2026-03-270.41071535002
2026-04-030.39621599278
2026-04-100.39621987398
2026-04-170.38652072865
2026-04-240.41071349037
2026-05-010.4155888692
2026-05-080.3865792488
2026-05-150.3913611794
2026-05-220.431987750
2026-05-290.41184765
2026-06-050.411153810
2026-06-120.40290585
2026-06-190.385214058
2026-06-260.40217646
2026-07-030.43221166
2026-07-100.42163915
2026-07-170.415716718
2026-07-240.42493812
2026-07-310.4009223388
2026-08-070.405742578
2026-08-140.4009207420
2026-08-210.4153189918
2026-08-280.4057441167
2026-09-040.42173697
2026-09-110.411183408
2026-09-180.425068702
2026-09-250.41722164
2026-10-020.41408640
2026-10-090.40932467

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Lower

The recent centre moved -17.83% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

Disagreement

Price changed -2.44% over four weeks. Volume balance is +13.5% on a scale from โˆ’100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

Recent volume is close to its earlier norm

Recent median weekly volume is 0.90ร— the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

4 of 4 closes inside

Price was inside the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Watch which boundary price moves beyond and whether later closes remain outside it.

Returning inside

Price is currently inside the earlier area. Repeated closes here would show that activity remains in the same price range.

Price and volume disagreeing

Price and recent volume balance currently disagree. Check whether they move in the same direction in later weeks.

Same stock ยท Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks28-1.71Available
13 weeks14-1.45Available

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. โ€œStart from a dateโ€ uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods.

EVO ยท Volume & Price

Evidence context