NASDAQEquity ยท Volume & Price

JLHL

Julong Holding Limited Class A Ordinary Shares

US Industrials Building Products & Equipment

52-week price+21.6%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
4.39 USD
Fair value
7.60 USD
Next-week expectancy
Negative 40.71%

Sharemaestro ยท Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener โ†’

Latest week ยท

Price is below the earlier activity area

The latest close is below the activity area established before the last four weeks. 2 of those four closes were below that area. Recent volume balance is negative; the estimated activity centre is lower.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price ยท 2026-10-09

Mixed evidence

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move-27.9%-62.6% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume0.60ร—0.66ร— recent four-week median
Closing pressure-35.1%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share48.5%51.0% in declining weeks ยท last 13 weeks

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-12-267.4%-9.7%1.30ร—
2026-01-02-13.3%-16.7%0.33ร—
2026-01-094.1%-9.6%0.34ร—
2026-01-168.9%23.3%0.24ร—
2026-01-23-3.5%-29.5%0.27ร—
2026-01-30-9.3%-44.1%0.61ร—
2026-02-068.6%-75.5%25.65ร—
2026-02-1338.5%-70.2%1.64ร—
2026-02-2037.2%-68.2%0.63ร—
2026-02-2762.9%-66.9%0.79ร—
2026-03-0629.9%-6.5%1.01ร—
2026-03-137.0%-17.5%1.22ร—
2026-03-20-13.9%-31.0%0.58ร—
2026-03-275.3%-23.7%0.17ร—
2026-04-030.4%-31.5%0.19ร—
2026-04-103.3%-26.1%1.37ร—
2026-04-1728.3%-76.0%8.06ร—
2026-04-2462.2%-32.1%12.04ร—
2026-05-0199.1%-31.6%3.09ร—
2026-05-08216.7%-27.4%2.66ร—
2026-05-15266.3%-3.8%1.17ร—
2026-05-22100.4%-11.9%0.79ร—
2026-05-2971.1%-2.6%0.74ร—
2026-06-05135.8%14.5%1.63ร—
2026-06-123.2%-4.0%1.03ร—
2026-06-19103.5%22.0%0.77ร—
2026-06-26-28.0%-12.5%2.74ร—
2026-07-03-83.6%-63.0%3.16ร—
2026-07-10-51.1%16.6%570.25ร—
2026-07-17-76.4%9.7%104.82ร—
2026-07-24-56.9%8.7%9.14ร—
2026-07-31-15.0%8.9%4.10ร—
2026-08-07-24.6%-32.0%127.45ร—
2026-08-14-23.1%-35.8%2.90ร—
2026-08-218.6%-36.2%5.29ร—
2026-08-280.8%-37.3%1.82ร—
2026-09-04-31.2%-60.4%25.93ร—
2026-09-11-15.3%-59.1%0.70ร—
2026-09-18-16.8%-54.8%0.58ร—
2026-09-25-7.9%-51.5%0.62ร—
2026-10-02-34.5%-52.1%3.64ร—
2026-10-09-27.9%-35.1%0.60ร—

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks24%up-week volume-27.9%price return-35.1%pressure
13 weeks49%up-week volume-62.6%price return-38.0%pressure
26 weeks78%up-week volume-26.8%price return-7.1%pressure
52 weeks78%up-week volume6.0%price return-8.3%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

55% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 86% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

17.34 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

12.1 / 100

Price direction0.0 / 30
Closing pressure0.0 / 30
Up-week volume12.1 / 25
Volume confirmation0.0 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5ร— its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75โ€“1.25ร—. Returns start at that weekโ€™s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks5โ€”3โ€”Limited sample
Advancing weeks13 weeks2โ€”2โ€”Limited sample
Declining weeks4 weeks3โ€”2โ€”Limited sample
Declining weeks13 weeks1โ€”2โ€”Limited sample

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2026-02-062026-03-0629.9%
High volume2026-04-172026-05-15266.3%
High volume2026-06-052026-07-03-83.6%
High volume2026-07-102026-08-07-24.6%
High volume2026-08-072026-09-04-31.2%
Ordinary volume2026-03-062026-04-030.4%
Ordinary volume2026-05-152026-06-123.2%
Ordinary volume2026-06-192026-07-17-76.4%

Advancing weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2026-02-062026-05-08330.8%
High volume2026-05-082026-08-07-53.4%
Ordinary volume2026-03-062026-06-05681.9%
Ordinary volume2026-06-192026-09-18-86.2%

Declining weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2026-06-262026-07-24-56.9%
High volume2026-07-242026-08-218.6%
High volume2026-08-212026-09-18-16.8%
Ordinary volume2026-02-272026-03-275.3%
Ordinary volume2026-05-222026-06-19103.5%

Declining weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2026-06-262026-09-25-59.0%
Ordinary volume2026-02-272026-05-29243.7%
Ordinary volume2026-06-122026-09-11-74.6%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 4.39
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price6.54
Earlier activity area5.00 โ€“ 14.21
Recent volume balance-35.1%
Recent weekly volume1.23ร—
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-173.6199975
2025-10-243.81118111
2025-10-313.96939213
2025-11-073.86498956
2025-11-144.03581654
2025-11-213.16800391
2025-11-284.04313619
2025-12-054.45244307
2025-12-123.90288337
2025-12-193.601371498
2025-12-264.34298261
2026-01-023.8675756
2026-01-094.0672211
2026-01-163.9250711
2026-01-234.1955843
2026-01-303.50107352
2026-02-064.413614535
2026-02-135.43287072
2026-02-205.75130127
2026-02-275.70143215
2026-03-065.73147287
2026-03-135.81180988
2026-03-204.9595900
2026-03-276.0027450
2026-04-035.7530369
2026-04-106.00199420
2026-04-176.351322925
2026-04-249.732290334
2026-05-0111.45684565
2026-05-0819.00590674
2026-05-1523.26260259
2026-05-2219.50174726
2026-05-2919.59141521
2026-06-0544.80289227
2026-06-1224.00183153
2026-06-1939.69136079
2026-06-2614.12440719
2026-07-037.33509319
2026-07-1011.73101422884
2026-07-179.3519084379
2026-07-246.081748727
2026-07-316.23942096
2026-08-078.8534877316
2026-08-147.19793418
2026-08-216.601453928
2026-08-286.28664901
2026-09-046.0912317156
2026-09-116.09384242
2026-09-185.49320211
2026-09-255.78341948
2026-10-023.992000592
2026-10-094.39379218

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Lower

The recent centre moved -51.77% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

No clear disagreement

Price changed -27.91% over four weeks. Volume balance is -35.1% on a scale from โˆ’100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

Recent volume is close to its earlier norm

Recent median weekly volume is 1.23ร— the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

2 of 4 closes below

Price was inside the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Further closes below the earlier area would show that price is staying outside it. Compare them with the direction of recent volume balance.

Returning inside

A close back inside the earlier area would weaken the move outside it. Check whether the return lasts more than one week.

Price and volume disagreeing

There is no clear disagreement at present. Check whether volume balance continues to support any further price move.

Same stock ยท Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks0โ€”Too few examples
13 weeks0โ€”Too few examples

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. โ€œStart from a dateโ€ uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods.

JLHL ยท Volume & Price

Evidence context