NYSEEquity ยท Volume & Price

SKM

SK Telecom Co Ltd ADR

US Communication Services Telecom Services

52-week price+59.0%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
34.24 USD
Fair value
23.89 USD
Next-week expectancy
Undecided 49.88%

Sharemaestro ยท Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener โ†’

Latest week ยท

Price and volume balance disagree

The latest close is inside the activity area established before the last four weeks. 4 of those four closes were inside that area. Recent volume balance is positive; the estimated activity centre is higher. The four-week price move and estimated closing pressure point in different directions.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price ยท 2026-10-09

Priceโ€“pressure disagreement

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move-9.6%3.0% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume0.49ร—0.50ร— recent four-week median
Closing pressure22.8%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share47.1%52.9% in declining weeks ยท last 13 weeks

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-10-17-1.5%-9.3%1.33ร—
2025-10-24-3.7%-15.5%1.12ร—
2025-10-31-6.7%-42.1%1.93ร—
2025-11-07-5.0%-25.3%1.80ร—
2025-11-14-5.3%-33.7%2.31ร—
2025-11-21-4.0%-23.2%2.71ร—
2025-11-28-0.1%-4.0%1.88ร—
2025-12-051.8%13.5%1.68ร—
2025-12-12-0.4%12.1%1.39ร—
2025-12-19-0.7%0.0%2.32ร—
2025-12-261.6%10.7%1.04ร—
2026-01-020.4%-4.6%1.23ร—
2026-01-09-0.1%-28.5%2.08ร—
2026-01-166.0%13.2%1.80ร—
2026-01-2317.8%24.1%1.85ร—
2026-01-3037.2%63.2%6.90ร—
2026-02-0640.1%52.1%5.01ร—
2026-02-1355.1%54.4%4.32ร—
2026-02-2029.1%28.9%2.61ร—
2026-02-277.6%-11.0%2.21ร—
2026-03-061.0%-28.6%4.39ร—
2026-03-13-13.8%-67.4%1.58ร—
2026-03-20-8.8%-67.9%1.34ร—
2026-03-27-1.4%-57.0%1.95ร—
2026-04-033.0%-21.9%1.11ร—
2026-04-1029.7%33.1%2.32ร—
2026-04-1733.1%65.2%2.06ร—
2026-04-2427.1%45.2%2.89ร—
2026-05-0125.1%30.7%1.93ร—
2026-05-084.0%29.0%1.83ร—
2026-05-151.1%7.2%2.53ร—
2026-05-22-0.7%18.1%1.55ร—
2026-05-290.9%17.0%1.73ร—
2026-06-05-1.1%-37.3%2.98ร—
2026-06-120.2%-36.8%2.03ร—
2026-06-19-4.1%-44.1%1.14ร—
2026-06-26-14.1%-65.0%1.55ร—
2026-07-03-15.1%-40.8%0.86ร—
2026-07-10-13.3%-23.8%1.13ร—
2026-07-17-15.4%-32.9%1.33ร—
2026-07-2411.2%15.3%1.47ร—
2026-07-31-0.5%2.4%1.45ร—
2026-08-073.1%-6.1%1.02ร—
2026-08-1424.7%22.8%0.81ร—
2026-08-2112.0%18.3%1.02ร—
2026-08-2823.3%26.2%0.72ร—
2026-09-0413.0%48.8%1.13ร—
2026-09-11-0.8%39.4%0.39ร—
2026-09-18-10.1%27.5%0.51ร—
2026-09-25-6.9%59.3%0.48ร—
2026-10-02-4.9%45.3%0.53ร—
2026-10-09-9.6%22.8%0.49ร—

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks50%up-week volume-9.6%price return22.8%pressure
13 weeks47%up-week volume3.0%price return17.7%pressure
26 weeks54%up-week volume-6.0%price return-0.8%pressure
52 weeks55%up-week volume61.9%price return0.8%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

67% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 15% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

0.52 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

33.6 / 100

Price direction15.0 / 30
Closing pressure6.8 / 30
Up-week volume11.8 / 25
Volume confirmation0.0 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5ร— its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75โ€“1.25ร—. Returns start at that weekโ€™s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks16-4.0%38-0.9%-3.2 points
Advancing weeks13 weeks101.1%181.5%-0.4 points
Declining weeks4 weeks150.9%39-0.9%1.8 points
Declining weeks13 weeks84.1%170.5%3.5 points

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-06-112021-07-09-5.4%
High volume2021-09-032021-10-015.7%
High volume2021-10-012021-10-29-5.5%
High volume2022-01-142022-02-11-3.9%
High volume2022-04-012022-04-29-4.1%
High volume2022-05-132022-06-10-11.1%
High volume2022-09-022022-09-30-7.8%
High volume2024-01-122024-02-091.3%
High volume2025-04-112025-05-09-6.3%
High volume2025-06-062025-07-0410.7%
High volume2025-11-142025-12-12-0.4%
High volume2026-01-162026-02-1355.1%
High volume2026-02-132026-03-13-13.8%
High volume2026-03-272026-04-2427.1%
High volume2026-04-242026-05-22-0.7%
High volume2026-06-052026-07-03-15.1%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-05-21-3.5%
Ordinary volume2021-06-042021-07-02-2.8%
Ordinary volume2021-07-162021-08-13-6.6%
Ordinary volume2021-08-272021-09-243.0%
Ordinary volume2021-12-172022-01-14-3.4%
Ordinary volume2022-02-252022-03-252.6%
Ordinary volume2022-04-082022-05-06-5.8%
Ordinary volume2022-05-062022-06-03-1.1%
Ordinary volume2022-06-242022-07-22-4.7%
Ordinary volume2022-07-292022-08-26-8.2%
Ordinary volume2022-10-282022-11-256.0%
Ordinary volume2022-12-232023-01-203.6%
Ordinary volume2023-02-102023-03-10-4.4%
Ordinary volume2023-03-242023-04-21-2.8%
Ordinary volume2023-05-052023-06-022.5%
Ordinary volume2023-06-092023-07-07-10.8%
Ordinary volume2023-07-142023-08-11-2.5%
Ordinary volume2023-09-152023-10-13-1.9%
Ordinary volume2023-10-132023-11-105.2%
Ordinary volume2023-12-012023-12-29-1.0%
Ordinary volume2024-01-262024-02-236.2%
Ordinary volume2024-04-192024-05-176.8%
Ordinary volume2024-05-172024-06-14-4.1%
Ordinary volume2024-06-212024-07-194.5%
Ordinary volume2024-08-022024-08-303.4%
Ordinary volume2024-09-062024-10-04-0.6%
Ordinary volume2024-10-182024-11-15-3.0%
Ordinary volume2024-11-152024-12-13-0.5%
Ordinary volume2025-01-172025-02-142.3%
Ordinary volume2025-02-142025-03-14-0.3%
Ordinary volume2025-05-302025-06-2711.7%
Ordinary volume2025-07-042025-08-01-6.3%
Ordinary volume2025-08-082025-09-05-2.2%
Ordinary volume2025-09-052025-10-03-0.7%
Ordinary volume2025-10-032025-10-31-6.7%
Ordinary volume2025-12-262026-01-2317.8%
Ordinary volume2026-07-102026-08-073.1%
Ordinary volume2026-08-072026-09-0413.0%

Advancing weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-06-112021-09-10-12.9%
High volume2021-10-012021-12-31-9.8%
High volume2022-01-142022-04-153.6%
High volume2022-05-132022-08-12-16.4%
High volume2022-09-022022-12-022.7%
High volume2024-01-122024-04-12-2.6%
High volume2025-04-112025-07-112.4%
High volume2025-11-142026-02-1359.7%
High volume2026-02-132026-05-1517.5%
High volume2026-05-152026-08-14-0.2%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-07-23-5.0%
Ordinary volume2021-08-062021-11-050.1%
Ordinary volume2021-12-172022-03-18-3.4%
Ordinary volume2022-03-182022-06-17-15.3%
Ordinary volume2022-06-242022-09-23-11.7%
Ordinary volume2022-10-282023-01-2710.4%
Ordinary volume2023-02-102023-05-122.9%
Ordinary volume2023-05-122023-08-11-4.3%
Ordinary volume2023-09-152023-12-153.7%
Ordinary volume2023-12-152024-03-155.2%
Ordinary volume2024-04-192024-07-198.4%
Ordinary volume2024-08-022024-11-013.5%
Ordinary volume2024-11-152025-02-14-1.9%
Ordinary volume2025-02-142025-05-16-4.3%
Ordinary volume2025-05-302025-08-296.5%
Ordinary volume2025-09-052025-12-05-6.2%
Ordinary volume2025-12-262026-03-2745.9%
Ordinary volume2026-07-102026-10-093.0%

Declining weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-07-022021-07-30-7.2%
High volume2021-08-202021-09-173.9%
High volume2021-09-172021-10-152.0%
High volume2022-06-172022-07-154.3%
High volume2022-09-162022-10-14-5.8%
High volume2023-02-172023-03-172.7%
High volume2025-02-282025-03-28-3.3%
High volume2025-03-282025-04-256.0%
High volume2025-04-252025-05-23-8.4%
High volume2025-10-312025-11-28-0.1%
High volume2025-12-192026-01-166.0%
High volume2026-02-202026-03-20-8.8%
High volume2026-05-012026-05-290.9%
High volume2026-05-292026-06-26-14.1%
High volume2026-06-262026-07-2411.2%
Ordinary volume2021-04-302021-05-286.7%
Ordinary volume2021-07-092021-08-06-4.7%
Ordinary volume2021-08-132021-09-10-1.7%
Ordinary volume2021-09-102021-10-08-0.9%
Ordinary volume2021-10-152021-11-127.1%
Ordinary volume2021-12-312022-01-28-2.7%
Ordinary volume2022-01-282022-02-25-2.6%
Ordinary volume2022-03-112022-04-088.1%
Ordinary volume2022-04-222022-05-20-5.2%
Ordinary volume2022-05-202022-06-17-13.4%
Ordinary volume2022-07-012022-07-291.5%
Ordinary volume2022-08-122022-09-09-5.2%
Ordinary volume2022-09-092022-10-07-6.4%
Ordinary volume2022-11-182022-12-16-0.1%
Ordinary volume2022-12-162023-01-132.3%
Ordinary volume2023-01-272023-02-24-11.4%
Ordinary volume2023-02-242023-03-2411.3%
Ordinary volume2023-03-312023-04-28-3.7%
Ordinary volume2023-04-282023-05-265.9%
Ordinary volume2023-06-022023-06-30-4.7%
Ordinary volume2023-07-072023-08-045.9%
Ordinary volume2023-10-062023-11-036.3%
Ordinary volume2023-11-102023-12-08-0.9%
Ordinary volume2023-12-222024-01-19-1.5%
Ordinary volume2024-01-192024-02-165.0%
Ordinary volume2024-03-012024-03-29-0.5%
Ordinary volume2024-04-052024-05-03-1.2%
Ordinary volume2024-05-242024-06-21-1.6%
Ordinary volume2024-09-202024-10-18-2.5%
Ordinary volume2024-11-012024-11-296.5%
Ordinary volume2024-12-202025-01-17-0.9%
Ordinary volume2025-01-312025-02-284.5%
Ordinary volume2025-07-182025-08-151.8%
Ordinary volume2025-08-222025-09-19-0.3%
Ordinary volume2025-09-262025-10-24-3.7%
Ordinary volume2025-10-242025-11-21-4.0%
Ordinary volume2026-04-032026-05-0125.1%
Ordinary volume2026-06-192026-07-17-15.4%
Ordinary volume2026-09-042026-10-02-4.9%

Declining weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-07-022021-10-01-1.2%
High volume2022-06-172022-09-16-6.9%
High volume2022-09-162022-12-162.4%
High volume2023-02-172023-05-197.6%
High volume2025-02-282025-05-30-4.7%
High volume2025-10-312026-01-3039.5%
High volume2026-02-202026-05-2221.1%
High volume2026-05-222026-08-215.8%
Ordinary volume2021-04-302021-07-30-2.5%
Ordinary volume2021-07-302021-10-290.5%
Ordinary volume2021-12-312022-04-01-0.8%
Ordinary volume2022-04-222022-07-22-17.5%
Ordinary volume2022-07-222022-10-21-10.6%
Ordinary volume2022-11-182023-02-17-3.4%
Ordinary volume2023-02-242023-05-2612.3%
Ordinary volume2023-06-022023-09-01-2.8%
Ordinary volume2023-10-062024-01-056.2%
Ordinary volume2024-01-052024-04-052.5%
Ordinary volume2024-04-052024-07-050.9%
Ordinary volume2024-09-202024-12-20-8.5%
Ordinary volume2024-12-202025-03-210.9%
Ordinary volume2025-07-182025-10-17-1.3%
Ordinary volume2025-10-242026-01-2316.3%
Ordinary volume2026-04-032026-07-037.5%
Ordinary volume2026-07-032026-10-0215.7%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 34.24
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price37.62
Earlier activity area28.83 โ€“ 40.30
Recent volume balance22.8%
Recent weekly volume0.62ร—
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-1721.542374493
2025-10-2420.772039473
2025-10-3120.213551877
2025-11-0720.103322115
2025-11-1420.394267505
2025-11-2119.935000527
2025-11-2820.193623523
2025-12-0520.473390639
2025-12-1220.302794671
2025-12-1919.804674196
2025-12-2620.512088021
2026-01-0220.552472490
2026-01-0920.294296372
2026-01-1620.993719934
2026-01-2324.153889193
2026-01-3028.1915465716
2026-02-0628.4212143619
2026-02-1332.5611376200
2026-02-2031.177993961
2026-02-2730.347414048
2026-03-0628.7115248164
2026-03-1328.075658832
2026-03-2028.444933643
2026-03-2729.927415787
2026-04-0329.584514122
2026-04-1036.419940726
2026-04-1737.849094658
2026-04-2438.0413296714
2026-05-0137.009263312
2026-05-0837.879099935
2026-05-1538.2613466872
2026-05-2237.7610151006
2026-05-2937.3412850611
2026-06-0537.4422966985
2026-06-1238.3217306478
2026-06-1936.2110413727
2026-06-2632.0714267753
2026-07-0331.808228104
2026-07-1033.2310853551
2026-07-1730.6213366270
2026-07-2435.6715131104
2026-07-3131.6315368102
2026-08-0734.2610898338
2026-08-1438.188649640
2026-08-2139.9410533418
2026-08-2839.007558221
2026-09-0438.7011802994
2026-09-1137.874077569
2026-09-1835.905301627
2026-09-2536.305010292
2026-10-0236.795583632
2026-10-0934.245138019

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Higher

The recent centre moved +8.65% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

Disagreement

Price changed -9.59% over four weeks. Volume balance is +22.8% on a scale from โˆ’100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

Recent volume is below its earlier norm

Recent median weekly volume is 0.62ร— the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

4 of 4 closes inside

Price was inside the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Watch which boundary price moves beyond and whether later closes remain outside it.

Returning inside

Price is currently inside the earlier area. Repeated closes here would show that activity remains in the same price range.

Price and volume disagreeing

Price and recent volume balance currently disagree. Check whether they move in the same direction in later weeks.

Same stock ยท Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks230.39Available
13 weeks11-1.69Available

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. โ€œStart from a dateโ€ uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods.

SKM ยท Volume & Price

Evidence context