CPHEquity ยท Volume & Price

STG

Scandinavian Tobacco Group A/S

DK Consumer Defensive Tobacco

52-week price-5.3%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
76.40 DKK
Fair value
83.68 DKK
Next-week expectancy
Undecided 54.89%

Sharemaestro ยท Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener โ†’

Latest week ยท

Price is within the earlier activity area

The latest close is inside the activity area established before the last four weeks. 4 of those four closes were inside that area. Recent volume balance is positive; the estimated activity centre is lower.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price ยท 2026-10-09

Volume-supported advance

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move4.4%16.3% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume1.93ร—1.94ร— recent four-week median
Closing pressure41.3%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share68.5%31.5% in declining weeks ยท last 13 weeks

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-10-17-3.4%-57.7%0.92ร—
2025-10-24-1.4%-39.4%0.74ร—
2025-10-31-0.9%-46.3%1.07ร—
2025-11-07-0.6%-35.2%1.66ร—
2025-11-143.1%-26.5%1.80ร—
2025-11-213.7%-17.9%0.96ร—
2025-11-286.9%14.9%0.94ร—
2025-12-056.9%25.0%0.80ร—
2025-12-123.8%50.6%0.76ร—
2025-12-196.0%54.2%1.13ร—
2025-12-262.8%48.0%0.45ร—
2026-01-025.8%73.6%0.57ร—
2026-01-093.4%52.7%0.96ร—
2026-01-162.1%55.2%1.42ร—
2026-01-233.0%67.7%1.30ร—
2026-01-301.1%74.1%1.10ร—
2026-02-066.5%96.2%1.10ร—
2026-02-132.9%68.8%0.70ร—
2026-02-205.4%59.4%0.83ร—
2026-02-275.9%51.9%1.22ร—
2026-03-06-35.0%-70.0%9.71ร—
2026-03-13-32.1%-42.6%5.24ร—
2026-03-20-35.5%-49.5%2.96ร—
2026-03-27-36.5%-58.0%1.39ร—
2026-04-033.5%-12.4%0.91ร—
2026-04-101.6%-42.9%1.58ร—
2026-04-175.6%22.0%3.18ร—
2026-04-245.6%28.8%1.87ร—
2026-05-018.5%41.4%1.55ร—
2026-05-088.3%49.5%1.54ร—
2026-05-159.5%27.4%0.73ร—
2026-05-2212.0%47.5%1.86ร—
2026-05-291.7%9.6%0.91ร—
2026-06-05-2.6%6.0%0.83ร—
2026-06-12-5.3%-3.7%0.10ร—
2026-06-19-9.1%-57.1%0.18ร—
2026-06-26-5.5%-5.0%0.40ร—
2026-07-03-1.2%42.2%0.14ร—
2026-07-10-2.8%33.1%0.14ร—
2026-07-173.5%35.7%0.23ร—
2026-07-244.5%-4.5%0.20ร—
2026-07-317.0%-12.5%0.21ร—
2026-08-079.9%5.4%0.18ร—
2026-08-143.8%-0.1%0.17ร—
2026-08-210.7%-7.6%0.13ร—
2026-08-286.4%11.8%0.37ร—
2026-09-044.9%16.4%0.23ร—
2026-09-113.1%-17.7%0.90ร—
2026-09-185.3%7.9%1.74ร—
2026-09-25-2.4%30.2%2.69ร—
2026-10-02-2.4%10.1%1.95ร—
2026-10-094.4%41.3%1.93ร—

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks77%up-week volume4.4%price return41.3%pressure
13 weeks69%up-week volume16.3%price return23.0%pressure
26 weeks69%up-week volume18.4%price return30.4%pressure
52 weeks57%up-week volume-4.9%price return3.5%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

64% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 97% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

-0.05 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

74.5 / 100

Price direction30.0 / 30
Closing pressure12.4 / 30
Up-week volume17.1 / 25
Volume confirmation15.0 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5ร— its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75โ€“1.25ร—. Returns start at that weekโ€™s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks151.2%381.5%-0.2 points
Advancing weeks13 weeks102.7%17-1.3%4.0 points
Declining weeks4 weeks211.8%320.8%1.0 points
Declining weeks13 weeks128.2%154.7%3.6 points

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-05-072021-06-04-6.1%
High volume2021-08-202021-09-17-6.2%
High volume2021-11-122021-12-10-2.3%
High volume2022-09-302022-10-2813.6%
High volume2023-03-102023-04-072.8%
High volume2023-11-102023-12-088.7%
High volume2023-12-222024-01-194.3%
High volume2024-03-152024-04-12-6.5%
High volume2024-04-192024-05-17-10.0%
High volume2024-05-312024-06-281.2%
High volume2025-08-152025-09-120.2%
High volume2025-11-142025-12-123.8%
High volume2026-03-132026-04-101.6%
High volume2026-04-102026-05-088.3%
High volume2026-05-082026-06-05-2.6%
Ordinary volume2021-07-022021-07-30-1.2%
Ordinary volume2021-08-132021-09-10-1.1%
Ordinary volume2021-09-172021-10-154.4%
Ordinary volume2021-10-152021-11-12-7.1%
Ordinary volume2021-12-102022-01-0710.0%
Ordinary volume2022-01-142022-02-116.1%
Ordinary volume2022-02-112022-03-11-9.9%
Ordinary volume2022-03-252022-04-223.8%
Ordinary volume2022-04-222022-05-204.2%
Ordinary volume2022-07-012022-07-290.9%
Ordinary volume2022-08-122022-09-09-22.3%
Ordinary volume2022-10-142022-11-11-0.2%
Ordinary volume2022-11-182022-12-16-1.7%
Ordinary volume2023-01-202023-02-175.4%
Ordinary volume2023-02-172023-03-179.8%
Ordinary volume2023-03-242023-04-211.5%
Ordinary volume2023-04-282023-05-26-12.8%
Ordinary volume2023-06-022023-06-30-2.3%
Ordinary volume2023-09-082023-10-06-0.7%
Ordinary volume2023-10-272023-11-2415.0%
Ordinary volume2024-01-122024-02-091.5%
Ordinary volume2024-02-092024-03-08-6.5%
Ordinary volume2024-07-052024-08-021.5%
Ordinary volume2024-11-012024-11-29-8.8%
Ordinary volume2024-12-062025-01-031.8%
Ordinary volume2025-01-172025-02-146.7%
Ordinary volume2025-02-212025-03-21-5.1%
Ordinary volume2025-04-182025-05-167.8%
Ordinary volume2025-05-302025-06-27-0.9%
Ordinary volume2025-07-042025-08-010.4%
Ordinary volume2025-08-082025-09-055.3%
Ordinary volume2025-09-052025-10-03-4.9%
Ordinary volume2025-10-172025-11-143.1%
Ordinary volume2025-11-212025-12-196.0%
Ordinary volume2025-12-192026-01-162.1%
Ordinary volume2026-01-302026-02-275.9%
Ordinary volume2026-02-272026-03-27-36.5%
Ordinary volume2026-04-032026-05-018.5%

Advancing weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-05-072021-08-06-8.9%
High volume2021-08-202021-11-19-12.4%
High volume2022-09-302022-12-3010.5%
High volume2023-03-102023-06-09-9.3%
High volume2023-11-102024-02-0914.6%
High volume2024-03-152024-06-14-18.7%
High volume2024-06-212024-09-206.8%
High volume2025-08-152025-11-14-1.1%
High volume2025-11-142026-02-1312.5%
High volume2026-03-132026-06-126.5%
Ordinary volume2021-07-022021-10-01-3.1%
Ordinary volume2021-10-082022-01-074.7%
Ordinary volume2022-01-142022-04-155.1%
Ordinary volume2022-04-222022-07-22-1.5%
Ordinary volume2022-08-122022-11-11-17.0%
Ordinary volume2022-11-182023-02-17-2.8%
Ordinary volume2023-02-172023-05-197.0%
Ordinary volume2023-06-022023-09-01-8.7%
Ordinary volume2023-09-082023-12-0811.3%
Ordinary volume2024-01-122024-04-12-4.7%
Ordinary volume2024-07-052024-10-043.9%
Ordinary volume2024-11-012025-01-31-0.8%
Ordinary volume2025-01-312025-05-023.0%
Ordinary volume2025-05-022025-08-01-12.5%
Ordinary volume2025-08-082025-11-07-1.3%
Ordinary volume2025-11-212026-02-2013.8%
Ordinary volume2026-02-202026-05-22-24.0%

Declining weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-08-272021-09-242.2%
High volume2021-11-052021-12-03-2.5%
High volume2022-03-112022-04-088.8%
High volume2022-08-262022-09-23-3.8%
High volume2022-11-112022-12-095.5%
High volume2023-05-262023-06-23-0.8%
High volume2023-09-012023-09-291.3%
High volume2023-10-062023-11-030.1%
High volume2023-12-082024-01-053.0%
High volume2024-03-082024-04-052.9%
High volume2024-04-052024-05-03-9.3%
High volume2024-05-032024-05-31-4.8%
High volume2024-06-072024-07-053.2%
High volume2024-11-152024-12-13-1.4%
High volume2025-03-142025-04-11-6.9%
High volume2025-04-112025-05-0911.6%
High volume2025-05-232025-06-201.8%
High volume2025-10-102025-11-07-0.6%
High volume2025-11-072025-12-056.9%
High volume2026-03-062026-04-033.5%
High volume2026-04-242026-05-2212.0%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-05-2115.2%
Ordinary volume2021-05-212021-06-18-7.1%
Ordinary volume2021-06-182021-07-161.5%
Ordinary volume2021-10-012021-10-2914.8%
Ordinary volume2021-11-192021-12-174.6%
Ordinary volume2022-02-182022-03-18-5.6%
Ordinary volume2022-04-012022-04-298.6%
Ordinary volume2022-05-062022-06-030.4%
Ordinary volume2022-06-032022-07-01-6.8%
Ordinary volume2022-07-082022-08-050.2%
Ordinary volume2022-12-092023-01-06-8.3%
Ordinary volume2023-01-062023-02-034.5%
Ordinary volume2023-02-102023-03-1013.8%
Ordinary volume2023-04-212023-05-19-5.5%
Ordinary volume2023-06-162023-07-145.3%
Ordinary volume2023-09-222023-10-20-2.3%
Ordinary volume2023-10-202023-11-1711.7%
Ordinary volume2024-01-192024-02-163.9%
Ordinary volume2024-02-232024-03-22-0.2%
Ordinary volume2024-03-292024-04-26-2.1%
Ordinary volume2024-08-302024-09-27-2.8%
Ordinary volume2024-11-082024-12-06-6.7%
Ordinary volume2024-12-132025-01-101.3%
Ordinary volume2025-03-212025-04-18-2.7%
Ordinary volume2025-06-202025-07-18-0.4%
Ordinary volume2025-08-012025-08-296.7%
Ordinary volume2025-09-192025-10-17-3.4%
Ordinary volume2025-10-312025-11-286.9%
Ordinary volume2025-12-052026-01-025.8%
Ordinary volume2026-01-092026-02-066.5%
Ordinary volume2026-05-292026-06-26-5.5%
Ordinary volume2026-09-112026-10-094.4%

Declining weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-08-272021-11-26-6.1%
High volume2022-03-112022-06-1010.6%
High volume2022-08-262022-11-259.6%
High volume2023-05-262023-08-251.6%
High volume2023-09-012023-12-0115.1%
High volume2023-12-082024-03-08-1.4%
High volume2024-03-082024-06-07-11.4%
High volume2024-06-072024-09-068.5%
High volume2024-11-152025-02-148.0%
High volume2025-03-142025-06-13-7.5%
High volume2025-10-102026-01-0911.2%
High volume2026-03-062026-06-0510.2%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-07-2313.1%
Ordinary volume2021-10-012021-12-319.0%
Ordinary volume2022-02-182022-05-204.7%
Ordinary volume2022-06-032022-09-02-25.1%
Ordinary volume2022-12-092023-03-108.2%
Ordinary volume2023-04-212023-07-21-9.0%
Ordinary volume2023-09-222023-12-2210.3%
Ordinary volume2024-01-192024-04-19-1.3%
Ordinary volume2024-08-302024-11-29-10.9%
Ordinary volume2024-11-292025-02-2814.3%
Ordinary volume2025-03-212025-06-20-7.2%
Ordinary volume2025-06-202025-09-194.2%
Ordinary volume2025-09-192025-12-196.7%
Ordinary volume2026-01-092026-04-10-27.7%
Ordinary volume2026-05-292026-08-288.5%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 76.40
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price64.18
Earlier activity area59.48 โ€“ 84.56
Recent volume balance41.3%
Recent weekly volume1.06ร—
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-1780.67484940
2025-10-2481.05390315
2025-10-3180.21557151
2025-11-0779.83875565
2025-11-1483.19985196
2025-11-2184.04525994
2025-11-2885.72499982
2025-12-0585.34425806
2025-12-1286.37395401
2025-12-1989.08577644
2025-12-2688.14235519
2026-01-0290.29292986
2026-01-0989.26492257
2026-01-1690.94726568
2026-01-2390.76662151
2026-01-3091.32575302
2026-02-0695.05574458
2026-02-1393.56380266
2026-02-2095.61427830
2026-02-2796.73610220
2026-03-0661.814849311
2026-03-1363.492686358
2026-03-2061.721602409
2026-03-2761.44754303
2026-04-0363.96514072
2026-04-1064.52893596
2026-04-1765.201800953
2026-04-2464.901077580
2026-05-0169.40891272
2026-05-0869.90915398
2026-05-1571.40431186
2026-05-2272.701075073
2026-05-2970.60537746
2026-06-0568.10493313
2026-06-1267.6060560
2026-06-1966.10108098
2026-06-2666.70239479
2026-07-0367.3084404
2026-07-1065.7081965
2026-07-1768.40135770
2026-07-2469.70117541
2026-07-3172.00114737
2026-08-0772.2092750
2026-08-1471.0087629
2026-08-2170.2067264
2026-08-2876.60187877
2026-09-0475.70106925
2026-09-1173.20300435
2026-09-1873.90469756
2026-09-2574.80725384
2026-10-0273.90526890
2026-10-0976.40519824

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Lower

The recent centre moved -1.64% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

No clear disagreement

Price changed +4.37% over four weeks. Volume balance is +41.3% on a scale from โˆ’100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

Recent volume is close to its earlier norm

Recent median weekly volume is 1.06ร— the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

4 of 4 closes inside

Price was inside the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Watch which boundary price moves beyond and whether later closes remain outside it.

Returning inside

Price is currently inside the earlier area. Repeated closes here would show that activity remains in the same price range.

Price and volume disagreeing

There is no clear disagreement at present. Check whether volume balance continues to support any further price move.

Same stock ยท Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks201.21Available
13 weeks12-2.48Available

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. โ€œStart from a dateโ€ uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods.

STG ยท Volume & Price

Evidence context