NASDAQEquity ยท Volume & Price

VEON

VEON Ltd

US Communication Services Telecom Services

52-week price+47.9%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
76.81 USD
Fair value
41.22 USD
Next-week expectancy
Undecided 54.00%

Sharemaestro ยท Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener โ†’

Latest week ยท

Price is above the earlier activity area

The latest close is above the activity area established before the last four weeks. 4 of those four closes were above that area. Recent volume balance is positive; the estimated activity centre is higher.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price ยท 2026-10-09

Heavy volume, limited progress

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move13.2%44.1% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume2.11ร—2.30ร— recent four-week median
Closing pressure17.9%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share88.0%12.0% in declining weeks ยท last 13 weeks
At least twice normal volume

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-10-17-5.7%-29.0%0.71ร—
2025-10-24-4.0%-31.7%0.48ร—
2025-10-31-7.8%-27.4%0.57ร—
2025-11-07-13.5%-37.7%0.69ร—
2025-11-14-7.3%-45.5%0.82ร—
2025-11-214.0%-2.2%0.95ร—
2025-11-2810.9%-0.4%0.61ร—
2025-12-0515.6%13.2%0.62ร—
2025-12-126.2%34.9%0.51ร—
2025-12-19-2.0%-18.2%1.03ร—
2025-12-26-1.4%-16.9%0.20ร—
2026-01-024.7%-10.7%0.37ร—
2026-01-091.8%-28.6%0.51ร—
2026-01-165.8%16.3%0.83ร—
2026-01-232.6%-2.9%0.67ร—
2026-01-303.7%-8.1%0.64ร—
2026-02-061.1%-12.6%0.62ร—
2026-02-13-3.8%-50.3%0.92ร—
2026-02-204.1%-29.8%0.45ร—
2026-02-272.3%-21.6%0.62ร—
2026-03-062.6%-33.7%1.36ร—
2026-03-13-3.5%-12.2%2.78ร—
2026-03-20-12.3%-9.9%1.76ร—
2026-03-27-16.9%-20.8%0.78ร—
2026-04-03-11.6%-0.1%0.65ร—
2026-04-100.4%13.8%0.99ร—
2026-04-1710.8%27.1%1.03ร—
2026-04-2414.1%20.0%1.43ร—
2026-05-015.4%0.6%0.55ร—
2026-05-08-2.6%-9.5%1.12ร—
2026-05-15-0.6%-9.1%2.48ร—
2026-05-226.4%19.6%1.03ร—
2026-05-2911.6%24.2%0.47ร—
2026-06-053.8%20.7%1.19ร—
2026-06-12-3.4%33.9%1.09ร—
2026-06-19-7.8%8.4%0.73ร—
2026-06-26-8.0%20.3%0.96ร—
2026-07-031.2%30.3%0.73ร—
2026-07-101.7%7.4%1.62ร—
2026-07-17-0.8%4.5%0.56ร—
2026-07-24-1.3%-31.0%0.89ร—
2026-07-310.6%-28.3%1.25ร—
2026-08-077.1%-7.1%1.04ร—
2026-08-1410.6%13.9%0.86ร—
2026-08-2116.4%53.1%0.91ร—
2026-08-2816.4%49.9%1.05ร—
2026-09-0412.4%27.6%1.40ร—
2026-09-1118.9%28.3%1.79ร—
2026-09-1815.6%0.5%2.49ร—
2026-09-2520.8%19.4%2.45ร—
2026-10-0217.8%25.3%2.01ร—
2026-10-0913.2%17.9%2.11ร—

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks100%up-week volume13.2%price return17.9%pressure
13 weeks88%up-week volume44.1%price return17.5%pressure
26 weeks74%up-week volume51.2%price return15.3%pressure
52 weeks61%up-week volume52.6%price return3.4%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

100% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 54% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

0.48 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

72.4 / 100

Price direction30.0 / 30
Closing pressure5.4 / 30
Up-week volume22.0 / 25
Volume confirmation15.0 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5ร— its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75โ€“1.25ร—. Returns start at that weekโ€™s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks282.0%203.5%-1.5 points
Advancing weeks13 weeks137.8%109.7%-2.0 points
Declining weeks4 weeks170.5%225.2%-4.7 points
Declining weeks13 weeks910.5%1211.4%-1.0 points

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-05-142021-06-11-6.5%
High volume2021-06-252021-07-23-0.6%
High volume2021-08-202021-09-1726.3%
High volume2021-09-172021-10-153.6%
High volume2022-01-282022-02-25-43.7%
High volume2022-03-182022-04-15-10.9%
High volume2022-11-252022-12-23-24.0%
High volume2022-12-302023-01-276.6%
High volume2023-02-032023-03-0314.7%
High volume2023-03-032023-03-311.3%
High volume2023-10-202023-11-1717.9%
High volume2023-11-172023-12-15-0.6%
High volume2024-02-092024-03-0814.1%
High volume2024-06-072024-07-05-3.4%
High volume2024-07-192024-08-162.7%
High volume2024-09-132024-10-115.7%
High volume2024-10-252024-11-220.2%
High volume2024-12-062025-01-0328.0%
High volume2025-01-032025-01-311.3%
High volume2025-02-142025-03-14-7.1%
High volume2025-03-212025-04-18-3.6%
High volume2025-05-092025-06-065.1%
High volume2025-06-202025-07-1827.8%
High volume2025-07-182025-08-1513.7%
High volume2025-08-222025-09-19-6.2%
High volume2026-05-152026-06-12-3.4%
High volume2026-07-102026-08-077.1%
High volume2026-09-112026-10-0913.2%
Ordinary volume2021-04-302021-05-281.1%
Ordinary volume2021-05-282021-06-25-4.4%
Ordinary volume2021-07-302021-08-2721.1%
Ordinary volume2022-02-112022-03-11-74.6%
Ordinary volume2022-04-222022-05-20-17.8%
Ordinary volume2023-11-102023-12-0813.4%
Ordinary volume2023-12-222024-01-19-2.9%
Ordinary volume2024-02-022024-03-0128.8%
Ordinary volume2024-08-092024-09-06-3.8%
Ordinary volume2024-09-062024-10-0411.2%
Ordinary volume2024-11-292024-12-2714.8%
Ordinary volume2025-05-302025-06-27-16.0%
Ordinary volume2025-07-252025-08-228.5%
Ordinary volume2025-11-142025-12-126.2%
Ordinary volume2025-12-192026-01-165.8%
Ordinary volume2026-01-162026-02-13-3.8%
Ordinary volume2026-04-102026-05-08-2.6%
Ordinary volume2026-05-222026-06-19-7.8%
Ordinary volume2026-07-312026-08-2816.4%
Ordinary volume2026-08-282026-09-2520.8%

Advancing weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-05-142021-08-13-11.4%
High volume2021-08-202021-11-194.6%
High volume2022-01-282022-04-29-52.7%
High volume2022-11-252023-02-2413.2%
High volume2023-03-032023-06-027.8%
High volume2023-10-202024-01-1914.7%
High volume2024-02-092024-05-1014.9%
High volume2024-06-072024-09-061.4%
High volume2024-09-132024-12-1330.0%
High volume2024-12-132025-03-1415.3%
High volume2025-03-212025-06-20-13.0%
High volume2025-06-202025-09-1937.7%
High volume2026-05-152026-08-145.1%
Ordinary volume2021-04-302021-07-30-2.8%
Ordinary volume2021-07-302021-10-2920.6%
Ordinary volume2022-02-112022-05-13-67.8%
Ordinary volume2023-11-102024-02-0925.4%
Ordinary volume2024-02-162024-05-178.1%
Ordinary volume2024-08-092024-11-0819.0%
Ordinary volume2024-11-292025-02-2831.8%
Ordinary volume2025-05-302025-08-2910.5%
Ordinary volume2025-11-142026-02-138.9%
Ordinary volume2026-04-102026-07-104.9%

Declining weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-06-112021-07-099.8%
High volume2021-07-092021-08-06-7.4%
High volume2021-09-032021-10-010.0%
High volume2022-02-182022-03-18-51.9%
High volume2022-03-252022-04-226.7%
High volume2022-12-022022-12-30-18.3%
High volume2023-01-272023-02-2432.2%
High volume2023-10-062023-11-03-8.1%
High volume2024-03-222024-04-191.4%
High volume2024-10-042024-11-013.2%
High volume2024-11-152024-12-1310.4%
High volume2024-12-272025-01-2416.8%
High volume2025-01-242025-02-21-0.1%
High volume2025-02-282025-03-280.5%
High volume2025-04-042025-05-0217.5%
High volume2025-05-232025-06-20-24.0%
High volume2026-03-132026-04-100.4%
Ordinary volume2021-06-042021-07-0214.5%
Ordinary volume2021-08-132021-09-1031.7%
Ordinary volume2021-11-262021-12-24-7.2%
Ordinary volume2022-01-212022-02-18-4.9%
Ordinary volume2022-04-152022-05-13-19.4%
Ordinary volume2022-05-132022-06-108.9%
Ordinary volume2022-12-232023-01-2017.9%
Ordinary volume2023-01-202023-02-1728.0%
Ordinary volume2023-12-152024-01-12-2.8%
Ordinary volume2024-02-232024-03-22-0.9%
Ordinary volume2024-08-232024-09-209.6%
Ordinary volume2024-10-112024-11-0814.0%
Ordinary volume2025-02-072025-03-076.5%
Ordinary volume2025-03-282025-04-25-5.3%
Ordinary volume2025-04-252025-05-2323.5%
Ordinary volume2025-06-062025-07-04-11.9%
Ordinary volume2025-09-122025-10-10-6.3%
Ordinary volume2026-02-132026-03-13-3.5%
Ordinary volume2026-03-272026-04-2414.1%
Ordinary volume2026-05-082026-06-053.8%
Ordinary volume2026-06-052026-07-031.2%
Ordinary volume2026-07-242026-08-2116.4%

Declining weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-06-112021-09-1024.9%
High volume2022-02-182022-05-20-63.7%
High volume2022-12-022023-03-0316.7%
High volume2023-10-062024-01-053.2%
High volume2024-03-222024-06-2110.5%
High volume2024-10-042025-01-0346.4%
High volume2025-01-242025-04-25-6.3%
High volume2025-05-232025-08-2211.5%
High volume2026-03-132026-06-123.6%
Ordinary volume2021-06-042021-09-0317.3%
Ordinary volume2021-11-262022-02-25-55.3%
Ordinary volume2022-04-152022-07-15-19.2%
Ordinary volume2022-12-232023-03-2451.1%
Ordinary volume2023-12-152024-03-1525.3%
Ordinary volume2024-03-152024-06-145.6%
Ordinary volume2024-08-232024-11-2214.5%
Ordinary volume2025-02-072025-05-0911.1%
Ordinary volume2025-06-062025-09-0511.7%
Ordinary volume2025-09-122025-12-12-4.8%
Ordinary volume2026-02-132026-05-153.5%
Ordinary volume2026-06-052026-09-0424.9%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 76.81
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price52.16
Earlier activity area48.20 โ€“ 56.05
Recent volume balance17.9%
Recent weekly volume2.31ร—
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-1751.94606134
2025-10-2450.52410656
2025-10-3148.15483545
2025-11-0743.56585628
2025-11-1448.15681764
2025-11-2152.53717741
2025-11-2853.39427551
2025-12-0550.34434865
2025-12-1251.14354683
2025-12-1951.50662266
2025-12-2652.67127805
2026-01-0252.70222232
2026-01-0952.04301862
2026-01-1654.50489992
2026-01-2354.04379914
2026-01-3054.64339420
2026-02-0652.62307445
2026-02-1352.45448884
2026-02-2056.24214677
2026-02-2755.89298374
2026-03-0654.00628736
2026-03-1350.601285785
2026-03-2049.32813967
2026-03-2746.47360233
2026-04-0347.72286836
2026-04-1050.80426190
2026-04-1754.64440619
2026-04-2453.00609851
2026-05-0150.29235261
2026-05-0849.50476351
2026-05-1554.291060038
2026-05-2256.41441119
2026-05-2956.14200705
2026-06-0551.40478424
2026-06-1252.42439117
2026-06-1952.03315232
2026-06-2651.66388072
2026-07-0352.00298218
2026-07-1053.30659484
2026-07-1751.62241218
2026-07-2451.01360313
2026-07-3152.29507997
2026-08-0757.10450510
2026-08-1457.08378130
2026-08-2159.38392826
2026-08-2860.84456391
2026-09-0464.20615503
2026-09-1167.87786480
2026-09-1868.631096356
2026-09-2573.521078801
2026-10-0275.64885924
2026-10-0976.81941342

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Higher

The recent centre moved +36.58% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

No clear disagreement

Price changed +13.17% over four weeks. Volume balance is +17.9% on a scale from โˆ’100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

More volume, limited price progress

Recent median weekly volume is 2.31ร— the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

4 of 4 closes above

Price was above the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Further closes above the earlier area would show that price is staying outside it. Compare them with the direction of recent volume balance.

Returning inside

A close back inside the earlier area would weaken the move outside it. Check whether the return lasts more than one week.

Price and volume disagreeing

There is no clear disagreement at present. Check whether volume balance continues to support any further price move.

Same stock ยท Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks222.08Available
13 weeks911.07Available

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. โ€œStart from a dateโ€ uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods.

VEON ยท Volume & Price

Evidence context