ASXEquity ยท Volume & Price

ACW

Actinogen Medical Limited

AU Healthcare Biotechnology

52-week price+83.3%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
0.055 AUD
Fair value
0.0358 AUD
Next-week expectancy
Negative 40.98%

Sharemaestro ยท Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener โ†’

Latest week ยท

Price and volume balance disagree

The latest close is inside the activity area established before the last four weeks. 2 of those four closes were inside that area. Recent volume balance is positive; the estimated activity centre is higher. The four-week price move and estimated closing pressure point in different directions.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price ยท 2026-10-09

Priceโ€“pressure disagreement

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move-8.3%25.0% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume1.63ร—2.54ร— recent four-week median
Closing pressure30.8%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share67.8%32.2% in declining weeks ยท last 13 weeks

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-10-17-11.8%-11.4%0.69ร—
2025-10-2412.5%39.4%1.33ร—
2025-10-3112.9%43.4%0.75ร—
2025-11-0732.3%64.1%1.52ร—
2025-11-1473.3%86.0%2.28ร—
2025-11-2150.0%62.1%3.21ร—
2025-11-2871.4%56.6%1.90ร—
2025-12-0539.0%42.7%1.62ร—
2025-12-127.7%22.9%0.81ร—
2025-12-1911.1%29.6%2.75ร—
2025-12-26-6.7%23.7%0.62ร—
2026-01-0215.8%36.4%1.85ร—
2026-01-095.4%-6.9%2.70ร—
2026-01-16-13.3%-38.6%3.23ร—
2026-01-23-10.7%-23.1%1.64ร—
2026-01-30-31.8%-49.1%0.57ร—
2026-02-06-27.1%-27.1%1.98ร—
2026-02-13-21.2%-43.4%1.22ร—
2026-02-20-16.0%-58.9%0.45ร—
2026-02-27-8.9%-52.3%0.61ร—
2026-03-06-2.3%-42.5%0.81ร—
2026-03-13-9.8%-20.3%0.79ร—
2026-03-20-14.3%-22.8%0.44ร—
2026-03-27-14.6%-26.7%0.40ร—
2026-04-03-11.9%-31.2%0.69ร—
2026-04-102.7%-19.3%0.51ร—
2026-04-1711.1%1.3%0.93ร—
2026-04-2425.7%8.4%1.11ร—
2026-05-0124.3%-1.5%0.46ร—
2026-05-0823.7%28.1%0.79ร—
2026-05-152.5%7.5%0.57ร—
2026-05-22-13.6%17.5%2.04ร—
2026-05-29-17.4%14.1%0.09ร—
2026-06-05-23.4%-35.3%0.94ร—
2026-06-12-17.1%-25.3%0.11ร—
2026-06-19-7.9%-95.1%0.10ร—
2026-06-26-15.8%-75.6%0.32ร—
2026-07-031.4%0.0%0.23ร—
2026-07-1029.4%55.0%0.57ร—
2026-07-1720.0%50.4%0.11ร—
2026-07-2434.4%31.9%0.31ร—
2026-07-3113.7%18.0%0.09ร—
2026-08-07-4.6%-94.7%0.25ร—
2026-08-148.3%-71.9%0.13ร—
2026-08-217.0%-39.9%0.04ร—
2026-08-286.0%-17.5%0.08ร—
2026-09-0426.2%28.3%1.60ร—
2026-09-1131.9%18.4%7.82ร—
2026-09-1837.0%34.7%2.43ร—
2026-09-2534.1%28.5%3.91ร—
2026-10-021.9%16.9%2.43ร—
2026-10-09-8.3%30.8%1.63ร—

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks39%up-week volume-8.3%price return30.8%pressure
13 weeks68%up-week volume25.0%price return19.2%pressure
26 weeks61%up-week volume44.7%price return11.4%pressure
52 weeks52%up-week volume77.4%price return5.9%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

39% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 100% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

2.86 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

41.2 / 100

Price direction15.0 / 30
Closing pressure9.2 / 30
Up-week volume16.9 / 25
Volume confirmation0.0 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5ร— its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75โ€“1.25ร—. Returns start at that weekโ€™s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks20-3.5%20-8.2%4.7 points
Advancing weeks13 weeks114.9%12-1.9%6.8 points
Declining weeks4 weeks19-10.0%24-2.4%-7.6 points
Declining weeks13 weeks9-26.3%13-22.5%-3.8 points

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-04-232021-05-2127.3%
High volume2021-05-282021-06-2531.8%
High volume2022-05-132022-06-10-24.1%
High volume2022-10-142022-11-1114.3%
High volume2023-05-192023-06-16-23.3%
High volume2023-08-112023-09-08-20.0%
High volume2023-11-172023-12-15-8.0%
High volume2024-01-192024-02-16100.0%
High volume2024-02-162024-03-15-33.3%
High volume2024-05-032024-05-31-8.1%
High volume2024-06-072024-07-0591.2%
High volume2024-07-052024-08-029.2%
High volume2024-08-302024-09-27-46.7%
High volume2024-10-042024-11-01-3.9%
High volume2025-02-072025-03-07-3.2%
High volume2025-07-042025-08-010.0%
High volume2025-09-192025-10-17-11.8%
High volume2025-11-072025-12-0539.0%
High volume2025-12-192026-01-16-13.3%
High volume2026-09-042026-10-021.9%
Ordinary volume2021-06-252021-07-23-17.2%
Ordinary volume2021-08-132021-09-101.1%
Ordinary volume2021-09-242021-10-22-8.0%
Ordinary volume2021-10-292021-11-26-6.9%
Ordinary volume2021-12-172022-01-1415.4%
Ordinary volume2022-02-112022-03-11-28.0%
Ordinary volume2022-03-252022-04-22-6.7%
Ordinary volume2022-08-262022-09-23-8.4%
Ordinary volume2022-09-302022-10-2846.1%
Ordinary volume2023-03-172023-04-14-12.7%
Ordinary volume2023-07-282023-08-25-24.0%
Ordinary volume2023-09-292023-10-27-20.0%
Ordinary volume2024-01-122024-02-0934.8%
Ordinary volume2024-04-262024-05-24-10.0%
Ordinary volume2024-11-222024-12-20-3.9%
Ordinary volume2025-02-142025-03-14-16.7%
Ordinary volume2025-03-212025-04-18-11.8%
Ordinary volume2025-08-222025-09-1913.3%
Ordinary volume2026-03-062026-04-03-11.9%
Ordinary volume2026-04-172026-05-152.5%

Advancing weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-04-232021-07-23118.2%
High volume2022-05-132022-08-1211.4%
High volume2022-10-142023-01-13-6.7%
High volume2023-05-192023-08-18-53.2%
High volume2023-11-172024-02-1692.0%
High volume2024-02-162024-05-17-45.8%
High volume2024-06-072024-09-0614.7%
High volume2024-10-042025-01-033.9%
High volume2025-02-072025-05-09-16.1%
High volume2025-07-042025-10-0324.0%
High volume2025-11-072026-02-064.9%
Ordinary volume2021-06-252021-09-24-13.8%
Ordinary volume2021-09-242021-12-2410.0%
Ordinary volume2022-02-112022-05-13-36.8%
Ordinary volume2022-08-262022-11-2544.6%
Ordinary volume2023-03-172023-06-16-35.2%
Ordinary volume2023-07-282023-10-27-55.0%
Ordinary volume2024-01-122024-04-1239.1%
Ordinary volume2024-04-262024-07-26183.3%
Ordinary volume2024-11-222025-02-2157.7%
Ordinary volume2025-02-212025-05-23-48.8%
Ordinary volume2025-08-222025-11-2180.0%
Ordinary volume2026-03-062026-06-05-14.3%

Declining weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-05-072021-06-04154.4%
High volume2022-02-252022-03-2511.7%
High volume2023-05-262023-06-23-6.1%
High volume2023-06-302023-07-28-7.5%
High volume2023-08-042023-09-01-13.2%
High volume2023-09-012023-09-29-20.0%
High volume2023-10-132023-11-10-10.0%
High volume2023-11-242023-12-220.0%
High volume2024-02-232024-03-22-13.5%
High volume2024-04-192024-05-17-10.3%
High volume2024-08-022024-08-30-36.6%
High volume2024-09-062024-10-04-33.3%
High volume2025-02-282025-03-28-12.5%
High volume2025-04-112025-05-09-13.3%
High volume2025-05-162025-06-13-9.1%
High volume2025-12-052026-01-0215.8%
High volume2026-01-092026-02-06-27.1%
High volume2026-02-062026-03-06-2.3%
High volume2026-05-222026-06-19-7.9%
Ordinary volume2021-06-182021-07-16-11.5%
Ordinary volume2021-08-062021-09-0332.5%
Ordinary volume2021-12-102022-01-0728.0%
Ordinary volume2022-03-042022-04-0116.7%
Ordinary volume2022-04-292022-05-27-15.7%
Ordinary volume2022-06-102022-07-08-13.3%
Ordinary volume2022-07-082022-08-0525.0%
Ordinary volume2022-11-112022-12-09-6.3%
Ordinary volume2023-01-202023-02-17-14.9%
Ordinary volume2023-03-032023-03-31-15.0%
Ordinary volume2023-04-282023-05-26-23.4%
Ordinary volume2023-06-022023-06-30-13.0%
Ordinary volume2024-02-092024-03-086.5%
Ordinary volume2024-05-172024-06-1423.1%
Ordinary volume2024-06-142024-07-12121.9%
Ordinary volume2024-12-132025-01-10-10.7%
Ordinary volume2025-04-042025-05-02-21.2%
Ordinary volume2025-05-022025-05-30-19.2%
Ordinary volume2025-06-132025-07-1120.0%
Ordinary volume2025-10-312025-11-2871.4%
Ordinary volume2025-12-122026-01-095.4%
Ordinary volume2026-02-132026-03-13-9.8%
Ordinary volume2026-03-132026-04-102.7%
Ordinary volume2026-06-052026-07-031.4%

Declining weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-05-072021-08-0645.6%
High volume2022-02-252022-05-27-20.2%
High volume2023-05-262023-08-25-42.6%
High volume2023-09-012023-12-010.0%
High volume2024-02-232024-05-24-27.0%
High volume2024-08-022024-11-01-64.8%
High volume2025-02-282025-05-30-47.5%
High volume2025-12-052026-03-06-26.3%
High volume2026-05-222026-08-2121.1%
Ordinary volume2021-06-182021-09-17-23.1%
Ordinary volume2021-12-102022-03-11-28.0%
Ordinary volume2022-04-292022-07-29-32.6%
Ordinary volume2022-11-112023-02-10-22.5%
Ordinary volume2023-03-032023-06-02-42.5%
Ordinary volume2023-06-022023-09-01-43.4%
Ordinary volume2024-02-092024-05-10-3.2%
Ordinary volume2024-05-172024-08-160.0%
Ordinary volume2024-12-132025-03-147.1%
Ordinary volume2025-04-042025-07-04-24.2%
Ordinary volume2025-10-312026-01-3028.6%
Ordinary volume2026-02-132026-05-150.0%
Ordinary volume2026-06-052026-09-0447.2%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 0.055
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price0.0543
Earlier activity area0.0335 โ€“ 0.0573
Recent volume balance30.8%
Recent weekly volume1.55ร—
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-170.0311342291
2025-10-240.03619717291
2025-10-310.03512326818
2025-11-070.04122514810
2025-11-140.05233740682
2025-11-210.05447475700
2025-11-280.0628054635
2025-12-050.05724016170
2025-12-120.05612047778
2025-12-190.0635509493
2025-12-260.0568048218
2026-01-020.06622523195
2026-01-090.05932879110
2026-01-160.05239424439
2026-01-230.0526292915
2026-01-300.04512059501
2026-02-060.04341625618
2026-02-130.04127297491
2026-02-200.04210190416
2026-02-270.04113751426
2026-03-060.04217075839
2026-03-130.03716610277
2026-03-200.0369270007
2026-03-270.0357366251
2026-04-030.03712734448
2026-04-100.0389297189
2026-04-170.0417198678
2026-04-240.04420548352
2026-05-010.0468736252
2026-05-080.04715001051
2026-05-150.0419758991
2026-05-220.03834289923
2026-05-290.0381572951
2026-06-050.03614915255
2026-06-120.0341672839
2026-06-190.0351452417
2026-06-260.0324528908
2026-07-030.03653227442
2026-07-100.0447544265
2026-07-170.0421315783
2026-07-240.0433431748
2026-07-310.0415857337
2026-08-070.0422414678
2026-08-140.04551194001
2026-08-210.046330576
2026-08-280.044680231
2026-09-040.05311923282
2026-09-110.0658265613
2026-09-180.06318110229
2026-09-250.05929166041
2026-10-020.05419753051
2026-10-090.05513274665

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Higher

The recent centre moved +19.05% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

Disagreement

Price changed -8.33% over four weeks. Volume balance is +30.8% on a scale from โˆ’100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

More volume, clear price movement

Recent median weekly volume is 1.55ร— the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

2 of 4 closes inside

Price was above the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Watch which boundary price moves beyond and whether later closes remain outside it.

Returning inside

Price is currently inside the earlier area. Repeated closes here would show that activity remains in the same price range.

Price and volume disagreeing

Price and recent volume balance currently disagree. Check whether they move in the same direction in later weeks.

Same stock ยท Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks21-6.25Available
13 weeks12-4.69Available

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. โ€œStart from a dateโ€ uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods.

ACW ยท Volume & Price

Evidence context