NASDAQEquity ยท Volume & Price

GCL

GCL Global Holdings Ltd Ordinary Shares

US Communication Services Electronic Gaming & Multimedia

52-week price-54.0%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
0.7914 USD
Fair value
1.59 USD
Next-week expectancy
Negative 39.49%

Sharemaestro ยท Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener โ†’

Latest week ยท

Price is within the earlier activity area

The latest close is inside the activity area established before the last four weeks. 4 of those four closes were inside that area. Recent volume balance is positive; the estimated activity centre is lower.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price ยท 2026-10-09

Volume-supported advance

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move30.0%91.4% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume1.17ร—1.29ร— recent four-week median
Closing pressure44.1%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share67.4%32.6% in declining weeks ยท last 13 weeks

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-10-17-36.3%-53.4%1.96ร—
2025-10-24-31.0%-56.7%1.40ร—
2025-10-31-31.1%-69.7%0.67ร—
2025-11-07-24.8%-64.2%0.88ร—
2025-11-14-1.2%-33.0%0.94ร—
2025-11-21-26.5%-38.7%1.03ร—
2025-11-28-20.6%-9.3%7.40ร—
2025-12-05-31.1%-18.2%1.49ร—
2025-12-12-32.9%-22.0%1.09ร—
2025-12-19-16.2%-20.6%0.41ร—
2025-12-26-27.3%-68.8%0.28ร—
2026-01-02-8.7%-48.4%0.38ร—
2026-01-09-5.3%-46.7%0.39ร—
2026-01-16-8.8%-63.8%0.51ร—
2026-01-239.9%-22.2%0.56ร—
2026-01-3013.3%6.0%104.92ร—
2026-02-06-26.3%3.8%6.14ร—
2026-02-13-34.3%3.5%1.30ร—
2026-02-20-39.7%3.5%0.60ร—
2026-02-27-48.7%-35.0%0.43ร—
2026-03-06-35.6%-34.9%0.44ร—
2026-03-13-4.8%-16.0%3.98ร—
2026-03-20-14.6%-26.6%0.69ร—
2026-03-27-1.2%-15.4%0.54ร—
2026-04-0317.5%-12.7%0.29ร—
2026-04-10-7.1%-8.7%0.24ร—
2026-04-17-6.4%-4.3%0.60ร—
2026-04-24-13.9%-54.3%0.47ร—
2026-05-01-15.2%-37.5%0.52ร—
2026-05-08-23.9%-48.0%0.56ร—
2026-05-15-15.4%-45.7%0.33ร—
2026-05-2232.4%0.2%665.58ร—
2026-05-299.6%-1.0%8.63ร—
2026-06-05-7.8%-1.6%4.71ร—
2026-06-12-9.4%-2.1%3.28ร—
2026-06-19-35.8%-83.9%2.79ร—
2026-06-26-24.8%-75.3%1.52ร—
2026-07-03-0.7%-64.7%1.38ร—
2026-07-100.8%-53.2%0.97ร—
2026-07-17-6.3%-61.1%1.12ร—
2026-07-2421.9%-12.9%2.22ร—
2026-07-312.6%-26.9%2.39ร—
2026-08-0724.5%1.2%2.51ร—
2026-08-1426.6%-48.4%39.72ร—
2026-08-2139.8%-41.7%6.59ร—
2026-08-2859.1%-35.4%20.03ร—
2026-09-045.0%-37.4%4.92ร—
2026-09-1116.1%-8.9%1.03ร—
2026-09-18-16.5%-20.0%0.71ร—
2026-09-259.6%10.2%1.57ร—
2026-10-0240.4%43.6%0.77ร—
2026-10-0930.0%44.1%1.17ร—

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks85%up-week volume30.0%price return44.1%pressure
13 weeks67%up-week volume91.4%price return-26.5%pressure
26 weeks92%up-week volume31.0%price return-6.5%pressure
52 weeks91%up-week volume-64.4%price return-5.5%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

91% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 74% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

-3.29 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

73.0 / 100

Price direction30.0 / 30
Closing pressure13.2 / 30
Up-week volume16.9 / 25
Volume confirmation12.9 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5ร— its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75โ€“1.25ร—. Returns start at that weekโ€™s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks8โ€”3โ€”Limited sample
Advancing weeks13 weeks3โ€”1โ€”Limited sample
Declining weeks4 weeks7โ€”4โ€”Limited sample
Declining weeks13 weeks3โ€”3โ€”Limited sample

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2025-09-122025-10-10-29.5%
High volume2025-11-282025-12-26-27.3%
High volume2026-01-302026-02-27-48.7%
High volume2026-03-132026-04-10-7.1%
High volume2026-05-222026-06-19-35.8%
High volume2026-06-192026-07-17-6.3%
High volume2026-07-242026-08-2139.8%
High volume2026-08-212026-09-18-16.5%
Ordinary volume2025-11-142025-12-12-32.9%
Ordinary volume2026-07-172026-08-1426.6%
Ordinary volume2026-09-112026-10-0930.0%

Advancing weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2025-09-122025-12-12-63.8%
High volume2026-01-302026-05-01-57.1%
High volume2026-05-222026-08-214.2%
Ordinary volume2025-11-142026-02-13-59.8%

Declining weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2025-09-052025-10-03-17.9%
High volume2025-10-032025-10-31-31.1%
High volume2026-02-062026-03-06-35.6%
High volume2026-05-292026-06-26-24.8%
High volume2026-06-262026-07-2421.9%
High volume2026-07-312026-08-2859.1%
High volume2026-08-282026-09-259.6%
Ordinary volume2025-08-152025-09-12-5.1%
Ordinary volume2025-11-072025-12-05-31.1%
Ordinary volume2025-12-122026-01-09-5.3%
Ordinary volume2026-07-102026-08-0724.5%

Declining weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2025-09-052025-12-05-62.8%
High volume2026-02-062026-05-08-42.3%
High volume2026-05-292026-08-2822.6%
Ordinary volume2025-08-152025-11-14-48.8%
Ordinary volume2025-11-212026-02-20-50.8%
Ordinary volume2026-07-102026-10-0991.4%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 0.7914
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price0.6318
Earlier activity area0.4645 โ€“ 0.9666
Recent volume balance44.1%
Recent weekly volume1.44ร—
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-171.72790306
2025-10-241.85577065
2025-10-311.75303560
2025-11-071.67401435
2025-11-141.70428204
2025-11-211.36471260
2025-11-281.393327794
2025-12-051.15715994
2025-12-121.14581171
2025-12-191.14234620
2025-12-261.01162905
2026-01-021.05200405
2026-01-091.08188408
2026-01-161.04246649
2026-01-231.11269218
2026-01-301.1950439967
2026-02-060.79652950972
2026-02-130.683679721
2026-02-200.6694344259
2026-02-270.6111247278
2026-03-060.5127251847
2026-03-130.652086311
2026-03-200.5714361406
2026-03-270.6036241399
2026-04-030.6024118956
2026-04-100.604191879
2026-04-170.535211181
2026-04-240.52152501
2026-05-010.511148132
2026-05-080.46145224
2026-05-150.452481981
2026-05-220.6885164373861
2026-05-290.562132385
2026-06-050.42411163060
2026-06-120.4101809464
2026-06-190.442688387
2026-06-260.421378901
2026-07-030.421359427
2026-07-100.4134298215
2026-07-170.4142359789
2026-07-240.513780093
2026-07-310.4318857827
2026-08-070.5145903730
2026-08-140.524214283244
2026-08-210.71742370931
2026-08-280.68677222694
2026-09-040.541821979
2026-09-110.6086549985
2026-09-180.5991328432
2026-09-250.7529726891
2026-10-020.758474309
2026-10-090.7914724417

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Lower

The recent centre moved -11.64% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

No clear disagreement

Price changed +30.04% over four weeks. Volume balance is +44.1% on a scale from โˆ’100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

More volume, limited price progress

Recent median weekly volume is 1.44ร— the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

4 of 4 closes inside

Price was inside the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Watch which boundary price moves beyond and whether later closes remain outside it.

Returning inside

Price is currently inside the earlier area. Repeated closes here would show that activity remains in the same price range.

Price and volume disagreeing

There is no clear disagreement at present. Check whether volume balance continues to support any further price move.

Same stock ยท Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks0โ€”Too few examples
13 weeks0โ€”Too few examples

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. โ€œStart from a dateโ€ uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods.

GCL ยท Volume & Price

Evidence context