NYSEEquity ยท Volume & Price

AMRZ

Amrize Ltd

US Basic Materials Building Materials

52-week price-24.8%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
36.20 USD
Fair value
51.00 USD
Next-week expectancy
Negative 34.05%

Sharemaestro ยท Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener โ†’

Latest week ยท

Price is below the earlier activity area

The latest close is below the activity area established before the last four weeks. 4 of those four closes were below that area. Recent volume balance is negative; the estimated activity centre is lower.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price ยท 2026-10-09

Volume-supported decline

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move-10.7%-28.7% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume0.91ร—1.26ร— recent four-week median
Closing pressure-46.8%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share16.4%83.6% in declining weeks ยท last 13 weeks
13-week range breakdown

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-12-268.2%49.3%0.40ร—
2026-01-021.3%30.7%0.36ร—
2026-01-091.9%15.7%0.96ร—
2026-01-160.5%11.6%0.91ร—
2026-01-23-2.7%17.9%0.61ร—
2026-01-30-5.1%-18.4%1.06ร—
2026-02-061.9%-6.7%1.26ร—
2026-02-137.9%4.9%1.01ร—
2026-02-2020.1%28.2%1.29ร—
2026-02-2723.5%56.3%0.99ร—
2026-03-06-0.5%7.4%1.03ร—
2026-03-13-5.6%-5.0%1.10ร—
2026-03-20-19.3%-56.1%0.90ร—
2026-03-27-17.2%-87.5%0.67ร—
2026-04-03-6.7%-76.6%0.61ร—
2026-04-104.4%-44.9%0.55ร—
2026-04-179.8%-32.4%0.81ร—
2026-04-247.8%12.4%0.67ร—
2026-05-01-0.8%-8.7%1.01ร—
2026-05-08-8.1%-24.4%0.84ร—
2026-05-15-14.2%-29.7%0.65ร—
2026-05-22-13.0%-35.8%0.92ร—
2026-05-292.1%19.7%1.15ร—
2026-06-051.5%16.3%1.14ร—
2026-06-128.5%50.9%1.05ร—
2026-06-1910.8%43.2%0.90ร—
2026-06-262.7%34.6%0.90ร—
2026-07-030.1%52.4%0.64ร—
2026-07-10-4.6%14.9%0.88ร—
2026-07-17-10.4%5.3%0.83ร—
2026-07-24-12.1%-15.6%1.04ร—
2026-07-31-9.0%-40.8%0.80ร—
2026-08-07-8.3%-57.9%1.55ร—
2026-08-14-6.1%-49.7%1.35ร—
2026-08-21-7.0%-41.3%1.39ร—
2026-08-28-8.4%-32.4%1.11ร—
2026-09-04-5.8%8.8%1.58ร—
2026-09-11-13.0%-0.7%1.41ร—
2026-09-18-17.8%-27.5%1.44ร—
2026-09-25-14.4%-25.5%1.27ร—
2026-10-02-15.0%-47.8%1.22ร—
2026-10-09-10.7%-46.8%0.91ร—

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks26%up-week volume-10.7%price return-46.8%pressure
13 weeks16%up-week volume-28.7%price return-31.9%pressure
26 weeks26%up-week volume-37.0%price return-13.5%pressure
52 weeks43%up-week volume-22.2%price return0.5%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

76% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 21% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

-0.18 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

4.1 / 100

Price direction0.0 / 30
Closing pressure0.0 / 30
Up-week volume4.1 / 25
Volume confirmation0.0 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5ร— its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75โ€“1.25ร—. Returns start at that weekโ€™s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks0โ€”4โ€”Limited sample
Advancing weeks13 weeks0โ€”2โ€”Limited sample
Declining weeks4 weeks2โ€”6โ€”Limited sample
Declining weeks13 weeks0โ€”2โ€”Limited sample

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
Ordinary volume2026-01-092026-02-061.9%
Ordinary volume2026-02-132026-03-13-5.6%
Ordinary volume2026-05-222026-06-1910.8%
Ordinary volume2026-06-192026-07-17-10.4%

Advancing weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
Ordinary volume2026-01-092026-04-101.2%
Ordinary volume2026-05-222026-08-21-8.6%

Declining weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2026-08-072026-09-04-5.8%
High volume2026-09-042026-10-02-15.0%
Ordinary volume2026-01-162026-02-137.9%
Ordinary volume2026-02-272026-03-27-17.2%
Ordinary volume2026-04-172026-05-15-14.2%
Ordinary volume2026-06-052026-07-030.1%
Ordinary volume2026-07-102026-08-07-8.3%
Ordinary volume2026-08-282026-09-25-14.4%

Declining weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
Ordinary volume2026-01-162026-04-175.8%
Ordinary volume2026-04-172026-07-17-13.2%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 36.20
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price53.41
Earlier activity area47.20 โ€“ 56.78
Recent volume balance-46.8%
Recent weekly volume1.16ร—
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-1748.1311693310
2025-10-2449.0913093515
2025-10-3151.3423894438
2025-11-0748.9618557741
2025-11-1448.3515141004
2025-11-2147.6817296442
2025-11-2851.0151254819
2025-12-0554.2123642213
2025-12-1255.7228699672
2025-12-1953.7520354844
2025-12-2655.216952649
2026-01-0254.895939990
2026-01-0956.7715673353
2026-01-1654.0014934329
2026-01-2353.7210031980
2026-01-3052.1117430844
2026-02-0657.8521928925
2026-02-1358.2617577749
2026-02-2064.5022504896
2026-02-2764.3617386919
2026-03-0657.5618059371
2026-03-1355.0119685994
2026-03-2052.0516118783
2026-03-2753.2811736927
2026-04-0353.7110695416
2026-04-1057.449493074
2026-04-1757.1414045620
2026-04-2457.4311614761
2026-05-0153.2717527763
2026-05-0852.7814589431
2026-05-1549.0110792969
2026-05-2249.9515348132
2026-05-2954.3918239268
2026-06-0553.5818140479
2026-06-1253.1716691772
2026-06-1955.3514334549
2026-06-2655.8714027838
2026-07-0353.649937493
2026-07-1050.7513726397
2026-07-1749.6212595176
2026-07-2449.1315592840
2026-07-3148.7912304814
2026-08-0746.5323165085
2026-08-1446.5820255963
2026-08-2145.6820861974
2026-08-2844.6716549411
2026-09-0443.8223614605
2026-09-1140.5221085456
2026-09-1837.5421534370
2026-09-2538.2219008736
2026-10-0237.2618811062
2026-10-0936.2014591575

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Lower

The recent centre moved -27.22% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

No clear disagreement

Price changed -10.66% over four weeks. Volume balance is -46.8% on a scale from โˆ’100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

Recent volume is close to its earlier norm

Recent median weekly volume is 1.16ร— the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

4 of 4 closes below

Price was below the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Further closes below the earlier area would show that price is staying outside it. Compare them with the direction of recent volume balance.

Returning inside

A close back inside the earlier area would weaken the move outside it. Check whether the return lasts more than one week.

Price and volume disagreeing

There is no clear disagreement at present. Check whether volume balance continues to support any further price move.

Same stock ยท Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks1โ€”Too few examples
13 weeks0โ€”Too few examples

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. โ€œStart from a dateโ€ uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods.

AMRZ ยท Volume & Price

Evidence context