Sharemaestro company-news research for Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRCA), showing current tone, evidence confidence, direct company coverage, sector and industry context, completed price response and the source headlines used on the page. Scores describe published news evidence. Confidence describes the amount, freshness, source breadth and direct company relevance of that evidence. Price context is shown separately.
Company news sentiment
Latest VRCA news and sentiment
Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc
Company headlines from the last 30 days, weighted by freshness, relevance, publisher quality and the strength of the wording. Price is shown separately.
Current company news
Early balanced news score
31 company-specific stories are available, but there are not yet enough fresh stories from separate publishers for a firm reading.
Older, less relevant and less reliable stories count for less. Confidence is shown separately.
What supports the score
31 current stories are mapped specifically to VRCA.
The score uses 10 publishers rather than depending on one outlet.
What limits the score
The stories agree, but freshness-weighted evidence is only 0.202.
Confidence is 21/100, below the threshold for a firm score.
News history
Daily score and story count over 30 days
Confidence
How reliable the score is
Confidence uses the amount of news, separate publishers, direct company relevance, freshness and agreement. A high or low score is not automatically reliable.
Price and news history
Weekly price and news-score history
Company-specific news is present, but the evidence has not yet earned enough independent, fresh information weight for price confirmation to be treated as a firm signal.
News subjects
What is shaping the score
Source mix
Where the evidence comes from
Recurring subjects
Subjects appearing most often
Earlier readings
How the score has changed
Changes in the stored score
Scores are rebuilt from stored headlines with the current 30-day method. Days with no change are collapsed.
| Observed | Score | Move | Confidence | Stories | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05 Sep 13:15 | 48 | +0 | 20/100 (-1) | 30 (-1) | Provisional |
| 03 Sep 23:59 | 48 | +1 | 21/100 (-9) | 31 (-2) | Provisional |
| 28 Aug 23:59 | 47 | +4 | 30/100 (-2) | 33 (0) | Provisional |
| 25 Aug 23:59 | 43 | +0 | 32/100 (-5) | 33 (-4) | Provisional |
| 23 Aug 23:59 | 43 | -4 | 37/100 (+4) | 37 (+1) | Measured |
| 22 Aug 23:59 | 47 | +0 | 33/100 (-2) | 36 (0) | Provisional |
| 20 Aug 23:59 | 47 | -1 | 35/100 (-3) | 36 (-2) | Provisional |
| 19 Aug 23:59 | 48 | -6 | 38/100 (+1) | 38 (0) | Measured |
Source headlines
The news behind the score
Only company-specific stories enter this score. The latest 30 days are shown newest first, with newer stories weighted more heavily and duplicate coverage combined.
West Chester's Verrica Pharmaceuticals Completes Enrollment in Pivotal Phase 3 Trial for YCANTHยฎ in Common Warts
Verrica Pharmaceuticals has completed enrollment in COVE-2, the first of two pivotal Phase 3 trials for YCANTHยฎ (VP-102, cantharidin) to treat common warts, with topline data expected in Q1 2027. This drug is already FDA-approved for molluscum contagiosum, and its expansion to common warts, which affects 22 million people in the U.S. and lacks an FDA-approved prescription treatment, represents a potential multibillion-dollar opportunity. The company is partnering with Torii Pharmaceutical, which is sharing Phase 3 costs.
- Published
- 03 Sep 2026 16:41
- News subject
- Market update
- Why this score
- Contract or approval won
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 1.1d old
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Verrica Completes Enrollment in Phase 3 YCANTH Common Warts Trial
Verrica Pharmaceuticals has completed enrollment in COVE-2, its first pivotal phase 3 trial for YCANTH in treating common warts, with topline data expected in Q1 2027. COVE-3, the second pivotal trial, has exceeded 50% enrollment. If successful, YCANTH could be the first FDA-approved prescription treatment for common warts, representing a significant commercial opportunity given the 22 million affected patients in the US.
- Published
- 28 Aug 2026 16:41
- News subject
- Market update
- Why this score
- Contract or approval won
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 7.1d old
- Duplicates
- 2 consolidated
Verrica completes enrolment in Phase III trial of Ycanth
Verrica Pharmaceuticals has completed patient enrolment for COVE-2, the first pivotal Phase III trial for its Ycanth (VP-102) treatment for common warts. Top-line data for this trial are expected in Q1 2027. The company is also ahead of schedule for enrolment in its second pivotal trial, COVE-3, and is collaborating with Torii Pharmaceutical on the global Phase III program to seek marketing approval in the US and Japan.
- Published
- 28 Aug 2026 16:41
- News subject
- Market update
- Why this score
- The headline reports news without a clear direction
- Company focus
- Shared story ยท 78%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 7.1d old
- Duplicates
- 2 consolidated
Lake Street Initiates Verrica Pharmaceuticals(VRCA.US) With Buy Rating, Announces Target Price $9
Lake Street has initiated coverage on Verrica Pharmaceuticals (VRCA.US) with a Buy rating and set a price target of $9. This indicates an optimistic outlook from the analyst firm regarding the company's future performance.
- Published
- 28 Aug 2026 00:13
- News subject
- Analyst action
- Why this score
- Buy Rating
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Direct company coverage
- Story strength
- Medium ยท 52/100
- 30-day weight
- 17.3% of the score ยท 7.8d old
- Duplicates
- 2 consolidated
Verrica (VRCA) Results Versus Estimates: The Bottom-Line Figure Trails Its Comparison in the Current Update; Share Move: Shares Move 1.04% Up at the Close - Dividend Increase Stocks
- Published
- 25 Aug 2026 05:44
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- The headline reports news without a clear direction
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 10.6d old
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Verrica (VRCA) Financial Results: EPS Comes in Below Forecast in the Reported Period; Price Move: Shares Fall 0.82% for the Current Session - Margin Improvement Report
- Published
- 23 Aug 2026 07:00
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Missed expectations, Negative market reaction, Large negative market reaction
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Direct company coverage
- Story strength
- High ยท 67/100
- 30-day weight
- 28.9% of the score ยท 12.5d old
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Verrica Pharmaceuticals Earnings Call: Growth Amid Losses
- Published
- 22 Aug 2026 00:43
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Negative financial language
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Direct company coverage
- Story strength
- Low ยท 35/100
- 30-day weight
- 9.7% of the score ยท 13.8d old
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ:VRCA) Receives Consensus Rating of "Hold" from Analysts
Analysts have issued a consensus "Hold" rating for Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ:VRCA), with an average 12-month price target significantly higher than its current trading price. Institutional investors and hedge funds hold a substantial portion of the company's stock, with many increasing their positions recently. Verrica Pharmaceuticals is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on topical dermatological treatments, including its lead candidate VP-102.
- Published
- 20 Aug 2026 08:40
- News subject
- Analyst action
- Why this score
- The headline reports news without a clear direction
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 15.5d old
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Verrica (VRCA) Financial Results: EPS Misses Its Estimate in Latest Trading; Trading-Day Reaction: Shares Move 4.29% Lower on the Day - Return On Capital
- Published
- 19 Aug 2026 03:36
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Missed expectations, Deteriorating financial comparison
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Direct company coverage
- Story strength
- High ยท 68/100
- 30-day weight
- 16.3% of the score ยท 16.7d old
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
VRCA Looks 50.3% Undervalued on GF Valueโข Despite Profitability Challenges
Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc (NASDAQ: VRCA) saw its CEO purchase 25,000 shares, leading to a 7.5% after-hours price increase and renewed investor interest despite ongoing profitability challenges. While the GF Valueโข suggests VRCA is 50.3% undervalued, this should be viewed cautiously given the company's negative earnings and weak financial strength. Insider buying activity remains a key positive signal, contrasting with some institutional caution.
- Published
- 18 Aug 2026 21:41
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Positive valuation view, Institutional or insider buying
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Direct company coverage
- Story strength
- Medium ยท 42/100
- 30-day weight
- 11.4% of the score ยท 16.9d old
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Verrica Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:VRCA) CEO Jayson Rieger Acquires 5,000 Shares
Verrica Pharmaceuticals CEO Jayson Rieger recently purchased 5,000 shares of the company's stock for $24,550, increasing his total ownership to 207,593 shares. This transaction occurred as the stock fell 4.3% to $4.68, bringing its market capitalization to approximately $80.4 million. The company has mixed analyst sentiment, holding an average "Hold" rating with a target price of $14.50.
- Published
- 18 Aug 2026 21:41
- News subject
- Market update
- Why this score
- Negative market reaction, Institutional or insider buying, Large negative market reaction
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 16.9d old
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Verrica Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:VRCA) CMO Noah Rosenberg Purchases 4,200 Shares of Stock
Verrica Pharmaceuticals' (NASDAQ:VRCA) Chief Marketing Officer, Noah Rosenberg, purchased 4,200 shares of the company's stock for $20,622, increasing his direct ownership by 178.19%. This transaction occurred as VRCA shares traded down, below their 50-day and 200-day moving averages. The company holds an $80.4 million market capitalization, with a mixed analyst consensus of "Hold" and a $14.50 price target.
- Published
- 18 Aug 2026 21:41
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- The headline reports news without a clear direction
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 16.9d old
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Verrica (NASDAQ: VRCA) interim CFO adds 5,000 shares in open-market buy
Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s Interim CFO, John J. Kirby, purchased 5,000 shares of common stock in the open market on August 18, 2026. The shares were bought at a weighted average price of $4.93, with individual trades ranging from $4.85 to $4.99 per share. Following this transaction, Kirby directly owns 23,962 shares of Verrica common stock.
- Published
- 18 Aug 2026 20:41
- News subject
- Market update
- Why this score
- Business expansion, Institutional or insider buying
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Direct company coverage
- Story strength
- Medium ยท 46/100
- 30-day weight
- 0.3% of the score ยท 17.0d old
- Duplicates
- 2 consolidated
Verrica (NASDAQ: VRCA) CEO buys 25,000 shares in August
Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. (VRCA) CEO Jayson Rieger purchased 25,000 shares of common stock in August 2026. These open-market transactions included 5,000 shares bought on August 17 at $4.91 per share and 20,000 shares on August 14 at a weighted average price of $5.06. The filing also notes indirect holdings through a child and family trusts, for which Rieger disclaims beneficial ownership.
- Published
- 18 Aug 2026 20:41
- News subject
- Market update
- Why this score
- Institutional or insider buying, Business expansion
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Direct company coverage
- Story strength
- Medium ยท 37/100
- 30-day weight
- 0.2% of the score ยท 17.0d old
- Duplicates
- 2 consolidated
Verrica Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:VRCA) Rating Lowered to Strong Sell at Wall Street Zen
Wall Street Zen downgraded Verrica Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:VRCA) from a "sell" to a "strong sell" rating. Despite this, the stock has a consensus "Hold" rating and an average target price of $14.50 from other analysts. The company recently reported a quarterly loss of $0.41 per share, beating estimates, and revenue of $5.02 million, exceeding expectations.
- Published
- 15 Aug 2026 05:41
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Negative financial language
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 20.6d old
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Verrica (VRCA) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
Image source: The Motley Fool. DATE Thursday, Aug. 6, 2026 at 4:30 p.m. ET CALL PARTICIPANTS President and Chief Executive Officer - Jayson RiegerChief Medical Officer - Noah RosenbergInterim Chief Financial Officer - John KirbyChief Operating Officer - David ZawitzChief Commercial Officer - Chris Chapman TAKEAWAYS Total Revenue -- $5.9 million, compared to $12.7 million in the prior year, reflecting a one-time $8 million milestone payment received in 2025.U.S. YCANTH Net Product Revenue -- $5.1 million, representing an 18.7% increase from the first quarter of 2026 due to increased unit demand
- Published
- 14 Aug 2026 00:59
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Improving financial comparison, Operating growth
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Direct company coverage
- Story strength
- Medium ยท 38/100
- 30-day weight
- 4.9% of the score ยท 21.8d old
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
VRCA Q2 2026 Earnings: Wider-Than-Expected Loss of $0.54 Sends Shares Down 3.54% - EPS Growth Report
- Published
- 13 Aug 2026 07:00
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Growth forecast
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Direct company coverage
- Story strength
- Low ยท 35/100
- 30-day weight
- 3.1% of the score ยท 22.5d old
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Verrica Pharmaceuticals (VRCA) Holds Steady at $5.08 as Range Trade Persists - Rounding Bottom
- Published
- 10 Aug 2026 07:00
- News subject
- Market update
- Why this score
- The headline reports news without a clear direction
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 25.5d old
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Verrica Pharmaceuticals Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
Verrica Pharmaceuticals reported significant Q2 revenue growth for its YCANTH treatment, achieving $5.1 million in U.S. net product revenue. The company also provided updates on its common warts program, with pivotal Phase III trials underway and top-line results expected in mid-2027. Additionally, Verrica announced a new credit facility and international distribution agreement, aiming to extend its cash runway and expand YCANTH's global reach.
- Published
- 08 Aug 2026 11:39
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Operating growth
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 27.4d old
- Duplicates
- 4 consolidated
Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. 2026: Revenue $5.86M, EPS ($0.62) โ 10-Q Summary
Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. reported a significant decline in its financial performance for the quarter ended 2026, with revenue decreasing by 53.8% to $5.86M and a net loss of ($13.15M), resulting in a diluted EPS of ($0.62). This compares to a net income of $204K and a diluted EPS of $0.02 in the prior year. Despite the financial downturn, the company highlighted product revenue growth driven by increased YCANTH deliveries, continued U.S. commercial expansion, and progress in its regulatory approvals and pipeline development.
- Published
- 07 Aug 2026 09:40
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Regulatory Approval, Operating growth
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Direct company coverage
- Story strength
- Low ยท 32/100
- 30-day weight
- 1.7% of the score ยท 28.4d old
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Verrica Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:VRCA) Releases Earnings Results
Verrica Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:VRCA) reported a wider-than-expected adjusted loss of $0.48 per share for the quarter, though revenue slightly exceeded forecasts at $5.86 million. The company saw strong sequential growth in YCANTH dispensed units and net product revenue, and began dosing patients in a pivotal common-warts trial. Despite increased YCANTH sales, total revenue decreased year-over-year due to the absence of a prior-period milestone payment, and higher spending led to a significant GAAP net loss.
- Published
- 07 Aug 2026 09:40
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Improving financial comparison, Operating growth
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 28.4d old
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
VRCA|Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc|Price:5.080|Chg%:-0.280
- Published
- 07 Aug 2026 07:00
- News subject
- Market update
- Why this score
- Negative market reaction
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Direct company coverage
- Story strength
- Low ยท 34/100
- 30-day weight
- <0.1% of the score ยท 28.5d old
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
VRCA Q2 2026 Earnings: Wider-than-Expected Loss Highlights Elevated Development Costs - Share Dilution Risk
- Published
- 07 Aug 2026 07:00
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Dilution risk
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Direct company coverage
- Story strength
- Medium ยท 45/100
- 30-day weight
- 1.8% of the score ยท 28.5d old
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Verrica secures $27.5 million credit facility from chairman By Investing.com
Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. announced a $27.5 million credit facility with an entity controlled by its chairman and largest shareholder, Paul B. Manning. This financing includes an immediate $12.5 million and an additional $15 million upon reaching specific milestones. The funds will support the commercialization of YCANTH and general corporate operations, potentially extending the company's cash runway into 2028.
- Published
- 07 Aug 2026 04:42
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- The headline reports news without a clear direction
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 28.6d old
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Is Verrica Pharmaceuticals (VRCA) a Hidden Gem After Q2 Earnings
- Published
- 07 Aug 2026 01:40
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- The headline reports news without a clear direction
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 28.8d old
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. (VRCA) Reports Q2 Loss, Beats Revenue Estimates
Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. (VRCA) reported a Q2 loss of $0.48 per share, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a $0.56 loss, representing a 14.29% surprise. The company's revenues for the quarter were $5.86 million, surpassing estimates by 1.77%, despite being lower than the previous year's $12.7 million. While VRCA shares have underperformed the S&P 500 this year, the stock currently holds a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating it's expected to perform in line with the market.
- Published
- 06 Aug 2026 23:10
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Beat expectations
- Company focus
- Shared story ยท 78%
- How it is used
- Direct company coverage
- Story strength
- Medium ยท 42/100
- 30-day weight
- 2.2% of the score ยท 28.9d old
- Duplicates
- 3 consolidated
Press Release: Verrica Pharmaceuticals Closes Credit Facility For Up To $27.5 Million in Non-Dilutive Growth Capital
Verrica Pharmaceuticals has secured a credit facility of up to $27.5 million with City National Bank, providing non-dilutive growth capital. This financing includes a $20 million term loan and a $7.5 million revolving credit facility. The capital is expected to support the commercial launch of their product, YCANTH, for molluscum contagiosum.
- Published
- 06 Aug 2026 22:10
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Dilution risk
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Direct company coverage
- Story strength
- Medium ยท 43/100
- 30-day weight
- 2.1% of the score ยท 28.9d old
- Duplicates
- 4 consolidated
YCANTH applicator units reach 19,626; common-wart data expected mid-2027
Verrica Pharmaceuticals reported Q2 2026 total revenue of $5.9 million, down from $12.7 million year-over-year, largely due to the absence of a one-time milestone payment. Despite this, U.S. YCANTH net product revenue grew to $5.1 million, with dispensed YCANTH applicator units increasing by 46.1% year-over-year to 19,626 units. The company secured a new credit facility of up to $27.5 million, which it believes could extend its cash runway into 2028, and anticipates topline data from its global Phase 3 common warts program by mid-2027.
- Published
- 06 Aug 2026 19:42
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Deteriorating financial comparison, Operating growth
- Company focus
- Company discussed ยท 86%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 29.0d old
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
New funding supports Verrica's global Phase 3 common-warts program
Verrica Pharmaceuticals (Nasdaq: VRCA) has secured a new credit facility of up to $27.5 million in non-dilutive growth capital from an entity controlled by its Chairman, Paul B. Manning. This financing aims to support the commercialization of YCANTH, fund the global Phase 3 common warts program with data expected by mid-2027, and cover general corporate purposes. The facility is expected to extend Verrica's cash runway into 2028 and offers potential for no scheduled principal or interest payments until its maturity on December 31, 2030, under certain conditions.
- Published
- 06 Aug 2026 19:42
- News subject
- Balance sheet
- Why this score
- Dilution risk
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 29.0d old
- Duplicates
- 1 consolidated
Verrica Pharmaceuticals Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results
Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. announced its Q2 2026 financial results, reporting a record demand for YCANTHยฎ with 19,626 dispensed applicator units, an increase of 28.3% quarter-over-quarter and 46.1% year-over-year. Total revenue reached $5.9 million, including $5.1 million in U.S. YCANTH net product revenue. The company also secured a new credit facility for up to $27.5 million, extending its cash runway into 2028, and anticipates topline data from its Phase 3 common warts program in mid-2027.
- Published
- 06 Aug 2026 19:40
- News subject
- Earnings
- Why this score
- Operating growth
- Company focus
- Main company ยท 100%
- How it is used
- Shown as company news ยท not used in the score
- Story strength
- Not directional
- 30-day weight
- None ยท 29.0d old
- Duplicates
- 2 consolidated
Earlier company news
VRCA news archive
Stored newest first for historical research. It starts after the newest three pages above and then continues through older news. Each archive page is loaded only when it is opened.
Older news is kept in the archive
There are 32 older VRCA headlines. Open one page at a time when you need them.
Open older archiveProvider matches checked
Provider mentions not used in the score
A news provider linked these stories to VRCA, but the headline and available text are not mainly about Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. They are kept here for transparency and do not affect the score, confidence, history or wider market totals.
Provider mentions are kept separate
Open the list to see which provider matches were checked and left out of VRCA sentiment.
Open provider mentionsHow the page works
How to read the score
It describes the weighted balance of qualifying headlines. A score of 50 can mean balanced news or that there is not enough evidence; the status label explains which.
Confidence measures depth, source breadth, direct relevance, freshness and agreement. It does not rise merely because the tone is extreme.
Weekly price response, trend and fair-value position test whether the market is accepting or rejecting the news. They never rewrite the news score.
It measures news already published. It is not a forecast, recommendation or price target.