NYSEEquity ยท Volume & Price

BKV

BKV Corporation

US Energy Oil & Gas E&P

52-week price+19.8%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
24.24 USD
Fair value
23.94 USD
Next-week expectancy
Undecided 50.71%

Sharemaestro ยท Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener โ†’

Latest week ยท

Price and volume balance disagree

The latest close is below the activity area established before the last four weeks. 4 of those four closes were below that area. Recent volume balance is negative; the estimated activity centre is lower. The four-week price move and estimated closing pressure point in different directions.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price ยท 2026-10-09

Mixed evidence

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move0.0%-4.2% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume2.44ร—2.04ร— recent four-week median
Closing pressure-15.2%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share25.2%69.7% in declining weeks ยท last 13 weeks
At least twice normal volume

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-10-17-5.3%1.7%1.27ร—
2025-10-24-14.6%-31.1%1.18ร—
2025-10-31-1.8%-13.7%2.34ร—
2025-11-0724.3%31.0%2.08ร—
2025-11-1438.1%67.3%2.59ร—
2025-11-2127.0%56.5%2.35ร—
2025-11-2817.0%53.6%1.20ร—
2025-12-0514.2%52.1%4.30ร—
2025-12-121.5%25.7%1.99ร—
2025-12-192.9%24.0%2.82ร—
2025-12-26-1.2%10.6%0.90ร—
2026-01-02-5.4%-24.2%1.23ร—
2026-01-09-9.1%-30.6%1.50ร—
2026-01-16-1.8%-11.1%1.46ร—
2026-01-233.3%3.7%1.07ร—
2026-01-308.4%15.0%1.50ร—
2026-02-0617.5%53.6%1.26ร—
2026-02-1316.4%44.4%1.36ร—
2026-02-2011.5%50.9%0.74ร—
2026-02-275.3%65.5%1.55ร—
2026-03-061.4%22.0%1.55ร—
2026-03-13-5.9%-6.2%2.83ร—
2026-03-20-7.4%-8.7%2.05ร—
2026-03-27-4.4%-5.4%2.04ร—
2026-04-03-10.1%-9.3%1.25ร—
2026-04-10-2.0%16.5%0.86ร—
2026-04-17-4.6%25.5%1.21ร—
2026-04-24-2.9%29.9%1.02ร—
2026-05-0113.4%71.8%0.95ร—
2026-05-08-1.4%20.2%1.44ร—
2026-05-152.7%17.1%0.92ร—
2026-05-22-2.7%-13.5%0.81ร—
2026-05-29-15.3%-45.5%0.80ร—
2026-06-05-6.7%-32.2%0.83ร—
2026-06-12-12.1%-50.2%0.86ร—
2026-06-19-13.2%-28.8%1.02ร—
2026-06-26-2.2%5.0%1.65ร—
2026-07-035.4%28.4%1.04ร—
2026-07-101.0%17.8%0.95ร—
2026-07-175.7%15.3%0.75ร—
2026-07-24-1.6%-17.2%0.97ร—
2026-07-31-10.6%-17.7%1.46ร—
2026-08-07-3.3%20.8%1.27ร—
2026-08-143.0%34.7%0.97ร—
2026-08-21-5.3%14.6%1.59ร—
2026-08-28-0.9%9.5%0.99ร—
2026-09-046.5%2.3%1.02ร—
2026-09-11-9.4%-49.6%7.24ร—
2026-09-18-5.1%-48.5%2.05ร—
2026-09-25-10.0%-57.7%2.03ร—
2026-10-02-17.2%-62.5%1.74ร—
2026-10-090.0%-15.2%2.44ร—

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks30%up-week volume0.0%price return-15.2%pressure
13 weeks25%up-week volume-4.2%price return-20.1%pressure
26 weeks31%up-week volume-14.0%price return-11.8%pressure
52 weeks44%up-week volume18.7%price return0.6%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

0% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 97% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

-1.81 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

21.3 / 100

Price direction15.0 / 30
Closing pressure0.0 / 30
Up-week volume6.3 / 25
Volume confirmation0.0 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5ร— its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75โ€“1.25ร—. Returns start at that weekโ€™s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks6โ€”12โ€”Limited sample
Advancing weeks13 weeks4โ€”4โ€”Limited sample
Declining weeks4 weeks5โ€”6โ€”Limited sample
Declining weeks13 weeks3โ€”2โ€”Limited sample

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2025-06-272025-07-25-19.7%
High volume2025-10-032025-10-31-1.8%
High volume2025-10-312025-11-2817.0%
High volume2025-12-052026-01-02-5.4%
High volume2026-03-202026-04-17-4.6%
High volume2026-06-262026-07-24-1.6%
Ordinary volume2025-04-182025-05-1627.0%
Ordinary volume2025-05-162025-06-134.8%
Ordinary volume2025-08-082025-09-059.5%
Ordinary volume2025-09-262025-10-24-14.6%
Ordinary volume2025-10-242025-11-2127.0%
Ordinary volume2025-11-282025-12-26-1.2%
Ordinary volume2025-12-262026-01-233.3%
Ordinary volume2026-01-232026-02-2011.5%
Ordinary volume2026-04-102026-05-08-1.4%
Ordinary volume2026-05-152026-06-12-12.1%
Ordinary volume2026-07-032026-07-31-10.6%
Ordinary volume2026-08-142026-09-11-9.4%

Advancing weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2025-06-272025-09-26-2.3%
High volume2025-10-032026-01-0214.2%
High volume2026-03-202026-06-19-15.6%
High volume2026-06-262026-09-25-16.0%
Ordinary volume2025-04-182025-07-1826.4%
Ordinary volume2025-08-082025-11-0727.0%
Ordinary volume2025-11-282026-02-2713.5%
Ordinary volume2026-04-102026-07-10-10.2%

Declining weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2025-03-282025-04-25-11.2%
High volume2025-11-212025-12-192.9%
High volume2025-12-192026-01-16-1.8%
High volume2026-02-272026-03-27-4.4%
High volume2026-08-212026-09-18-5.1%
Ordinary volume2025-05-232025-06-2011.6%
Ordinary volume2025-07-112025-08-08-11.8%
Ordinary volume2026-04-172026-05-152.7%
Ordinary volume2026-05-222026-06-19-13.2%
Ordinary volume2026-06-192026-07-175.7%
Ordinary volume2026-07-242026-08-21-5.3%

Declining weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2025-03-282025-06-2718.2%
High volume2025-11-212026-02-2020.9%
High volume2026-02-272026-05-29-15.3%
Ordinary volume2025-05-232025-08-225.3%
Ordinary volume2026-04-172026-07-17-6.5%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 24.24
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price26.27
Earlier activity area24.32 โ€“ 29.63
Recent volume balance-15.2%
Recent weekly volume2.08ร—
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-1720.242303727
2025-10-2420.452155894
2025-10-3123.594261226
2025-11-0725.393938031
2025-11-1427.955131680
2025-11-2125.984763732
2025-11-2827.612516748
2025-12-0529.009173809
2025-12-1228.384296964
2025-12-1926.736252759
2025-12-2627.272064791
2026-01-0227.442731193
2026-01-0925.803334327
2026-01-1626.253339063
2026-01-2328.172582832
2026-01-3029.753822035
2026-02-0630.313213328
2026-02-1330.553602085
2026-02-2031.422022331
2026-02-2731.334243907
2026-03-0630.744611876
2026-03-1328.759262581
2026-03-2029.106852011
2026-03-2729.947080830
2026-04-0327.634653196
2026-04-1028.183333691
2026-04-1727.754693378
2026-04-2429.084157198
2026-05-0131.324009424
2026-05-0827.805864554
2026-05-1528.513881961
2026-05-2228.293308600
2026-05-2926.543153633
2026-06-0525.953258749
2026-06-1225.063293770
2026-06-1924.553796653
2026-06-2625.956118621
2026-07-0327.353942737
2026-07-1025.303651505
2026-07-1725.952882143
2026-07-2425.543724447
2026-07-3124.465620642
2026-08-0724.464955393
2026-08-1426.733853589
2026-08-2124.206329012
2026-08-2824.234028796
2026-09-0426.064091173
2026-09-1124.2329115311
2026-09-1822.978220849
2026-09-2521.818156181
2026-10-0221.576996932
2026-10-0924.249809550

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Lower

The recent centre moved -15.45% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

Disagreement

Price changed +0.04% over four weeks. Volume balance is -15.2% on a scale from โˆ’100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

More volume, clear price movement

Recent median weekly volume is 2.08ร— the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

4 of 4 closes below

Price was below the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Further closes below the earlier area would show that price is staying outside it. Compare them with the direction of recent volume balance.

Returning inside

A close back inside the earlier area would weaken the move outside it. Check whether the return lasts more than one week.

Price and volume disagreeing

Price and recent volume balance currently disagree. Check whether they move in the same direction in later weeks.

Same stock ยท Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks3โ€”Too few examples
13 weeks1โ€”Too few examples

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. โ€œStart from a dateโ€ uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods.

BKV ยท Volume & Price

Evidence context