NASDAQEquity ยท Volume & Price

CERS

Cerus Corporation

US Healthcare Medical Devices

52-week price+50.3%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
2.30 USD
Fair value
1.91 USD
Next-week expectancy
Undecided 49.47%

Sharemaestro ยท Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener โ†’

Latest week ยท

Price is within the earlier activity area

The latest close is inside the activity area established before the last four weeks. 4 of those four closes were inside that area. Recent volume balance is mixed; the estimated activity centre is higher.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price ยท 2026-10-09

Mixed evidence

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move-7.6%-26.3% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume0.64ร—0.80ร— recent four-week median
Closing pressure4.3%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share44.2%55.8% in declining weeks ยท last 13 weeks

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-10-174.8%-27.5%1.12ร—
2025-10-246.3%-14.0%1.02ร—
2025-10-31-6.4%-30.1%0.94ร—
2025-11-076.9%1.0%1.34ร—
2025-11-145.9%7.8%1.19ร—
2025-11-215.9%29.4%1.11ร—
2025-11-2819.7%46.9%1.00ร—
2025-12-0521.1%42.0%1.66ร—
2025-12-1234.6%66.3%1.51ร—
2025-12-1929.0%40.1%1.63ร—
2025-12-2615.3%19.8%0.61ร—
2026-01-02-4.8%-16.5%0.82ร—
2026-01-09-5.5%-42.3%0.74ร—
2026-01-1624.4%-5.0%2.79ร—
2026-01-2322.7%-7.3%0.88ร—
2026-01-3018.3%0.4%0.71ร—
2026-02-066.8%-9.9%0.89ร—
2026-02-13-13.9%-30.9%0.74ร—
2026-02-20-3.2%-10.6%1.10ร—
2026-02-279.9%17.2%1.16ร—
2026-03-06-12.3%-20.5%2.39ร—
2026-03-13-24.6%-39.3%2.24ร—
2026-03-20-28.6%-52.0%1.51ร—
2026-03-27-30.5%-67.2%1.34ร—
2026-04-03-3.6%-46.0%0.69ร—
2026-04-1011.8%-32.9%0.70ร—
2026-04-1720.9%3.5%0.96ร—
2026-04-2411.2%26.3%0.99ร—
2026-05-0146.2%28.5%4.69ร—
2026-05-0838.1%9.3%2.41ร—
2026-05-1512.5%-14.4%1.81ร—
2026-05-2236.9%-6.3%2.10ร—
2026-05-2911.8%-14.8%1.47ร—
2026-06-053.8%-13.3%1.54ร—
2026-06-129.4%-1.0%1.53ร—
2026-06-19-0.4%8.6%1.29ร—
2026-06-26-4.0%19.4%2.41ร—
2026-07-0316.6%50.4%1.38ร—
2026-07-1021.9%45.4%1.32ร—
2026-07-1715.9%31.2%0.85ร—
2026-07-240.3%-2.5%1.22ร—
2026-07-31-32.0%-49.2%1.55ร—
2026-08-07-24.7%-9.8%1.88ร—
2026-08-14-4.8%10.7%1.23ร—
2026-08-21-4.1%5.5%1.03ร—
2026-08-2823.3%21.8%0.51ร—
2026-09-0410.2%-2.4%0.50ร—
2026-09-11-16.4%-55.8%0.33ร—
2026-09-18-5.7%-0.4%0.85ร—
2026-09-25-1.1%22.3%1.02ร—
2026-10-02-12.0%1.4%0.74ร—
2026-10-09-7.6%4.3%0.64ร—

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks46%up-week volume-7.6%price return4.3%pressure
13 weeks44%up-week volume-26.3%price return-4.6%pressure
26 weeks52%up-week volume21.7%price return4.1%pressure
52 weeks52%up-week volume43.8%price return-1.3%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

35% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 48% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

0.84 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

12.3 / 100

Price direction0.0 / 30
Closing pressure1.3 / 30
Up-week volume11.0 / 25
Volume confirmation0.0 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5ร— its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75โ€“1.25ร—. Returns start at that weekโ€™s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks221.2%37-8.0%9.2 points
Advancing weeks13 weeks12-18.9%17-3.4%-15.5 points
Declining weeks4 weeks161.8%39-3.9%5.7 points
Declining weeks13 weeks10-8.6%17-9.6%0.9 points

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-08-062021-09-034.2%
High volume2021-11-052021-12-03-16.0%
High volume2021-12-172022-01-14-12.7%
High volume2022-03-182022-04-15-14.5%
High volume2022-04-292022-05-2717.5%
High volume2022-05-272022-06-242.2%
High volume2023-03-032023-03-312.1%
High volume2023-12-012023-12-2929.3%
High volume2024-03-082024-04-05-17.3%
High volume2024-10-112024-11-08-2.2%
High volume2024-11-082024-12-060.0%
High volume2025-01-172025-02-143.4%
High volume2025-03-212025-04-18-15.0%
High volume2025-06-062025-07-042.0%
High volume2025-08-152025-09-12-0.8%
High volume2025-09-192025-10-174.8%
High volume2025-12-052026-01-02-4.8%
High volume2026-01-162026-02-13-13.9%
High volume2026-03-202026-04-1720.9%
High volume2026-05-012026-05-2911.8%
High volume2026-06-262026-07-240.3%
High volume2026-08-072026-09-0410.2%
Ordinary volume2021-04-302021-05-28-5.1%
Ordinary volume2021-06-112021-07-09-11.3%
Ordinary volume2021-09-172021-10-15-8.1%
Ordinary volume2021-12-242022-01-21-25.2%
Ordinary volume2022-02-112022-03-11-1.0%
Ordinary volume2022-04-012022-04-29-18.5%
Ordinary volume2022-06-242022-07-22-3.6%
Ordinary volume2022-08-052022-09-02-29.6%
Ordinary volume2022-09-092022-10-07-13.0%
Ordinary volume2022-10-072022-11-044.2%
Ordinary volume2022-11-042022-12-0210.4%
Ordinary volume2022-12-022022-12-30-12.1%
Ordinary volume2023-02-032023-03-03-10.5%
Ordinary volume2023-03-312023-04-28-22.2%
Ordinary volume2023-06-022023-06-308.9%
Ordinary volume2023-07-142023-08-11-19.4%
Ordinary volume2023-08-252023-09-22-16.2%
Ordinary volume2023-09-292023-10-27-21.6%
Ordinary volume2023-11-032023-12-01-3.5%
Ordinary volume2023-12-082024-01-0514.6%
Ordinary volume2024-01-192024-02-1634.1%
Ordinary volume2024-03-292024-04-26-9.5%
Ordinary volume2024-05-102024-06-072.9%
Ordinary volume2024-07-192024-08-162.3%
Ordinary volume2024-08-162024-09-13-8.0%
Ordinary volume2024-11-222024-12-20-11.7%
Ordinary volume2025-01-032025-01-3111.3%
Ordinary volume2025-02-142025-03-14-21.6%
Ordinary volume2025-04-252025-05-23-7.4%
Ordinary volume2025-05-302025-06-2711.8%
Ordinary volume2025-07-042025-08-01-17.5%
Ordinary volume2025-08-222025-09-1915.4%
Ordinary volume2025-11-282025-12-2615.3%
Ordinary volume2026-02-202026-03-20-28.6%
Ordinary volume2026-04-172026-05-1512.5%
Ordinary volume2026-07-172026-08-14-4.8%
Ordinary volume2026-08-142026-09-11-16.4%

Advancing weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-08-062021-11-0526.8%
High volume2021-11-052022-02-04-35.6%
High volume2022-03-182022-06-17-17.7%
High volume2023-03-032023-06-02-22.3%
High volume2023-12-012024-03-0130.5%
High volume2024-03-082024-06-07-21.2%
High volume2024-10-112025-01-10-13.2%
High volume2025-01-172025-04-18-27.4%
High volume2025-06-062025-09-05-11.9%
High volume2025-09-192025-12-1943.2%
High volume2026-01-162026-04-17-20.0%
High volume2026-05-012026-07-31-21.0%
Ordinary volume2021-04-302021-07-30-17.4%
Ordinary volume2021-09-172021-12-170.5%
Ordinary volume2021-12-242022-03-25-22.3%
Ordinary volume2022-04-012022-07-01-3.4%
Ordinary volume2022-07-082022-10-07-37.7%
Ordinary volume2022-10-072023-01-064.7%
Ordinary volume2023-02-032023-05-05-29.9%
Ordinary volume2023-06-022023-09-01-15.0%
Ordinary volume2023-09-292023-12-2933.3%
Ordinary volume2024-01-192024-04-19-4.6%
Ordinary volume2024-05-102024-08-0923.7%
Ordinary volume2024-08-162024-11-15-23.6%
Ordinary volume2024-11-222025-02-21-7.8%
Ordinary volume2025-04-252025-07-253.0%
Ordinary volume2025-07-252025-10-2410.1%
Ordinary volume2025-11-282026-02-2745.5%
Ordinary volume2026-02-272026-05-2918.8%

Declining weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2022-01-212022-02-182.5%
High volume2022-05-202022-06-17-9.4%
High volume2022-08-192022-09-16-18.1%
High volume2023-01-132023-02-10-6.4%
High volume2023-03-102023-04-072.5%
High volume2024-03-152024-04-12-8.4%
High volume2024-10-182024-11-151.2%
High volume2024-11-152024-12-13-0.6%
High volume2024-12-202025-01-1713.3%
High volume2025-01-312025-02-28-11.8%
High volume2025-09-262025-10-246.3%
High volume2025-12-192026-01-1624.4%
High volume2026-03-062026-04-03-3.6%
High volume2026-05-082026-06-053.8%
High volume2026-06-052026-07-0316.6%
High volume2026-07-312026-08-2823.3%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-05-21-4.4%
Ordinary volume2021-05-282021-06-250.9%
Ordinary volume2021-07-022021-07-30-10.2%
Ordinary volume2021-10-082021-11-0531.0%
Ordinary volume2021-11-122021-12-10-10.4%
Ordinary volume2021-12-102022-01-07-8.0%
Ordinary volume2022-03-042022-04-012.4%
Ordinary volume2022-04-222022-05-2016.3%
Ordinary volume2022-06-032022-07-019.4%
Ordinary volume2022-07-012022-07-29-1.5%
Ordinary volume2022-08-122022-09-09-20.7%
Ordinary volume2022-09-232022-10-211.2%
Ordinary volume2022-12-232023-01-20-15.9%
Ordinary volume2023-01-202023-02-17-3.9%
Ordinary volume2023-03-242023-04-21-13.8%
Ordinary volume2023-04-212023-05-19-24.8%
Ordinary volume2023-06-232023-07-2120.0%
Ordinary volume2023-08-042023-09-01-21.0%
Ordinary volume2023-09-082023-10-06-18.3%
Ordinary volume2023-10-062023-11-0329.1%
Ordinary volume2023-12-292024-01-26-13.4%
Ordinary volume2024-04-052024-05-03-13.4%
Ordinary volume2024-05-032024-05-3110.5%
Ordinary volume2024-08-092024-09-06-5.6%
Ordinary volume2024-09-272024-10-25-4.6%
Ordinary volume2024-12-132025-01-10-7.6%
Ordinary volume2025-01-102025-02-078.2%
Ordinary volume2025-02-072025-03-07-11.7%
Ordinary volume2025-04-042025-05-028.9%
Ordinary volume2025-05-092025-06-0617.1%
Ordinary volume2025-06-132025-07-119.9%
Ordinary volume2025-08-012025-08-293.2%
Ordinary volume2025-10-172025-11-145.9%
Ordinary volume2025-11-142025-12-1234.6%
Ordinary volume2026-01-022026-01-3018.3%
Ordinary volume2026-02-062026-03-06-12.3%
Ordinary volume2026-04-242026-05-2236.9%
Ordinary volume2026-07-242026-08-21-4.1%
Ordinary volume2026-08-212026-09-18-5.7%

Declining weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2022-01-212022-04-22-15.2%
High volume2022-05-202022-08-19-8.4%
High volume2022-08-192022-11-18-16.6%
High volume2023-01-132023-04-14-10.5%
High volume2024-03-152024-06-14-8.9%
High volume2024-10-182025-01-175.3%
High volume2025-01-312025-05-02-27.8%
High volume2025-09-262025-12-2641.0%
High volume2026-03-062026-06-0540.4%
High volume2026-06-052026-09-04-4.4%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-07-23-18.1%
Ordinary volume2021-10-082022-01-07-0.3%
Ordinary volume2022-03-042022-06-03-9.6%
Ordinary volume2022-06-032022-09-02-21.8%
Ordinary volume2022-09-022022-12-025.9%
Ordinary volume2022-12-232023-03-24-21.8%
Ordinary volume2023-03-242023-06-23-17.2%
Ordinary volume2023-06-232023-09-22-37.5%
Ordinary volume2023-09-222023-12-2250.0%
Ordinary volume2023-12-292024-03-29-12.5%
Ordinary volume2024-04-052024-07-05-9.1%
Ordinary volume2024-08-092024-11-08-16.8%
Ordinary volume2024-12-132025-03-14-15.2%
Ordinary volume2025-04-042025-07-0424.2%
Ordinary volume2025-08-012025-10-3115.8%
Ordinary volume2025-10-312026-01-3058.5%
Ordinary volume2026-02-062026-05-0818.6%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 2.30
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price2.57
Earlier activity area1.90 โ€“ 3.03
Recent volume balance4.3%
Recent weekly volume1.09ร—
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-171.535878939
2025-10-241.535541575
2025-10-311.475203949
2025-11-071.717438798
2025-11-141.626620522
2025-11-211.626152653
2025-11-281.765703169
2025-12-052.079375029
2025-12-122.188516316
2025-12-192.099411803
2025-12-262.033651914
2026-01-021.974736967
2026-01-092.064300748
2026-01-162.6016167069
2026-01-232.495287954
2026-01-302.334291571
2026-02-062.205361777
2026-02-132.244457618
2026-02-202.416368683
2026-02-272.567001460
2026-03-061.9314978366
2026-03-131.6914541759
2026-03-201.729774763
2026-03-271.788686327
2026-04-031.864493757
2026-04-101.894363849
2026-04-172.085789702
2026-04-241.985885324
2026-05-012.7228215913
2026-05-082.6115115775
2026-05-152.3411345902
2026-05-222.7113167246
2026-05-293.049837893
2026-06-052.7111919553
2026-06-122.5611850258
2026-06-192.7010121319
2026-06-262.9218869100
2026-07-033.1612723385
2026-07-103.1212987554
2026-07-173.138480260
2026-07-242.9312004031
2026-07-312.1515448115
2026-08-072.3520175521
2026-08-142.9814273030
2026-08-212.8112222011
2026-08-282.656052023
2026-09-042.595999753
2026-09-112.493924608
2026-09-182.659858225
2026-09-252.6211861369
2026-10-022.288743373
2026-10-092.307547085

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Higher

The recent centre moved +3.91% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

No clear disagreement

Price changed -7.63% over four weeks. Volume balance is +4.3% on a scale from โˆ’100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

Recent volume is close to its earlier norm

Recent median weekly volume is 1.09ร— the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

4 of 4 closes inside

Price was inside the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Watch which boundary price moves beyond and whether later closes remain outside it.

Returning inside

Price is currently inside the earlier area. Repeated closes here would show that activity remains in the same price range.

Price and volume disagreeing

There is no clear disagreement at present. Check whether volume balance continues to support any further price move.

Same stock ยท Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks22-3.85Available
13 weeks10-2.58Available

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. โ€œStart from a dateโ€ uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods.

CERS ยท Volume & Price

Evidence context