ASXEquity ยท Volume & Price

TEA

Tasmea Limited

AU Industrials Engineering & Construction

52-week price+134.5%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
10.50 AUD
Fair value
4.11 AUD
Next-week expectancy
Positive 59.54%

Sharemaestro ยท Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener โ†’

Latest week ยท

Price is above the earlier activity area

The latest close is above the activity area established before the last four weeks. 4 of those four closes were above that area. Recent volume balance is positive; the estimated activity centre is higher.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price ยท 2026-10-09

Heavy volume, limited progress

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move15.7%19.6% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume2.81ร—3.53ร— recent four-week median
Closing pressure59.6%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share72.1%27.9% in declining weeks ยท last 13 weeks
Rejected range breakoutAt least twice normal volume

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-10-17-1.9%1.3%2.11ร—
2025-10-2410.7%27.4%0.97ร—
2025-10-317.2%20.5%1.49ร—
2025-11-073.2%15.9%0.85ร—
2025-11-1414.1%31.9%1.14ร—
2025-11-21-9.3%-32.8%3.46ร—
2025-11-28-5.3%-33.4%1.90ร—
2025-12-05-7.4%-44.4%1.62ร—
2025-12-12-17.3%-49.0%1.47ร—
2025-12-19-7.8%-30.0%0.90ร—
2025-12-26-11.3%-38.9%0.62ร—
2026-01-02-6.7%-18.9%0.48ร—
2026-01-09-6.0%-38.6%0.92ร—
2026-01-169.6%-14.7%1.08ร—
2026-01-233.5%-17.4%1.48ร—
2026-01-30-0.2%-25.0%0.93ร—
2026-02-06-9.6%-24.4%1.04ร—
2026-02-13-17.8%-55.2%1.20ร—
2026-02-20-12.3%-22.9%4.00ร—
2026-02-27-7.2%2.1%3.00ร—
2026-03-0614.9%18.2%1.54ร—
2026-03-136.1%19.7%0.98ร—
2026-03-2024.9%32.3%1.34ร—
2026-03-2733.1%47.1%1.84ร—
2026-04-039.8%30.3%0.84ร—
2026-04-1023.5%63.6%0.50ร—
2026-04-1710.3%56.0%0.77ร—
2026-04-2410.4%47.7%1.47ร—
2026-05-0119.2%47.6%0.63ร—
2026-05-0821.3%54.7%1.21ร—
2026-05-1517.4%47.0%1.26ร—
2026-05-228.7%49.5%0.92ร—
2026-05-2928.9%27.6%1.97ร—
2026-06-0540.4%37.3%2.87ร—
2026-06-1241.6%35.9%0.32ร—
2026-06-1944.0%25.8%0.18ร—
2026-06-2637.4%62.4%0.23ร—
2026-07-039.6%7.4%0.14ร—
2026-07-102.1%-22.0%0.18ร—
2026-07-173.0%-46.4%0.27ร—
2026-07-24-4.3%-49.5%0.15ร—
2026-07-31-6.0%-48.6%0.20ร—
2026-08-07-0.6%-42.2%0.11ร—
2026-08-145.9%-0.7%0.20ร—
2026-08-211.5%21.7%0.17ร—
2026-08-2817.1%13.3%0.66ร—
2026-09-0412.3%22.9%0.40ร—
2026-09-11-4.3%-57.9%4.47ร—
2026-09-1812.4%50.4%13.45ร—
2026-09-258.8%47.9%4.25ร—
2026-10-029.5%45.2%1.58ร—
2026-10-0915.7%59.6%2.81ร—

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks87%up-week volume15.7%price return59.6%pressure
13 weeks72%up-week volume19.6%price return31.0%pressure
26 weeks78%up-week volume120.1%price return34.9%pressure
52 weeks66%up-week volume129.5%price return13.8%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

76% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 27% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

4.50 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

80.9 / 100

Price direction30.0 / 30
Closing pressure17.9 / 30
Up-week volume18.0 / 25
Volume confirmation15.0 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5ร— its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75โ€“1.25ร—. Returns start at that weekโ€™s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks88.9%117.2%1.7 points
Advancing weeks13 weeks5โ€”5โ€”Limited sample
Declining weeks4 weeks89.8%108.6%1.1 points
Declining weeks13 weeks4โ€”6โ€”Limited sample

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2025-04-112025-05-090.1%
High volume2025-06-062025-07-0418.6%
High volume2025-08-012025-08-297.4%
High volume2025-09-122025-10-103.8%
High volume2025-11-282025-12-26-11.3%
High volume2026-02-202026-03-2024.9%
High volume2026-03-272026-04-2410.4%
High volume2026-05-292026-06-2637.4%
Ordinary volume2024-11-292024-12-276.0%
Ordinary volume2025-01-312025-02-28-11.5%
Ordinary volume2025-05-022025-05-3012.0%
Ordinary volume2025-05-302025-06-2730.5%
Ordinary volume2025-07-182025-08-1520.3%
Ordinary volume2025-08-222025-09-1912.0%
Ordinary volume2025-10-032025-10-317.2%
Ordinary volume2025-11-142025-12-12-17.3%
Ordinary volume2026-01-162026-02-13-17.8%
Ordinary volume2026-02-132026-03-136.1%
Ordinary volume2026-04-172026-05-1517.4%

Advancing weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2025-04-112025-07-1132.4%
High volume2025-08-012025-10-3135.6%
High volume2025-11-282026-02-27-19.0%
High volume2026-02-272026-05-2984.4%
High volume2026-05-292026-08-2840.9%
Ordinary volume2024-11-292025-02-28-4.7%
Ordinary volume2025-05-022025-08-0147.3%
Ordinary volume2025-08-222025-11-217.5%
Ordinary volume2026-01-162026-04-1716.9%
Ordinary volume2026-04-172026-07-1772.9%

Declining weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2024-11-222024-12-207.0%
High volume2025-02-282025-03-28-9.8%
High volume2025-04-042025-05-0212.0%
High volume2025-07-042025-08-017.7%
High volume2025-08-292025-09-2611.8%
High volume2025-10-172025-11-1414.1%
High volume2025-11-212025-12-19-7.8%
High volume2026-09-112026-10-0915.7%
Ordinary volume2024-11-152024-12-13-1.3%
Ordinary volume2025-01-172025-02-147.6%
Ordinary volume2025-03-142025-04-116.7%
Ordinary volume2025-07-112025-08-0823.4%
Ordinary volume2025-09-262025-10-2410.7%
Ordinary volume2025-11-072025-12-05-7.4%
Ordinary volume2025-12-192026-01-169.6%
Ordinary volume2026-01-302026-02-27-7.2%
Ordinary volume2026-03-132026-04-1023.5%
Ordinary volume2026-05-222026-06-1944.0%

Declining weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2024-11-222025-02-2115.5%
High volume2025-02-282025-05-307.0%
High volume2025-07-042025-10-0336.3%
High volume2025-10-172026-01-16-1.1%
Ordinary volume2024-11-152025-02-147.3%
Ordinary volume2025-03-142025-06-1330.4%
Ordinary volume2025-07-112025-10-1041.3%
Ordinary volume2025-11-072026-02-06-23.9%
Ordinary volume2026-02-062026-05-0861.1%
Ordinary volume2026-05-222026-08-2154.1%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 10.50
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price4.68
Earlier activity area3.41 โ€“ 5.45
Recent volume balance59.6%
Recent weekly volume2.00ร—
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-174.483478424
2025-10-244.831711298
2025-10-314.932641457
2025-11-074.721545595
2025-11-145.112078319
2025-11-214.386636188
2025-11-284.663847825
2025-12-054.373348956
2025-12-124.233070762
2025-12-194.041930176
2025-12-264.141328999
2026-01-024.081007179
2026-01-093.971925154
2026-01-164.432257410
2026-01-234.283177429
2026-01-304.072022956
2026-02-063.592229782
2026-02-133.642563496
2026-02-203.768601587
2026-02-273.786624262
2026-03-064.133415198
2026-03-133.862201860
2026-03-204.692964318
2026-03-275.034138664
2026-04-034.532016338
2026-04-104.771207494
2026-04-175.181858234
2026-04-245.553293872
2026-05-015.401515738
2026-05-085.792703568
2026-05-156.073031691
2026-05-226.042425985
2026-05-296.964916059
2026-06-058.137151113
2026-06-128.60789456
2026-06-198.69414381
2026-06-269.57541298
2026-07-038.91316175
2026-07-108.78419197
2026-07-178.95631028
2026-07-249.16354958
2026-07-318.38432957
2026-08-078.73233356
2026-08-149.48421137
2026-08-219.30325904
2026-08-289.811117871
2026-09-049.80544630
2026-09-119.085192446
2026-09-1810.4615634350
2026-09-2510.674945690
2026-10-0210.731837687
2026-10-0910.503270465

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Higher

The recent centre moved +90.33% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

No clear disagreement

Price changed +15.67% over four weeks. Volume balance is +59.6% on a scale from โˆ’100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

More volume, clear price movement

Recent median weekly volume is 2.00ร— the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

4 of 4 closes above

Price was above the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Further closes above the earlier area would show that price is staying outside it. Compare them with the direction of recent volume balance.

Returning inside

A close back inside the earlier area would weaken the move outside it. Check whether the return lasts more than one week.

Price and volume disagreeing

There is no clear disagreement at present. Check whether volume balance continues to support any further price move.

Same stock ยท Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks118.36Available
13 weeks526.35Available

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. โ€œStart from a dateโ€ uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods.

TEA ยท Volume & Price

Evidence context