NYSEEquity ยท Volume & Price

ASH

Ashland Global Holdings Inc

US Basic Materials Specialty Chemicals

52-week price+47.5%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
70.57 USD
Fair value
67.68 USD
Next-week expectancy
Undecided 53.61%

Sharemaestro ยท Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener โ†’

Latest week ยท

Price is above the earlier activity area

The latest close is above the activity area established before the last four weeks. 4 of those four closes were above that area. Recent volume balance is mixed; the estimated activity centre is higher.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price ยท 2026-10-09

Mixed evidence

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move-0.5%5.7% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume0.98ร—1.00ร— recent four-week median
Closing pressure-9.9%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share49.1%42.9% in declining weeks ยท last 13 weeks

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-10-17-1.8%-0.8%1.39ร—
2025-10-243.6%12.9%0.92ร—
2025-10-310.5%-15.7%1.18ร—
2025-11-075.4%16.9%1.95ร—
2025-11-145.4%17.7%1.99ร—
2025-11-21-0.3%16.3%1.50ร—
2025-11-288.2%36.0%0.98ร—
2025-12-0517.9%48.0%2.56ร—
2025-12-1215.7%39.5%1.83ร—
2025-12-1918.9%31.1%1.87ร—
2025-12-2613.7%26.3%0.47ร—
2026-01-022.2%11.9%0.56ร—
2026-01-095.4%44.3%0.95ร—
2026-01-165.8%37.4%1.16ร—
2026-01-236.1%39.8%0.55ร—
2026-01-302.2%18.6%0.68ร—
2026-02-062.9%14.6%1.35ร—
2026-02-13-3.1%5.1%1.07ร—
2026-02-202.3%20.2%0.97ร—
2026-02-272.6%25.3%1.10ร—
2026-03-06-13.0%-5.1%0.70ร—
2026-03-13-17.4%-7.3%0.94ร—
2026-03-20-24.2%-52.3%1.25ร—
2026-03-27-14.7%-45.7%0.97ร—
2026-04-03-1.9%-32.1%0.62ร—
2026-04-1012.9%8.0%0.91ร—
2026-04-1719.9%47.0%0.90ร—
2026-04-247.9%38.6%0.67ร—
2026-05-01-4.7%12.2%2.06ร—
2026-05-08-2.5%16.1%1.39ร—
2026-05-15-6.9%-13.9%2.04ร—
2026-05-22-0.3%3.7%1.52ร—
2026-05-2911.7%17.0%1.08ร—
2026-06-052.9%-10.3%1.17ร—
2026-06-1220.1%33.4%2.15ร—
2026-06-1919.6%33.4%0.97ร—
2026-06-2611.2%5.1%2.92ร—
2026-07-0319.2%24.7%0.85ร—
2026-07-102.7%17.1%0.87ร—
2026-07-171.1%7.5%0.75ร—
2026-07-243.9%29.6%0.88ร—
2026-07-317.8%28.2%1.76ร—
2026-08-0713.9%25.4%1.16ร—
2026-08-146.8%3.3%1.06ร—
2026-08-218.8%13.3%0.64ร—
2026-08-282.4%1.9%0.66ร—
2026-09-04-4.1%-22.1%0.91ร—
2026-09-11-3.3%-3.1%0.78ร—
2026-09-18-4.4%-20.9%1.11ร—
2026-09-25-6.6%-37.0%1.01ร—
2026-10-02-4.7%-15.2%0.84ร—
2026-10-09-0.5%-9.9%0.98ร—

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks46%up-week volume-0.5%price return-9.9%pressure
13 weeks49%up-week volume5.7%price return0.6%pressure
26 weeks48%up-week volume26.0%price return8.5%pressure
52 weeks59%up-week volume51.7%price return12.3%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

10% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 61% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

0.58 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

27.3 / 100

Price direction15.0 / 30
Closing pressure0.0 / 30
Up-week volume12.3 / 25
Volume confirmation0.0 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5ร— its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75โ€“1.25ร—. Returns start at that weekโ€™s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks152.2%39-0.9%3.1 points
Advancing weeks13 weeks95.1%18-2.9%8.0 points
Declining weeks4 weeks210.5%34-2.2%2.7 points
Declining weeks13 weeks123.4%16-0.6%4.0 points

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-09-032021-10-01-2.9%
High volume2021-11-122021-12-10-0.9%
High volume2022-03-112022-04-0812.8%
High volume2022-11-112022-12-092.2%
High volume2023-05-192023-06-16-4.0%
High volume2023-06-302023-07-285.6%
High volume2024-02-022024-03-014.7%
High volume2024-08-162024-09-132.5%
High volume2024-09-202024-10-180.5%
High volume2025-02-142025-03-14-11.5%
High volume2025-03-282025-04-25-10.0%
High volume2025-11-072025-12-0517.9%
High volume2025-12-052026-01-022.2%
High volume2026-05-222026-06-1919.6%
High volume2026-07-312026-08-282.4%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-05-21-3.9%
Ordinary volume2021-07-092021-08-06-4.0%
Ordinary volume2021-09-242021-10-225.5%
Ordinary volume2021-11-052021-12-034.5%
Ordinary volume2021-12-102022-01-07-1.1%
Ordinary volume2022-01-142022-02-11-10.0%
Ordinary volume2022-03-252022-04-224.9%
Ordinary volume2022-04-292022-05-273.7%
Ordinary volume2022-06-242022-07-221.5%
Ordinary volume2022-08-052022-09-02-4.0%
Ordinary volume2022-10-142022-11-1113.1%
Ordinary volume2022-11-182022-12-16-4.8%
Ordinary volume2023-01-132023-02-10-7.3%
Ordinary volume2023-03-032023-03-31-0.9%
Ordinary volume2023-04-142023-05-12-12.6%
Ordinary volume2023-06-022023-06-30-2.8%
Ordinary volume2023-07-142023-08-112.5%
Ordinary volume2023-09-012023-09-29-5.9%
Ordinary volume2023-10-202023-11-170.3%
Ordinary volume2023-11-172023-12-1511.4%
Ordinary volume2023-12-222024-01-19-7.5%
Ordinary volume2024-01-262024-02-2317.0%
Ordinary volume2024-03-152024-04-12-1.6%
Ordinary volume2024-04-192024-05-174.2%
Ordinary volume2024-07-262024-08-23-7.9%
Ordinary volume2024-08-302024-09-27-2.1%
Ordinary volume2024-10-112024-11-08-5.6%
Ordinary volume2024-11-222024-12-20-8.6%
Ordinary volume2025-04-252025-05-23-7.2%
Ordinary volume2025-06-062025-07-047.1%
Ordinary volume2025-08-082025-09-056.3%
Ordinary volume2025-10-242025-11-21-0.3%
Ordinary volume2025-11-282025-12-2613.7%
Ordinary volume2026-01-092026-02-062.9%
Ordinary volume2026-02-202026-03-20-24.2%
Ordinary volume2026-03-272026-04-247.9%
Ordinary volume2026-05-292026-06-2611.2%
Ordinary volume2026-07-032026-07-317.8%
Ordinary volume2026-08-072026-09-04-4.1%

Advancing weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-09-032021-12-039.2%
High volume2022-03-112022-06-1016.9%
High volume2022-11-112023-02-10-3.2%
High volume2023-05-192023-08-18-4.4%
High volume2024-02-022024-05-035.1%
High volume2024-08-162024-11-15-9.0%
High volume2025-02-142025-05-16-18.2%
High volume2025-11-072026-02-0629.1%
High volume2026-05-222026-08-2127.2%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-07-23-5.2%
Ordinary volume2021-09-242021-12-2412.8%
Ordinary volume2022-01-142022-04-150.8%
Ordinary volume2022-04-152022-07-15-6.7%
Ordinary volume2022-08-052022-11-04-3.6%
Ordinary volume2022-11-182023-02-17-7.3%
Ordinary volume2023-03-032023-06-02-13.4%
Ordinary volume2023-06-022023-09-01-2.4%
Ordinary volume2023-09-012023-12-01-4.8%
Ordinary volume2023-12-012024-03-0116.5%
Ordinary volume2024-03-152024-06-14-0.5%
Ordinary volume2024-07-262024-10-25-12.4%
Ordinary volume2024-11-012025-01-31-24.8%
Ordinary volume2025-04-252025-07-25-2.7%
Ordinary volume2025-08-082025-11-07-3.1%
Ordinary volume2025-11-282026-02-2719.5%
Ordinary volume2026-03-272026-06-2621.1%
Ordinary volume2026-07-032026-10-023.8%

Declining weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-04-302021-05-2810.4%
High volume2021-09-172021-10-156.1%
High volume2022-02-042022-03-04-7.5%
High volume2022-07-292022-08-262.5%
High volume2022-09-162022-10-14-3.5%
High volume2023-01-272023-02-24-5.0%
High volume2023-03-172023-04-148.8%
High volume2023-05-052023-06-02-1.4%
High volume2023-06-092023-07-070.5%
High volume2024-01-192024-02-1616.6%
High volume2024-08-092024-09-064.1%
High volume2024-11-082024-12-06-6.3%
High volume2024-12-202025-01-17-0.6%
High volume2025-01-312025-02-28-3.6%
High volume2025-02-282025-03-28-3.0%
High volume2025-04-042025-05-020.5%
High volume2025-05-022025-05-301.0%
High volume2025-10-032025-10-310.5%
High volume2025-11-212025-12-1918.9%
High volume2026-05-012026-05-2911.7%
High volume2026-06-262026-07-243.9%
Ordinary volume2021-06-112021-07-09-6.2%
Ordinary volume2021-08-062021-09-0311.6%
Ordinary volume2021-10-292021-11-268.5%
Ordinary volume2022-01-072022-02-04-8.3%
Ordinary volume2022-02-112022-03-11-7.1%
Ordinary volume2022-04-222022-05-20-3.2%
Ordinary volume2022-07-082022-08-052.3%
Ordinary volume2022-09-232022-10-213.0%
Ordinary volume2023-01-202023-02-17-6.0%
Ordinary volume2023-02-242023-03-24-3.5%
Ordinary volume2023-04-072023-05-05-10.9%
Ordinary volume2023-05-262023-06-23-5.6%
Ordinary volume2023-06-232023-07-2110.7%
Ordinary volume2023-08-042023-09-01-4.7%
Ordinary volume2023-09-082023-10-06-4.6%
Ordinary volume2023-10-062023-11-03-1.8%
Ordinary volume2023-12-292024-01-26-4.5%
Ordinary volume2024-02-092024-03-085.6%
Ordinary volume2024-05-032024-05-314.9%
Ordinary volume2024-06-142024-07-12-1.3%
Ordinary volume2024-09-062024-10-040.7%
Ordinary volume2024-10-042024-11-01-0.9%
Ordinary volume2024-12-062025-01-03-6.8%
Ordinary volume2025-01-032025-01-31-9.8%
Ordinary volume2025-06-132025-07-117.7%
Ordinary volume2025-07-112025-08-08-2.6%
Ordinary volume2025-09-122025-10-10-10.0%
Ordinary volume2025-10-312025-11-288.2%
Ordinary volume2026-02-132026-03-13-17.4%
Ordinary volume2026-03-132026-04-1012.9%
Ordinary volume2026-06-052026-07-0319.2%
Ordinary volume2026-07-102026-08-0713.9%
Ordinary volume2026-08-142026-09-11-3.3%
Ordinary volume2026-09-112026-10-09-0.5%

Declining weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-04-302021-07-30-1.0%
High volume2021-09-172021-12-1715.3%
High volume2022-02-042022-05-067.1%
High volume2022-07-292022-10-285.8%
High volume2023-01-272023-04-28-5.3%
High volume2023-05-052023-08-041.0%
High volume2024-01-192024-04-1922.0%
High volume2024-08-092024-11-08-0.9%
High volume2024-11-082025-02-07-21.2%
High volume2025-02-072025-05-09-20.5%
High volume2025-10-032026-01-0223.9%
High volume2026-05-012026-07-3140.4%
Ordinary volume2021-06-112021-09-10-0.9%
Ordinary volume2021-10-292022-01-28-0.3%
Ordinary volume2022-02-112022-05-134.1%
Ordinary volume2022-05-132022-08-128.1%
Ordinary volume2022-09-232022-12-2311.7%
Ordinary volume2023-01-202023-04-21-6.5%
Ordinary volume2023-04-212023-07-21-11.1%
Ordinary volume2023-08-042023-11-03-14.8%
Ordinary volume2023-12-292024-03-2916.0%
Ordinary volume2024-05-032024-08-02-2.0%
Ordinary volume2024-09-062024-12-06-10.7%
Ordinary volume2024-12-062025-03-07-22.2%
Ordinary volume2025-06-132025-09-127.2%
Ordinary volume2025-09-122025-12-1212.9%
Ordinary volume2026-02-132026-05-15-10.0%
Ordinary volume2026-06-052026-09-0429.8%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 70.57
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price58.02
Earlier activity area50.10 โ€“ 67.26
Recent volume balance-9.9%
Recent weekly volume0.99ร—
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-1747.853511050
2025-10-2449.472477147
2025-10-3147.893184661
2025-11-0749.015239201
2025-11-1450.445357423
2025-11-2149.334049314
2025-11-2851.802779445
2025-12-0557.787293430
2025-12-1258.345273408
2025-12-1958.645677715
2025-12-2658.881579249
2026-01-0259.031888366
2026-01-0961.483179099
2026-01-1662.033884128
2026-01-2362.451942135
2026-01-3060.322396014
2026-02-0663.284533961
2026-02-1360.093577570
2026-02-2063.913417698
2026-02-2761.913845944
2026-03-0655.052452026
2026-03-1349.613308679
2026-03-2048.464386449
2026-03-2752.803453136
2026-04-0354.002208985
2026-04-1056.013158931
2026-04-1758.103091034
2026-04-2456.992265135
2026-05-0151.456943010
2026-05-0854.614789530
2026-05-1554.117023993
2026-05-2256.805207329
2026-05-2957.483704158
2026-06-0556.204125389
2026-06-1264.987565619
2026-06-1967.923415994
2026-06-2663.9410035452
2026-07-0367.012992211
2026-07-1066.753053620
2026-07-1768.642623208
2026-07-2466.403036453
2026-07-3172.216062834
2026-08-0776.034063411
2026-08-1473.303717368
2026-08-2172.262304180
2026-08-2873.962351878
2026-09-0472.933131783
2026-09-1170.912665814
2026-09-1869.063799836
2026-09-2569.063457539
2026-10-0269.522875569
2026-10-0970.573377548

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Higher

The recent centre moved +17.86% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

No clear disagreement

Price changed -0.48% over four weeks. Volume balance is -9.9% on a scale from โˆ’100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

Recent volume is close to its earlier norm

Recent median weekly volume is 0.99ร— the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

4 of 4 closes above

Price was above the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Further closes above the earlier area would show that price is staying outside it. Compare them with the direction of recent volume balance.

Returning inside

A close back inside the earlier area would weaken the move outside it. Check whether the return lasts more than one week.

Price and volume disagreeing

There is no clear disagreement at present. Check whether volume balance continues to support any further price move.

Same stock ยท Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks10-3.25Available
13 weeks7-2.57Available

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. โ€œStart from a dateโ€ uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods.

ASH ยท Volume & Price

Evidence context