NYSEEquity · Volume & Price

PBR-A

Petróleo Brasileiro S.A. - Petrobras

US Energy Oil & Gas Integrated

52-week price+112.6%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
22.47 USD
Fair value
12.71 USD
Next-week expectancy
Undecided 53.97%

Sharemaestro · Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener →

Latest week ·

Price is above the earlier activity area

The latest close is above the activity area established before the last four weeks. 2 of those four closes were above that area. Recent volume balance is positive; the estimated activity centre is higher.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price · 2026-10-09

Volume-supported advance

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move17.6%44.3% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume2.28×0.93× recent four-week median
Closing pressure17.8%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share71.9%28.1% in declining weeks · last 13 weeks
13-week range breakoutAt least twice normal volume

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-10-17-6.1%-27.9%1.05×
2025-10-24-8.3%-49.4%1.18×
2025-10-31-4.8%-42.3%1.00×
2025-11-0710.7%20.0%1.64×
2025-11-1413.1%18.1%2.33×
2025-11-218.6%13.2%1.02×
2025-11-287.6%17.3%0.64×
2025-12-05-4.7%-37.1%1.38×
2025-12-12-6.1%-53.4%1.09×
2025-12-19-7.1%-59.1%0.97×
2025-12-26-5.5%-51.6%0.61×
2026-01-020.8%-9.6%0.58×
2026-01-09-0.5%7.8%1.34×
2026-01-169.3%54.6%1.70×
2026-01-2321.2%71.6%1.76×
2026-01-3026.7%58.0%2.15×
2026-02-0624.3%31.9%1.72×
2026-02-1318.4%4.3%1.60×
2026-02-2010.3%-5.0%0.89×
2026-02-277.2%-6.9%1.51×
2026-03-0614.4%34.2%2.30×
2026-03-1318.6%29.1%2.80×
2026-03-2016.1%-1.3%1.66×
2026-03-2722.1%13.3%1.62×
2026-04-0315.8%-5.8%1.54×
2026-04-1016.5%25.1%1.15×
2026-04-179.0%39.0%1.09×
2026-04-241.0%10.0%0.81×
2026-05-016.3%24.0%0.76×
2026-05-08-3.9%-19.5%0.81×
2026-05-15-2.6%-26.2%0.99×
2026-05-22-6.0%-40.8%1.25×
2026-05-29-14.9%-61.0%0.72×
2026-06-05-14.4%-66.3%0.75×
2026-06-12-8.5%-32.8%0.89×
2026-06-19-14.7%-19.9%1.07×
2026-06-26-11.7%-23.8%0.63×
2026-07-03-8.4%-11.2%0.43×
2026-07-10-4.6%-14.0%0.62×
2026-07-176.7%2.7%0.64×
2026-07-2411.4%27.8%0.58×
2026-07-3116.2%58.2%0.58×
2026-08-071.5%6.4%0.71×
2026-08-14-1.2%-10.8%0.85×
2026-08-213.6%9.8%0.89×
2026-08-28-0.6%16.2%0.97×
2026-09-0415.5%38.0%1.12×
2026-09-1120.9%51.7%0.67×
2026-09-1811.1%19.8%0.79×
2026-09-2510.4%-27.4%0.94×
2026-10-027.4%-7.5%0.97×
2026-10-0917.6%17.8%2.28×

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks64%up-week volume17.6%price return17.8%pressure
13 weeks72%up-week volume44.3%price return20.9%pressure
26 weeks49%up-week volume16.7%price return-3.8%pressure
52 weeks65%up-week volume114.2%price return5.4%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

74% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 77% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

1.27 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

62.6 / 100

Price direction30.0 / 30
Closing pressure5.3 / 30
Up-week volume18.0 / 25
Volume confirmation9.3 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5× its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75–1.25×. Returns start at that week’s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks1010.8%431.3%9.5 points
Advancing weeks13 weeks7—17—Limited sample
Declining weeks4 weeks96.3%402.3%4.0 points
Declining weeks13 weeks7—16—Limited sample

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks · 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-04-232021-05-2112.8%
High volume2021-11-122021-12-1019.1%
High volume2022-01-282022-02-258.9%
High volume2022-10-072022-11-04-12.9%
High volume2023-06-162023-07-14-2.5%
High volume2024-09-272024-10-25-4.9%
High volume2025-11-072025-12-05-4.7%
High volume2026-01-162026-02-1318.4%
High volume2026-02-132026-03-1318.6%
High volume2026-03-132026-04-1016.5%
Ordinary volume2021-05-282021-06-2514.2%
Ordinary volume2021-06-252021-07-23-13.3%
Ordinary volume2021-07-302021-08-2712.8%
Ordinary volume2021-08-272021-09-24-8.2%
Ordinary volume2021-09-242021-10-22-4.0%
Ordinary volume2021-12-102022-01-07-5.6%
Ordinary volume2022-01-142022-02-1112.7%
Ordinary volume2022-02-252022-03-253.0%
Ordinary volume2022-03-252022-04-221.8%
Ordinary volume2022-05-062022-06-038.7%
Ordinary volume2022-07-012022-07-2922.6%
Ordinary volume2022-07-292022-08-2621.4%
Ordinary volume2022-08-262022-09-23-13.7%
Ordinary volume2022-10-212022-11-18-32.4%
Ordinary volume2022-11-252022-12-2310.1%
Ordinary volume2022-12-232023-01-203.5%
Ordinary volume2023-05-052023-06-0212.7%
Ordinary volume2023-06-232023-07-21-1.3%
Ordinary volume2023-07-212023-08-182.3%
Ordinary volume2023-08-182023-09-1511.0%
Ordinary volume2023-10-202023-11-17-0.5%
Ordinary volume2023-11-172023-12-15-2.8%
Ordinary volume2023-12-152024-01-1210.3%
Ordinary volume2024-01-262024-02-233.1%
Ordinary volume2024-04-052024-05-037.5%
Ordinary volume2024-08-162024-09-13-4.8%
Ordinary volume2024-10-042024-11-01-13.5%
Ordinary volume2024-11-082024-12-061.3%
Ordinary volume2024-12-132025-01-10-2.0%
Ordinary volume2025-01-102025-02-074.0%
Ordinary volume2025-02-142025-03-14-5.3%
Ordinary volume2025-03-142025-04-11-12.8%
Ordinary volume2025-05-022025-05-30-0.7%
Ordinary volume2025-06-202025-07-18-7.2%
Ordinary volume2025-07-252025-08-22-1.0%
Ordinary volume2025-08-222025-09-194.1%
Ordinary volume2025-09-192025-10-17-6.1%
Ordinary volume2025-10-172025-11-1413.1%
Ordinary volume2025-12-122026-01-09-0.5%
Ordinary volume2026-02-202026-03-2016.1%
Ordinary volume2026-04-102026-05-08-3.9%
Ordinary volume2026-06-122026-07-10-4.6%
Ordinary volume2026-08-142026-09-1120.9%

Advancing weeks · 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-04-232021-07-2319.0%
High volume2021-11-122022-02-1145.3%
High volume2022-10-072023-01-06-19.1%
High volume2023-06-162023-09-1514.2%
High volume2024-09-272024-12-27-7.5%
High volume2025-11-072026-02-0619.4%
High volume2026-02-132026-05-1528.0%
Ordinary volume2021-05-282021-08-2712.3%
Ordinary volume2021-08-272021-11-26-6.6%
Ordinary volume2021-12-102022-03-1120.8%
Ordinary volume2022-03-252022-06-24-10.8%
Ordinary volume2022-07-012022-09-3025.1%
Ordinary volume2022-10-212023-01-20-20.7%
Ordinary volume2023-05-052023-08-0434.3%
Ordinary volume2023-08-112023-11-1016.0%
Ordinary volume2023-11-172024-02-1617.0%
Ordinary volume2024-04-052024-07-05-2.7%
Ordinary volume2024-08-162024-11-15-6.5%
Ordinary volume2024-11-152025-02-147.8%
Ordinary volume2025-02-142025-05-16-13.1%
Ordinary volume2025-05-162025-08-151.2%
Ordinary volume2025-08-222025-11-217.2%
Ordinary volume2025-12-122026-03-1347.2%
Ordinary volume2026-04-102026-07-10-19.1%

Declining weeks · 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-05-212021-06-1814.9%
High volume2021-11-052021-12-0321.3%
High volume2022-10-282022-11-25-16.6%
High volume2024-03-082024-04-054.1%
High volume2024-05-172024-06-14-7.1%
High volume2024-11-012024-11-298.5%
High volume2025-04-112025-05-092.2%
High volume2026-02-062026-03-0614.4%
High volume2026-04-032026-05-016.3%
Ordinary volume2021-06-182021-07-16-6.7%
Ordinary volume2021-07-232021-08-202.3%
Ordinary volume2021-08-202021-09-17-4.9%
Ordinary volume2021-09-172021-10-1515.4%
Ordinary volume2021-10-222021-11-19-3.4%
Ordinary volume2021-12-242022-01-2116.7%
Ordinary volume2022-02-182022-03-18-5.1%
Ordinary volume2022-03-182022-04-1518.9%
Ordinary volume2022-04-222022-05-2012.5%
Ordinary volume2022-06-032022-07-01-15.3%
Ordinary volume2022-08-192022-09-16-4.3%
Ordinary volume2022-09-162022-10-147.0%
Ordinary volume2022-10-142022-11-11-19.2%
Ordinary volume2022-11-182022-12-16-4.2%
Ordinary volume2023-03-032023-03-31-5.7%
Ordinary volume2023-04-212023-05-1912.1%
Ordinary volume2023-05-192023-06-1626.8%
Ordinary volume2023-06-302023-07-282.0%
Ordinary volume2023-09-222023-10-209.1%
Ordinary volume2023-10-272023-11-243.9%
Ordinary volume2023-11-242023-12-224.7%
Ordinary volume2024-03-222024-04-198.0%
Ordinary volume2024-05-032024-05-31-5.4%
Ordinary volume2024-06-072024-07-052.4%
Ordinary volume2024-08-022024-08-3013.3%
Ordinary volume2024-09-132024-10-111.1%
Ordinary volume2024-10-112024-11-08-5.0%
Ordinary volume2024-11-292024-12-27-5.8%
Ordinary volume2025-02-072025-03-07-4.5%
Ordinary volume2025-04-182025-05-165.5%
Ordinary volume2025-05-232025-06-2010.9%
Ordinary volume2025-06-272025-07-251.2%
Ordinary volume2025-08-152025-09-126.7%
Ordinary volume2025-10-032025-10-31-4.8%
Ordinary volume2025-10-312025-11-287.6%
Ordinary volume2025-12-192026-01-169.3%
Ordinary volume2026-04-172026-05-15-2.6%
Ordinary volume2026-05-152026-06-12-8.5%
Ordinary volume2026-06-192026-07-176.7%
Ordinary volume2026-08-282026-09-2510.4%

Declining weeks · 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-05-212021-08-207.9%
High volume2021-11-052022-02-0446.7%
High volume2022-10-282023-01-27-6.1%
High volume2024-03-082024-06-07-1.0%
High volume2024-11-012025-01-3114.1%
High volume2025-04-112025-07-1112.3%
High volume2026-02-062026-05-0833.4%
Ordinary volume2021-06-182021-09-17-10.7%
Ordinary volume2021-09-172021-12-1720.9%
Ordinary volume2021-12-242022-03-2535.9%
Ordinary volume2022-04-222022-07-22-5.9%
Ordinary volume2022-08-192022-11-18-18.9%
Ordinary volume2022-11-182023-02-1718.4%
Ordinary volume2023-03-032023-06-0225.3%
Ordinary volume2023-06-302023-09-2912.9%
Ordinary volume2023-09-292023-12-2913.6%
Ordinary volume2024-03-222024-06-21-0.7%
Ordinary volume2024-08-022024-11-01-2.3%
Ordinary volume2024-11-292025-02-28-0.4%
Ordinary volume2025-04-182025-07-186.5%
Ordinary volume2025-07-182025-10-170.5%
Ordinary volume2025-10-312026-01-3032.8%
Ordinary volume2026-04-172026-07-17-12.6%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 22.47
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price16.05
Earlier activity area13.53 – 19.48
Recent volume balance17.8%
Recent weekly volume0.90×
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-1710.5730821409
2025-10-2410.6835201257
2025-10-3110.6529880211
2025-11-0711.6249577779
2025-11-1411.9670288800
2025-11-2111.5931241472
2025-11-2811.4619705675
2025-12-0511.0742702132
2025-12-1211.2233910639
2025-12-1910.7730224336
2025-12-2610.8219016732
2026-01-0211.1618019148
2026-01-0911.1741435725
2026-01-1611.7754443171
2026-01-2313.1257635037
2026-01-3014.1470855340
2026-02-0613.8856668622
2026-02-1313.9452607960
2026-02-2014.4729753666
2026-02-2715.1750667650
2026-03-0615.8879638774
2026-03-1316.53101013937
2026-03-2016.8063147971
2026-03-2718.5165309117
2026-04-0318.3864740501
2026-04-1019.2553207721
2026-04-1718.3154555933
2026-04-2418.7041978040
2026-05-0119.5339121296
2026-05-0818.5141749917
2026-05-1517.8351165395
2026-05-2217.5763891602
2026-05-2916.6237374511
2026-06-0515.8539003298
2026-06-1216.3246437333
2026-06-1914.9955733216
2026-06-2614.6833470597
2026-07-0314.5222623309
2026-07-1015.5732927571
2026-07-1716.0034073501
2026-07-2416.3530123004
2026-07-3116.8729522647
2026-08-0715.8034395400
2026-08-1415.8137699821
2026-08-2116.9437341650
2026-08-2816.7740639589
2026-09-0418.2546168929
2026-09-1119.1127521114
2026-09-1818.8231557937
2026-09-2518.5236582912
2026-10-0219.6037330661
2026-10-0922.4785724866

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Higher

The recent centre moved +34.08% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

No clear disagreement

Price changed +17.58% over four weeks. Volume balance is +17.8% on a scale from −100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

Recent volume is close to its earlier norm

Recent median weekly volume is 0.90× the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

2 of 4 closes above

Price was inside the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Further closes above the earlier area would show that price is staying outside it. Compare them with the direction of recent volume balance.

Returning inside

A close back inside the earlier area would weaken the move outside it. Check whether the return lasts more than one week.

Price and volume disagreeing

There is no clear disagreement at present. Check whether volume balance continues to support any further price move.

Same stock · Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks252.97Available
13 weeks1111.93Available

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. “Start from a date” uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods.

PBR-A · Volume & Price

Evidence context