NYSEEquity ยท Volume & Price

CCK

Crown Holdings Inc

US Consumer Cyclical Packaging & Containers

52-week price+16.5%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
108.26 USD
Fair value
92.97 USD
Next-week expectancy
Undecided 46.31%

Sharemaestro ยท Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener โ†’

Latest week ยท

Price is within the earlier activity area

The latest close is inside the activity area established before the last four weeks. 3 of those four closes were inside that area. Recent volume balance is negative; the estimated activity centre is higher.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price ยท 2026-10-09

Volume-supported decline

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move-3.9%-2.6% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume0.79ร—1.06ร— recent four-week median
Closing pressure-21.0%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share39.5%60.5% in declining weeks ยท last 13 weeks

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-10-17-0.9%15.5%1.18ร—
2025-10-241.8%1.9%1.98ร—
2025-10-310.8%5.4%1.31ร—
2025-11-078.1%26.8%1.41ร—
2025-11-143.8%-13.1%1.40ร—
2025-11-21-1.3%-4.4%1.46ร—
2025-11-28-0.1%8.1%2.60ร—
2025-12-050.1%3.0%1.17ร—
2025-12-120.7%41.0%1.33ร—
2025-12-194.9%30.3%1.72ร—
2025-12-266.3%24.3%0.40ร—
2026-01-026.4%42.0%0.40ร—
2026-01-096.9%20.1%0.94ร—
2026-01-162.2%12.6%0.72ร—
2026-01-231.0%29.9%0.67ร—
2026-01-300.5%33.9%0.87ร—
2026-02-068.0%41.2%1.53ร—
2026-02-136.3%42.0%0.90ร—
2026-02-2010.5%45.9%0.67ร—
2026-02-279.5%35.5%0.69ร—
2026-03-06-6.3%-0.5%0.68ร—
2026-03-13-5.1%8.7%1.20ร—
2026-03-20-14.0%-34.7%0.89ร—
2026-03-27-12.8%-52.8%0.57ร—
2026-04-03-2.6%-25.1%0.66ร—
2026-04-102.0%-17.8%1.01ร—
2026-04-178.9%18.7%0.89ร—
2026-04-241.6%16.2%0.73ร—
2026-05-01-2.5%-2.4%1.35ร—
2026-05-08-5.4%-5.9%1.02ร—
2026-05-15-10.0%-37.8%1.04ร—
2026-05-22-4.0%-19.7%0.94ร—
2026-05-29-4.7%-34.3%0.83ร—
2026-06-05-7.4%-60.1%0.88ร—
2026-06-123.0%-10.4%0.91ร—
2026-06-195.0%-15.7%1.23ร—
2026-06-2616.3%28.1%1.31ร—
2026-07-0321.0%59.0%0.71ร—
2026-07-1012.3%36.9%0.89ร—
2026-07-1715.1%60.7%0.88ร—
2026-07-246.3%34.3%1.64ร—
2026-07-314.0%7.0%0.98ร—
2026-08-078.6%10.6%0.76ร—
2026-08-141.8%-8.6%0.89ร—
2026-08-211.6%1.9%0.65ร—
2026-08-280.8%5.9%0.76ร—
2026-09-04-4.6%-13.1%0.66ร—
2026-09-11-5.4%-13.4%0.72ร—
2026-09-18-8.6%-62.7%1.21ร—
2026-09-25-8.8%-49.7%1.28ร—
2026-10-02-7.9%-35.2%0.89ร—
2026-10-09-3.9%-21.0%0.79ร—

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks19%up-week volume-3.9%price return-21.0%pressure
13 weeks40%up-week volume-2.6%price return-7.7%pressure
26 weeks48%up-week volume1.6%price return-4.5%pressure
52 weeks52%up-week volume20.5%price return7.9%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

50% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 75% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

0.00 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

9.9 / 100

Price direction0.0 / 30
Closing pressure0.0 / 30
Up-week volume9.9 / 25
Volume confirmation0.0 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5ร— its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75โ€“1.25ร—. Returns start at that weekโ€™s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks141.8%431.1%0.6 points
Advancing weeks13 weeks103.5%18-1.0%4.4 points
Declining weeks4 weeks164.4%350.8%3.6 points
Declining weeks13 weeks112.3%18-0.7%3.0 points

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2022-03-042022-04-011.4%
High volume2022-11-042022-12-0212.4%
High volume2023-04-282023-05-26-7.9%
High volume2023-06-162023-07-140.6%
High volume2023-07-282023-08-25-6.0%
High volume2023-10-272023-11-244.6%
High volume2024-05-032024-05-312.1%
High volume2024-07-262024-08-234.8%
High volume2024-09-062024-10-042.7%
High volume2025-05-022025-05-301.9%
High volume2025-10-242025-11-21-1.3%
High volume2025-12-192026-01-162.2%
High volume2026-02-062026-03-06-6.3%
High volume2026-07-242026-08-211.6%
Ordinary volume2021-04-302021-05-28-5.8%
Ordinary volume2021-06-112021-07-094.2%
Ordinary volume2021-07-092021-08-06-3.9%
Ordinary volume2021-08-062021-09-0310.4%
Ordinary volume2021-10-082021-11-053.2%
Ordinary volume2021-11-122021-12-10-1.3%
Ordinary volume2022-01-142022-02-113.1%
Ordinary volume2022-02-252022-03-256.0%
Ordinary volume2022-03-252022-04-22-8.0%
Ordinary volume2022-04-222022-05-20-15.1%
Ordinary volume2022-05-272022-06-24-10.8%
Ordinary volume2022-07-222022-08-194.1%
Ordinary volume2022-09-092022-10-07-17.8%
Ordinary volume2022-10-212022-11-18-3.9%
Ordinary volume2022-12-022022-12-30-2.2%
Ordinary volume2023-03-032023-03-31-5.8%
Ordinary volume2023-03-312023-04-283.7%
Ordinary volume2023-06-022023-06-308.1%
Ordinary volume2023-07-142023-08-11-0.2%
Ordinary volume2023-08-252023-09-22-1.2%
Ordinary volume2023-09-292023-10-27-10.1%
Ordinary volume2023-11-172023-12-157.7%
Ordinary volume2024-01-262024-02-23-15.5%
Ordinary volume2024-02-232024-03-221.1%
Ordinary volume2024-04-122024-05-108.7%
Ordinary volume2024-05-102024-06-07-2.2%
Ordinary volume2024-07-122024-08-0912.9%
Ordinary volume2024-08-162024-09-133.8%
Ordinary volume2024-09-202024-10-184.3%
Ordinary volume2024-11-012024-11-29-1.5%
Ordinary volume2025-01-242025-02-21-0.8%
Ordinary volume2025-02-282025-03-28-1.3%
Ordinary volume2025-03-282025-04-251.3%
Ordinary volume2025-04-252025-05-238.9%
Ordinary volume2025-06-202025-07-182.5%
Ordinary volume2025-08-082025-09-05-7.1%
Ordinary volume2025-09-262025-10-241.8%
Ordinary volume2025-12-052026-01-026.4%
Ordinary volume2026-01-092026-02-068.0%
Ordinary volume2026-04-102026-05-08-5.4%
Ordinary volume2026-05-082026-06-05-7.4%
Ordinary volume2026-06-122026-07-1012.3%
Ordinary volume2026-07-172026-08-141.8%

Advancing weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2022-03-042022-06-03-13.7%
High volume2022-11-042023-02-0317.3%
High volume2023-04-282023-07-2810.4%
High volume2023-07-282023-10-27-15.5%
High volume2023-10-272024-01-2614.8%
High volume2024-05-032024-08-027.3%
High volume2024-09-062024-12-06-3.0%
High volume2025-05-022025-08-011.5%
High volume2025-10-242026-01-235.4%
High volume2026-02-062026-05-08-10.1%
Ordinary volume2021-04-302021-07-30-9.0%
Ordinary volume2021-07-302021-10-294.5%
Ordinary volume2021-11-122022-02-116.0%
Ordinary volume2022-02-252022-05-27-12.4%
Ordinary volume2022-05-272022-08-26-13.7%
Ordinary volume2022-09-092022-12-09-18.5%
Ordinary volume2022-12-162023-03-17-4.5%
Ordinary volume2023-03-242023-06-2311.6%
Ordinary volume2023-07-142023-10-13-11.0%
Ordinary volume2023-11-172024-02-16-13.6%
Ordinary volume2024-02-232024-05-249.1%
Ordinary volume2024-07-122024-10-1122.4%
Ordinary volume2024-11-012025-01-31-6.0%
Ordinary volume2025-02-142025-05-1613.6%
Ordinary volume2025-05-162025-08-151.4%
Ordinary volume2025-08-222025-11-21-3.3%
Ordinary volume2025-12-052026-03-068.0%
Ordinary volume2026-04-102026-07-104.3%

Declining weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-05-282021-06-25-0.9%
High volume2021-07-232021-08-2012.0%
High volume2021-10-292021-11-267.5%
High volume2022-04-292022-05-27-2.6%
High volume2022-09-162022-10-14-13.2%
High volume2022-10-282022-11-2522.0%
High volume2022-12-092023-01-064.5%
High volume2023-06-232023-07-215.9%
High volume2023-11-102023-12-0810.1%
High volume2024-02-092024-03-084.3%
High volume2024-10-112024-11-080.7%
High volume2024-12-202025-01-173.0%
High volume2025-02-072025-03-075.5%
High volume2025-03-142025-04-11-5.6%
High volume2025-07-252025-08-22-1.8%
High volume2025-11-282025-12-266.3%
Ordinary volume2021-05-142021-06-11-9.3%
Ordinary volume2021-07-162021-08-134.5%
Ordinary volume2021-09-102021-10-08-2.4%
Ordinary volume2021-12-172022-01-145.8%
Ordinary volume2022-03-112022-04-080.1%
Ordinary volume2022-04-082022-05-06-13.2%
Ordinary volume2022-05-062022-06-031.5%
Ordinary volume2022-07-012022-07-299.3%
Ordinary volume2022-08-192022-09-16-4.7%
Ordinary volume2022-09-302022-10-28-15.9%
Ordinary volume2023-02-102023-03-10-3.4%
Ordinary volume2023-03-102023-04-07-3.9%
Ordinary volume2023-04-142023-05-128.0%
Ordinary volume2023-05-122023-06-092.1%
Ordinary volume2023-08-112023-09-081.1%
Ordinary volume2023-10-062023-11-031.4%
Ordinary volume2023-11-242023-12-2211.1%
Ordinary volume2024-01-052024-02-02-2.4%
Ordinary volume2024-03-152024-04-12-0.5%
Ordinary volume2024-06-142024-07-12-2.8%
Ordinary volume2024-08-092024-09-066.8%
Ordinary volume2024-10-042024-11-010.0%
Ordinary volume2024-11-082024-12-06-5.1%
Ordinary volume2025-01-102025-02-0710.4%
Ordinary volume2025-02-212025-03-210.8%
Ordinary volume2025-05-232025-06-206.8%
Ordinary volume2025-06-272025-07-25-0.5%
Ordinary volume2025-08-012025-08-291.5%
Ordinary volume2025-08-292025-09-26-2.3%
Ordinary volume2025-10-032025-10-310.8%
Ordinary volume2026-02-132026-03-13-5.1%
Ordinary volume2026-03-132026-04-102.0%
Ordinary volume2026-05-152026-06-123.0%
Ordinary volume2026-07-102026-08-078.6%
Ordinary volume2026-08-142026-09-11-5.4%

Declining weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-05-282021-08-276.1%
High volume2021-10-292022-01-287.9%
High volume2022-04-292022-07-29-7.4%
High volume2022-09-162022-12-16-14.0%
High volume2023-06-232023-09-222.3%
High volume2023-11-102024-02-09-7.0%
High volume2024-02-092024-05-1012.7%
High volume2024-10-112025-01-10-14.9%
High volume2025-02-072025-05-0911.8%
High volume2025-07-252025-10-24-3.8%
High volume2025-11-282026-02-2718.4%
Ordinary volume2021-05-142021-08-13-2.9%
Ordinary volume2021-09-102021-12-102.5%
Ordinary volume2021-12-172022-03-1820.0%
Ordinary volume2022-04-012022-07-01-25.9%
Ordinary volume2022-07-012022-09-30-12.7%
Ordinary volume2022-09-302022-12-301.8%
Ordinary volume2023-02-102023-05-12-2.8%
Ordinary volume2023-05-122023-08-118.8%
Ordinary volume2023-08-112023-11-10-9.4%
Ordinary volume2023-11-242024-02-23-7.3%
Ordinary volume2024-03-152024-06-140.9%
Ordinary volume2024-06-142024-09-1317.2%
Ordinary volume2024-10-042025-01-03-13.9%
Ordinary volume2025-01-102025-04-116.7%
Ordinary volume2025-05-232025-08-224.2%
Ordinary volume2025-08-292025-11-28-2.3%
Ordinary volume2026-02-132026-05-15-12.7%
Ordinary volume2026-05-152026-08-1423.9%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 108.26
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price96.52
Earlier activity area92.68 โ€“ 108.52
Recent volume balance-21.0%
Recent weekly volume0.95ร—
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-1792.956237313
2025-10-2497.9110873857
2025-10-3196.267192026
2025-11-0797.157782845
2025-11-1496.488291918
2025-11-2196.618646721
2025-11-2896.1716119073
2025-12-0597.287406552
2025-12-1297.168599773
2025-12-19101.2911449185
2025-12-26102.202672758
2026-01-02103.472696086
2026-01-09103.826308010
2026-01-16103.534790825
2026-01-23103.214488311
2026-01-30103.975607470
2026-02-06112.119851029
2026-02-13110.035919589
2026-02-20114.024373625
2026-02-27113.824510858
2026-03-06105.094444383
2026-03-13104.457516293
2026-03-2098.095590267
2026-03-2799.233570282
2026-04-03102.404162918
2026-04-10106.576341523
2026-04-17106.775570788
2026-04-24100.774455377
2026-05-0199.807803894
2026-05-08100.835895619
2026-05-1596.085980625
2026-05-2296.715393100
2026-05-2995.084637036
2026-06-0593.384929362
2026-06-1298.955009465
2026-06-19101.546421082
2026-06-26110.626791489
2026-07-03112.963908990
2026-07-10111.154889747
2026-07-17116.874584599
2026-07-24117.548542718
2026-07-31117.515387528
2026-08-07120.694084231
2026-08-14119.024630108
2026-08-21119.473213429
2026-08-28118.443771801
2026-09-04115.163298855
2026-09-11112.643556279
2026-09-18109.205961692
2026-09-25108.066305558
2026-10-02106.054435313
2026-10-09108.263912663

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Higher

The recent centre moved +4.99% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

No clear disagreement

Price changed -3.89% over four weeks. Volume balance is -21.0% on a scale from โˆ’100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

Recent volume is close to its earlier norm

Recent median weekly volume is 0.95ร— the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

3 of 4 closes inside

Price was above the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Watch which boundary price moves beyond and whether later closes remain outside it.

Returning inside

Price is currently inside the earlier area. Repeated closes here would show that activity remains in the same price range.

Price and volume disagreeing

There is no clear disagreement at present. Check whether volume balance continues to support any further price move.

Same stock ยท Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks212.99Available
13 weeks124.02Available

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. โ€œStart from a dateโ€ uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods.

CCK ยท Volume & Price

Evidence context