NASDAQEquity ยท Volume & Price

LASR

nLIGHT Inc

US Technology Semiconductors

52-week price+27.8%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
38.48 USD
Fair value
26.70 USD
Next-week expectancy
Undecided 53.30%

Sharemaestro ยท Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener โ†’

Latest week ยท

Price and volume balance disagree

The latest close is below the activity area established before the last four weeks. 4 of those four closes were below that area. Recent volume balance is positive; the estimated activity centre is lower. The four-week price move and estimated closing pressure point in different directions.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price ยท 2026-10-09

Priceโ€“pressure disagreement

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move-4.7%-46.6% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume0.99ร—0.75ร— recent four-week median
Closing pressure23.7%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share20.7%79.3% in declining weeks ยท last 13 weeks

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-10-17-3.5%-40.2%1.02ร—
2025-10-2411.9%-19.8%0.81ร—
2025-10-317.0%-22.5%0.68ร—
2025-11-0721.7%12.7%1.32ร—
2025-11-141.3%6.9%1.38ร—
2025-11-21-7.0%6.3%0.99ร—
2025-11-286.7%15.0%0.60ร—
2025-12-056.7%27.8%0.82ร—
2025-12-1218.4%46.7%0.75ร—
2025-12-1924.3%62.7%0.84ร—
2025-12-2611.3%50.4%0.42ร—
2026-01-025.3%20.2%0.58ร—
2026-01-0910.8%45.4%1.02ร—
2026-01-1616.5%22.9%1.15ร—
2026-01-2312.1%-12.0%1.15ร—
2026-01-3018.9%-8.4%1.11ร—
2026-02-0627.7%31.8%2.87ร—
2026-02-1319.0%21.9%1.74ร—
2026-02-2027.5%42.9%1.39ร—
2026-02-2723.2%19.5%2.91ร—
2026-03-0614.7%-46.5%3.91ร—
2026-03-1319.7%-39.7%2.27ร—
2026-03-2017.4%-51.8%3.00ร—
2026-03-2714.5%-53.8%1.96ร—
2026-04-032.5%-24.1%2.04ร—
2026-04-104.4%-13.5%1.52ร—
2026-04-177.1%20.4%1.34ร—
2026-04-2417.8%43.6%0.97ร—
2026-05-0118.1%53.1%0.97ร—
2026-05-0813.1%17.6%1.76ร—
2026-05-157.4%-21.3%1.53ร—
2026-05-223.6%-6.4%1.09ร—
2026-05-294.4%-20.2%0.84ร—
2026-06-05-10.9%-36.1%1.07ร—
2026-06-12-7.9%0.3%0.85ร—
2026-06-19-17.6%-39.5%0.80ร—
2026-06-26-17.2%-37.9%1.72ร—
2026-07-03-4.0%-23.4%0.78ร—
2026-07-103.4%-14.4%1.43ร—
2026-07-177.0%0.1%0.78ร—
2026-07-2414.1%12.3%0.64ร—
2026-07-318.8%29.2%0.74ร—
2026-08-07-22.1%-34.0%1.55ร—
2026-08-14-24.0%-34.6%1.43ร—
2026-08-21-32.3%-38.9%0.82ร—
2026-08-28-37.6%-63.0%1.05ร—
2026-09-04-28.7%-46.6%1.44ร—
2026-09-11-23.3%-57.0%0.67ร—
2026-09-18-15.9%-26.9%0.84ร—
2026-09-25-6.1%-9.0%0.56ร—
2026-10-021.3%32.1%0.74ร—
2026-10-09-4.7%23.7%0.99ร—

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks42%up-week volume-4.7%price return23.7%pressure
13 weeks21%up-week volume-46.6%price return-25.2%pressure
26 weeks43%up-week volume-41.1%price return-15.5%pressure
52 weeks60%up-week volume37.1%price return-9.4%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

56% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 28% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

-1.57 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

12.3 / 100

Price direction0.0 / 30
Closing pressure7.1 / 30
Up-week volume5.2 / 25
Volume confirmation0.0 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5ร— its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75โ€“1.25ร—. Returns start at that weekโ€™s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks213.2%33-3.3%6.5 points
Advancing weeks13 weeks13-3.9%17-4.3%0.4 points
Declining weeks4 weeks204.5%37-3.7%8.2 points
Declining weeks13 weeks12-2.2%150.4%-2.7 points

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-06-182021-07-163.2%
High volume2021-08-202021-09-177.5%
High volume2021-11-052021-12-03-17.8%
High volume2022-02-252022-03-2513.8%
High volume2022-06-242022-07-22-0.9%
High volume2023-03-312023-04-28-13.9%
High volume2023-05-052023-06-0212.4%
High volume2023-06-022023-06-307.6%
High volume2023-11-102023-12-0830.2%
High volume2024-07-122024-08-09-11.1%
High volume2024-09-272024-10-25-4.6%
High volume2024-11-012024-11-29-11.4%
High volume2025-03-072025-04-04-28.4%
High volume2025-05-092025-06-0650.8%
High volume2025-06-062025-07-0412.3%
High volume2025-08-012025-08-2943.2%
High volume2025-08-292025-09-261.2%
High volume2026-02-062026-03-0614.7%
High volume2026-03-062026-04-032.5%
High volume2026-04-102026-05-0813.1%
High volume2026-05-082026-06-05-10.9%
Ordinary volume2021-05-212021-06-187.8%
Ordinary volume2021-10-292021-11-26-10.2%
Ordinary volume2021-12-102022-01-07-8.8%
Ordinary volume2022-05-062022-06-03-4.1%
Ordinary volume2022-06-032022-07-01-21.9%
Ordinary volume2022-08-052022-09-02-9.0%
Ordinary volume2022-10-142022-11-1120.4%
Ordinary volume2022-11-112022-12-09-8.4%
Ordinary volume2022-12-232023-01-2022.7%
Ordinary volume2023-01-202023-02-1712.3%
Ordinary volume2023-02-172023-03-17-26.7%
Ordinary volume2023-05-192023-06-1614.8%
Ordinary volume2023-06-162023-07-14-3.3%
Ordinary volume2023-08-182023-09-15-3.6%
Ordinary volume2023-09-292023-10-27-20.5%
Ordinary volume2023-12-082024-01-05-6.1%
Ordinary volume2024-01-122024-02-096.5%
Ordinary volume2024-02-092024-03-08-9.7%
Ordinary volume2024-03-222024-04-19-14.6%
Ordinary volume2024-04-262024-05-2414.1%
Ordinary volume2024-06-142024-07-121.4%
Ordinary volume2024-07-262024-08-23-4.9%
Ordinary volume2024-08-232024-09-20-8.7%
Ordinary volume2024-12-272025-01-2413.3%
Ordinary volume2025-02-212025-03-21-14.7%
Ordinary volume2025-04-112025-05-0959.2%
Ordinary volume2025-07-182025-08-1531.2%
Ordinary volume2025-10-032025-10-317.0%
Ordinary volume2025-12-052026-01-025.3%
Ordinary volume2026-01-092026-02-0627.7%
Ordinary volume2026-04-242026-05-223.6%
Ordinary volume2026-05-222026-06-19-17.6%
Ordinary volume2026-07-032026-07-318.8%

Advancing weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-06-182021-09-17-3.9%
High volume2021-11-052022-02-04-35.4%
High volume2022-02-252022-05-27-23.8%
High volume2022-06-242022-09-23-13.7%
High volume2023-03-312023-06-3051.5%
High volume2023-11-102024-02-0935.5%
High volume2024-07-122024-10-11-4.3%
High volume2024-11-012025-01-31-8.9%
High volume2025-03-072025-06-0689.9%
High volume2025-06-062025-09-0564.0%
High volume2025-09-192025-12-1920.9%
High volume2026-02-062026-05-0844.6%
High volume2026-05-082026-08-07-24.0%
Ordinary volume2021-05-212021-08-20-3.7%
Ordinary volume2021-10-292022-01-28-31.3%
Ordinary volume2022-05-062022-08-05-4.3%
Ordinary volume2022-08-052022-11-04-26.0%
Ordinary volume2022-11-112023-02-107.4%
Ordinary volume2023-02-172023-05-19-1.3%
Ordinary volume2023-05-192023-08-18-17.2%
Ordinary volume2023-08-182023-11-172.3%
Ordinary volume2023-12-082024-03-08-6.0%
Ordinary volume2024-03-222024-06-21-6.3%
Ordinary volume2024-06-212024-09-20-10.7%
Ordinary volume2024-12-272025-03-28-24.0%
Ordinary volume2025-04-112025-07-11149.4%
Ordinary volume2025-07-182025-10-1750.8%
Ordinary volume2025-10-172026-01-1646.0%
Ordinary volume2026-01-162026-04-1760.3%
Ordinary volume2026-04-242026-07-24-7.6%

Declining weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-10-012021-10-294.3%
High volume2021-12-172022-01-14-3.6%
High volume2022-02-182022-03-1821.4%
High volume2022-09-162022-10-14-8.7%
High volume2022-11-042022-12-0218.5%
High volume2022-12-162023-01-1322.5%
High volume2023-03-172023-04-14-7.1%
High volume2023-05-122023-06-0918.4%
High volume2024-02-232024-03-224.7%
High volume2024-06-282024-07-2612.4%
High volume2024-08-092024-09-06-1.2%
High volume2024-09-202024-10-183.4%
High volume2024-11-082024-12-06-2.0%
High volume2024-12-202025-01-1710.0%
High volume2025-01-172025-02-14-10.0%
High volume2025-02-282025-03-28-13.3%
High volume2025-06-202025-07-1814.7%
High volume2026-03-272026-04-2417.8%
High volume2026-06-262026-07-2414.1%
High volume2026-08-072026-09-04-28.7%
Ordinary volume2021-05-142021-06-116.5%
Ordinary volume2021-06-112021-07-0919.3%
Ordinary volume2021-08-062021-09-03-5.5%
Ordinary volume2021-09-242021-10-22-0.3%
Ordinary volume2021-11-122021-12-10-4.8%
Ordinary volume2022-01-072022-02-04-18.2%
Ordinary volume2022-02-042022-03-04-22.4%
Ordinary volume2022-03-252022-04-22-20.8%
Ordinary volume2022-04-222022-05-20-19.5%
Ordinary volume2022-05-202022-06-17-6.1%
Ordinary volume2022-06-172022-07-15-0.9%
Ordinary volume2022-08-192022-09-16-15.5%
Ordinary volume2022-09-232022-10-212.2%
Ordinary volume2022-11-182022-12-16-9.4%
Ordinary volume2023-04-142023-05-1232.4%
Ordinary volume2023-06-232023-07-21-3.9%
Ordinary volume2023-08-042023-09-01-3.1%
Ordinary volume2023-09-152023-10-13-12.8%
Ordinary volume2023-10-202023-11-1725.5%
Ordinary volume2023-12-222024-01-19-3.5%
Ordinary volume2024-03-152024-04-12-6.0%
Ordinary volume2024-04-122024-05-1014.9%
Ordinary volume2024-05-172024-06-14-10.6%
Ordinary volume2024-09-062024-10-045.1%
Ordinary volume2024-10-182024-11-15-6.9%
Ordinary volume2024-11-292024-12-27-3.7%
Ordinary volume2025-02-072025-03-07-14.4%
Ordinary volume2025-03-282025-04-25-1.6%
Ordinary volume2025-07-252025-08-2244.7%
Ordinary volume2025-09-122025-10-10-2.1%
Ordinary volume2025-10-102025-11-0721.7%
Ordinary volume2025-11-212025-12-1924.3%
Ordinary volume2026-01-232026-02-2027.5%
Ordinary volume2026-05-012026-05-294.4%
Ordinary volume2026-05-292026-06-26-17.2%
Ordinary volume2026-07-172026-08-14-24.0%
Ordinary volume2026-08-212026-09-18-15.9%

Declining weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-10-012021-12-31-11.1%
High volume2022-02-182022-05-20-27.0%
High volume2022-09-162022-12-16-7.0%
High volume2022-12-162023-03-171.1%
High volume2023-03-172023-06-1654.6%
High volume2024-02-232024-05-248.4%
High volume2024-06-282024-09-27-0.9%
High volume2024-11-082025-02-07-3.6%
High volume2025-02-282025-05-3065.0%
High volume2025-06-202025-09-1979.2%
High volume2026-03-272026-06-26-4.6%
High volume2026-06-262026-09-25-34.3%
Ordinary volume2021-05-142021-08-130.4%
Ordinary volume2021-08-132021-11-121.9%
Ordinary volume2021-11-122022-02-11-28.8%
Ordinary volume2022-03-252022-06-24-35.1%
Ordinary volume2022-07-012022-09-30-5.2%
Ordinary volume2022-09-302022-12-307.3%
Ordinary volume2023-04-142023-07-1460.9%
Ordinary volume2023-08-042023-11-03-22.7%
Ordinary volume2023-12-222024-03-22-6.3%
Ordinary volume2024-04-052024-07-05-11.7%
Ordinary volume2024-09-062024-12-064.9%
Ordinary volume2025-02-072025-05-097.8%
Ordinary volume2025-07-252025-10-2468.1%
Ordinary volume2025-11-212026-02-2084.7%
Ordinary volume2026-05-012026-07-31-3.1%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 38.48
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price66.50
Earlier activity area42.78 โ€“ 77.13
Recent volume balance23.7%
Recent weekly volume0.88ร—
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-1730.103938817
2025-10-2432.603179978
2025-10-3133.012658837
2025-11-0734.165175027
2025-11-1430.505497190
2025-11-2130.334155846
2025-11-2835.232459844
2025-12-0536.443272720
2025-12-1236.122916512
2025-12-1937.713223945
2025-12-2639.201621327
2026-01-0238.372081293
2026-01-0940.023680270
2026-01-1643.944299031
2026-01-2343.934440246
2026-01-3045.614325831
2026-02-0651.1211210843
2026-02-1352.286810852
2026-02-2056.015424807
2026-02-2756.1911772141
2026-03-0658.6415840138
2026-03-1362.609200123
2026-03-2065.7612686593
2026-03-2764.328304563
2026-04-0360.128627139
2026-04-1065.376555774
2026-04-1770.435865508
2026-04-2475.794640387
2026-05-0170.984741861
2026-05-0873.918737671
2026-05-1575.617785168
2026-05-2278.545542010
2026-05-2974.124612897
2026-06-0565.855845536
2026-06-1269.664855904
2026-06-1964.734564959
2026-06-2661.379783555
2026-07-0363.254565530
2026-07-1072.058383056
2026-07-1769.254864273
2026-07-2470.023994609
2026-07-3168.804614093
2026-08-0756.169632049
2026-08-1452.608901955
2026-08-2147.395117455
2026-08-2842.946510094
2026-09-0440.068891539
2026-09-1140.374120744
2026-09-1839.844893590
2026-09-2540.333169793
2026-10-0240.583918641
2026-10-0938.484946514

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Lower

The recent centre moved -31.31% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

Disagreement

Price changed -4.68% over four weeks. Volume balance is +23.7% on a scale from โˆ’100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

Recent volume is close to its earlier norm

Recent median weekly volume is 0.88ร— the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

4 of 4 closes below

Price was below the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Further closes below the earlier area would show that price is staying outside it. Compare them with the direction of recent volume balance.

Returning inside

A close back inside the earlier area would weaken the move outside it. Check whether the return lasts more than one week.

Price and volume disagreeing

Price and recent volume balance currently disagree. Check whether they move in the same direction in later weeks.

Same stock ยท Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks4โ€”Too few examples
13 weeks3โ€”Too few examples

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. โ€œStart from a dateโ€ uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods.

LASR ยท Volume & Price

Evidence context