ASXEquity ยท Volume & Price

GNP

GenusPlus Group Ltd

AU Industrials Engineering & Construction

52-week price+59.2%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
9.21 AUD
Fair value
4.42 AUD
Next-week expectancy
Positive 61.09%

Sharemaestro ยท Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener โ†’

Latest week ยท

Price is within the earlier activity area

The latest close is inside the activity area established before the last four weeks. 2 of those four closes were inside that area. Recent volume balance is positive; the estimated activity centre is higher.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price ยท 2026-10-09

Heavy volume, limited progress

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move10.1%-1.9% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume1.76ร—2.89ร— recent four-week median
Closing pressure52.8%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share55.4%44.6% in declining weeks ยท last 13 weeks
Rejected range breakout

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-10-17-6.1%25.3%0.79ร—
2025-10-242.0%16.5%0.80ร—
2025-10-3116.8%60.9%1.45ร—
2025-11-076.7%10.2%1.35ร—
2025-11-1412.9%0.2%0.75ร—
2025-11-21-4.2%-19.0%1.03ร—
2025-11-28-6.2%-39.1%0.83ร—
2025-12-05-4.0%-19.6%0.53ร—
2025-12-120.0%19.2%0.94ร—
2025-12-19-1.1%13.6%0.71ร—
2025-12-26-5.1%-11.7%0.26ร—
2026-01-02-1.6%5.1%0.40ร—
2026-01-09-2.4%13.5%0.76ร—
2026-01-1616.9%65.8%0.87ร—
2026-01-2325.4%59.5%1.51ร—
2026-01-3020.5%38.3%0.72ร—
2026-02-066.7%-2.7%1.95ร—
2026-02-13-3.1%-27.6%1.36ร—
2026-02-20-4.0%-20.4%0.97ร—
2026-02-274.4%4.4%1.60ร—
2026-03-0613.3%1.6%2.00ร—
2026-03-1313.7%20.8%1.34ร—
2026-03-204.7%-2.4%1.15ร—
2026-03-27-5.3%-27.8%1.03ร—
2026-04-03-2.3%2.5%1.49ร—
2026-04-105.4%14.4%1.12ร—
2026-04-173.1%22.7%1.73ร—
2026-04-2424.8%50.8%1.29ร—
2026-05-0126.2%56.1%1.26ร—
2026-05-0815.4%19.0%1.61ร—
2026-05-1521.5%42.3%1.51ร—
2026-05-224.4%-12.0%2.47ร—
2026-05-290.0%-49.8%2.33ร—
2026-06-056.7%-32.9%1.81ร—
2026-06-125.3%-60.3%0.57ร—
2026-06-194.2%-43.8%0.42ร—
2026-06-2614.0%-9.5%0.28ร—
2026-07-03-0.2%-42.5%0.48ร—
2026-07-10-8.5%-31.1%0.25ร—
2026-07-17-9.3%-45.2%0.27ร—
2026-07-24-15.9%-27.1%0.23ร—
2026-07-31-13.0%-6.5%0.42ร—
2026-08-07-1.6%-20.0%0.32ร—
2026-08-140.9%-6.4%0.17ร—
2026-08-21-2.2%-2.7%1.48ร—
2026-08-28-3.8%-15.4%0.54ร—
2026-09-04-9.0%-2.4%0.50ร—
2026-09-11-8.6%-16.5%2.11ร—
2026-09-185.8%72.6%11.45ร—
2026-09-259.8%59.9%3.61ร—
2026-10-0212.3%59.4%1.84ร—
2026-10-0910.1%52.8%1.76ร—

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks71%up-week volume10.1%price return52.8%pressure
13 weeks55%up-week volume-1.9%price return35.1%pressure
26 weeks50%up-week volume12.5%price return14.5%pressure
52 weeks54%up-week volume50.2%price return11.6%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

51% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 0% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

4.99 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

59.7 / 100

Price direction15.0 / 30
Closing pressure15.8 / 30
Up-week volume13.8 / 25
Volume confirmation15.0 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5ร— its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75โ€“1.25ร—. Returns start at that weekโ€™s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks313.2%265.3%-2.1 points
Advancing weeks13 weeks1615.8%1413.2%2.6 points
Declining weeks4 weeks254.2%238.4%-4.2 points
Declining weeks13 weeks129.7%1417.4%-7.6 points

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-07-302021-08-273.2%
High volume2021-09-032021-10-012.5%
High volume2021-11-122021-12-106.8%
High volume2022-01-212022-02-18-0.6%
High volume2022-03-182022-04-157.8%
High volume2022-10-212022-11-182.9%
High volume2023-02-032023-03-034.2%
High volume2023-03-032023-03-31-10.0%
High volume2023-05-122023-06-098.4%
High volume2023-06-092023-07-0711.7%
High volume2023-07-072023-08-041.7%
High volume2023-08-112023-09-080.9%
High volume2024-01-192024-02-163.0%
High volume2024-02-232024-03-2218.8%
High volume2024-03-222024-04-1914.0%
High volume2024-04-192024-05-17-0.8%
High volume2024-05-312024-06-285.8%
High volume2024-06-282024-07-267.5%
High volume2024-08-022024-08-302.6%
High volume2024-08-302024-09-273.9%
High volume2024-09-272024-10-25-3.5%
High volume2024-11-082024-12-06-2.0%
High volume2025-01-102025-02-073.4%
High volume2025-02-282025-03-28-2.1%
High volume2025-05-092025-06-0614.7%
High volume2025-07-042025-08-017.4%
High volume2025-08-152025-09-129.3%
High volume2025-09-192025-10-17-6.1%
High volume2026-01-232026-02-20-4.0%
High volume2026-02-272026-03-27-5.3%
High volume2026-05-152026-06-125.3%
Ordinary volume2021-08-202021-09-1713.4%
Ordinary volume2021-10-152021-11-125.4%
Ordinary volume2021-12-032021-12-31-2.7%
Ordinary volume2022-02-112022-03-11-13.4%
Ordinary volume2022-05-272022-06-24-7.8%
Ordinary volume2022-09-092022-10-07-8.3%
Ordinary volume2022-11-042022-12-02-5.9%
Ordinary volume2023-07-212023-08-18-1.3%
Ordinary volume2023-08-182023-09-15-2.1%
Ordinary volume2023-12-012023-12-2919.2%
Ordinary volume2024-04-052024-05-039.5%
Ordinary volume2024-09-132024-10-1115.3%
Ordinary volume2024-11-012024-11-297.2%
Ordinary volume2024-12-202025-01-175.2%
Ordinary volume2025-02-072025-03-071.5%
Ordinary volume2025-03-212025-04-18-11.3%
Ordinary volume2025-04-182025-05-1623.1%
Ordinary volume2025-05-232025-06-208.5%
Ordinary volume2025-06-272025-07-2511.7%
Ordinary volume2025-07-252025-08-226.3%
Ordinary volume2025-09-122025-10-1017.4%
Ordinary volume2025-10-102025-11-076.7%
Ordinary volume2025-11-282025-12-26-5.1%
Ordinary volume2026-01-092026-02-066.7%
Ordinary volume2026-02-202026-03-204.7%
Ordinary volume2026-03-202026-04-173.1%

Advancing weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-07-302021-10-2918.0%
High volume2021-11-122022-02-1118.4%
High volume2022-03-182022-06-17-8.2%
High volume2022-10-212023-01-20-1.3%
High volume2023-02-032023-05-05-2.1%
High volume2023-05-122023-08-1124.2%
High volume2023-08-112023-11-10-5.2%
High volume2024-01-192024-04-1941.5%
High volume2024-04-192024-07-1913.6%
High volume2024-07-192024-10-1821.5%
High volume2024-10-182025-01-170.8%
High volume2025-01-242025-04-25-1.8%
High volume2025-05-092025-08-0851.7%
High volume2025-08-152025-11-1436.7%
High volume2026-01-232026-04-2418.9%
High volume2026-05-152026-08-14-6.1%
Ordinary volume2021-08-202021-11-1933.2%
Ordinary volume2021-12-032022-03-04-5.4%
Ordinary volume2022-05-272022-08-26-14.1%
Ordinary volume2022-09-092022-12-090.8%
Ordinary volume2023-07-212023-10-20-2.1%
Ordinary volume2023-12-012024-03-0120.4%
Ordinary volume2024-04-052024-07-0511.8%
Ordinary volume2024-09-132024-12-139.5%
Ordinary volume2024-12-202025-03-2117.2%
Ordinary volume2025-03-212025-06-2022.5%
Ordinary volume2025-06-272025-09-2663.6%
Ordinary volume2025-09-262025-12-26-1.2%
Ordinary volume2026-01-092026-04-1028.5%
Ordinary volume2026-04-102026-07-1014.7%

Declining weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-08-062021-09-039.7%
High volume2021-10-222021-11-1915.5%
High volume2022-02-252022-03-250.0%
High volume2022-04-082022-05-06-3.1%
High volume2022-05-132022-06-100.0%
High volume2022-06-102022-07-081.7%
High volume2022-09-022022-09-306.7%
High volume2022-11-182022-12-16-4.0%
High volume2023-01-202023-02-17-2.1%
High volume2023-02-172023-03-17-0.5%
High volume2023-08-252023-09-225.9%
High volume2023-10-272023-11-242.2%
High volume2024-02-092024-03-0811.6%
High volume2024-05-102024-06-074.2%
High volume2024-06-072024-07-053.7%
High volume2024-09-062024-10-0410.9%
High volume2024-10-252024-11-2214.2%
High volume2024-11-292024-12-275.6%
High volume2025-03-142025-04-111.2%
High volume2025-04-112025-05-0916.7%
High volume2026-02-062026-03-0613.3%
High volume2026-03-062026-04-03-2.3%
High volume2026-04-172026-05-1521.5%
High volume2026-05-222026-06-194.2%
High volume2026-09-112026-10-0910.1%
Ordinary volume2021-06-182021-07-163.4%
Ordinary volume2021-07-232021-08-209.6%
Ordinary volume2021-10-292021-11-2617.0%
Ordinary volume2021-12-102022-01-070.4%
Ordinary volume2022-01-142022-02-1111.7%
Ordinary volume2022-03-112022-04-088.3%
Ordinary volume2022-07-152022-08-121.8%
Ordinary volume2022-08-262022-09-23-14.1%
Ordinary volume2022-10-072022-11-0418.0%
Ordinary volume2022-12-092023-01-068.4%
Ordinary volume2023-01-272023-02-24-3.7%
Ordinary volume2023-03-312023-04-283.3%
Ordinary volume2023-06-162023-07-1412.8%
Ordinary volume2023-07-282023-08-25-7.1%
Ordinary volume2023-12-222024-01-1910.2%
Ordinary volume2024-07-262024-08-235.6%
Ordinary volume2024-12-062025-01-032.4%
Ordinary volume2025-04-042025-05-0211.7%
Ordinary volume2025-07-182025-08-1513.2%
Ordinary volume2025-08-222025-09-1935.9%
Ordinary volume2025-10-172025-11-1412.9%
Ordinary volume2025-11-212025-12-19-1.1%
Ordinary volume2026-03-272026-04-2424.8%

Declining weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-08-062021-11-0516.5%
High volume2022-02-252022-05-274.9%
High volume2022-06-032022-09-02-27.4%
High volume2022-09-022022-12-028.6%
High volume2023-01-202023-04-21-6.8%
High volume2023-08-252023-11-245.4%
High volume2024-02-092024-05-1030.1%
High volume2024-05-102024-08-0928.7%
High volume2024-09-062024-12-0610.9%
High volume2025-03-142025-06-1331.1%
High volume2026-02-062026-05-0839.0%
High volume2026-05-082026-08-07-2.2%
Ordinary volume2021-06-182021-09-1723.6%
Ordinary volume2021-10-292022-01-2812.8%
Ordinary volume2022-01-282022-04-295.7%
Ordinary volume2022-07-152022-10-14-19.6%
Ordinary volume2022-12-092023-03-101.1%
Ordinary volume2023-03-312023-06-3024.4%
Ordinary volume2023-07-282023-10-27-4.2%
Ordinary volume2023-12-222024-03-2236.7%
Ordinary volume2024-07-262024-10-258.5%
Ordinary volume2024-12-062025-03-0712.5%
Ordinary volume2025-04-042025-07-0459.3%
Ordinary volume2025-07-182025-10-1736.9%
Ordinary volume2025-10-172026-01-1621.9%
Ordinary volume2026-03-272026-06-2647.0%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 9.21
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price9.34
Earlier activity area5.89 โ€“ 9.27
Recent volume balance52.8%
Recent weekly volume3.17ร—
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-175.781029843
2025-10-246.371046699
2025-10-316.931897065
2025-11-076.541812297
2025-11-146.531003138
2025-11-216.101342040
2025-11-286.501106664
2025-12-056.28704090
2025-12-126.531255380
2025-12-196.03949227
2025-12-266.17349653
2026-01-026.18532209
2026-01-096.37987640
2026-01-167.051114461
2026-01-237.741787087
2026-01-307.45852217
2026-02-066.802164171
2026-02-136.831610558
2026-02-207.431152662
2026-02-277.781818835
2026-03-067.712267346
2026-03-137.771515183
2026-03-207.781379211
2026-03-277.371234373
2026-04-037.531778945
2026-04-108.191390220
2026-04-178.022149786
2026-04-249.201677940
2026-05-019.501716396
2026-05-089.452184784
2026-05-159.742060945
2026-05-229.603416405
2026-05-299.503389870
2026-06-0510.082826895
2026-06-1210.26944130
2026-06-1910.00688988
2026-06-2610.83460280
2026-07-0310.06781996
2026-07-109.39417028
2026-07-179.07440338
2026-07-249.11382067
2026-07-318.75649225
2026-08-079.24495792
2026-08-149.15253675
2026-08-218.912051731
2026-08-288.42778178
2026-09-048.41685435
2026-09-118.372760151
2026-09-189.4214956395
2026-09-259.244735374
2026-10-029.442829058
2026-10-099.212698896

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Higher

The recent centre moved +10.86% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

No clear disagreement

Price changed +10.07% over four weeks. Volume balance is +52.8% on a scale from โˆ’100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

More volume, clear price movement

Recent median weekly volume is 3.17ร— the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

2 of 4 closes inside

Price was inside the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Watch which boundary price moves beyond and whether later closes remain outside it.

Returning inside

Price is currently inside the earlier area. Repeated closes here would show that activity remains in the same price range.

Price and volume disagreeing

There is no clear disagreement at present. Check whether volume balance continues to support any further price move.

Same stock ยท Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks83.84Available
13 weeks513.09Available

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. โ€œStart from a dateโ€ uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods.

GNP ยท Volume & Price

Evidence context