NASDAQEquity · Volume & Price

ZNTL

Zentalis Pharmaceuticals Llc

US Healthcare Biotechnology

52-week price+77.2%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
2.64 USD
Fair value
5.06 USD
Next-week expectancy
Undecided 47.60%

Sharemaestro · Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener →

Latest week ·

Price is within the earlier activity area

The latest close is inside the activity area established before the last four weeks. 4 of those four closes were inside that area. Recent volume balance is negative; the estimated activity centre is lower.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price · 2026-10-09

Volume-supported decline

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move-24.8%-45.9% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume1.20×1.23× recent four-week median
Closing pressure-55.9%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share38.8%61.2% in declining weeks · last 13 weeks

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-10-17-2.0%-26.0%1.30×
2025-10-2410.3%-7.7%0.85×
2025-10-31-6.8%-32.2%1.13×
2025-11-07-23.8%-46.1%1.18×
2025-11-14-10.7%-19.2%0.82×
2025-11-21-21.6%-41.7%0.83×
2025-11-28-4.7%-17.8%0.47×
2025-12-058.6%15.0%0.69×
2025-12-125.3%12.2%0.69×
2025-12-194.5%15.5%2.41×
2025-12-26-4.9%4.9%0.58×
2026-01-02-1.4%12.2%0.65×
2026-01-09167.1%74.0%10.61×
2026-01-16111.4%44.8%3.72×
2026-01-23116.2%41.8%1.12×
2026-01-3077.4%33.3%0.83×
2026-02-06-36.1%-72.1%1.26×
2026-02-13-19.3%-37.1%0.53×
2026-02-20-17.7%-34.9%0.74×
2026-02-27-1.7%-38.0%1.26×
2026-03-06-4.0%-32.3%1.04×
2026-03-1313.4%-27.5%1.35×
2026-03-208.3%-24.3%0.65×
2026-03-27-12.1%-25.7%0.83×
2026-04-0314.6%-12.2%0.58×
2026-04-10143.9%73.7%20.53×
2026-04-1777.1%46.7%5.26×
2026-04-2489.5%42.5%2.54×
2026-05-0155.5%39.0%1.49×
2026-05-08-33.3%-42.5%1.23×
2026-05-15-12.7%-17.9%1.70×
2026-05-222.0%13.8%1.98×
2026-05-29-2.2%15.6%0.58×
2026-06-05-17.0%-10.9%1.38×
2026-06-12-7.4%19.9%0.90×
2026-06-19-8.9%1.0%0.92×
2026-06-261.0%45.7%3.06×
2026-07-0321.9%46.4%1.60×
2026-07-1030.1%48.8%1.33×
2026-07-1738.1%57.9%1.65×
2026-07-247.2%6.3%1.76×
2026-07-316.3%15.1%1.12×
2026-08-07-13.5%-15.4%0.98×
2026-08-14-30.3%-55.6%1.57×
2026-08-21-11.7%-28.6%1.44×
2026-08-28-19.8%-41.5%0.70×
2026-09-04-5.5%-20.5%0.92×
2026-09-11-1.4%-5.4%0.59×
2026-09-18-18.7%-31.5%1.14×
2026-09-25-29.0%-45.0%1.02×
2026-10-02-36.8%-77.5%1.96×
2026-10-09-24.8%-55.9%1.20×

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks23%up-week volume-24.8%price return-55.9%pressure
13 weeks39%up-week volume-45.9%price return-34.4%pressure
26 weeks45%up-week volume-60.1%price return-16.4%pressure
52 weeks56%up-week volume57.1%price return9.6%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

78% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 56% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

-0.15 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

9.7 / 100

Price direction0.0 / 30
Closing pressure0.0 / 30
Up-week volume9.7 / 25
Volume confirmation0.0 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5× its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75–1.25×. Returns start at that week’s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks24-4.5%33-6.3%1.8 points
Advancing weeks13 weeks15-22.3%14-14.3%-7.9 points
Declining weeks4 weeks23-6.4%32-4.9%-1.4 points
Declining weeks13 weeks14-8.2%16-14.4%6.2 points

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks · 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-09-172021-10-156.6%
High volume2021-12-172022-01-14-15.7%
High volume2022-03-182022-04-15-47.4%
High volume2022-04-292022-05-27-6.7%
High volume2022-05-272022-06-2414.5%
High volume2022-06-242022-07-22-3.7%
High volume2022-11-182022-12-16-10.8%
High volume2023-01-132023-02-10-17.6%
High volume2023-03-172023-04-14-3.1%
High volume2023-05-052023-06-0217.9%
High volume2023-06-162023-07-141.8%
High volume2023-11-172023-12-1529.3%
High volume2023-12-152024-01-12-2.8%
High volume2024-03-012024-03-293.1%
High volume2024-07-122024-08-09-24.4%
High volume2024-09-202024-10-18-25.6%
High volume2024-10-182024-11-1510.5%
High volume2025-02-072025-03-07-5.2%
High volume2025-07-112025-08-088.3%
High volume2025-08-222025-09-19-23.6%
High volume2026-01-092026-02-06-36.1%
High volume2026-04-102026-05-08-33.3%
High volume2026-05-222026-06-19-8.9%
High volume2026-06-262026-07-247.2%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-05-21-1.9%
Ordinary volume2021-06-112021-07-09-6.8%
Ordinary volume2021-07-092021-08-061.3%
Ordinary volume2021-08-272021-09-24-3.3%
Ordinary volume2021-10-082021-11-058.1%
Ordinary volume2021-11-052021-12-03-12.1%
Ordinary volume2021-12-242022-01-21-33.3%
Ordinary volume2022-07-152022-08-12-6.8%
Ordinary volume2022-09-022022-09-30-21.1%
Ordinary volume2022-09-302022-10-2816.4%
Ordinary volume2022-12-022022-12-30-8.0%
Ordinary volume2022-12-302023-01-2716.9%
Ordinary volume2023-04-142023-05-1247.4%
Ordinary volume2023-08-112023-09-08-6.6%
Ordinary volume2023-11-032023-12-01-36.6%
Ordinary volume2023-12-082024-01-0518.8%
Ordinary volume2024-01-052024-02-02-24.7%
Ordinary volume2024-02-162024-03-1510.4%
Ordinary volume2024-05-032024-05-311.5%
Ordinary volume2024-05-312024-06-28-65.6%
Ordinary volume2024-07-262024-08-23-28.6%
Ordinary volume2024-08-232024-09-2032.3%
Ordinary volume2025-02-142025-03-14-27.2%
Ordinary volume2025-04-112025-05-090.0%
Ordinary volume2025-07-042025-08-016.4%
Ordinary volume2025-08-152025-09-12-6.3%
Ordinary volume2025-09-192025-10-17-2.0%
Ordinary volume2025-10-242025-11-21-21.6%
Ordinary volume2025-11-212025-12-194.5%
Ordinary volume2026-05-082026-06-05-17.0%
Ordinary volume2026-06-122026-07-1030.1%
Ordinary volume2026-07-312026-08-28-19.8%
Ordinary volume2026-09-042026-10-02-36.8%

Advancing weeks · 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-09-172021-12-1714.0%
High volume2021-12-172022-03-18-37.2%
High volume2022-03-182022-06-17-56.0%
High volume2022-06-242022-09-23-26.9%
High volume2022-11-182023-02-17-11.0%
High volume2023-03-172023-06-1646.7%
High volume2023-06-162023-09-15-15.2%
High volume2023-11-172024-02-1614.3%
High volume2024-03-012024-05-31-22.3%
High volume2024-07-122024-10-11-24.7%
High volume2024-10-182025-01-17-28.7%
High volume2025-02-072025-05-09-35.9%
High volume2025-07-112025-10-1026.3%
High volume2026-01-092026-04-1076.7%
High volume2026-04-102026-07-10-26.2%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-07-23-13.8%
Ordinary volume2021-07-232021-10-2252.8%
Ordinary volume2021-11-052022-02-04-35.8%
Ordinary volume2022-07-152022-10-14-24.6%
Ordinary volume2022-10-142023-01-138.1%
Ordinary volume2023-04-142023-07-1454.2%
Ordinary volume2023-08-112023-11-10-63.6%
Ordinary volume2023-12-082024-03-0818.8%
Ordinary volume2024-03-082024-06-07-31.0%
Ordinary volume2024-07-262024-10-25-36.7%
Ordinary volume2025-02-142025-05-16-48.2%
Ordinary volume2025-07-042025-10-0327.8%
Ordinary volume2025-10-032026-01-02-14.9%
Ordinary volume2026-05-082026-08-07-4.3%

Declining weeks · 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-07-022021-07-306.9%
High volume2021-12-032021-12-3115.6%
High volume2022-01-282022-02-25-1.1%
High volume2022-03-112022-04-08-23.0%
High volume2022-04-082022-05-06-34.4%
High volume2022-05-062022-06-0321.2%
High volume2022-06-172022-07-1538.4%
High volume2022-08-122022-09-094.3%
High volume2022-09-162022-10-14-3.3%
High volume2023-05-192023-06-164.8%
High volume2023-09-152023-10-13-19.1%
High volume2023-11-102023-12-0831.7%
High volume2023-12-222024-01-19-10.6%
High volume2024-03-152024-04-12-6.4%
High volume2024-06-212024-07-19-22.1%
High volume2024-09-272024-10-25-24.5%
High volume2024-11-152024-12-13-11.0%
High volume2025-01-172025-02-148.5%
High volume2025-06-272025-07-2524.6%
High volume2026-01-162026-02-13-19.3%
High volume2026-04-172026-05-15-12.7%
High volume2026-05-152026-06-12-7.4%
High volume2026-07-242026-08-21-11.7%
Ordinary volume2021-05-142021-06-11-4.5%
Ordinary volume2021-06-182021-07-16-5.6%
Ordinary volume2021-07-162021-08-1311.1%
Ordinary volume2021-09-242021-10-2225.6%
Ordinary volume2021-11-122021-12-10-8.1%
Ordinary volume2021-12-102022-01-07-2.1%
Ordinary volume2022-01-142022-02-11-24.3%
Ordinary volume2022-03-042022-04-012.2%
Ordinary volume2022-07-222022-08-19-3.9%
Ordinary volume2022-08-192022-09-16-9.0%
Ordinary volume2022-09-232022-10-217.8%
Ordinary volume2023-02-032023-03-03-16.3%
Ordinary volume2023-03-102023-04-0711.3%
Ordinary volume2023-06-302023-07-28-5.2%
Ordinary volume2023-08-182023-09-15-9.0%
Ordinary volume2023-09-222023-10-20-15.6%
Ordinary volume2023-10-202023-11-17-36.8%
Ordinary volume2024-01-262024-02-237.6%
Ordinary volume2024-04-052024-05-03-22.4%
Ordinary volume2024-06-072024-07-05-65.9%
Ordinary volume2024-07-052024-08-02-0.3%
Ordinary volume2024-08-022024-08-30-3.9%
Ordinary volume2024-11-222024-12-20-7.1%
Ordinary volume2025-02-282025-03-28-12.6%
Ordinary volume2025-05-092025-06-0623.6%
Ordinary volume2025-06-132025-07-11-0.8%
Ordinary volume2025-08-292025-09-26-8.3%
Ordinary volume2025-10-312025-11-28-4.7%
Ordinary volume2026-01-232026-02-20-17.7%
Ordinary volume2026-03-062026-04-0314.6%
Ordinary volume2026-06-192026-07-1738.1%
Ordinary volume2026-08-072026-09-04-5.5%

Declining weeks · 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-07-022021-10-0134.9%
High volume2021-12-032022-03-04-37.3%
High volume2022-03-112022-06-10-47.2%
High volume2022-06-172022-09-167.9%
High volume2022-09-162022-12-16-17.0%
High volume2023-05-192023-08-18-2.4%
High volume2023-09-152023-12-15-37.3%
High volume2023-12-222024-03-22-5.3%
High volume2024-06-212024-09-20-11.2%
High volume2024-09-272024-12-27-18.4%
High volume2025-01-172025-04-18-42.4%
High volume2025-06-272025-09-2631.4%
High volume2026-01-162026-04-1756.8%
High volume2026-04-172026-07-1710.1%
Ordinary volume2021-05-142021-08-13-10.6%
Ordinary volume2021-09-242021-12-2435.3%
Ordinary volume2022-01-142022-04-15-60.8%
Ordinary volume2022-07-222022-10-21-18.2%
Ordinary volume2023-02-032023-05-05-4.3%
Ordinary volume2023-06-302023-09-29-28.9%
Ordinary volume2023-10-202024-01-19-28.2%
Ordinary volume2024-01-262024-04-26-12.8%
Ordinary volume2024-04-262024-07-26-59.6%
Ordinary volume2024-08-022024-11-01-8.0%
Ordinary volume2024-11-222025-02-21-28.2%
Ordinary volume2025-02-282025-05-30-41.6%
Ordinary volume2025-06-132025-09-1211.2%
Ordinary volume2025-10-312026-01-3062.0%
Ordinary volume2026-01-302026-05-0168.3%
Ordinary volume2026-06-192026-09-18-16.0%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 2.64
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price4.00
Earlier activity area2.17 – 5.28
Recent volume balance-55.9%
Recent weekly volume1.49×
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-171.494524216
2025-10-241.713022364
2025-10-311.503937631
2025-11-071.284186056
2025-11-141.332898275
2025-11-211.342935229
2025-11-281.431656880
2025-12-051.392453286
2025-12-121.402404068
2025-12-191.408196946
2025-12-261.361991728
2026-01-021.372172058
2026-01-093.7433706676
2026-01-162.9611813621
2026-01-232.943569111
2026-01-302.432801701
2026-02-062.394261216
2026-02-132.391837018
2026-02-202.422519357
2026-02-272.394018126
2026-03-062.303315439
2026-03-132.714474253
2026-03-202.622235522
2026-03-272.102753782
2026-04-032.631842671
2026-04-106.6161144431
2026-04-174.6415680053
2026-04-243.987572499
2026-05-014.094670827
2026-05-084.413838145
2026-05-154.055308036
2026-05-224.066811340
2026-05-294.002155472
2026-06-053.665103572
2026-06-123.753517645
2026-06-193.703617600
2026-06-264.0411416111
2026-07-034.466290046
2026-07-104.885514989
2026-07-175.116830422
2026-07-244.337297331
2026-07-314.744897531
2026-08-074.224467714
2026-08-143.567181295
2026-08-213.826865979
2026-08-283.803489556
2026-09-043.994600346
2026-09-113.512953784
2026-09-183.115725526
2026-09-252.705327470
2026-10-022.5210414853
2026-10-092.646527728

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Lower

The recent centre moved -22.25% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

No clear disagreement

Price changed -24.79% over four weeks. Volume balance is -55.9% on a scale from −100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

More volume, clear price movement

Recent median weekly volume is 1.49× the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

4 of 4 closes inside

Price was inside the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Watch which boundary price moves beyond and whether later closes remain outside it.

Returning inside

Price is currently inside the earlier area. Repeated closes here would show that activity remains in the same price range.

Price and volume disagreeing

There is no clear disagreement at present. Check whether volume balance continues to support any further price move.

Same stock · Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks22-9.09Available
13 weeks10-30.43Available

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. “Start from a date” uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods.

ZNTL · Volume & Price

Evidence context