ASXEquity ยท Volume & Price

CAN

Cann Group Limited

AU Healthcare Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

52-week price-57.1%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
0.006 AUD
Fair value
0.0328 AUD
Next-week expectancy
Negative 21.98%

Sharemaestro ยท Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener โ†’

Latest week ยท

Price and volume balance disagree

The latest close is inside the activity area established before the last four weeks. 1 of those four closes were inside that area. Recent volume balance is negative; the estimated activity centre is lower. The four-week price move and estimated closing pressure point in different directions.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price ยท 2026-10-09

Priceโ€“pressure disagreement

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move20.0%33.3% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume3.50ร—1.13ร— recent four-week median
Closing pressure-21.8%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share57.4%32.2% in declining weeks ยท last 13 weeks
At least twice normal volume

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-10-1727.3%6.8%1.05ร—
2025-10-24-26.3%-51.0%0.13ร—
2025-10-31-14.3%-82.7%5.32ร—
2025-11-07-26.7%-60.4%4.29ร—
2025-11-14-21.4%-43.2%2.80ร—
2025-11-21-21.4%-41.3%1.91ร—
2025-11-28-12.5%-5.6%2.51ร—
2025-12-05-18.2%-25.2%14.21ร—
2025-12-12-27.3%-29.7%4.32ร—
2025-12-19-18.2%-19.2%8.71ร—
2025-12-26-14.3%-19.7%1.03ร—
2026-01-020.0%-7.0%2.39ร—
2026-01-0937.5%42.8%7.79ร—
2026-01-1611.1%62.3%1.16ร—
2026-01-230.0%58.7%0.54ร—
2026-01-30-11.1%41.1%1.80ร—
2026-02-06-27.3%-49.9%1.18ร—
2026-02-13-20.0%-46.9%1.14ร—
2026-02-20-22.2%-26.3%1.93ร—
2026-02-270.0%14.9%0.68ร—
2026-03-06-12.5%15.4%0.86ร—
2026-03-13-12.5%19.0%0.20ร—
2026-03-20-14.3%-16.3%1.15ร—
2026-03-27-37.5%-72.3%1.57ร—
2026-04-03-14.3%-52.8%0.77ร—
2026-04-10-28.6%-60.5%0.42ร—
2026-04-170.0%-26.7%0.38ร—
2026-04-2410.0%33.2%0.64ร—
2026-05-01-16.7%-58.0%1.91ร—
2026-05-080.0%-63.1%0.88ร—
2026-05-15-16.7%-84.2%0.64ร—
2026-05-22-9.1%-69.0%1.67ร—
2026-05-29-20.0%-50.0%0.03ร—
2026-06-05-20.0%-48.4%0.84ร—
2026-06-12-20.0%-16.5%0.42ร—
2026-06-19-20.0%-34.7%0.14ร—
2026-06-26-25.0%-40.1%0.19ร—
2026-07-0312.5%33.5%0.02ร—
2026-07-1012.5%-46.5%0.06ร—
2026-07-170.0%-78.4%0.08ร—
2026-07-240.0%-30.2%0.10ร—
2026-07-31-44.4%-77.5%0.51ร—
2026-08-07-33.3%-85.9%0.04ร—
2026-08-14-25.0%-84.7%0.03ร—
2026-08-210.0%-99.8%0.00ร—
2026-08-2860.0%85.5%1.51ร—
2026-09-0466.7%51.2%1.31ร—
2026-09-1166.7%38.2%1.12ร—
2026-09-1833.3%-2.2%1.52ร—
2026-09-2525.0%-29.8%0.30ร—
2026-10-02-10.0%-33.9%0.78ร—
2026-10-0920.0%-21.8%3.50ร—

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks60%up-week volume20.0%price return-21.8%pressure
13 weeks57%up-week volume33.3%price return-8.4%pressure
26 weeks24%up-week volume20.0%price return-34.1%pressure
52 weeks27%up-week volume-60.0%price return-15.7%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

25% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 50% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

8.26 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

44.4 / 100

Price direction30.0 / 30
Closing pressure0.0 / 30
Up-week volume14.4 / 25
Volume confirmation0.0 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5ร— its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75โ€“1.25ร—. Returns start at that weekโ€™s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks15-7.4%12-15.6%8.2 points
Advancing weeks13 weeks8โ€”7โ€”Limited sample
Declining weeks4 weeks20-7.6%22-8.0%0.4 points
Declining weeks13 weeks11-10.7%13-22.2%11.5 points

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-07-022021-07-30-32.1%
High volume2021-08-062021-09-03-1.6%
High volume2021-10-222021-11-19-3.2%
High volume2022-03-182022-04-1564.0%
High volume2022-04-152022-05-13-20.7%
High volume2022-07-012022-07-29-3.1%
High volume2023-05-192023-06-16-30.6%
High volume2023-06-302023-07-2812.5%
High volume2023-07-282023-08-25-7.4%
High volume2023-12-222024-01-19-12.4%
High volume2025-04-042025-05-02-40.7%
High volume2025-07-042025-08-01-11.8%
High volume2025-09-262025-10-24-26.3%
High volume2025-12-192026-01-1611.1%
High volume2026-08-282026-09-2525.0%
Ordinary volume2021-09-242021-10-228.8%
Ordinary volume2021-11-122021-12-100.0%
Ordinary volume2022-11-252022-12-23-14.6%
Ordinary volume2023-03-032023-03-31-17.1%
Ordinary volume2023-04-282023-05-263.0%
Ordinary volume2023-07-212023-08-18-4.0%
Ordinary volume2023-08-252023-09-220.0%
Ordinary volume2024-01-122024-02-09-18.4%
Ordinary volume2025-03-282025-04-25-36.0%
Ordinary volume2025-08-152025-09-12-21.4%
Ordinary volume2025-10-102025-11-07-26.7%
Ordinary volume2026-04-032026-05-01-16.7%

Advancing weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-07-022021-10-01-33.3%
High volume2021-10-222022-01-21-8.1%
High volume2022-03-182022-06-178.0%
High volume2022-07-012022-09-30-20.3%
High volume2023-05-192023-08-18-32.8%
High volume2025-04-042025-07-04-37.0%
High volume2025-07-042025-10-03-17.7%
High volume2025-12-192026-03-20-33.3%
Ordinary volume2021-09-242021-12-243.5%
Ordinary volume2022-11-252023-02-24-29.2%
Ordinary volume2023-03-032023-06-02-5.7%
Ordinary volume2023-07-212023-10-20-6.0%
Ordinary volume2025-03-282025-06-27-60.0%
Ordinary volume2025-08-152025-11-14-21.4%
Ordinary volume2026-04-032026-07-03-25.0%

Declining weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-07-302021-08-271.8%
High volume2022-01-282022-02-25-15.0%
High volume2022-05-132022-06-10-9.2%
High volume2022-10-282022-11-252.1%
High volume2023-01-202023-02-17-10.0%
High volume2023-03-172023-04-1414.3%
High volume2023-06-162023-07-14-3.2%
High volume2023-08-042023-09-014.0%
High volume2024-01-262024-02-23-13.8%
High volume2025-01-312025-02-28-13.6%
High volume2025-03-142025-04-11-29.2%
High volume2025-04-112025-05-09-5.9%
High volume2025-05-232025-06-20-26.7%
High volume2025-06-202025-07-1836.4%
High volume2025-09-122025-10-1036.4%
High volume2025-10-312025-11-28-12.5%
High volume2025-11-282025-12-26-14.3%
High volume2026-01-302026-02-270.0%
High volume2026-03-272026-04-2410.0%
High volume2026-05-012026-05-29-20.0%
Ordinary volume2021-06-252021-07-232.7%
Ordinary volume2021-07-232021-08-20-23.7%
Ordinary volume2021-09-102021-10-080.0%
Ordinary volume2021-10-292021-11-26-3.4%
Ordinary volume2021-11-262021-12-243.5%
Ordinary volume2022-02-042022-03-04-10.7%
Ordinary volume2022-05-062022-06-030.0%
Ordinary volume2022-06-102022-07-081.7%
Ordinary volume2022-10-142022-11-11-14.8%
Ordinary volume2022-11-112022-12-09-4.4%
Ordinary volume2023-02-172023-03-17-22.2%
Ordinary volume2023-04-212023-05-1920.0%
Ordinary volume2023-05-262023-06-23-31.8%
Ordinary volume2023-08-182023-09-154.2%
Ordinary volume2023-10-202023-11-17-6.4%
Ordinary volume2023-12-082024-01-05-3.0%
Ordinary volume2024-12-062025-01-03-9.5%
Ordinary volume2025-02-282025-03-28-12.3%
Ordinary volume2025-07-112025-08-08-18.8%
Ordinary volume2025-10-172025-11-14-21.4%
Ordinary volume2026-01-162026-02-13-20.0%
Ordinary volume2026-03-062026-04-03-14.3%

Declining weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-07-302021-10-293.5%
High volume2022-01-282022-04-2939.8%
High volume2022-05-132022-08-12-9.2%
High volume2022-10-282023-01-27-19.2%
High volume2023-03-172023-06-16-10.7%
High volume2023-06-162023-09-150.8%
High volume2025-01-312025-05-02-51.5%
High volume2025-05-232025-08-22-6.7%
High volume2025-09-122025-12-12-27.3%
High volume2025-12-122026-03-13-12.5%
High volume2026-03-272026-06-26-40.0%
Ordinary volume2021-06-252021-09-24-23.0%
Ordinary volume2021-10-292022-01-28-4.2%
Ordinary volume2022-02-042022-05-0617.9%
Ordinary volume2022-05-062022-08-05-13.6%
Ordinary volume2022-10-142023-01-13-22.2%
Ordinary volume2023-02-172023-05-190.0%
Ordinary volume2023-05-262023-08-25-25.9%
Ordinary volume2023-10-202024-01-19-21.7%
Ordinary volume2024-12-062025-03-07-35.7%
Ordinary volume2025-03-072025-06-06-48.2%
Ordinary volume2025-07-112025-10-10-6.3%
Ordinary volume2025-10-172026-01-16-28.6%
Ordinary volume2026-01-162026-04-17-40.0%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 0.006
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price0.00874306
Earlier activity area0.00552083 โ€“ 0.011
Recent volume balance-21.8%
Recent weekly volume0.69ร—
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-170.0147474470
2025-10-240.014939090
2025-10-310.01236539102
2025-11-070.01129446489
2025-11-140.01119877245
2025-11-210.01113800360
2025-11-280.010518413380
2025-12-050.009104081197
2025-12-120.00832489754
2025-12-190.00982234760
2025-12-260.00912084455
2026-01-020.00928119935
2026-01-090.01191434755
2026-01-160.0115057616
2026-01-230.0097840469
2026-01-300.00825910184
2026-02-060.00818887901
2026-02-130.00819359192
2026-02-200.00734275839
2026-02-270.00812678725
2026-03-060.00716091151
2026-03-130.0073667520
2026-03-200.00621491874
2026-03-270.00530064423
2026-04-030.00614646371
2026-04-100.0057973074
2026-04-170.0067339000
2026-04-240.005512251131
2026-05-010.00536551520
2026-05-080.00516842533
2026-05-150.00512001455
2026-05-220.00529438742
2026-05-290.004634949
2026-06-050.00414944945
2026-06-120.0046976873
2026-06-190.0042222978
2026-06-260.0032860370
2026-07-030.0045226752
2026-07-100.0045847312
2026-07-170.0041026982
2026-07-240.0031300157
2026-07-310.00256357069
2026-08-070.003526720
2026-08-140.003306065
2026-08-210.00315571
2026-08-280.00410773815
2026-09-040.0059349300
2026-09-110.0058032833
2026-09-180.00411667767
2026-09-250.0052312559
2026-10-020.00455610488
2026-10-090.00623331435

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Lower

The recent centre moved -34.83% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

Disagreement

Price changed +20.00% over four weeks. Volume balance is -21.8% on a scale from โˆ’100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

Recent volume is below its earlier norm

Recent median weekly volume is 0.69ร— the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

1 of 4 closes inside

Price was below the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Watch which boundary price moves beyond and whether later closes remain outside it.

Returning inside

Price is currently inside the earlier area. Repeated closes here would show that activity remains in the same price range.

Price and volume disagreeing

Price and recent volume balance currently disagree. Check whether they move in the same direction in later weeks.

Same stock ยท Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks19-7.69Available
13 weeks10-16.23Available

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. โ€œStart from a dateโ€ uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods. 13 invalid records were excluded from the available history.

CAN ยท Volume & Price

Evidence context