NYSEEquity ยท Volume & Price

WF

Woori Financial Group Inc

US Financial Services Banks - Regional

52-week price+34.5%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
72.92 USD
Fair value
44.69 USD
Next-week expectancy
Positive 59.28%

Sharemaestro ยท Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener โ†’

Latest week ยท

Price is above the earlier activity area

The latest close is above the activity area established before the last four weeks. 4 of those four closes were above that area. Recent volume balance is negative; the estimated activity centre is higher.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price ยท 2026-10-09

Mixed evidence

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move-7.5%13.8% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume0.53ร—0.57ร— recent four-week median
Closing pressure-38.9%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share54.6%45.4% in declining weeks ยท last 13 weeks

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-10-17-5.8%-3.2%1.61ร—
2025-10-24-4.2%-7.1%0.82ร—
2025-10-31-4.5%-15.3%0.83ร—
2025-11-071.7%-6.0%1.32ร—
2025-11-142.9%-5.1%1.19ร—
2025-11-21-1.0%13.1%1.16ร—
2025-11-282.5%36.6%1.14ร—
2025-12-058.1%53.7%1.13ร—
2025-12-121.0%26.2%1.24ร—
2025-12-196.7%35.4%1.17ร—
2025-12-269.0%37.4%0.64ร—
2026-01-021.6%43.5%0.78ร—
2026-01-091.9%31.7%1.27ร—
2026-01-160.7%13.0%1.09ร—
2026-01-232.9%15.2%0.84ร—
2026-01-304.8%-9.7%1.49ร—
2026-02-0620.8%24.3%1.05ร—
2026-02-1340.7%43.5%1.66ร—
2026-02-2037.1%50.1%1.57ร—
2026-02-2720.9%28.1%2.02ร—
2026-03-06-4.6%-9.2%2.09ร—
2026-03-13-20.2%-48.1%2.01ร—
2026-03-20-21.6%-61.4%2.45ร—
2026-03-27-12.4%-50.7%2.32ร—
2026-04-03-0.1%-27.3%2.33ร—
2026-04-109.3%15.2%2.52ร—
2026-04-1712.2%31.2%2.01ร—
2026-04-242.2%23.0%1.98ร—
2026-05-015.8%30.2%1.64ร—
2026-05-08-0.7%18.9%1.53ร—
2026-05-15-14.7%-9.9%1.94ร—
2026-05-22-6.5%29.6%1.90ร—
2026-05-29-13.0%5.5%1.54ร—
2026-06-05-13.4%-0.7%2.20ร—
2026-06-12-1.7%25.2%1.74ร—
2026-06-19-0.3%-6.8%1.40ร—
2026-06-26-7.3%-18.2%2.49ร—
2026-07-03-1.3%-9.4%1.61ร—
2026-07-102.9%-3.9%1.59ร—
2026-07-17-0.2%0.4%1.41ร—
2026-07-2415.4%37.3%1.18ร—
2026-07-3114.5%31.8%1.26ร—
2026-08-0712.5%16.3%0.73ร—
2026-08-1414.3%42.8%0.53ร—
2026-08-215.2%24.2%0.63ร—
2026-08-287.1%26.2%0.47ร—
2026-09-043.8%10.3%0.56ร—
2026-09-1110.5%19.4%0.66ร—
2026-09-1814.0%8.1%0.63ร—
2026-09-256.4%-7.1%0.37ร—
2026-10-020.5%-8.6%0.69ร—
2026-10-09-7.5%-38.9%0.53ร—

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks17%up-week volume-7.5%price return-38.9%pressure
13 weeks55%up-week volume13.8%price return4.9%pressure
26 weeks51%up-week volume3.5%price return6.9%pressure
52 weeks55%up-week volume37.6%price return7.4%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

98% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 24% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

0.19 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

28.6 / 100

Price direction15.0 / 30
Closing pressure0.0 / 30
Up-week volume13.6 / 25
Volume confirmation0.0 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5ร— its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75โ€“1.25ร—. Returns start at that weekโ€™s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks172.9%361.9%1.0 points
Advancing weeks13 weeks115.9%168.4%-2.4 points
Declining weeks4 weeks232.2%300.4%1.7 points
Declining weeks13 weeks121.8%145.5%-3.7 points

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-08-062021-09-030.3%
High volume2021-12-172022-01-1412.4%
High volume2022-01-142022-02-11-1.3%
High volume2022-03-182022-04-150.8%
High volume2022-05-132022-06-10-8.8%
High volume2022-07-222022-08-192.3%
High volume2024-01-192024-02-1614.7%
High volume2024-07-262024-08-234.9%
High volume2024-09-202024-10-181.7%
High volume2025-04-112025-05-0913.3%
High volume2025-06-272025-07-2511.6%
High volume2025-10-172025-11-142.9%
High volume2026-02-132026-03-13-20.2%
High volume2026-03-202026-04-1712.2%
High volume2026-04-172026-05-15-14.7%
High volume2026-06-122026-07-102.9%
High volume2026-07-102026-08-0712.5%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-05-218.3%
Ordinary volume2021-08-272021-09-24-5.9%
Ordinary volume2021-10-012021-10-2914.2%
Ordinary volume2021-10-292021-11-26-4.7%
Ordinary volume2022-01-072022-02-0413.2%
Ordinary volume2022-04-152022-05-13-0.4%
Ordinary volume2022-10-142022-11-1112.8%
Ordinary volume2022-11-112022-12-098.0%
Ordinary volume2023-01-132023-02-10-3.8%
Ordinary volume2023-03-242023-04-214.4%
Ordinary volume2023-04-282023-05-262.6%
Ordinary volume2023-06-092023-07-07-5.0%
Ordinary volume2023-07-142023-08-11-8.3%
Ordinary volume2023-09-012023-09-293.4%
Ordinary volume2023-11-032023-12-017.5%
Ordinary volume2023-12-012023-12-29-0.6%
Ordinary volume2024-01-122024-02-0916.2%
Ordinary volume2024-03-012024-03-290.8%
Ordinary volume2024-04-192024-05-1710.3%
Ordinary volume2024-05-172024-06-14-5.7%
Ordinary volume2024-06-212024-07-194.7%
Ordinary volume2024-08-162024-09-131.3%
Ordinary volume2024-10-182024-11-15-6.0%
Ordinary volume2024-11-222024-12-20-10.3%
Ordinary volume2025-01-032025-01-314.0%
Ordinary volume2025-02-142025-03-14-1.2%
Ordinary volume2025-03-142025-04-110.9%
Ordinary volume2025-04-182025-05-1611.9%
Ordinary volume2025-05-162025-06-1316.8%
Ordinary volume2025-06-132025-07-1124.8%
Ordinary volume2025-07-252025-08-220.9%
Ordinary volume2025-09-122025-10-10-4.9%
Ordinary volume2025-11-142025-12-121.0%
Ordinary volume2025-12-192026-01-160.7%
Ordinary volume2026-01-162026-02-1340.7%
Ordinary volume2026-07-242026-08-215.2%

Advancing weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-08-062021-11-0514.4%
High volume2021-12-172022-03-189.4%
High volume2022-03-182022-06-17-14.5%
High volume2022-07-222022-10-21-7.1%
High volume2024-01-192024-04-1913.0%
High volume2024-07-262024-10-253.1%
High volume2025-04-112025-07-1168.2%
High volume2025-07-112025-10-10-4.7%
High volume2025-10-172026-01-165.9%
High volume2026-02-132026-05-15-21.6%
High volume2026-06-122026-09-1126.6%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-07-232.2%
Ordinary volume2021-08-272021-11-267.4%
Ordinary volume2022-01-072022-04-089.4%
Ordinary volume2022-04-152022-07-15-31.9%
Ordinary volume2022-10-142023-01-1339.1%
Ordinary volume2023-01-132023-04-14-14.5%
Ordinary volume2023-04-282023-07-283.8%
Ordinary volume2023-09-012023-12-0114.7%
Ordinary volume2023-12-012024-03-0116.6%
Ordinary volume2024-03-012024-05-31-3.3%
Ordinary volume2024-06-072024-09-0615.5%
Ordinary volume2024-10-182025-01-17-11.0%
Ordinary volume2025-02-142025-05-1615.0%
Ordinary volume2025-05-162025-08-1543.6%
Ordinary volume2025-09-122025-12-121.0%
Ordinary volume2025-12-192026-03-2016.1%

Declining weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-11-192021-12-172.3%
High volume2022-03-112022-04-0810.3%
High volume2022-04-292022-05-275.8%
High volume2022-06-032022-07-01-21.1%
High volume2022-07-012022-07-29-1.0%
High volume2022-08-052022-09-02-8.1%
High volume2022-09-022022-09-30-11.2%
High volume2022-09-302022-10-2813.2%
High volume2023-03-172023-04-146.9%
High volume2023-07-212023-08-18-8.0%
High volume2023-08-182023-09-1512.2%
High volume2024-03-082024-04-05-0.3%
High volume2024-04-052024-05-030.4%
High volume2024-05-312024-06-284.3%
High volume2024-07-192024-08-168.4%
High volume2024-08-302024-09-271.3%
High volume2024-11-012024-11-294.9%
High volume2025-07-182025-08-152.2%
High volume2026-02-272026-03-27-12.4%
High volume2026-03-272026-04-242.2%
High volume2026-04-242026-05-22-6.5%
High volume2026-05-222026-06-19-0.3%
High volume2026-06-262026-07-2415.4%
Ordinary volume2021-05-282021-06-2510.3%
Ordinary volume2021-08-132021-09-10-4.0%
Ordinary volume2021-09-172021-10-1512.2%
Ordinary volume2021-12-312022-01-2812.7%
Ordinary volume2022-02-112022-03-11-10.2%
Ordinary volume2022-04-082022-05-06-3.6%
Ordinary volume2022-08-192022-09-16-7.9%
Ordinary volume2022-09-232022-10-212.4%
Ordinary volume2022-11-042022-12-0218.1%
Ordinary volume2023-02-032023-03-03-10.3%
Ordinary volume2023-03-102023-04-070.1%
Ordinary volume2023-04-212023-05-193.0%
Ordinary volume2023-07-072023-08-040.5%
Ordinary volume2023-08-112023-09-084.8%
Ordinary volume2023-09-222023-10-200.3%
Ordinary volume2023-10-202023-11-176.4%
Ordinary volume2023-12-082024-01-05-2.4%
Ordinary volume2024-01-052024-02-0214.8%
Ordinary volume2024-02-162024-03-1512.3%
Ordinary volume2024-03-222024-04-19-9.3%
Ordinary volume2024-05-242024-06-21-3.6%
Ordinary volume2024-09-062024-10-040.0%
Ordinary volume2024-10-042024-11-01-3.2%
Ordinary volume2024-11-152024-12-13-2.7%
Ordinary volume2024-12-202025-01-170.0%
Ordinary volume2025-02-072025-03-077.2%
Ordinary volume2025-08-292025-09-264.9%
Ordinary volume2025-10-032025-10-31-4.5%
Ordinary volume2025-10-312025-11-282.5%
Ordinary volume2025-12-122026-01-091.9%

Declining weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-11-192022-02-1811.8%
High volume2022-03-112022-06-100.5%
High volume2022-06-102022-09-09-27.0%
High volume2022-09-092022-12-0919.5%
High volume2023-03-172023-06-1613.0%
High volume2023-07-212023-10-202.5%
High volume2024-03-082024-06-07-1.7%
High volume2024-07-192024-10-1813.7%
High volume2024-11-012025-01-31-4.0%
High volume2025-07-182025-10-171.1%
High volume2026-02-272026-05-29-18.9%
High volume2026-05-292026-08-2820.5%
Ordinary volume2021-05-282021-08-272.4%
Ordinary volume2021-09-032021-12-038.6%
Ordinary volume2021-12-312022-04-0117.6%
Ordinary volume2022-04-082022-07-08-27.0%
Ordinary volume2022-08-192022-11-18-4.5%
Ordinary volume2023-02-032023-05-05-11.7%
Ordinary volume2023-07-072023-10-066.4%
Ordinary volume2023-10-202024-01-194.6%
Ordinary volume2024-02-162024-05-178.7%
Ordinary volume2024-05-242024-08-2319.0%
Ordinary volume2024-09-062024-12-06-2.8%
Ordinary volume2024-12-202025-03-2110.6%
Ordinary volume2025-08-292025-11-282.2%
Ordinary volume2025-12-122026-03-1314.5%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 72.92
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price62.28
Earlier activity area56.30 โ€“ 69.76
Recent volume balance-38.9%
Recent weekly volume0.82ร—
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-1754.22377045
2025-10-2454.03190628
2025-10-3153.62188578
2025-11-0753.90290385
2025-11-1455.77268706
2025-11-2153.51261786
2025-11-2854.95259883
2025-12-0558.27274759
2025-12-1256.30301297
2025-12-1957.07297565
2025-12-2659.90165736
2026-01-0259.22198997
2026-01-0957.36323997
2026-01-1657.44277549
2026-01-2361.61214607
2026-01-3062.08350797
2026-02-0669.29247856
2026-02-1380.79413554
2026-02-2084.47399314
2026-02-2775.06527375
2026-03-0666.12545134
2026-03-1364.46533111
2026-03-2066.25666301
2026-03-2765.73641663
2026-04-0366.04661157
2026-04-1070.43741085
2026-04-1774.32603146
2026-04-2467.14592059
2026-05-0169.90514033
2026-05-0869.92515416
2026-05-1563.37729139
2026-05-2262.75774192
2026-05-2960.84715098
2026-06-0560.571129895
2026-06-1262.28908016
2026-06-1962.55743311
2026-06-2656.401343832
2026-07-0359.81918023
2026-07-1064.09950002
2026-07-1762.45877333
2026-07-2465.07768669
2026-07-3168.46833653
2026-08-0772.13503147
2026-08-1471.37364696
2026-08-2168.43432143
2026-08-2873.33322240
2026-09-0474.86388503
2026-09-1178.87459281
2026-09-1877.98437438
2026-09-2578.03258017
2026-10-0275.21474931
2026-10-0972.92351620

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Higher

The recent centre moved +19.21% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

No clear disagreement

Price changed -7.54% over four weeks. Volume balance is -38.9% on a scale from โˆ’100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

Recent volume is close to its earlier norm

Recent median weekly volume is 0.82ร— the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

4 of 4 closes above

Price was above the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Further closes above the earlier area would show that price is staying outside it. Compare them with the direction of recent volume balance.

Returning inside

A close back inside the earlier area would weaken the move outside it. Check whether the return lasts more than one week.

Price and volume disagreeing

There is no clear disagreement at present. Check whether volume balance continues to support any further price move.

Same stock ยท Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks112.48Available
13 weeks88.15Available

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. โ€œStart from a dateโ€ uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods.

WF ยท Volume & Price

Evidence context