LSEEquity ยท Volume & Price

STX

Shield Therapeutics plc

GB Healthcare Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

52-week price-30.3%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
0.053 GBP
Fair value
0.0513 GBP
Next-week expectancy
Negative 42.90%

Sharemaestro ยท Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener โ†’

Latest week ยท

Price is below the earlier activity area

The latest close is below the activity area established before the last four weeks. 3 of those four closes were below that area. Recent volume balance is positive; the estimated activity centre is lower.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price ยท 2026-10-09

Mixed evidence

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move13.7%-17.2% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume1.19ร—1.36ร— recent four-week median
Closing pressure35.3%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share53.8%46.2% in declining weeks ยท last 13 weeks

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-10-17-5.0%-28.5%0.60ร—
2025-10-241.4%-20.2%1.25ร—
2025-10-31-15.3%-53.1%1.59ร—
2025-11-07-14.4%-46.6%0.94ร—
2025-11-14-11.2%-37.0%0.58ร—
2025-11-21-7.5%-15.0%0.58ร—
2025-11-2848.9%47.9%4.43ร—
2025-12-0567.9%48.5%3.40ร—
2025-12-1251.9%41.4%1.24ร—
2025-12-1966.7%38.8%0.73ร—
2025-12-268.6%6.5%0.48ร—
2026-01-02-14.4%-32.9%0.51ร—
2026-01-092.4%-28.5%0.66ร—
2026-01-168.4%-6.5%0.70ร—
2026-01-230.0%-4.6%0.88ร—
2026-01-309.1%11.4%1.23ร—
2026-02-06-8.6%0.9%0.74ร—
2026-02-13-13.1%-10.3%0.47ร—
2026-02-20-10.2%-17.3%0.71ร—
2026-02-27-7.0%-30.9%0.48ร—
2026-03-06-7.3%-33.4%0.95ร—
2026-03-13-22.3%-30.1%1.19ร—
2026-03-20-16.1%0.3%1.20ร—
2026-03-27-20.0%7.2%1.13ร—
2026-04-03-3.4%28.7%1.49ร—
2026-04-1014.6%40.4%1.07ร—
2026-04-1715.4%44.8%1.16ร—
2026-04-2410.6%34.6%0.62ร—
2026-05-01-8.1%11.8%1.73ร—
2026-05-08-27.3%-15.8%2.59ร—
2026-05-15-27.3%-30.3%0.61ร—
2026-05-22-28.3%-30.8%1.30ร—
2026-05-29-24.7%-34.3%0.99ร—
2026-06-05-10.4%-17.5%0.82ร—
2026-06-12-4.4%-13.9%0.29ร—
2026-06-192.4%4.0%0.10ร—
2026-06-262.5%38.1%0.03ร—
2026-07-030.0%22.7%0.09ร—
2026-07-10-1.5%27.0%0.01ร—
2026-07-17-4.6%26.6%0.06ร—
2026-07-240.8%5.5%0.13ร—
2026-07-31-35.8%-53.6%1.89ร—
2026-08-07-40.6%-53.1%0.13ร—
2026-08-14-29.8%-53.0%0.43ร—
2026-08-21-21.1%-50.7%0.21ร—
2026-08-2854.4%14.0%1.72ร—
2026-09-0444.7%15.7%0.16ร—
2026-09-117.1%-27.0%1.90ร—
2026-09-18-3.1%-18.2%1.04ร—
2026-09-25-14.8%-10.3%1.96ร—
2026-10-028.2%9.5%1.70ร—
2026-10-0913.7%35.3%1.19ร—

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks80%up-week volume13.7%price return35.3%pressure
13 weeks54%up-week volume-17.2%price return-6.2%pressure
26 weeks32%up-week volume-43.9%price return-10.5%pressure
52 weeks43%up-week volume-33.8%price return0.7%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

33% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 33% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

-2.16 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

52.6 / 100

Price direction15.0 / 30
Closing pressure10.6 / 30
Up-week volume13.5 / 25
Volume confirmation13.6 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5ร— its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75โ€“1.25ร—. Returns start at that weekโ€™s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks27-1.5%13-6.3%4.8 points
Advancing weeks13 weeks145.0%9-2.4%7.3 points
Declining weeks4 weeks25-4.2%24-9.5%5.4 points
Declining weeks13 weeks11-29.0%14-17.7%-11.2 points

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-04-302021-05-2823.7%
High volume2021-10-152021-11-12-4.0%
High volume2021-12-172022-01-1415.1%
High volume2022-02-252022-03-25-14.1%
High volume2022-04-082022-05-06-16.1%
High volume2022-07-222022-08-1947.9%
High volume2022-08-192022-09-1620.1%
High volume2022-12-162023-01-13-2.2%
High volume2023-01-132023-02-1012.9%
High volume2023-02-102023-03-10-6.0%
High volume2023-03-312023-04-2822.5%
High volume2023-04-282023-05-26-10.2%
High volume2023-07-212023-08-18-1.5%
High volume2023-10-202023-11-17-4.0%
High volume2023-12-012023-12-296.4%
High volume2024-03-082024-04-05-32.7%
High volume2024-05-032024-05-3132.3%
High volume2024-07-262024-08-2385.4%
High volume2024-08-302024-09-27-4.0%
High volume2024-11-222024-12-20-4.4%
High volume2025-02-072025-03-0715.0%
High volume2025-03-212025-04-18-24.2%
High volume2025-07-252025-08-2266.2%
High volume2025-08-222025-09-19-0.7%
High volume2025-10-032025-10-31-15.3%
High volume2025-11-282025-12-268.6%
High volume2026-08-282026-09-25-14.8%
Ordinary volume2021-07-232021-08-20-1.1%
Ordinary volume2021-09-242021-10-22-12.5%
Ordinary volume2022-03-252022-04-22-6.3%
Ordinary volume2022-11-182022-12-16-40.9%
Ordinary volume2023-06-232023-07-2133.3%
Ordinary volume2023-11-032023-12-010.0%
Ordinary volume2023-12-152024-01-1218.8%
Ordinary volume2024-06-072024-07-05-18.6%
Ordinary volume2024-12-062025-01-03-7.6%
Ordinary volume2025-10-102025-11-07-14.4%
Ordinary volume2025-11-072025-12-0567.9%
Ordinary volume2026-04-102026-05-08-27.3%
Ordinary volume2026-06-052026-07-030.0%

Advancing weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-04-302021-07-30-11.3%
High volume2021-10-152022-01-1414.5%
High volume2022-02-252022-05-27-38.6%
High volume2022-07-222022-10-2138.0%
High volume2022-12-162023-03-17-5.9%
High volume2023-03-312023-06-3012.5%
High volume2023-07-212023-10-20-37.0%
High volume2023-10-202024-01-198.9%
High volume2024-03-082024-06-07-14.9%
High volume2024-07-262024-10-2595.1%
High volume2024-11-222025-02-2126.3%
High volume2025-03-212025-06-20-21.8%
High volume2025-07-252025-10-2450.5%
High volume2025-11-282026-02-271.0%
Ordinary volume2021-07-232021-10-22-16.5%
Ordinary volume2022-03-252022-06-24-34.2%
Ordinary volume2022-11-182023-02-17-24.7%
Ordinary volume2023-06-232023-09-2250.0%
Ordinary volume2023-11-032024-02-02-2.4%
Ordinary volume2024-06-072024-09-06141.9%
Ordinary volume2024-12-062025-03-0717.0%
Ordinary volume2025-10-102026-01-0931.3%
Ordinary volume2026-04-102026-07-10-32.2%

Declining weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-06-252021-07-23-17.5%
High volume2021-08-202021-09-17-6.3%
High volume2022-01-072022-02-04-16.7%
High volume2022-02-182022-03-18-9.5%
High volume2022-05-132022-06-10-6.2%
High volume2022-07-012022-07-29-17.4%
High volume2023-01-062023-02-03-3.1%
High volume2023-03-032023-03-31-18.9%
High volume2023-04-072023-05-0527.1%
High volume2023-09-152023-10-13-38.8%
High volume2023-10-132023-11-10-4.2%
High volume2023-11-242023-12-229.3%
High volume2024-02-022024-03-01-63.4%
High volume2024-03-012024-03-29-10.0%
High volume2024-04-052024-05-03-8.8%
High volume2024-08-162024-09-1317.1%
High volume2024-09-132024-10-115.6%
High volume2024-11-012024-11-29-3.3%
High volume2025-01-172025-02-1472.3%
High volume2025-08-292025-09-262.9%
High volume2025-09-262025-10-241.4%
High volume2025-10-312025-11-2848.9%
High volume2026-05-012026-05-29-24.7%
High volume2026-07-312026-08-2854.4%
High volume2026-09-112026-10-0913.7%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-05-2133.0%
Ordinary volume2021-06-042021-07-02-11.6%
Ordinary volume2021-10-082021-11-05-1.4%
Ordinary volume2022-01-212022-02-18-44.0%
Ordinary volume2022-03-042022-04-01-2.4%
Ordinary volume2022-04-222022-05-20-20.3%
Ordinary volume2022-05-202022-06-17-6.8%
Ordinary volume2022-06-172022-07-15-58.2%
Ordinary volume2022-09-162022-10-14-14.9%
Ordinary volume2023-01-272023-02-2417.6%
Ordinary volume2023-06-302023-07-2863.0%
Ordinary volume2023-11-102023-12-085.2%
Ordinary volume2024-01-192024-02-16-14.7%
Ordinary volume2024-03-152024-04-12-32.2%
Ordinary volume2024-05-102024-06-0741.0%
Ordinary volume2024-06-212024-07-19-18.0%
Ordinary volume2024-10-252024-11-22-28.8%
Ordinary volume2024-12-132025-01-10-9.1%
Ordinary volume2025-03-142025-04-11-10.0%
Ordinary volume2025-12-122026-01-092.4%
Ordinary volume2026-01-232026-02-20-10.2%
Ordinary volume2026-03-062026-04-03-3.4%
Ordinary volume2026-04-172026-05-15-27.3%
Ordinary volume2026-05-292026-06-262.5%

Declining weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-06-252021-09-24-21.2%
High volume2022-01-072022-04-08-53.5%
High volume2022-05-132022-08-12-43.1%
High volume2023-01-062023-04-07-9.2%
High volume2023-04-072023-07-0719.5%
High volume2023-09-152023-12-15-36.8%
High volume2024-02-022024-05-03-74.8%
High volume2024-08-162024-11-15-29.0%
High volume2025-01-172025-04-180.0%
High volume2025-08-292025-11-2841.4%
High volume2026-05-012026-07-31-50.0%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-07-23-2.4%
Ordinary volume2021-10-082022-01-0722.5%
Ordinary volume2022-01-212022-04-22-50.7%
Ordinary volume2022-04-222022-07-22-67.3%
Ordinary volume2022-09-162022-12-16-35.4%
Ordinary volume2023-01-272023-04-2812.2%
Ordinary volume2023-06-302023-09-2913.3%
Ordinary volume2023-11-102024-02-09-2.4%
Ordinary volume2024-02-092024-05-10-73.7%
Ordinary volume2024-05-102024-08-09168.9%
Ordinary volume2024-10-252025-01-24-25.0%
Ordinary volume2025-03-142025-06-13-15.8%
Ordinary volume2025-12-122026-03-13-19.6%
Ordinary volume2026-03-132026-06-12-21.1%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 0.053
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price0.0676
Earlier activity area0.059 โ€“ 0.1067
Recent volume balance35.3%
Recent weekly volume1.07ร—
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-170.0766097836
2025-10-240.07312059288
2025-10-310.066515321065
2025-11-070.06859543451
2025-11-140.06755828813
2025-11-210.06755853842
2025-11-280.09944857154
2025-12-050.11536114603
2025-12-120.102514092590
2025-12-190.11259487958
2025-12-260.10756237088
2026-01-020.09856679652
2026-01-090.1058615833
2026-01-160.1229120515
2026-01-230.107511550929
2026-01-300.107514503262
2026-02-060.0969631928
2026-02-130.1066153529
2026-02-200.09658368776
2026-02-270.105303644
2026-03-060.0899596511
2026-03-130.082411453477
2026-03-200.08111561480
2026-03-270.0810826152
2026-04-030.08614366043
2026-04-100.094410311579
2026-04-170.093511157539
2026-04-240.08856191885
2026-05-010.07916650461
2026-05-080.068624870498
2026-05-150.0686043954
2026-05-220.063512924247
2026-05-290.059510439258
2026-06-050.06158475717
2026-06-120.0652933980
2026-06-190.065981222
2026-06-260.061256950
2026-07-030.0615817886
2026-07-100.064140133
2026-07-170.062575604
2026-07-240.06151283574
2026-07-310.039517094739
2026-08-070.0381146599
2026-08-140.04353584733
2026-08-210.04851738484
2026-08-280.06112625632
2026-09-040.0551479927
2026-09-110.046613918981
2026-09-180.0477638080
2026-09-250.05213584252
2026-10-020.059511738209
2026-10-090.0538194941

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Lower

The recent centre moved -37.92% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

No clear disagreement

Price changed +13.73% over four weeks. Volume balance is +35.3% on a scale from โˆ’100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

Recent volume is close to its earlier norm

Recent median weekly volume is 1.07ร— the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

3 of 4 closes below

Price was below the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Further closes below the earlier area would show that price is staying outside it. Compare them with the direction of recent volume balance.

Returning inside

A close back inside the earlier area would weaken the move outside it. Check whether the return lasts more than one week.

Price and volume disagreeing

There is no clear disagreement at present. Check whether volume balance continues to support any further price move.

Same stock ยท Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks2โ€”Too few examples
13 weeks1โ€”Too few examples

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. โ€œStart from a dateโ€ uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods.

STX ยท Volume & Price

Evidence context