NASDAQEquity ยท Volume & Price

ACRS

Aclaris Therapeutics Inc

US Healthcare Biotechnology

52-week price+101.6%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
3.83 USD
Fair value
2.50 USD
Next-week expectancy
Undecided 51.55%

Sharemaestro ยท Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener โ†’

Latest week ยท

Price is within the earlier activity area

The latest close is inside the activity area established before the last four weeks. 3 of those four closes were inside that area. Recent volume balance is negative; the estimated activity centre is higher.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price ยท 2026-10-09

Volume-supported decline

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move-28.0%-31.4% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume4.06ร—2.55ร— recent four-week median
Closing pressure-10.9%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share38.3%61.7% in declining weeks ยท last 13 weeks
13-week range breakdownAt least twice normal volume

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-10-17-0.5%-7.6%1.82ร—
2025-10-248.0%-31.2%2.46ร—
2025-10-3135.5%-7.2%1.57ร—
2025-11-0724.1%-8.6%2.43ร—
2025-11-1432.6%8.2%1.70ร—
2025-11-2116.7%22.9%1.02ร—
2025-11-2812.3%21.8%1.07ร—
2025-12-0525.9%49.8%1.36ร—
2025-12-1229.0%33.3%1.84ร—
2025-12-1925.1%13.7%1.50ร—
2025-12-267.1%8.3%0.60ร—
2026-01-02-1.4%-5.6%0.51ร—
2026-01-09-18.8%-22.2%1.29ร—
2026-01-16-16.6%-14.7%0.65ร—
2026-01-2348.5%40.6%8.49ร—
2026-01-3021.9%29.9%1.28ร—
2026-02-0635.2%35.4%1.07ร—
2026-02-1321.8%31.0%0.64ร—
2026-02-20-28.0%-37.2%0.85ร—
2026-02-27-18.2%-36.4%1.33ร—
2026-03-06-14.3%-21.7%1.67ร—
2026-03-1311.0%22.7%4.66ร—
2026-03-2013.9%19.1%1.29ร—
2026-03-2722.7%31.9%1.84ร—
2026-04-0337.3%37.7%0.92ร—
2026-04-1014.1%29.3%0.87ร—
2026-04-1715.2%56.3%1.12ร—
2026-04-2422.2%47.3%1.27ร—
2026-05-015.0%36.4%1.01ร—
2026-05-0822.0%45.2%0.77ร—
2026-05-156.4%-4.6%1.23ร—
2026-05-225.1%12.7%0.77ร—
2026-05-293.2%-2.7%0.49ร—
2026-06-05-11.6%-49.3%1.10ร—
2026-06-12-4.4%-18.2%0.81ร—
2026-06-19-0.4%-8.4%1.25ร—
2026-06-269.9%20.2%2.32ร—
2026-07-0327.5%51.4%1.35ร—
2026-07-1029.2%46.0%1.01ร—
2026-07-1726.2%56.6%1.56ร—
2026-07-244.6%34.6%0.66ร—
2026-07-31-6.5%2.2%1.53ร—
2026-08-075.9%11.0%2.11ร—
2026-08-141.8%-20.2%0.73ร—
2026-08-2122.6%9.8%1.18ร—
2026-08-2815.6%2.1%1.17ร—
2026-09-044.4%6.2%0.98ร—
2026-09-11-8.0%-12.5%1.58ร—
2026-09-18-14.2%-5.3%2.77ร—
2026-09-25-14.3%-4.7%1.29ร—
2026-10-02-28.9%-31.2%2.27ร—
2026-10-09-28.0%-10.9%4.06ร—

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks26%up-week volume-28.0%price return-10.9%pressure
13 weeks38%up-week volume-31.4%price return-6.4%pressure
26 weeks51%up-week volume-5.2%price return3.4%pressure
52 weeks59%up-week volume104.8%price return10.7%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

81% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 53% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

-1.18 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

9.6 / 100

Price direction0.0 / 30
Closing pressure0.0 / 30
Up-week volume9.6 / 25
Volume confirmation0.0 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5ร— its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75โ€“1.25ร—. Returns start at that weekโ€™s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks254.3%32-3.1%7.4 points
Advancing weeks13 weeks11-4.4%15-15.8%11.3 points
Declining weeks4 weeks235.8%310.9%5.0 points
Declining weeks13 weeks1313.7%151.1%12.5 points

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2022-02-112022-03-1124.4%
High volume2022-04-152022-05-13-37.4%
High volume2023-01-272023-02-24-31.0%
High volume2023-03-032023-03-31-36.7%
High volume2023-03-312023-04-289.9%
High volume2023-06-162023-07-147.1%
High volume2023-09-012023-09-29-13.3%
High volume2023-09-292023-10-27-35.5%
High volume2023-11-032023-12-01-83.2%
High volume2023-12-012023-12-2916.2%
High volume2024-01-192024-02-164.4%
High volume2024-03-012024-03-290.0%
High volume2024-10-252024-11-22124.9%
High volume2024-11-222024-12-20-28.4%
High volume2025-01-172025-02-14-9.3%
High volume2025-03-212025-04-18-28.8%
High volume2025-06-272025-07-2515.7%
High volume2025-08-152025-09-124.3%
High volume2025-10-172025-11-1432.6%
High volume2025-11-142025-12-1229.0%
High volume2025-12-122026-01-09-18.8%
High volume2026-01-232026-02-20-28.0%
High volume2026-03-062026-04-0337.3%
High volume2026-06-262026-07-244.6%
High volume2026-08-072026-09-044.4%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-05-21-15.5%
Ordinary volume2021-09-032021-10-010.1%
Ordinary volume2021-10-082021-11-05-8.3%
Ordinary volume2021-12-102022-01-07-3.8%
Ordinary volume2022-01-282022-02-2547.9%
Ordinary volume2022-02-252022-03-2516.8%
Ordinary volume2022-03-252022-04-22-15.7%
Ordinary volume2022-05-202022-06-1728.9%
Ordinary volume2022-08-052022-09-02-4.9%
Ordinary volume2022-09-302022-10-28-2.4%
Ordinary volume2023-01-062023-02-03-15.1%
Ordinary volume2023-04-072023-05-05-1.5%
Ordinary volume2023-05-052023-06-02-2.1%
Ordinary volume2023-06-022023-06-3018.0%
Ordinary volume2023-06-302023-07-28-5.3%
Ordinary volume2024-03-082024-04-05-15.6%
Ordinary volume2024-06-142024-07-1211.9%
Ordinary volume2024-07-122024-08-09-12.1%
Ordinary volume2024-12-272025-01-24-8.1%
Ordinary volume2025-02-072025-03-07-26.5%
Ordinary volume2025-04-252025-05-23-6.0%
Ordinary volume2025-06-062025-07-04-5.9%
Ordinary volume2025-07-112025-08-083.8%
Ordinary volume2025-08-082025-09-0528.8%
Ordinary volume2025-09-052025-10-03-11.4%
Ordinary volume2025-10-102025-11-0724.1%
Ordinary volume2025-11-282025-12-267.1%
Ordinary volume2026-02-062026-03-06-14.3%
Ordinary volume2026-04-032026-05-015.0%
Ordinary volume2026-05-012026-05-293.2%
Ordinary volume2026-06-192026-07-1726.2%
Ordinary volume2026-08-212026-09-18-14.2%

Advancing weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2022-02-112022-05-13-16.2%
High volume2023-01-272023-04-28-49.1%
High volume2023-06-162023-09-15-26.1%
High volume2023-09-292023-12-29-84.7%
High volume2024-01-192024-04-198.8%
High volume2024-10-252025-01-2448.5%
High volume2025-03-212025-06-20-9.4%
High volume2025-06-272025-09-2635.4%
High volume2025-10-172026-01-1637.9%
High volume2026-01-232026-04-24-4.4%
High volume2026-06-262026-09-253.0%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-07-23-41.2%
Ordinary volume2021-09-032021-12-03-27.9%
Ordinary volume2021-12-102022-03-1119.8%
Ordinary volume2022-03-252022-06-24-19.5%
Ordinary volume2022-08-052022-11-04-15.8%
Ordinary volume2023-01-062023-04-07-44.9%
Ordinary volume2023-04-072023-07-0712.4%
Ordinary volume2024-03-082024-06-07-28.4%
Ordinary volume2024-06-142024-09-130.0%
Ordinary volume2024-12-272025-03-28-41.8%
Ordinary volume2025-04-252025-07-2526.9%
Ordinary volume2025-07-252025-10-2426.5%
Ordinary volume2025-11-282026-02-271.4%
Ordinary volume2026-04-032026-07-0332.4%
Ordinary volume2026-07-102026-10-09-31.4%

Declining weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-06-112021-07-09-4.3%
High volume2022-01-142022-02-1117.6%
High volume2022-06-242022-07-224.5%
High volume2022-09-162022-10-1416.7%
High volume2022-12-022022-12-30-5.4%
High volume2023-02-032023-03-03-9.0%
High volume2023-03-102023-04-0715.6%
High volume2023-04-282023-05-26-6.8%
High volume2023-09-152023-10-13-29.5%
High volume2023-10-202023-11-17-81.9%
High volume2023-11-172023-12-155.8%
High volume2024-01-122024-02-0933.1%
High volume2024-06-282024-07-2626.4%
High volume2024-11-152024-12-1357.1%
High volume2024-12-202025-01-17-5.5%
High volume2025-03-142025-04-11-26.3%
High volume2025-04-112025-05-099.6%
High volume2025-08-012025-08-2926.1%
High volume2025-09-122025-10-10-4.1%
High volume2025-11-072025-12-0525.9%
High volume2026-03-272026-04-2422.2%
High volume2026-07-312026-08-2815.6%
High volume2026-09-112026-10-09-28.0%
Ordinary volume2021-04-302021-05-28-6.8%
Ordinary volume2021-05-282021-06-25-20.0%
Ordinary volume2021-07-162021-08-131.6%
Ordinary volume2021-10-222021-11-19-15.7%
Ordinary volume2021-11-192021-12-171.4%
Ordinary volume2021-12-312022-01-28-28.7%
Ordinary volume2022-04-012022-04-29-27.1%
Ordinary volume2022-04-292022-05-275.5%
Ordinary volume2022-07-012022-07-2911.4%
Ordinary volume2022-08-122022-09-09-3.3%
Ordinary volume2022-09-232022-10-2126.9%
Ordinary volume2022-12-092023-01-069.2%
Ordinary volume2023-01-202023-02-17-21.1%
Ordinary volume2023-04-142023-05-12-10.8%
Ordinary volume2023-05-122023-06-0919.0%
Ordinary volume2023-07-212023-08-18-32.7%
Ordinary volume2023-08-182023-09-155.6%
Ordinary volume2024-02-162024-03-15-1.7%
Ordinary volume2024-03-152024-04-123.4%
Ordinary volume2024-08-092024-09-060.9%
Ordinary volume2025-01-032025-01-31-4.6%
Ordinary volume2025-02-282025-03-28-20.1%
Ordinary volume2025-03-282025-04-25-15.7%
Ordinary volume2025-05-092025-06-0621.4%
Ordinary volume2025-06-132025-07-116.8%
Ordinary volume2025-08-222025-09-196.1%
Ordinary volume2025-11-212025-12-1925.1%
Ordinary volume2026-04-102026-05-0822.0%
Ordinary volume2026-05-152026-06-12-4.4%
Ordinary volume2026-06-122026-07-1029.2%
Ordinary volume2026-08-282026-09-25-14.3%

Declining weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-06-112021-09-10-4.0%
High volume2022-01-142022-04-1557.4%
High volume2022-06-242022-09-23-9.4%
High volume2022-12-022023-03-03-23.2%
High volume2023-03-102023-06-0919.0%
High volume2023-09-152023-12-15-86.6%
High volume2024-01-122024-04-1231.0%
High volume2024-06-282024-09-276.4%
High volume2024-11-152025-02-1413.7%
High volume2025-03-142025-06-13-5.8%
High volume2025-08-012025-10-3164.7%
High volume2025-11-072026-02-0653.9%
High volume2026-03-272026-06-2642.1%
Ordinary volume2021-04-302021-07-30-37.4%
Ordinary volume2021-10-222022-01-21-40.4%
Ordinary volume2022-01-212022-04-2255.0%
Ordinary volume2022-04-222022-07-22-0.2%
Ordinary volume2022-08-122022-11-111.1%
Ordinary volume2022-12-092023-03-10-48.0%
Ordinary volume2023-04-142023-07-1423.9%
Ordinary volume2023-07-212023-10-20-50.3%
Ordinary volume2024-02-162024-05-170.0%
Ordinary volume2024-08-092024-11-08127.6%
Ordinary volume2025-01-032025-04-04-46.2%
Ordinary volume2025-04-042025-07-042.9%
Ordinary volume2025-07-042025-10-0329.2%
Ordinary volume2025-11-212026-02-2029.1%
Ordinary volume2026-04-102026-07-1038.1%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 3.83
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price3.29
Earlier activity area2.35 โ€“ 5.18
Recent volume balance-10.9%
Recent weekly volume2.73ร—
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-171.906596695
2025-10-242.159401860
2025-10-312.525986085
2025-11-072.329875097
2025-11-142.527095827
2025-11-212.514376383
2025-11-282.834678184
2025-12-052.925950489
2025-12-123.258332750
2025-12-193.147480933
2025-12-263.033216126
2026-01-022.882565989
2026-01-092.646436502
2026-01-162.623486410
2026-01-234.5045324816
2026-01-303.517063483
2026-02-063.575920622
2026-02-133.193727451
2026-02-203.244911340
2026-02-272.877715906
2026-03-063.069936127
2026-03-133.5427835919
2026-03-203.697706612
2026-03-273.5211417236
2026-04-034.205979278
2026-04-104.045661562
2026-04-174.257287662
2026-04-244.308561836
2026-05-014.416808083
2026-05-084.935339354
2026-05-154.528154432
2026-05-224.525125374
2026-05-294.553228046
2026-06-054.367312546
2026-06-124.325644408
2026-06-194.508272220
2026-06-265.0015335254
2026-07-035.569396927
2026-07-105.587237478
2026-07-175.6811348205
2026-07-245.234830394
2026-07-315.2011134785
2026-08-075.9115414894
2026-08-145.785473288
2026-08-216.418887334
2026-08-286.018991947
2026-09-046.177809362
2026-09-115.3212229111
2026-09-185.5021452141
2026-09-255.1510326723
2026-10-024.3918130267
2026-10-093.8333345198

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Higher

The recent centre moved +12.78% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

No clear disagreement

Price changed -28.01% over four weeks. Volume balance is -10.9% on a scale from โˆ’100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

More volume, clear price movement

Recent median weekly volume is 2.73ร— the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

3 of 4 closes inside

Price was above the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Watch which boundary price moves beyond and whether later closes remain outside it.

Returning inside

Price is currently inside the earlier area. Repeated closes here would show that activity remains in the same price range.

Price and volume disagreeing

There is no clear disagreement at present. Check whether volume balance continues to support any further price move.

Same stock ยท Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks251.71Available
13 weeks141.85Available

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. โ€œStart from a dateโ€ uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods.

ACRS ยท Volume & Price

Evidence context