NYSEEquity ยท Volume & Price

MNR

Mach Natural Resources LP

US Energy Oil & Gas E&P

52-week price+0.6%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
10.73 USD
Fair value
12.51 USD
Next-week expectancy
Undecided 51.60%

Sharemaestro ยท Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener โ†’

Latest week ยท

Price is below the earlier activity area

The latest close is below the activity area established before the last four weeks. 4 of those four closes were below that area. Recent volume balance is negative; the estimated activity centre is lower.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price ยท 2026-10-09

Volume-supported decline

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move-14.6%-16.2% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume1.01ร—2.19ร— recent four-week median
Closing pressure-54.1%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share24.1%72.4% in declining weeks ยท last 13 weeks

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-10-17-9.3%-47.6%1.09ร—
2025-10-24-8.5%-44.4%0.87ร—
2025-10-31-8.8%-62.3%1.43ร—
2025-11-07-5.2%-51.0%1.50ร—
2025-11-141.4%-18.8%1.37ร—
2025-11-21-2.6%-20.9%1.86ร—
2025-11-280.7%15.5%1.06ร—
2025-12-0510.0%42.4%1.04ร—
2025-12-120.0%22.0%0.69ร—
2025-12-19-4.0%-0.7%1.56ร—
2025-12-26-5.7%-31.5%0.96ร—
2026-01-02-9.9%-36.2%1.21ร—
2026-01-09-8.0%-27.6%1.22ร—
2026-01-16-1.4%-5.8%1.00ร—
2026-01-232.5%11.2%0.72ร—
2026-01-303.9%17.2%1.00ร—
2026-02-0613.9%48.5%0.83ร—
2026-02-1319.2%66.6%1.07ร—
2026-02-2019.2%67.0%0.89ร—
2026-02-2716.0%54.1%1.32ร—
2026-03-0611.9%37.8%1.30ร—
2026-03-138.8%42.4%1.19ร—
2026-03-205.6%33.8%1.10ร—
2026-03-2711.9%50.7%0.98ร—
2026-04-036.1%48.2%0.77ร—
2026-04-10-7.6%-27.4%7.79ร—
2026-04-17-7.7%-18.7%4.84ร—
2026-04-24-10.5%-17.9%2.21ร—
2026-05-01-2.0%-8.3%1.59ร—
2026-05-088.7%30.5%1.64ร—
2026-05-1513.3%54.2%1.28ร—
2026-05-2212.6%42.5%1.84ร—
2026-05-290.7%16.8%0.65ร—
2026-06-052.3%-2.2%1.17ร—
2026-06-12-4.1%-31.9%0.74ร—
2026-06-19-11.4%-46.7%1.54ร—
2026-06-26-4.1%-17.8%0.79ร—
2026-07-03-6.3%-20.4%0.51ร—
2026-07-10-3.5%-6.1%0.54ร—
2026-07-172.7%27.4%0.86ร—
2026-07-242.3%8.3%0.74ร—
2026-07-315.3%35.9%0.63ร—
2026-08-07-1.5%9.7%0.78ร—
2026-08-14-1.1%-10.0%1.16ร—
2026-08-21-2.4%-7.7%1.04ร—
2026-08-28-5.7%-23.8%0.83ร—
2026-09-04-0.3%-12.6%0.93ร—
2026-09-11-0.6%-19.1%0.85ร—
2026-09-18-12.4%-55.7%10.98ร—
2026-09-25-16.9%-63.8%2.72ร—
2026-10-02-18.1%-63.2%1.52ร—
2026-10-09-14.6%-54.1%1.01ร—

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks7%up-week volume-14.6%price return-54.1%pressure
13 weeks24%up-week volume-16.2%price return-39.3%pressure
26 weeks46%up-week volume-11.3%price return-15.9%pressure
52 weeks46%up-week volume-2.5%price return-9.9%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

68% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 81% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

-4.43 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

6.0 / 100

Price direction0.0 / 30
Closing pressure0.0 / 30
Up-week volume6.0 / 25
Volume confirmation0.0 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5ร— its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75โ€“1.25ร—. Returns start at that weekโ€™s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks10-2.1%14-1.2%-1.0 points
Advancing weeks13 weeks6โ€”7โ€”Limited sample
Declining weeks4 weeks121.0%14-1.5%2.6 points
Declining weeks13 weeks6โ€”6โ€”Limited sample

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2024-05-172024-06-14-6.5%
High volume2024-09-132024-10-112.4%
High volume2024-11-082024-12-06-7.3%
High volume2024-12-132025-01-1010.6%
High volume2025-02-142025-03-14-6.3%
High volume2025-03-142025-04-11-10.1%
High volume2025-05-162025-06-139.5%
High volume2025-06-132025-07-112.0%
High volume2026-04-172026-05-1513.3%
High volume2026-05-222026-06-19-11.4%
Ordinary volume2024-06-212024-07-192.8%
Ordinary volume2024-10-112024-11-08-3.7%
Ordinary volume2024-11-222024-12-20-1.7%
Ordinary volume2024-12-272025-01-2410.4%
Ordinary volume2025-03-212025-04-18-11.5%
Ordinary volume2025-05-092025-06-060.5%
Ordinary volume2025-07-042025-08-01-0.4%
Ordinary volume2025-10-242025-11-21-2.6%
Ordinary volume2025-11-282025-12-26-5.7%
Ordinary volume2025-12-262026-01-232.5%
Ordinary volume2026-01-302026-02-2716.0%
Ordinary volume2026-03-132026-04-10-7.6%
Ordinary volume2026-06-052026-07-03-6.3%
Ordinary volume2026-08-142026-09-11-0.6%

Advancing weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2024-05-172024-08-161.7%
High volume2024-09-132024-12-13-3.3%
High volume2024-12-132025-03-14-1.9%
High volume2025-03-142025-06-136.3%
High volume2025-06-132025-09-12-4.8%
High volume2026-04-172026-07-174.8%
Ordinary volume2024-06-212024-09-20-8.9%
Ordinary volume2024-10-112025-01-104.5%
Ordinary volume2025-01-172025-04-18-21.2%
Ordinary volume2025-05-092025-08-089.8%
Ordinary volume2025-10-242026-01-23-4.1%
Ordinary volume2026-01-302026-05-0122.7%
Ordinary volume2026-06-052026-09-04-6.5%

Declining weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2024-05-242024-06-21-1.4%
High volume2024-08-302024-09-27-15.3%
High volume2024-09-272024-10-25-0.2%
High volume2024-11-292024-12-275.7%
High volume2025-02-072025-03-07-9.7%
High volume2025-03-072025-04-04-2.9%
High volume2025-04-112025-05-096.2%
High volume2025-11-072025-12-0510.0%
High volume2025-12-192026-01-16-1.4%
High volume2026-04-102026-05-088.7%
High volume2026-05-082026-06-052.3%
High volume2026-06-192026-07-172.7%
Ordinary volume2024-05-032024-05-31-2.3%
Ordinary volume2024-07-262024-08-237.5%
Ordinary volume2024-10-252024-11-221.3%
Ordinary volume2025-01-102025-02-07-5.9%
Ordinary volume2025-04-042025-05-021.5%
Ordinary volume2025-06-062025-07-0411.2%
Ordinary volume2025-07-182025-08-15-2.2%
Ordinary volume2025-08-222025-09-19-4.9%
Ordinary volume2025-09-192025-10-17-9.3%
Ordinary volume2025-10-172025-11-141.4%
Ordinary volume2026-01-092026-02-0613.9%
Ordinary volume2026-04-032026-05-01-2.0%
Ordinary volume2026-07-172026-08-14-1.1%
Ordinary volume2026-08-282026-09-25-16.9%

Declining weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2024-05-242024-08-236.4%
High volume2024-08-302024-11-29-16.3%
High volume2024-11-292025-02-28-1.5%
High volume2025-02-282025-05-30-5.1%
High volume2025-11-072026-02-068.6%
High volume2026-04-102026-07-105.8%
Ordinary volume2024-05-032024-08-02-8.3%
Ordinary volume2024-10-252025-01-2415.5%
Ordinary volume2025-01-312025-05-02-19.8%
Ordinary volume2025-06-062025-09-058.9%
Ordinary volume2025-09-192025-12-19-13.0%
Ordinary volume2026-01-092026-04-1021.6%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 10.73
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price12.59
Earlier activity area11.40 โ€“ 13.97
Recent volume balance-54.1%
Recent weekly volume2.19ร—
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-1710.671525478
2025-10-2410.951281917
2025-10-3110.782116130
2025-11-0710.432293218
2025-11-1410.822110669
2025-11-2110.662877959
2025-11-2810.861644553
2025-12-0511.481674047
2025-12-1210.821126781
2025-12-1910.242477090
2025-12-2610.251516599
2026-01-0210.341915855
2026-01-099.952003733
2026-01-1610.101650065
2026-01-2310.501178895
2026-01-3010.741589556
2026-02-0611.331291064
2026-02-1312.041631411
2026-02-2012.521389316
2026-02-2712.462011220
2026-03-0612.682021394
2026-03-1313.101919032
2026-03-2013.211795072
2026-03-2713.941607026
2026-04-0313.451264499
2026-04-1012.1012831658
2026-04-1712.208045786
2026-04-2412.483831847
2026-05-0113.182953182
2026-05-0813.153036788
2026-05-1513.822383999
2026-05-2214.053411041
2026-05-2913.281212241
2026-06-0513.452174244
2026-06-1213.261423372
2026-06-1912.452958096
2026-06-2612.731507914
2026-07-0312.60977283
2026-07-1012.80995469
2026-07-1712.791475571
2026-07-2413.021266647
2026-07-3113.261085964
2026-08-0712.601342058
2026-08-1412.651990042
2026-08-2112.711925085
2026-08-2812.511604860
2026-09-0412.571721395
2026-09-1112.571488651
2026-09-1811.1318268312
2026-09-2510.404529347
2026-10-0210.292764302
2026-10-0910.731978942

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Lower

The recent centre moved -6.80% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

No clear disagreement

Price changed -14.64% over four weeks. Volume balance is -54.1% on a scale from โˆ’100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

More volume, clear price movement

Recent median weekly volume is 2.19ร— the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

4 of 4 closes below

Price was inside the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Further closes below the earlier area would show that price is staying outside it. Compare them with the direction of recent volume balance.

Returning inside

A close back inside the earlier area would weaken the move outside it. Check whether the return lasts more than one week.

Price and volume disagreeing

There is no clear disagreement at present. Check whether volume balance continues to support any further price move.

Same stock ยท Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks72.72Available
13 weeks4โ€”Too few examples

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. โ€œStart from a dateโ€ uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods.

MNR ยท Volume & Price

Evidence context