NASDAQEquity ยท Volume & Price

ATLO

Ames National Corporation

US Financial Services Banks - Regional

52-week price+64.7%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
31.46 USD
Fair value
20.68 USD
Next-week expectancy
Positive 55.55%

Sharemaestro ยท Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener โ†’

Latest week ยท

Price is within the earlier activity area

The latest close is inside the activity area established before the last four weeks. 1 of those four closes were inside that area. Recent volume balance is negative; the estimated activity centre is higher.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price ยท 2026-10-09

Mixed evidence

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move-3.2%7.4% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume0.37ร—0.35ร— recent four-week median
Closing pressure-27.5%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share73.8%26.2% in declining weeks ยท last 13 weeks

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-10-17-5.3%-76.5%0.75ร—
2025-10-242.1%1.9%3.37ร—
2025-10-314.1%-7.6%2.23ร—
2025-11-077.0%7.0%1.45ร—
2025-11-149.3%24.4%0.89ร—
2025-11-213.0%12.3%1.34ร—
2025-11-284.6%51.6%1.03ร—
2025-12-055.7%70.8%1.20ร—
2025-12-1212.5%72.7%2.38ร—
2025-12-199.4%-3.1%3.22ร—
2025-12-266.8%-11.0%0.96ร—
2026-01-023.0%-27.8%1.26ร—
2026-01-09-3.0%-49.9%1.91ร—
2026-01-161.2%3.1%1.68ร—
2026-01-235.2%8.4%1.28ร—
2026-01-3014.8%43.5%2.11ร—
2026-02-0620.7%57.3%3.31ร—
2026-02-1317.9%57.9%2.35ร—
2026-02-2014.8%50.5%1.32ร—
2026-02-274.4%8.3%2.81ร—
2026-03-06-3.9%-22.2%2.10ร—
2026-03-13-3.2%-36.7%1.78ร—
2026-03-20-3.3%-29.3%2.09ร—
2026-03-272.2%-4.4%2.31ร—
2026-04-036.5%10.4%1.69ร—
2026-04-109.9%22.8%2.53ร—
2026-04-177.3%13.1%2.34ร—
2026-04-241.6%-14.0%1.79ร—
2026-05-011.9%7.0%2.60ร—
2026-05-08-2.4%-4.0%1.67ร—
2026-05-15-4.0%-14.5%1.44ร—
2026-05-222.6%16.5%1.66ร—
2026-05-29-0.6%-16.1%0.81ร—
2026-06-055.1%13.9%2.38ร—
2026-06-1211.4%30.2%1.90ร—
2026-06-193.2%-5.6%1.83ร—
2026-06-267.4%11.0%3.32ร—
2026-07-03-0.9%-11.0%1.24ร—
2026-07-10-3.6%-6.6%0.84ร—
2026-07-170.5%14.4%0.64ร—
2026-07-24-1.9%7.0%0.84ร—
2026-07-312.8%31.1%0.47ร—
2026-08-075.9%31.5%0.69ร—
2026-08-145.9%47.0%0.48ร—
2026-08-214.9%36.2%0.91ร—
2026-08-283.3%28.8%0.68ร—
2026-09-044.6%34.9%0.61ร—
2026-09-113.6%44.3%0.66ร—
2026-09-181.2%24.1%0.65ร—
2026-09-251.5%28.4%0.38ร—
2026-10-02-0.3%17.2%0.37ร—
2026-10-09-3.2%-27.5%0.37ร—

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks20%up-week volume-3.2%price return-27.5%pressure
13 weeks74%up-week volume7.4%price return23.8%pressure
26 weeks58%up-week volume8.3%price return7.3%pressure
52 weeks64%up-week volume63.9%price return9.6%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

49% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 4% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

0.12 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

33.5 / 100

Price direction15.0 / 30
Closing pressure0.0 / 30
Up-week volume18.5 / 25
Volume confirmation0.0 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5ร— its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75โ€“1.25ร—. Returns start at that weekโ€™s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks22-1.9%311.2%-3.0 points
Advancing weeks13 weeks122.0%160.4%1.6 points
Declining weeks4 weeks160.5%33-0.6%1.1 points
Declining weeks13 weeks9-0.8%162.8%-3.6 points

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2022-01-282022-02-25-2.7%
High volume2022-03-182022-04-15-1.1%
High volume2022-05-272022-06-24-1.9%
High volume2022-11-042022-12-021.5%
High volume2022-12-232023-01-203.8%
High volume2023-02-172023-03-17-13.6%
High volume2023-06-092023-07-07-3.6%
High volume2024-05-102024-06-07-4.2%
High volume2024-06-282024-07-265.5%
High volume2024-09-202024-10-18-4.0%
High volume2024-11-082024-12-06-4.9%
High volume2024-12-272025-01-247.6%
High volume2025-06-272025-07-255.1%
High volume2025-09-192025-10-17-5.3%
High volume2025-10-242025-11-213.0%
High volume2025-12-122026-01-09-3.0%
High volume2026-01-092026-02-0620.7%
High volume2026-02-062026-03-06-3.9%
High volume2026-03-132026-04-109.9%
High volume2026-04-102026-05-08-2.4%
High volume2026-05-222026-06-193.2%
High volume2026-06-262026-07-24-1.9%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-05-211.2%
Ordinary volume2021-07-302021-08-27-0.4%
Ordinary volume2021-10-082021-11-053.3%
Ordinary volume2022-01-072022-02-04-1.2%
Ordinary volume2022-04-222022-05-20-6.2%
Ordinary volume2022-07-222022-08-191.4%
Ordinary volume2022-09-092022-10-07-0.2%
Ordinary volume2022-11-252022-12-232.0%
Ordinary volume2023-01-062023-02-033.4%
Ordinary volume2023-03-312023-04-28-6.1%
Ordinary volume2023-05-262023-06-230.3%
Ordinary volume2023-07-072023-08-046.9%
Ordinary volume2023-09-152023-10-13-13.2%
Ordinary volume2023-10-272023-11-2417.3%
Ordinary volume2023-12-012023-12-2911.7%
Ordinary volume2024-02-162024-03-1512.6%
Ordinary volume2024-03-152024-04-12-6.3%
Ordinary volume2024-05-032024-05-311.1%
Ordinary volume2024-06-212024-07-194.9%
Ordinary volume2024-08-162024-09-13-3.8%
Ordinary volume2024-09-132024-10-11-4.3%
Ordinary volume2024-10-112024-11-083.4%
Ordinary volume2025-01-172025-02-146.7%
Ordinary volume2025-02-282025-03-28-5.7%
Ordinary volume2025-05-022025-05-30-0.5%
Ordinary volume2025-07-042025-08-01-3.1%
Ordinary volume2025-08-082025-09-0510.0%
Ordinary volume2025-09-052025-10-03-0.6%
Ordinary volume2025-11-142025-12-1212.5%
Ordinary volume2026-07-242026-08-214.9%
Ordinary volume2026-08-212026-09-181.2%

Advancing weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2022-01-282022-04-29-3.9%
High volume2022-05-272022-08-26-1.9%
High volume2022-11-042023-02-037.0%
High volume2023-02-172023-05-19-26.0%
High volume2023-06-092023-09-08-3.3%
High volume2024-05-102024-08-09-11.4%
High volume2024-09-202024-12-20-12.0%
High volume2024-12-272025-03-288.5%
High volume2025-06-272025-09-2617.7%
High volume2025-10-242026-01-2317.6%
High volume2026-01-302026-05-0111.8%
High volume2026-05-012026-07-315.9%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-07-23-6.6%
Ordinary volume2021-07-302021-10-295.9%
Ordinary volume2022-01-072022-04-08-1.6%
Ordinary volume2022-04-222022-07-22-8.4%
Ordinary volume2022-07-222022-10-212.5%
Ordinary volume2022-11-252023-02-247.6%
Ordinary volume2023-03-312023-06-30-12.1%
Ordinary volume2023-07-072023-10-06-9.1%
Ordinary volume2023-10-272024-01-2632.6%
Ordinary volume2024-02-162024-05-1716.5%
Ordinary volume2024-05-172024-08-16-7.2%
Ordinary volume2024-08-162024-11-15-4.3%
Ordinary volume2025-01-172025-04-18-2.5%
Ordinary volume2025-05-022025-08-013.0%
Ordinary volume2025-08-082025-11-0715.1%
Ordinary volume2025-11-142026-02-1330.8%

Declining weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-06-182021-07-16-3.4%
High volume2021-07-232021-08-201.5%
High volume2022-06-172022-07-15-2.1%
High volume2022-08-262022-09-23-0.1%
High volume2022-09-232022-10-211.9%
High volume2022-11-112022-12-093.0%
High volume2022-12-162023-01-137.4%
High volume2023-02-242023-03-24-14.7%
High volume2023-04-282023-05-26-5.8%
High volume2023-06-232023-07-217.5%
High volume2024-08-022024-08-300.4%
High volume2024-12-202025-01-176.0%
High volume2025-12-192026-01-161.2%
High volume2026-02-132026-03-13-3.2%
High volume2026-04-172026-05-15-4.0%
High volume2026-06-192026-07-170.5%
Ordinary volume2021-05-282021-06-25-2.8%
Ordinary volume2021-07-162021-08-131.8%
Ordinary volume2021-08-132021-09-10-3.9%
Ordinary volume2021-11-052021-12-03-0.3%
Ordinary volume2021-12-032021-12-311.2%
Ordinary volume2022-01-212022-02-18-1.8%
Ordinary volume2022-02-252022-03-253.9%
Ordinary volume2022-04-012022-04-29-4.6%
Ordinary volume2022-05-062022-06-03-2.5%
Ordinary volume2022-06-242022-07-22-0.6%
Ordinary volume2022-08-052022-09-02-0.9%
Ordinary volume2022-09-022022-09-301.1%
Ordinary volume2023-02-102023-03-10-6.3%
Ordinary volume2023-04-072023-05-05-8.4%
Ordinary volume2023-05-122023-06-096.5%
Ordinary volume2023-09-222023-10-20-11.5%
Ordinary volume2023-10-202023-11-1728.6%
Ordinary volume2023-12-222024-01-19-11.0%
Ordinary volume2024-02-022024-03-01-5.2%
Ordinary volume2024-06-142024-07-123.8%
Ordinary volume2024-08-092024-09-06-1.4%
Ordinary volume2024-09-062024-10-04-2.2%
Ordinary volume2024-10-042024-11-01-4.0%
Ordinary volume2024-11-222024-12-20-6.7%
Ordinary volume2025-01-102025-02-0714.0%
Ordinary volume2025-03-142025-04-11-7.9%
Ordinary volume2025-04-112025-05-095.5%
Ordinary volume2025-06-132025-07-111.5%
Ordinary volume2025-07-112025-08-082.3%
Ordinary volume2025-09-262025-10-242.1%
Ordinary volume2025-12-262026-01-235.2%
Ordinary volume2026-05-292026-06-267.4%
Ordinary volume2026-07-032026-07-312.8%

Declining weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-06-182021-09-17-4.1%
High volume2022-06-172022-09-16-0.8%
High volume2022-09-232022-12-237.1%
High volume2023-02-242023-05-26-24.3%
High volume2023-06-232023-09-22-1.9%
High volume2024-08-022024-11-01-10.2%
High volume2024-12-202025-03-217.6%
High volume2025-12-192026-03-2015.8%
High volume2026-04-172026-07-174.2%
Ordinary volume2021-05-282021-08-27-6.1%
Ordinary volume2021-11-052022-02-041.7%
Ordinary volume2022-02-042022-05-06-3.4%
Ordinary volume2022-05-062022-08-05-4.0%
Ordinary volume2022-08-052022-11-045.3%
Ordinary volume2023-02-102023-05-12-25.5%
Ordinary volume2023-05-122023-08-118.0%
Ordinary volume2023-09-222023-12-2229.9%
Ordinary volume2023-12-222024-03-22-8.6%
Ordinary volume2024-06-142024-09-13-5.3%
Ordinary volume2024-10-042025-01-03-5.4%
Ordinary volume2025-01-102025-04-113.9%
Ordinary volume2025-04-112025-07-1110.5%
Ordinary volume2025-07-112025-10-1010.1%
Ordinary volume2025-12-262026-03-2720.7%
Ordinary volume2026-05-292026-08-2810.0%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 31.46
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price28.45
Earlier activity area26.40 โ€“ 31.49
Recent volume balance-27.5%
Recent weekly volume0.48ร—
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-1719.1045721
2025-10-2420.29205771
2025-10-3120.32139048
2025-11-0720.5490226
2025-11-1420.8756682
2025-11-2120.9085127
2025-11-2821.2567719
2025-12-0521.7079623
2025-12-1223.47159834
2025-12-1922.87227475
2025-12-2622.6967891
2026-01-0222.3585349
2026-01-0922.76135494
2026-01-1623.15124387
2026-01-2323.8698563
2026-01-3025.65171478
2026-02-0627.47268196
2026-02-1327.30197333
2026-02-2027.37112471
2026-02-2726.78246461
2026-03-0626.41198227
2026-03-1326.43188204
2026-03-2026.48247917
2026-03-2727.38273364
2026-04-0328.12219879
2026-04-1029.06347779
2026-04-1728.42350166
2026-04-2427.82295729
2026-05-0128.67429910
2026-05-0828.37299504
2026-05-1527.28277663
2026-05-2228.55329284
2026-05-2928.50168628
2026-06-0529.81496899
2026-06-1230.39425098
2026-06-1929.46434227
2026-06-2630.62821200
2026-07-0329.53319767
2026-07-1029.29228438
2026-07-1729.62174471
2026-07-2430.05226387
2026-07-3130.36126327
2026-08-0731.01187299
2026-08-1431.36124897
2026-08-2131.52237940
2026-08-2831.36178449
2026-09-0432.44160097
2026-09-1132.49172779
2026-09-1831.91169373
2026-09-2531.8297646
2026-10-0232.3687212
2026-10-0931.4685605

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Higher

The recent centre moved +15.02% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

No clear disagreement

Price changed -3.17% over four weeks. Volume balance is -27.5% on a scale from โˆ’100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

Recent volume is below its earlier norm

Recent median weekly volume is 0.48ร— the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

1 of 4 closes inside

Price was above the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Watch which boundary price moves beyond and whether later closes remain outside it.

Returning inside

Price is currently inside the earlier area. Repeated closes here would show that activity remains in the same price range.

Price and volume disagreeing

There is no clear disagreement at present. Check whether volume balance continues to support any further price move.

Same stock ยท Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks17-0.48Available
13 weeks9-0.76Available

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. โ€œStart from a dateโ€ uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods.

ATLO ยท Volume & Price

Evidence context