NASDAQEquity ยท Volume & Price

NTRA

Natera Inc

US Healthcare Diagnostics & Research

52-week price+120.5%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
400.71 USD
Fair value
164.12 USD
Next-week expectancy
Positive 58.40%

Sharemaestro ยท Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener โ†’

Latest week ยท

Price is above the earlier activity area

The latest close is above the activity area established before the last four weeks. 4 of those four closes were above that area. Recent volume balance is positive; the estimated activity centre is higher.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price ยท 2026-10-09

Heavy volume, limited progress

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move21.8%48.4% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume1.51ร—1.52ร— recent four-week median
Closing pressure30.7%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share59.6%40.4% in declining weeks ยท last 13 weeks
Rejected range breakout

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-10-170.3%0.7%0.99ร—
2025-10-2418.1%26.9%1.05ร—
2025-10-3118.9%28.0%1.04ร—
2025-11-0717.9%55.5%1.61ร—
2025-11-1412.4%46.9%1.20ร—
2025-11-2119.8%59.4%2.01ร—
2025-11-2820.1%54.0%1.03ร—
2025-12-0522.5%56.2%1.03ร—
2025-12-1213.6%48.7%0.98ร—
2025-12-190.6%50.5%1.24ร—
2025-12-26-2.1%38.0%0.55ร—
2026-01-02-6.4%15.7%0.43ร—
2026-01-091.0%8.4%1.14ร—
2026-01-16-0.3%-37.7%1.03ร—
2026-01-233.4%-26.8%0.79ร—
2026-01-301.0%-35.8%0.62ร—
2026-02-06-13.4%-38.0%1.35ร—
2026-02-13-10.8%-41.0%0.82ร—
2026-02-20-12.2%-50.6%0.63ร—
2026-02-27-10.0%-27.8%1.10ร—
2026-03-06-2.4%-19.9%1.12ร—
2026-03-13-8.9%-30.9%1.13ร—
2026-03-20-7.9%-35.0%1.28ร—
2026-03-27-12.2%-56.0%0.66ร—
2026-04-035.0%-32.2%0.82ร—
2026-04-102.8%-23.1%1.20ร—
2026-04-176.7%-8.2%1.25ร—
2026-04-2411.6%7.8%0.77ร—
2026-05-01-0.3%10.4%1.04ร—
2026-05-080.6%-11.9%1.76ร—
2026-05-15-10.6%-39.1%1.40ร—
2026-05-22-0.3%-30.2%1.18ร—
2026-05-297.8%-25.5%1.15ร—
2026-06-0510.9%2.0%0.95ร—
2026-06-1213.8%20.6%0.76ร—
2026-06-1913.9%27.3%1.06ร—
2026-06-2617.3%28.4%1.94ร—
2026-07-0329.7%49.3%0.97ร—
2026-07-1027.3%34.0%1.14ร—
2026-07-1717.3%22.3%0.82ร—
2026-07-240.0%-8.3%0.60ร—
2026-07-31-4.1%-24.7%0.84ร—
2026-08-0719.3%42.4%1.41ร—
2026-08-1414.2%24.5%1.15ร—
2026-08-2126.7%46.9%1.07ร—
2026-08-2821.9%27.3%0.83ร—
2026-09-041.9%7.3%0.77ร—
2026-09-116.1%34.9%0.53ร—
2026-09-1811.3%46.6%1.59ร—
2026-09-2526.5%80.0%1.33ร—
2026-10-0225.0%52.3%1.37ร—
2026-10-0921.8%30.7%1.51ร—

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks49%up-week volume21.8%price return30.7%pressure
13 weeks60%up-week volume48.4%price return27.9%pressure
26 weeks58%up-week volume107.6%price return16.4%pressure
52 weeks60%up-week volume136.7%price return11.1%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

75% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 36% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

1.07 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

69.1 / 100

Price direction30.0 / 30
Closing pressure9.2 / 30
Up-week volume14.9 / 25
Volume confirmation15.0 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5ร— its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75โ€“1.25ร—. Returns start at that weekโ€™s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks202.3%433.0%-0.8 points
Advancing weeks13 weeks1318.7%180.5%18.2 points
Declining weeks4 weeks130.0%410.6%-0.6 points
Declining weeks13 weeks915.2%1813.7%1.5 points

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-06-252021-07-23-1.0%
High volume2021-07-232021-08-20-5.3%
High volume2022-01-282022-02-252.3%
High volume2022-03-182022-04-15-0.3%
High volume2022-05-062022-06-032.5%
High volume2022-12-162023-01-13-3.5%
High volume2023-01-132023-02-102.3%
High volume2023-03-032023-03-31-4.5%
High volume2023-08-112023-09-08-3.6%
High volume2023-11-102023-12-0824.4%
High volume2023-12-152024-01-123.2%
High volume2024-01-192024-02-165.1%
High volume2024-03-012024-03-292.3%
High volume2024-08-092024-09-06-1.5%
High volume2024-11-152024-12-1314.0%
High volume2025-03-142025-04-11-0.1%
High volume2025-04-112025-05-092.6%
High volume2025-08-082025-09-0510.6%
High volume2025-11-072025-12-0522.5%
High volume2026-06-262026-07-240.0%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-05-21-23.0%
Ordinary volume2021-06-042021-07-0219.8%
Ordinary volume2021-07-022021-07-30-2.0%
Ordinary volume2021-07-302021-08-273.0%
Ordinary volume2021-09-172021-10-15-12.3%
Ordinary volume2021-11-052021-12-03-25.4%
Ordinary volume2022-02-252022-03-25-40.7%
Ordinary volume2022-05-202022-06-17-16.1%
Ordinary volume2022-06-242022-07-228.3%
Ordinary volume2022-07-292022-08-263.3%
Ordinary volume2022-09-302022-10-288.8%
Ordinary volume2022-11-252022-12-2310.5%
Ordinary volume2023-01-272023-02-249.1%
Ordinary volume2023-03-242023-04-21-2.6%
Ordinary volume2023-04-212023-05-19-8.0%
Ordinary volume2023-06-162023-07-14-1.4%
Ordinary volume2023-08-252023-09-22-20.2%
Ordinary volume2023-11-032023-12-0136.8%
Ordinary volume2023-12-222024-01-199.5%
Ordinary volume2024-02-092024-03-0827.7%
Ordinary volume2024-03-152024-04-125.5%
Ordinary volume2024-05-032024-05-319.9%
Ordinary volume2024-06-072024-07-051.4%
Ordinary volume2024-08-162024-09-132.0%
Ordinary volume2024-09-132024-10-112.8%
Ordinary volume2024-10-112024-11-083.1%
Ordinary volume2024-11-082024-12-0628.0%
Ordinary volume2024-12-062025-01-03-2.4%
Ordinary volume2025-01-102025-02-07-1.3%
Ordinary volume2025-05-022025-05-300.7%
Ordinary volume2025-05-302025-06-276.5%
Ordinary volume2025-08-152025-09-123.4%
Ordinary volume2025-09-122025-10-100.5%
Ordinary volume2025-10-102025-11-0717.9%
Ordinary volume2025-11-142025-12-1213.6%
Ordinary volume2025-12-192026-01-16-0.3%
Ordinary volume2026-01-232026-02-20-12.2%
Ordinary volume2026-04-032026-05-01-0.3%
Ordinary volume2026-05-012026-05-297.8%
Ordinary volume2026-05-292026-06-2617.3%
Ordinary volume2026-07-032026-07-31-4.1%
Ordinary volume2026-07-312026-08-2821.9%
Ordinary volume2026-09-042026-10-0225.0%

Advancing weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-06-252021-09-242.6%
High volume2022-01-282022-04-29-46.4%
High volume2022-05-062022-08-0542.7%
High volume2022-12-162023-03-1730.7%
High volume2023-08-112023-11-10-16.9%
High volume2023-11-102024-02-0949.2%
High volume2024-03-012024-05-3119.2%
High volume2024-08-092024-11-0817.1%
High volume2024-11-152025-02-1418.7%
High volume2025-03-142025-06-1311.6%
High volume2025-08-082025-11-0731.3%
High volume2025-11-072026-02-061.7%
High volume2026-06-262026-09-2557.5%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-07-232.0%
Ordinary volume2021-07-302021-10-290.0%
Ordinary volume2021-11-052022-02-04-39.9%
Ordinary volume2022-02-252022-05-27-38.5%
Ordinary volume2022-05-272022-08-2617.8%
Ordinary volume2022-09-302022-12-30-8.3%
Ordinary volume2023-01-272023-04-2816.0%
Ordinary volume2023-05-052023-08-04-5.7%
Ordinary volume2023-08-252023-11-24-4.2%
Ordinary volume2023-12-222024-03-2251.7%
Ordinary volume2024-04-052024-07-0516.5%
Ordinary volume2024-08-162024-11-1517.8%
Ordinary volume2024-11-292025-02-28-7.3%
Ordinary volume2025-05-022025-08-01-14.1%
Ordinary volume2025-08-152025-11-1425.3%
Ordinary volume2025-11-142026-02-131.0%
Ordinary volume2026-02-132026-05-15-9.6%
Ordinary volume2026-05-222026-08-2163.4%

Declining weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-05-072021-06-04-4.2%
High volume2022-01-072022-02-04-7.2%
High volume2022-03-112022-04-0810.0%
High volume2022-04-082022-05-06-15.8%
High volume2022-05-132022-06-100.0%
High volume2022-11-112022-12-09-5.7%
High volume2023-10-132023-11-1012.5%
High volume2024-07-192024-08-1617.0%
High volume2024-12-202025-01-17-2.2%
High volume2025-02-282025-03-28-7.5%
High volume2025-04-042025-05-0217.0%
High volume2025-05-092025-06-067.8%
High volume2026-05-082026-06-0510.9%
Ordinary volume2021-05-212021-06-1819.6%
Ordinary volume2021-07-162021-08-13-10.8%
Ordinary volume2021-08-132021-09-1019.1%
Ordinary volume2021-09-242021-10-22-2.7%
Ordinary volume2021-11-122021-12-10-22.3%
Ordinary volume2022-02-112022-03-11-44.0%
Ordinary volume2022-04-152022-05-13-13.5%
Ordinary volume2022-06-032022-07-01-0.1%
Ordinary volume2022-07-012022-07-2927.3%
Ordinary volume2022-08-192022-09-16-3.6%
Ordinary volume2022-09-162022-10-14-14.5%
Ordinary volume2022-10-142022-11-11-2.6%
Ordinary volume2022-12-092023-01-06-3.2%
Ordinary volume2023-01-062023-02-0321.3%
Ordinary volume2023-02-102023-03-1026.6%
Ordinary volume2023-03-102023-04-07-4.1%
Ordinary volume2023-04-072023-05-054.2%
Ordinary volume2023-05-122023-06-09-5.3%
Ordinary volume2023-06-092023-07-07-3.1%
Ordinary volume2023-08-182023-09-15-2.1%
Ordinary volume2023-09-152023-10-13-19.3%
Ordinary volume2023-10-202023-11-1731.3%
Ordinary volume2023-12-082024-01-057.0%
Ordinary volume2024-01-052024-02-028.8%
Ordinary volume2024-03-082024-04-058.6%
Ordinary volume2024-04-122024-05-1011.5%
Ordinary volume2024-06-142024-07-121.3%
Ordinary volume2024-07-122024-08-092.7%
Ordinary volume2024-09-272024-10-25-6.4%
Ordinary volume2024-12-132025-01-105.1%
Ordinary volume2025-02-072025-03-07-18.6%
Ordinary volume2025-03-282025-04-256.8%
Ordinary volume2025-07-112025-08-08-5.3%
Ordinary volume2025-09-262025-10-2418.1%
Ordinary volume2025-12-122026-01-091.0%
Ordinary volume2026-01-162026-02-13-10.8%
Ordinary volume2026-02-272026-03-27-12.2%
Ordinary volume2026-04-102026-05-080.6%
Ordinary volume2026-06-052026-07-0329.7%
Ordinary volume2026-07-102026-08-0719.3%
Ordinary volume2026-08-142026-09-116.1%

Declining weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-05-072021-08-0615.2%
High volume2022-01-072022-04-08-43.0%
High volume2022-04-082022-07-08-5.6%
High volume2022-11-112023-02-105.8%
High volume2023-10-132024-01-1246.6%
High volume2024-07-192024-10-1815.5%
High volume2024-12-202025-03-21-6.6%
High volume2025-04-042025-07-0420.8%
High volume2026-05-082026-08-0765.8%
Ordinary volume2021-05-212021-08-2025.5%
Ordinary volume2021-09-242021-12-24-20.6%
Ordinary volume2022-02-112022-05-13-50.9%
Ordinary volume2022-06-032022-09-0228.9%
Ordinary volume2022-09-022022-12-02-12.2%
Ordinary volume2022-12-092023-03-1041.9%
Ordinary volume2023-03-102023-06-09-10.6%
Ordinary volume2023-06-092023-09-0812.0%
Ordinary volume2023-09-152023-12-1514.6%
Ordinary volume2024-01-052024-04-0555.5%
Ordinary volume2024-04-122024-07-1218.1%
Ordinary volume2024-07-122024-10-1116.5%
Ordinary volume2024-10-182025-01-1729.4%
Ordinary volume2025-02-072025-05-09-12.1%
Ordinary volume2025-07-112025-10-105.5%
Ordinary volume2025-12-122026-03-13-19.0%
Ordinary volume2026-03-132026-06-1212.9%
Ordinary volume2026-06-122026-09-1155.1%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 400.71
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price202.62
Earlier activity area183.59 โ€“ 241.62
Recent volume balance30.7%
Recent weekly volume1.60ร—
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-17181.695550965
2025-10-24192.515876760
2025-10-31198.935914836
2025-11-07199.579352780
2025-11-14204.287000990
2025-11-21230.6311708679
2025-11-28238.816088578
2025-12-05244.556068322
2025-12-12231.955869104
2025-12-19231.967418041
2025-12-26233.743345837
2026-01-02228.842600848
2026-01-09234.316832874
2026-01-16231.256271365
2026-01-23241.584821675
2026-01-30231.143707761
2026-02-06203.047963133
2026-02-13206.234858506
2026-02-20212.123718714
2026-02-27208.046448812
2026-03-06198.136580799
2026-03-13187.856751122
2026-03-20195.287751971
2026-03-27182.654014680
2026-04-03207.984989646
2026-04-10193.037172617
2026-04-17208.407596174
2026-04-24203.754763288
2026-05-01207.286412586
2026-05-08194.2411185349
2026-05-15186.368895347
2026-05-22203.197461884
2026-05-29223.377294720
2026-06-05215.316088945
2026-06-12212.074900299
2026-06-19231.416804800
2026-06-26261.9112461716
2026-07-03279.326292339
2026-07-10269.957444944
2026-07-17271.395314097
2026-07-24261.993933388
2026-07-31267.765443475
2026-08-07322.109185653
2026-08-14309.937483615
2026-08-21332.037149672
2026-08-28326.265612584
2026-09-04328.185248354
2026-09-11328.933606376
2026-09-18369.3910531145
2026-09-25412.568801929
2026-10-02410.359580716
2026-10-09400.7110792879

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Higher

The recent centre moved +68.91% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

No clear disagreement

Price changed +21.82% over four weeks. Volume balance is +30.7% on a scale from โˆ’100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

More volume, clear price movement

Recent median weekly volume is 1.60ร— the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

4 of 4 closes above

Price was above the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Further closes above the earlier area would show that price is staying outside it. Compare them with the direction of recent volume balance.

Returning inside

A close back inside the earlier area would weaken the move outside it. Check whether the return lasts more than one week.

Price and volume disagreeing

There is no clear disagreement at present. Check whether volume balance continues to support any further price move.

Same stock ยท Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks240.63Available
13 weeks1111.01Available

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. โ€œStart from a dateโ€ uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods.

NTRA ยท Volume & Price

Evidence context