NASDAQEquity ยท Volume & Price

BCAL

Southern California Bancorp Common Stock

US Financial Services Banks - Regional

52-week price+34.2%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
21.23 USD
Fair value
16.50 USD
Next-week expectancy
Undecided 48.33%

Sharemaestro ยท Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener โ†’

Latest week ยท

Price is above the earlier activity area

The latest close is above the activity area established before the last four weeks. 4 of those four closes were above that area. Recent volume balance is mixed; the estimated activity centre is higher.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price ยท 2026-10-09

Mixed evidence

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move-2.1%2.8% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume0.93ร—1.38ร— recent four-week median
Closing pressure-7.5%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share37.2%62.8% in declining weeks ยท last 13 weeks

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-10-17-8.3%-31.5%1.07ร—
2025-10-242.5%7.6%1.00ร—
2025-10-317.9%14.6%2.84ร—
2025-11-0715.9%25.0%1.99ร—
2025-11-1419.1%46.7%1.22ร—
2025-11-218.7%39.4%1.14ร—
2025-11-285.0%27.7%0.81ร—
2025-12-054.3%39.6%1.07ร—
2025-12-123.9%-18.1%3.13ร—
2025-12-193.4%-53.1%3.44ร—
2025-12-26-2.2%-61.4%0.94ร—
2026-01-02-5.1%-75.7%1.13ร—
2026-01-09-7.3%-79.1%2.16ร—
2026-01-16-4.3%-47.7%1.71ร—
2026-01-23-2.6%-46.4%1.46ร—
2026-01-30-3.0%-44.3%4.63ร—
2026-02-065.0%-10.7%2.58ร—
2026-02-131.7%-17.3%1.32ร—
2026-02-203.1%-9.6%1.16ร—
2026-02-271.8%-1.2%1.61ร—
2026-03-06-6.3%-35.9%0.97ร—
2026-03-13-7.2%-34.1%0.99ร—
2026-03-20-8.7%-41.7%2.39ร—
2026-03-27-3.8%-22.1%1.38ร—
2026-04-03-0.6%-17.8%0.88ร—
2026-04-105.5%-1.8%1.70ร—
2026-04-179.2%29.3%1.10ร—
2026-04-244.9%25.7%0.90ร—
2026-05-015.6%27.5%0.90ร—
2026-05-084.2%35.8%1.03ร—
2026-05-15-1.6%9.7%1.23ร—
2026-05-223.0%27.5%0.88ร—
2026-05-290.7%27.1%0.64ร—
2026-06-050.1%22.6%0.94ร—
2026-06-126.3%46.0%1.14ร—
2026-06-193.8%42.0%1.29ร—
2026-06-2610.3%64.9%2.80ร—
2026-07-038.8%51.1%0.82ร—
2026-07-105.0%42.8%0.87ร—
2026-07-178.1%38.0%1.42ร—
2026-07-240.9%11.5%1.80ร—
2026-07-312.1%2.5%1.36ร—
2026-08-072.9%8.4%0.91ร—
2026-08-142.1%11.1%0.89ร—
2026-08-211.1%0.5%1.02ร—
2026-08-28-0.7%8.2%0.76ร—
2026-09-042.5%27.8%1.03ร—
2026-09-110.0%23.7%1.02ร—
2026-09-182.1%10.9%1.90ร—
2026-09-252.3%13.6%1.58ร—
2026-10-020.0%6.8%1.18ร—
2026-10-09-2.1%-7.5%0.93ร—

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks21%up-week volume-2.1%price return-7.5%pressure
13 weeks37%up-week volume2.8%price return8.1%pressure
26 weeks51%up-week volume15.5%price return21.3%pressure
52 weeks49%up-week volume32.0%price return1.6%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

62% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 19% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

0.02 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

24.3 / 100

Price direction15.0 / 30
Closing pressure0.0 / 30
Up-week volume9.3 / 25
Volume confirmation0.0 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5ร— its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75โ€“1.25ร—. Returns start at that weekโ€™s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks350.9%28-0.1%1.0 points
Advancing weeks13 weeks173.8%145.4%-1.6 points
Declining weeks4 weeks31-0.2%271.9%-2.1 points
Declining weeks13 weeks142.2%143.9%-1.7 points

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-05-142021-06-113.1%
High volume2021-06-112021-07-092.9%
High volume2021-07-302021-08-270.0%
High volume2021-09-032021-10-018.6%
High volume2021-11-122021-12-10-2.8%
High volume2022-01-072022-02-041.3%
High volume2022-02-182022-03-18-0.3%
High volume2022-05-272022-06-241.3%
High volume2022-07-292022-08-262.2%
High volume2022-08-262022-09-231.6%
High volume2022-09-302022-10-28-0.3%
High volume2022-11-182022-12-161.9%
High volume2022-12-302023-01-27-0.2%
High volume2023-03-032023-03-31-15.0%
High volume2023-04-142023-05-12-9.7%
High volume2023-06-092023-07-071.8%
High volume2023-09-082023-10-06-1.5%
High volume2023-12-082024-01-059.8%
High volume2024-03-012024-03-29-1.7%
High volume2024-03-292024-04-26-5.2%
High volume2024-06-282024-07-2613.6%
High volume2024-07-262024-08-23-2.5%
High volume2024-08-232024-09-20-0.9%
High volume2024-09-202024-10-18-3.0%
High volume2024-11-012024-11-2922.6%
High volume2025-01-312025-02-28-3.7%
High volume2025-02-282025-03-28-10.1%
High volume2025-04-252025-05-237.7%
High volume2025-06-272025-07-252.7%
High volume2025-09-122025-10-10-5.5%
High volume2025-10-312025-11-285.0%
High volume2025-12-122026-01-09-7.3%
High volume2026-01-162026-02-131.7%
High volume2026-04-102026-05-084.2%
High volume2026-06-262026-07-240.9%
Ordinary volume2021-08-062021-09-031.8%
Ordinary volume2021-09-242021-10-22-1.5%
Ordinary volume2022-08-052022-09-02-0.3%
Ordinary volume2023-01-272023-02-240.9%
Ordinary volume2023-05-262023-06-232.7%
Ordinary volume2023-08-042023-09-01-4.3%
Ordinary volume2023-10-062023-11-03-3.7%
Ordinary volume2023-11-172023-12-1512.2%
Ordinary volume2023-12-292024-01-26-4.3%
Ordinary volume2024-02-232024-03-22-2.0%
Ordinary volume2024-04-262024-05-24-0.1%
Ordinary volume2024-08-302024-09-27-1.9%
Ordinary volume2024-10-182024-11-1520.4%
Ordinary volume2024-11-152024-12-132.0%
Ordinary volume2025-02-142025-03-14-8.8%
Ordinary volume2025-04-182025-05-1618.7%
Ordinary volume2025-05-162025-06-13-4.0%
Ordinary volume2025-07-042025-08-01-11.7%
Ordinary volume2025-08-082025-09-0512.4%
Ordinary volume2025-09-192025-10-17-8.3%
Ordinary volume2025-10-242025-11-218.7%
Ordinary volume2025-11-282025-12-26-2.2%
Ordinary volume2026-02-202026-03-20-8.7%
Ordinary volume2026-04-032026-05-015.6%
Ordinary volume2026-05-012026-05-290.7%
Ordinary volume2026-06-052026-07-038.8%
Ordinary volume2026-07-032026-07-312.1%
Ordinary volume2026-08-142026-09-110.0%

Advancing weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-05-142021-08-135.3%
High volume2021-09-032021-12-034.8%
High volume2022-01-072022-04-080.7%
High volume2022-05-272022-08-263.3%
High volume2022-08-262022-11-258.1%
High volume2022-12-302023-03-31-14.1%
High volume2023-04-142023-07-14-3.1%
High volume2023-09-082023-12-083.8%
High volume2023-12-082024-03-081.7%
High volume2024-03-082024-06-07-15.4%
High volume2024-06-282024-09-279.1%
High volume2024-11-012025-01-3113.5%
High volume2025-01-312025-05-02-10.3%
High volume2025-06-272025-09-268.4%
High volume2025-10-032026-01-028.8%
High volume2026-01-162026-04-171.9%
High volume2026-06-262026-09-253.9%
Ordinary volume2021-08-062021-11-058.6%
Ordinary volume2022-08-052022-11-043.9%
Ordinary volume2023-01-272023-04-28-12.8%
Ordinary volume2023-05-262023-08-257.7%
Ordinary volume2023-08-252023-11-240.0%
Ordinary volume2023-12-292024-03-29-14.1%
Ordinary volume2024-04-262024-07-268.2%
Ordinary volume2024-08-302024-11-2919.7%
Ordinary volume2025-02-142025-05-16-8.3%
Ordinary volume2025-05-162025-08-156.9%
Ordinary volume2025-08-152025-11-1418.8%
Ordinary volume2025-11-142026-02-13-0.4%
Ordinary volume2026-02-202026-05-220.4%
Ordinary volume2026-05-222026-08-2112.2%

Declining weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-05-282021-06-255.2%
High volume2021-10-292021-11-260.7%
High volume2021-12-032021-12-31-1.4%
High volume2022-02-112022-03-110.0%
High volume2022-03-252022-04-22-2.0%
High volume2022-04-292022-05-27-0.1%
High volume2022-07-222022-08-192.3%
High volume2022-09-232022-10-213.6%
High volume2023-01-202023-02-173.0%
High volume2023-03-102023-04-07-14.6%
High volume2023-04-282023-05-26-5.3%
High volume2023-06-022023-06-30-0.2%
High volume2023-06-302023-07-2810.7%
High volume2023-08-182023-09-153.4%
High volume2023-09-222023-10-20-1.0%
High volume2023-10-202023-11-173.2%
High volume2024-01-052024-02-02-5.8%
High volume2024-02-022024-03-01-5.5%
High volume2024-03-152024-04-12-3.4%
High volume2024-04-122024-05-10-2.7%
High volume2024-05-242024-06-21-7.2%
High volume2024-08-092024-09-062.2%
High volume2024-09-132024-10-11-3.3%
High volume2025-02-072025-03-07-3.0%
High volume2025-03-072025-04-04-20.2%
High volume2025-04-042025-05-0219.6%
High volume2025-07-252025-08-225.1%
High volume2025-12-192026-01-16-4.3%
High volume2026-01-302026-02-271.8%
High volume2026-02-272026-03-27-3.8%
High volume2026-07-242026-08-211.1%
Ordinary volume2021-05-072021-06-041.9%
Ordinary volume2021-07-022021-07-304.0%
Ordinary volume2021-12-172022-01-142.0%
Ordinary volume2022-04-222022-05-20-2.7%
Ordinary volume2023-01-062023-02-032.0%
Ordinary volume2023-02-242023-03-24-11.6%
Ordinary volume2023-04-072023-05-05-8.7%
Ordinary volume2023-08-112023-09-08-0.3%
Ordinary volume2023-09-292023-10-27-4.4%
Ordinary volume2023-10-272023-11-2411.6%
Ordinary volume2024-01-122024-02-09-8.8%
Ordinary volume2024-07-052024-08-0215.3%
Ordinary volume2024-09-062024-10-04-3.8%
Ordinary volume2024-10-042024-11-013.5%
Ordinary volume2024-12-132025-01-10-15.3%
Ordinary volume2025-01-102025-02-077.9%
Ordinary volume2025-05-092025-06-061.4%
Ordinary volume2025-06-132025-07-1112.5%
Ordinary volume2025-07-112025-08-08-6.1%
Ordinary volume2025-09-262025-10-242.5%
Ordinary volume2025-11-212025-12-193.4%
Ordinary volume2025-12-262026-01-23-2.6%
Ordinary volume2026-03-062026-04-03-0.6%
Ordinary volume2026-04-242026-05-223.0%
Ordinary volume2026-07-102026-08-072.9%
Ordinary volume2026-08-072026-09-042.5%
Ordinary volume2026-09-112026-10-09-2.1%

Declining weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-05-282021-08-275.2%
High volume2021-10-292022-01-281.0%
High volume2022-02-112022-05-13-4.6%
High volume2022-07-222022-10-218.0%
High volume2023-01-202023-04-21-6.1%
High volume2023-04-282023-07-283.7%
High volume2023-08-182023-11-173.4%
High volume2024-01-052024-04-05-14.7%
High volume2024-04-052024-07-05-8.6%
High volume2024-08-092024-11-0816.9%
High volume2025-02-072025-05-09-9.4%
High volume2025-07-252025-10-248.2%
High volume2025-12-192026-03-20-10.7%
High volume2026-03-202026-06-1914.1%
Ordinary volume2021-05-072021-08-065.6%
Ordinary volume2021-12-172022-03-183.3%
Ordinary volume2022-04-222022-07-22-0.3%
Ordinary volume2023-01-062023-04-07-14.1%
Ordinary volume2023-04-072023-07-07-1.8%
Ordinary volume2023-08-112023-11-10-6.7%
Ordinary volume2023-11-102024-02-0910.9%
Ordinary volume2024-07-052024-10-046.4%
Ordinary volume2024-10-042025-01-0314.7%
Ordinary volume2025-01-102025-04-11-18.4%
Ordinary volume2025-05-092025-08-084.5%
Ordinary volume2025-09-262025-12-2612.1%
Ordinary volume2025-12-262026-03-27-6.7%
Ordinary volume2026-04-242026-07-2414.4%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 21.23
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price18.70
Earlier activity area16.99 โ€“ 19.89
Recent volume balance-7.5%
Recent weekly volume1.38ร—
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-1715.82512596
2025-10-2417.16501169
2025-10-3118.291410507
2025-11-0718.641001389
2025-11-1418.83622055
2025-11-2118.65591765
2025-11-2819.20421644
2025-12-0519.43560645
2025-12-1219.561639880
2025-12-1919.291845263
2025-12-2618.77515000
2026-01-0218.44608437
2026-01-0918.151186257
2026-01-1618.45982686
2026-01-2318.29842820
2026-01-3017.892667803
2026-02-0619.051488830
2026-02-1318.76793278
2026-02-2018.85712702
2026-02-2718.211071158
2026-03-0617.86733306
2026-03-1317.42753634
2026-03-2017.221774515
2026-03-2717.521066671
2026-04-0317.76698973
2026-04-1018.381312932
2026-04-1718.80903386
2026-04-2418.38784755
2026-05-0118.75787206
2026-05-0819.16843765
2026-05-1518.511008754
2026-05-2218.93744430
2026-05-2918.89537080
2026-06-0519.17789976
2026-06-1219.67965476
2026-06-1919.641090986
2026-06-2620.832360992
2026-07-0320.86716289
2026-07-1020.66762175
2026-07-1721.231199833
2026-07-2421.021515601
2026-07-3121.301191551
2026-08-0721.25797716
2026-08-1421.68732326
2026-08-2121.24837816
2026-08-2821.15637552
2026-09-0421.78843635
2026-09-1121.69857091
2026-09-1821.681603989
2026-09-2521.641331003
2026-10-0221.78992959
2026-10-0921.23791453

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Higher

The recent centre moved +12.84% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

No clear disagreement

Price changed -2.12% over four weeks. Volume balance is -7.5% on a scale from โˆ’100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

More volume, limited price progress

Recent median weekly volume is 1.38ร— the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

4 of 4 closes above

Price was above the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Further closes above the earlier area would show that price is staying outside it. Compare them with the direction of recent volume balance.

Returning inside

A close back inside the earlier area would weaken the move outside it. Check whether the return lasts more than one week.

Price and volume disagreeing

There is no clear disagreement at present. Check whether volume balance continues to support any further price move.

Same stock ยท Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks9-1.38Available
13 weeks50.4Available

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. โ€œStart from a dateโ€ uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods. 1 invalid records were excluded from the available history.

BCAL ยท Volume & Price

Evidence context