LSEEquity ยท Volume & Price

SKL

Skillcast Group plc

GB Technology Software - Application

52-week price-31.3%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
0.415 GBP
Fair value
0.4396 GBP
Next-week expectancy
Negative 20.19%

Sharemaestro ยท Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener โ†’

Latest week ยท

Price is within the earlier activity area

The latest close is inside the activity area established before the last four weeks. 4 of those four closes were inside that area. Recent volume balance is negative; the estimated activity centre is lower.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price ยท 2026-10-09

Volume-supported decline

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move-4.1%-9.8% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume1.18ร—2.43ร— recent four-week median
Closing pressure-13.7%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share0.0%83.4% in declining weeks ยท last 13 weeks

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-10-240.3%-56.9%0.00ร—
2025-10-310.0%-41.9%0.39ร—
2025-11-070.0%-54.3%0.61ร—
2025-11-140.0%-66.0%0.84ร—
2025-11-210.0%-36.2%2.53ร—
2025-11-280.0%-22.6%0.45ร—
2025-12-050.0%-13.7%0.45ร—
2025-12-1210.7%9.8%2.22ร—
2025-12-1920.5%39.3%1.77ร—
2025-12-2617.2%13.3%1.00ร—
2026-01-0212.3%1.1%2.20ร—
2026-01-099.6%4.9%1.71ร—
2026-01-164.8%4.2%3.28ร—
2026-01-237.0%10.3%2.16ร—
2026-01-3011.7%16.5%2.64ร—
2026-02-06-0.7%-16.8%2.98ร—
2026-02-13-7.1%-35.4%1.20ร—
2026-02-20-8.5%-35.8%1.19ร—
2026-02-27-11.1%-55.8%0.97ร—
2026-03-06-13.6%-57.0%1.59ร—
2026-03-13-18.9%-66.8%2.04ร—
2026-03-20-17.1%-74.2%0.25ร—
2026-03-27-18.4%-69.2%0.45ร—
2026-04-03-17.3%-72.7%0.41ร—
2026-04-10-12.9%-67.9%0.45ร—
2026-04-17-12.9%-51.8%0.77ร—
2026-04-24-7.2%-29.6%0.78ร—
2026-05-01-10.5%-31.5%1.78ร—
2026-05-08-16.8%-34.7%1.64ร—
2026-05-15-14.9%-35.7%0.38ร—
2026-05-22-13.6%-27.7%1.06ร—
2026-05-29-5.3%-2.5%1.72ร—
2026-06-056.0%20.0%0.25ร—
2026-06-1210.5%19.4%0.05ร—
2026-06-196.7%14.0%0.34ร—
2026-06-265.6%-1.2%0.36ร—
2026-07-034.3%-1.5%0.00ร—
2026-07-10-2.3%0.4%0.00ร—
2026-07-17-4.4%0.5%0.28ร—
2026-07-24-3.4%34.6%0.17ร—
2026-07-31-4.4%41.5%0.07ร—
2026-08-07-4.4%51.1%0.19ร—
2026-08-14-2.2%100.0%0.39ร—
2026-08-21-2.2%100.0%0.25ร—
2026-08-280.0%100.0%0.13ร—
2026-09-04-0.6%71.4%0.35ร—
2026-09-11-1.7%-43.2%12.70ร—
2026-09-18-2.8%-42.3%1.39ร—
2026-09-25-2.8%-30.2%3.03ร—
2026-10-02-4.6%-31.7%7.92ร—
2026-10-09-4.1%-13.7%1.18ร—

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks0%up-week volume-4.1%price return-13.7%pressure
13 weeks0%up-week volume-9.8%price return-21.4%pressure
26 weeks12%up-week volume-17.1%price return-16.3%pressure
52 weeks18%up-week volume-31.3%price return-22.5%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

100% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 50% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

-0.51 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

0.0 / 100

Price direction0.0 / 30
Closing pressure0.0 / 30
Up-week volume0.0 / 25
Volume confirmation0.0 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5ร— its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75โ€“1.25ร—. Returns start at that weekโ€™s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks13โ€”2โ€”Limited sample
Advancing weeks13 weeks5โ€”1โ€”Limited sample
Declining weeks4 weeks13โ€”6โ€”Limited sample
Declining weeks13 weeks7โ€”3โ€”Limited sample

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2023-03-032023-03-31-4.7%
High volume2023-04-212023-05-19-1.4%
High volume2023-07-212023-08-180.0%
High volume2023-10-062023-11-032.5%
High volume2023-11-172023-12-1520.9%
High volume2023-12-152024-01-121.9%
High volume2024-02-022024-03-011.7%
High volume2024-04-192024-05-17-15.6%
High volume2024-06-072024-07-0512.4%
High volume2024-07-052024-08-022.6%
High volume2024-08-232024-09-2017.1%
High volume2025-12-122026-01-099.6%
High volume2026-01-092026-02-06-0.7%
Ordinary volume2026-04-242026-05-22-13.6%
Ordinary volume2026-05-222026-06-196.7%

Advancing weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2023-03-032023-06-02-4.7%
High volume2023-07-212023-10-20-1.7%
High volume2023-11-172024-02-1637.2%
High volume2024-04-192024-07-193.4%
High volume2025-12-122026-03-13-14.1%
Ordinary volume2026-04-242026-07-24-11.8%

Declining weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2023-03-242023-04-210.0%
High volume2023-05-122023-06-090.0%
High volume2023-07-142023-08-112.6%
High volume2023-10-202023-11-1710.3%
High volume2023-12-082024-01-053.9%
High volume2024-01-262024-02-2311.3%
High volume2024-05-032024-05-31-7.1%
High volume2024-08-022024-08-303.8%
High volume2026-01-022026-01-3011.7%
High volume2026-02-062026-03-06-13.6%
High volume2026-03-062026-04-03-17.3%
High volume2026-05-012026-05-29-5.3%
High volume2026-09-112026-10-09-4.1%
Ordinary volume2023-04-142023-05-120.5%
Ordinary volume2023-06-022023-06-301.4%
Ordinary volume2024-05-172024-06-149.2%
Ordinary volume2024-09-132024-10-11-4.8%
Ordinary volume2025-12-262026-01-237.0%
Ordinary volume2026-02-132026-03-13-18.9%

Declining weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2023-03-242023-06-23-2.4%
High volume2023-07-142023-10-133.5%
High volume2023-10-202024-01-1938.5%
High volume2024-01-262024-04-2645.3%
High volume2024-05-032024-08-0213.7%
High volume2026-01-022026-04-03-23.4%
High volume2026-05-012026-07-31-5.5%
Ordinary volume2023-04-142023-07-14-3.1%
Ordinary volume2024-05-172024-08-1620.9%
Ordinary volume2025-12-262026-03-27-22.4%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 0.415
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price0.4349
Earlier activity area0.3964 โ€“ 0.7102
Recent volume balance-13.7%
Recent weekly volume1.42ร—
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-170.604545454
2025-10-240.604511
2025-10-310.604522646
2025-11-070.604531432
2025-11-140.604542869
2025-11-210.6045115163
2025-11-280.604520374
2025-12-050.604519816
2025-12-120.668993335
2025-12-190.728374557
2025-12-260.708544143
2026-01-020.678895761
2026-01-090.733374374
2026-01-160.763147030
2026-01-230.75898155
2026-01-300.758119910
2026-02-060.7283178676
2026-02-130.708571823
2026-02-200.693669548
2026-02-270.673868880
2026-03-060.6292112640
2026-03-130.5747149267
2026-03-200.574718964
2026-03-270.5532665
2026-04-030.520228917
2026-04-100.500430943
2026-04-170.500453491
2026-04-240.510353893
2026-05-010.4657123444
2026-05-080.4162116068
2026-05-150.426127983
2026-05-220.44177275
2026-05-290.441125787
2026-06-050.44118922
2026-06-120.47073378
2026-06-190.470725095
2026-06-260.465725275
2026-07-030.46298
2026-07-100.46225
2026-07-170.4517063
2026-07-240.458940
2026-07-310.442935
2026-08-070.445925
2026-08-140.4411584
2026-08-210.447250
2026-08-280.443353
2026-09-040.43768906
2026-09-110.4326279674
2026-09-180.427630624
2026-09-250.427676318
2026-10-020.4177199389
2026-10-090.41529603

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Lower

The recent centre moved -29.41% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

No clear disagreement

Price changed -4.07% over four weeks. Volume balance is -13.7% on a scale from โˆ’100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

More volume, limited price progress

Recent median weekly volume is 1.42ร— the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

4 of 4 closes inside

Price was inside the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Watch which boundary price moves beyond and whether later closes remain outside it.

Returning inside

Price is currently inside the earlier area. Repeated closes here would show that activity remains in the same price range.

Price and volume disagreeing

There is no clear disagreement at present. Check whether volume balance continues to support any further price move.

Same stock ยท Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks50.0Available
13 weeks2โ€”Too few examples

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. โ€œStart from a dateโ€ uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods. 4 invalid records were excluded from the available history.

SKL ยท Volume & Price

Evidence context