ASXEquity ยท Volume & Price

SUL

Super Retail Group Limited

AU Consumer Cyclical Specialty Retail

52-week price-15.4%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
13.61 AUD
Fair value
13.68 AUD
Next-week expectancy
Undecided 50.00%

Sharemaestro ยท Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener โ†’

Latest week ยท

Price is within the earlier activity area

The latest close is inside the activity area established before the last four weeks. 4 of those four closes were inside that area. Recent volume balance is mixed; the estimated activity centre is lower.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price ยท 2026-10-09

Mixed evidence

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move11.5%5.4% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume3.09ร—3.28ร— recent four-week median
Closing pressure-1.6%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share48.8%51.2% in declining weeks ยท last 13 weeks
At least twice normal volume

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-10-17-2.3%13.6%0.96ร—
2025-10-241.1%7.9%2.07ร—
2025-10-31-3.4%-22.4%1.28ร—
2025-11-07-3.4%-27.0%1.30ร—
2025-11-14-0.8%-17.3%2.03ร—
2025-11-21-3.8%-20.0%0.93ร—
2025-11-281.4%-4.8%0.86ร—
2025-12-051.5%-25.9%1.01ร—
2025-12-12-5.2%-56.9%1.10ร—
2025-12-19-1.4%-38.0%1.18ร—
2025-12-26-1.8%-32.7%0.28ร—
2026-01-02-2.4%-16.0%0.38ร—
2026-01-091.6%18.1%0.75ร—
2026-01-16-7.1%10.9%2.05ร—
2026-01-23-8.6%17.6%1.16ร—
2026-01-30-7.2%30.4%0.93ร—
2026-02-06-8.0%9.1%1.01ร—
2026-02-13-4.5%-17.8%1.05ร—
2026-02-20-0.1%-26.2%0.67ร—
2026-02-275.7%-15.6%1.22ร—
2026-03-066.2%-6.7%0.91ร—
2026-03-13-4.0%-14.6%1.51ร—
2026-03-20-10.2%-43.1%2.18ร—
2026-03-27-14.8%-44.1%1.47ร—
2026-04-03-15.2%-37.1%0.96ร—
2026-04-10-5.1%-24.9%0.96ร—
2026-04-17-2.3%-0.6%1.33ร—
2026-04-24-5.8%-34.0%1.27ร—
2026-05-01-5.3%-27.9%1.13ร—
2026-05-08-7.6%6.0%2.31ร—
2026-05-15-11.2%0.3%1.36ร—
2026-05-22-9.0%14.0%1.00ร—
2026-05-29-2.7%13.6%0.33ร—
2026-06-05-2.4%-24.8%1.08ร—
2026-06-1210.6%-20.1%0.23ร—
2026-06-1918.3%-21.3%0.44ร—
2026-06-2611.9%-24.6%0.39ร—
2026-07-0313.4%-1.8%0.18ร—
2026-07-105.2%16.1%0.19ร—
2026-07-170.3%2.2%0.13ร—
2026-07-24-3.5%12.1%0.18ร—
2026-07-313.7%-14.1%0.20ร—
2026-08-072.6%-15.1%0.13ร—
2026-08-14-1.7%-7.5%0.24ร—
2026-08-212.9%-50.3%0.47ร—
2026-08-28-2.5%-18.3%0.37ร—
2026-09-04-1.2%-3.7%0.45ร—
2026-09-11-5.6%-57.7%4.07ร—
2026-09-18-6.5%-69.4%6.38ร—
2026-09-25-5.0%-65.5%2.84ร—
2026-10-02-1.4%-41.7%3.47ร—
2026-10-0911.5%-1.6%3.09ร—

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks60%up-week volume11.5%price return-1.6%pressure
13 weeks49%up-week volume5.4%price return-17.4%pressure
26 weeks29%up-week volume8.4%price return-11.3%pressure
52 weeks33%up-week volume-15.9%price return-15.3%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

96% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 100% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

-0.11 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

42.2 / 100

Price direction30.0 / 30
Closing pressure0.0 / 30
Up-week volume12.2 / 25
Volume confirmation0.0 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5ร— its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75โ€“1.25ร—. Returns start at that weekโ€™s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks100.0%402.7%-2.7 points
Advancing weeks13 weeks81.1%183.0%-1.8 points
Declining weeks4 weeks180.0%342.0%-2.0 points
Declining weeks13 weeks112.6%150.8%1.8 points

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-09-032021-10-01-5.5%
High volume2022-03-182022-04-154.0%
High volume2023-01-202023-02-173.2%
High volume2023-02-172023-03-17-1.7%
High volume2023-08-182023-09-151.7%
High volume2024-03-152024-04-121.9%
High volume2024-07-262024-08-2318.4%
High volume2025-02-282025-03-28-6.3%
High volume2025-08-222025-09-19-6.6%
High volume2025-10-242025-11-21-3.8%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-05-21-2.1%
Ordinary volume2021-06-042021-07-02-4.5%
Ordinary volume2021-07-162021-08-132.4%
Ordinary volume2021-09-172021-10-155.4%
Ordinary volume2021-10-152021-11-122.3%
Ordinary volume2021-12-032021-12-310.7%
Ordinary volume2022-02-042022-03-04-12.4%
Ordinary volume2022-03-252022-04-223.0%
Ordinary volume2022-04-222022-05-20-13.0%
Ordinary volume2022-06-032022-07-01-13.1%
Ordinary volume2022-07-082022-08-0512.1%
Ordinary volume2022-08-262022-09-23-8.8%
Ordinary volume2022-10-072022-11-046.1%
Ordinary volume2022-11-112022-12-093.9%
Ordinary volume2023-01-132023-02-106.2%
Ordinary volume2023-03-312023-04-287.7%
Ordinary volume2023-05-122023-06-09-13.3%
Ordinary volume2023-06-162023-07-146.0%
Ordinary volume2023-07-282023-08-253.1%
Ordinary volume2023-09-012023-09-29-1.9%
Ordinary volume2023-10-132023-11-109.2%
Ordinary volume2023-11-102023-12-087.5%
Ordinary volume2023-12-082024-01-05-0.5%
Ordinary volume2024-01-122024-02-090.9%
Ordinary volume2024-03-222024-04-19-5.5%
Ordinary volume2024-05-172024-06-141.0%
Ordinary volume2024-06-142024-07-126.4%
Ordinary volume2024-07-192024-08-1612.4%
Ordinary volume2024-08-162024-09-1312.2%
Ordinary volume2024-09-132024-10-113.7%
Ordinary volume2024-11-082024-12-063.7%
Ordinary volume2025-01-102025-02-075.8%
Ordinary volume2025-02-142025-03-14-18.3%
Ordinary volume2025-04-112025-05-098.6%
Ordinary volume2025-05-092025-06-060.6%
Ordinary volume2025-07-112025-08-083.2%
Ordinary volume2025-08-292025-09-26-8.8%
Ordinary volume2025-11-282025-12-26-1.8%
Ordinary volume2026-01-302026-02-275.7%
Ordinary volume2026-02-272026-03-27-14.8%

Advancing weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-09-032021-12-03-0.4%
High volume2022-03-182022-06-17-20.8%
High volume2023-01-202023-04-219.2%
High volume2023-08-182023-11-1712.6%
High volume2024-03-152024-06-14-11.1%
High volume2024-07-262024-10-255.6%
High volume2025-02-282025-05-302.7%
High volume2025-08-222025-11-21-10.6%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-07-233.6%
Ordinary volume2021-07-232021-10-222.4%
Ordinary volume2021-10-292022-01-28-11.6%
Ordinary volume2022-02-042022-05-06-11.9%
Ordinary volume2022-06-032022-09-024.0%
Ordinary volume2022-10-072023-01-0617.7%
Ordinary volume2023-01-132023-04-1419.3%
Ordinary volume2023-04-142023-07-14-10.0%
Ordinary volume2023-07-282023-10-2710.6%
Ordinary volume2023-11-102024-02-0917.4%
Ordinary volume2024-03-222024-06-21-9.8%
Ordinary volume2024-06-212024-09-2038.4%
Ordinary volume2024-11-082025-02-0710.2%
Ordinary volume2025-02-142025-05-16-10.4%
Ordinary volume2025-05-162025-08-1513.4%
Ordinary volume2025-08-292025-11-28-10.7%
Ordinary volume2025-11-282026-02-27-4.3%
Ordinary volume2026-02-272026-05-29-22.8%

Declining weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-07-092021-08-067.7%
High volume2021-10-012021-10-2910.1%
High volume2022-02-252022-03-25-1.2%
High volume2022-05-062022-06-03-6.0%
High volume2022-06-172022-07-1516.3%
High volume2022-08-192022-09-16-0.5%
High volume2023-02-032023-03-031.2%
High volume2023-03-032023-03-311.2%
High volume2023-05-052023-06-02-11.3%
High volume2024-03-082024-04-052.9%
High volume2024-05-102024-06-070.5%
High volume2024-11-012024-11-293.5%
High volume2025-02-212025-03-21-2.8%
High volume2025-09-192025-10-17-2.3%
High volume2026-01-162026-02-13-4.5%
High volume2026-03-132026-04-10-5.1%
High volume2026-05-082026-06-05-2.4%
High volume2026-09-112026-10-0911.5%
Ordinary volume2021-06-112021-07-09-6.6%
Ordinary volume2021-08-132021-09-10-5.6%
Ordinary volume2021-09-102021-10-087.7%
Ordinary volume2021-10-222021-11-194.0%
Ordinary volume2021-11-262021-12-24-0.1%
Ordinary volume2022-01-142022-02-114.6%
Ordinary volume2022-04-292022-05-27-11.2%
Ordinary volume2022-07-012022-07-2916.0%
Ordinary volume2022-09-022022-09-30-9.1%
Ordinary volume2022-09-302022-10-2813.1%
Ordinary volume2022-12-092023-01-062.0%
Ordinary volume2023-02-102023-03-109.1%
Ordinary volume2023-05-192023-06-16-10.9%
Ordinary volume2023-06-232023-07-2112.6%
Ordinary volume2023-08-042023-09-016.0%
Ordinary volume2023-09-222023-10-201.4%
Ordinary volume2023-10-202023-11-1713.4%
Ordinary volume2024-01-052024-02-0210.9%
Ordinary volume2024-02-022024-03-01-0.1%
Ordinary volume2024-03-012024-03-292.0%
Ordinary volume2024-08-092024-09-0622.0%
Ordinary volume2024-09-272024-10-25-15.5%
Ordinary volume2024-12-132025-01-103.6%
Ordinary volume2025-01-172025-02-146.9%
Ordinary volume2025-04-042025-05-026.7%
Ordinary volume2025-06-202025-07-188.7%
Ordinary volume2025-09-122025-10-10-6.6%
Ordinary volume2025-10-172025-11-14-0.8%
Ordinary volume2025-11-212025-12-19-1.4%
Ordinary volume2026-01-232026-02-20-0.1%
Ordinary volume2026-03-062026-04-03-15.2%
Ordinary volume2026-04-032026-05-01-5.3%
Ordinary volume2026-05-012026-05-29-2.7%
Ordinary volume2026-06-052026-07-0313.4%

Declining weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-07-092021-10-088.6%
High volume2022-02-252022-05-27-11.5%
High volume2022-06-172022-09-1626.0%
High volume2023-02-032023-05-053.7%
High volume2023-05-052023-08-04-4.0%
High volume2024-03-082024-06-07-11.0%
High volume2024-11-012025-01-3110.2%
High volume2025-02-212025-05-232.6%
High volume2025-09-192025-12-19-5.6%
High volume2026-01-162026-04-17-13.5%
High volume2026-05-082026-08-0714.2%
Ordinary volume2021-06-112021-09-10-5.8%
Ordinary volume2021-09-102021-12-106.2%
Ordinary volume2021-12-172022-03-18-15.1%
Ordinary volume2022-04-292022-07-29-6.8%
Ordinary volume2022-09-022022-12-0213.3%
Ordinary volume2022-12-092023-03-1021.7%
Ordinary volume2023-05-192023-08-180.6%
Ordinary volume2023-09-222023-12-2231.8%
Ordinary volume2024-01-052024-04-057.5%
Ordinary volume2024-08-092024-11-083.2%
Ordinary volume2024-12-132025-03-14-9.6%
Ordinary volume2025-04-042025-07-0417.1%
Ordinary volume2025-09-122025-12-12-12.7%
Ordinary volume2025-12-122026-03-13-12.5%
Ordinary volume2026-04-032026-07-030.8%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 13.61
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price12.57
Earlier activity area10.98 โ€“ 15.46
Recent volume balance-1.6%
Recent weekly volume1.55ร—
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-1716.091812115
2025-10-2416.383814106
2025-10-3115.652357537
2025-11-0715.642391120
2025-11-1415.963734689
2025-11-2115.751715171
2025-11-2815.871590811
2025-12-0515.871868180
2025-12-1215.132050592
2025-12-1915.542195244
2025-12-2615.59530607
2026-01-0215.49705966
2026-01-0915.371383456
2026-01-1614.433734861
2026-01-2314.252141899
2026-01-3014.371786441
2026-02-0614.151944567
2026-02-1313.792061955
2026-02-2014.231340799
2026-02-2715.192393473
2026-03-0615.031788628
2026-03-1313.242886940
2026-03-2012.784151113
2026-03-2712.942801713
2026-04-0312.741912791
2026-04-1012.561915813
2026-04-1712.492648915
2026-04-2412.192617245
2026-05-0112.062327357
2026-05-0811.604744832
2026-05-1511.092796961
2026-05-2211.092062059
2026-05-2911.73674491
2026-06-0511.322217689
2026-06-1212.27473006
2026-06-1913.12916921
2026-06-2613.12809469
2026-07-0312.84362868
2026-07-1012.91384886
2026-07-1713.16277543
2026-07-2412.66355541
2026-07-3113.31387853
2026-08-0713.25258610
2026-08-1412.93455758
2026-08-2113.02872624
2026-08-2812.98681387
2026-09-0413.09611234
2026-09-1112.213644994
2026-09-1812.185706066
2026-09-2512.342543668
2026-10-0212.913105798
2026-10-0913.612768447

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Lower

The recent centre moved -8.69% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

No clear disagreement

Price changed +11.47% over four weeks. Volume balance is -1.6% on a scale from โˆ’100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

More volume, clear price movement

Recent median weekly volume is 1.55ร— the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

4 of 4 closes inside

Price was inside the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Watch which boundary price moves beyond and whether later closes remain outside it.

Returning inside

Price is currently inside the earlier area. Repeated closes here would show that activity remains in the same price range.

Price and volume disagreeing

There is no clear disagreement at present. Check whether volume balance continues to support any further price move.

Same stock ยท Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks183.28Available
13 weeks85.49Available

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. โ€œStart from a dateโ€ uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods.

SUL ยท Volume & Price

Evidence context