NYSEEquity · Volume & Price

HWM

Howmet Aerospace Inc

US Industrials Aerospace & Defense

52-week price+18.9%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
225.26 USD
Fair value
152.35 USD
Next-week expectancy
Positive 65.16%

Sharemaestro · Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener →

Latest week ·

Price and volume balance disagree

The latest close is inside the activity area established before the last four weeks. 4 of those four closes were inside that area. Recent volume balance is positive; the estimated activity centre is lower. The four-week price move and estimated closing pressure point in different directions.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price · 2026-10-09

Price–pressure disagreement

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move-1.9%-16.8% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume1.06×1.05× recent four-week median
Closing pressure43.4%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share32.6%67.4% in declining weeks · last 13 weeks

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-10-17-0.3%-27.2%0.63×
2025-10-242.8%-31.6%0.81×
2025-10-318.8%-11.5%1.17×
2025-11-0712.3%12.2%0.88×
2025-11-147.2%12.8%0.83×
2025-11-21-0.6%-6.3%0.99×
2025-11-28-0.6%1.0%0.78×
2025-12-05-7.6%-24.8%0.98×
2025-12-12-2.5%-7.6%1.04×
2025-12-193.2%32.4%1.28×
2025-12-263.2%36.0%0.47×
2026-01-0210.9%77.7%0.51×
2026-01-0910.1%89.3%1.17×
2026-01-1610.5%79.1%0.95×
2026-01-231.7%31.8%1.10×
2026-01-30-1.7%-16.2%1.54×
2026-02-062.3%-9.8%1.35×
2026-02-1311.3%-0.1%1.70×
2026-02-2020.2%33.3%1.11×
2026-02-2726.2%84.0%0.98×
2026-03-0612.1%49.1%1.06×
2026-03-13-5.4%12.5%1.11×
2026-03-20-10.4%-28.6%1.38×
2026-03-27-13.2%-69.2%0.82×
2026-04-03-7.0%-50.4%0.93×
2026-04-106.7%-23.8%0.73×
2026-04-1710.6%7.2%0.86×
2026-04-246.4%21.5%1.04×
2026-05-012.9%12.4%1.05×
2026-05-087.1%17.7%1.51×
2026-05-151.9%-11.8%1.03×
2026-05-225.9%-9.2%0.83×
2026-05-297.9%-10.6%1.08×
2026-06-05-6.9%-27.2%1.03×
2026-06-121.7%17.1%1.07×
2026-06-198.2%14.2%1.02×
2026-06-264.1%8.3%2.60×
2026-07-037.3%4.1%1.16×
2026-07-102.3%-12.8%0.76×
2026-07-17-1.9%-10.9%0.76×
2026-07-247.5%5.6%0.75×
2026-07-314.4%7.0%1.03×
2026-08-074.1%-11.4%0.97×
2026-08-146.2%10.2%0.82×
2026-08-21-6.0%-26.0%0.89×
2026-08-28-6.1%-32.8%0.91×
2026-09-04-8.0%21.7%2.16×
2026-09-11-20.6%-19.3%2.18×
2026-09-18-15.5%4.9%1.49×
2026-09-25-12.2%20.8%1.03×
2026-10-02-10.8%11.1%0.96×
2026-10-09-1.9%43.4%1.06×

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks55%up-week volume-1.9%price return43.4%pressure
13 weeks33%up-week volume-16.8%price return7.5%pressure
26 weeks41%up-week volume-10.8%price return2.9%pressure
52 weeks51%up-week volume22.6%price return7.3%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

43% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 44% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

-0.96 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

21.2 / 100

Price direction0.0 / 30
Closing pressure13.0 / 30
Up-week volume8.1 / 25
Volume confirmation0.0 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5× its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75–1.25×. Returns start at that week’s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks175.2%492.3%2.9 points
Advancing weeks13 weeks107.8%1915.2%-7.4 points
Declining weeks4 weeks126.3%432.1%4.1 points
Declining weeks13 weeks912.6%1812.4%0.2 points

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks · 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-05-212021-06-18-1.7%
High volume2021-12-032021-12-319.5%
High volume2022-02-042022-03-045.2%
High volume2022-08-122022-09-09-5.6%
High volume2022-10-282022-11-255.3%
High volume2023-03-242023-04-216.7%
High volume2023-11-172023-12-152.6%
High volume2024-02-162024-03-155.4%
High volume2024-03-222024-04-19-6.9%
High volume2024-05-032024-05-317.4%
High volume2024-08-022024-08-307.3%
High volume2025-01-172025-02-146.6%
High volume2025-03-142025-04-11-0.7%
High volume2025-04-112025-05-0925.3%
High volume2025-06-272025-07-252.5%
High volume2026-02-132026-03-13-5.4%
High volume2026-05-082026-06-05-6.9%
Ordinary volume2021-05-072021-06-044.9%
Ordinary volume2021-06-112021-07-09-4.0%
Ordinary volume2021-07-232021-08-20-1.7%
Ordinary volume2021-09-242021-10-22-3.4%
Ordinary volume2021-12-102022-01-0710.2%
Ordinary volume2022-01-142022-02-11-2.0%
Ordinary volume2022-02-182022-03-183.4%
Ordinary volume2022-03-182022-04-15-0.7%
Ordinary volume2022-05-062022-06-034.6%
Ordinary volume2022-06-032022-07-01-13.2%
Ordinary volume2022-07-082022-08-0513.3%
Ordinary volume2022-09-092022-10-07-10.6%
Ordinary volume2022-10-072022-11-0410.9%
Ordinary volume2022-11-112022-12-091.5%
Ordinary volume2022-12-162023-01-136.9%
Ordinary volume2023-01-132023-02-10-0.5%
Ordinary volume2023-02-102023-03-100.8%
Ordinary volume2023-03-312023-04-284.5%
Ordinary volume2023-04-282023-05-26-1.7%
Ordinary volume2023-06-092023-07-077.5%
Ordinary volume2023-07-282023-08-25-4.4%
Ordinary volume2023-09-012023-09-29-6.9%
Ordinary volume2023-09-292023-10-27-6.8%
Ordinary volume2023-11-102023-12-087.5%
Ordinary volume2023-12-082024-01-051.1%
Ordinary volume2024-01-192024-02-1612.8%
Ordinary volume2024-03-012024-03-292.1%
Ordinary volume2024-04-262024-05-2427.7%
Ordinary volume2024-05-242024-06-21-5.4%
Ordinary volume2024-06-212024-07-19-2.6%
Ordinary volume2024-08-092024-09-06-1.8%
Ordinary volume2024-09-202024-10-188.3%
Ordinary volume2024-10-182024-11-156.2%
Ordinary volume2025-01-242025-02-212.3%
Ordinary volume2025-03-212025-04-18-5.8%
Ordinary volume2025-04-252025-05-2321.7%
Ordinary volume2025-05-232025-06-205.0%
Ordinary volume2025-06-202025-07-189.9%
Ordinary volume2025-07-182025-08-15-10.0%
Ordinary volume2025-08-292025-09-2610.9%
Ordinary volume2025-09-262025-10-242.8%
Ordinary volume2025-10-242025-11-21-0.6%
Ordinary volume2025-11-282025-12-263.2%
Ordinary volume2026-01-092026-02-062.3%
Ordinary volume2026-02-202026-03-20-10.4%
Ordinary volume2026-04-032026-05-012.9%
Ordinary volume2026-05-292026-06-264.1%
Ordinary volume2026-07-032026-07-314.4%
Ordinary volume2026-08-142026-09-11-20.6%

Advancing weeks · 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-05-212021-08-20-5.7%
High volume2021-12-032022-03-0416.6%
High volume2022-08-122022-11-11-2.8%
High volume2023-03-242023-06-2315.3%
High volume2023-11-172024-02-1622.2%
High volume2024-02-162024-05-1732.1%
High volume2024-08-022024-11-0111.0%
High volume2025-01-172025-04-18-1.6%
High volume2025-06-272025-09-264.5%
High volume2026-02-132026-05-154.1%
Ordinary volume2021-05-072021-08-06-5.4%
Ordinary volume2021-09-242021-12-24-1.2%
Ordinary volume2021-12-242022-03-2518.9%
Ordinary volume2022-03-252022-06-24-13.0%
Ordinary volume2022-07-082022-10-07-0.6%
Ordinary volume2022-10-072023-01-0624.5%
Ordinary volume2023-01-132023-04-144.5%
Ordinary volume2023-04-142023-07-1416.2%
Ordinary volume2023-07-282023-10-27-14.5%
Ordinary volume2023-11-102024-02-0918.4%
Ordinary volume2024-02-092024-05-1038.1%
Ordinary volume2024-05-102024-08-0915.2%
Ordinary volume2024-08-092024-11-0822.2%
Ordinary volume2025-01-242025-04-257.0%
Ordinary volume2025-04-252025-07-2539.7%
Ordinary volume2025-08-292025-11-2817.6%
Ordinary volume2025-11-282026-02-2728.4%
Ordinary volume2026-02-272026-05-29-1.6%
Ordinary volume2026-05-292026-08-282.6%

Declining weeks · 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2022-01-282022-02-2516.3%
High volume2022-03-042022-04-017.3%
High volume2022-11-042022-12-028.4%
High volume2023-03-102023-04-071.7%
High volume2023-12-152024-01-125.2%
High volume2024-01-262024-02-2318.9%
High volume2024-03-152024-04-12-3.4%
High volume2025-03-072025-04-04-9.7%
High volume2025-08-012025-08-29-5.5%
High volume2026-01-302026-02-2726.2%
High volume2026-06-262026-07-247.5%
High volume2026-09-042026-10-02-10.8%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-05-215.6%
Ordinary volume2021-06-042021-07-02-2.2%
Ordinary volume2021-07-022021-07-30-4.7%
Ordinary volume2021-08-202021-09-17-2.6%
Ordinary volume2021-09-172021-10-151.1%
Ordinary volume2021-10-152021-11-122.1%
Ordinary volume2021-11-122021-12-10-3.5%
Ordinary volume2021-12-172022-01-1417.1%
Ordinary volume2022-01-212022-02-186.0%
Ordinary volume2022-03-112022-04-082.3%
Ordinary volume2022-04-082022-05-061.5%
Ordinary volume2022-05-132022-06-100.6%
Ordinary volume2022-06-102022-07-08-3.7%
Ordinary volume2022-08-192022-09-16-10.6%
Ordinary volume2022-09-232022-10-2111.1%
Ordinary volume2022-11-182022-12-162.8%
Ordinary volume2023-02-242023-03-24-4.1%
Ordinary volume2023-04-072023-05-056.0%
Ordinary volume2023-05-122023-06-094.5%
Ordinary volume2023-08-182023-09-15-4.3%
Ordinary volume2023-09-222023-10-20-5.2%
Ordinary volume2023-10-202023-11-1718.6%
Ordinary volume2024-01-052024-02-027.2%
Ordinary volume2024-04-192024-05-1730.9%
Ordinary volume2024-06-142024-07-120.4%
Ordinary volume2024-07-192024-08-1622.9%
Ordinary volume2024-08-302024-09-272.6%
Ordinary volume2024-10-252024-11-2216.9%
Ordinary volume2024-12-062025-01-03-4.7%
Ordinary volume2025-01-102025-02-0713.5%
Ordinary volume2025-02-212025-03-210.8%
Ordinary volume2025-03-282025-04-254.7%
Ordinary volume2025-06-132025-07-115.0%
Ordinary volume2025-07-112025-08-080.7%
Ordinary volume2025-08-082025-09-05-1.4%
Ordinary volume2025-10-032025-10-318.8%
Ordinary volume2025-11-142025-12-12-2.5%
Ordinary volume2026-01-232026-02-2020.2%
Ordinary volume2026-03-062026-04-03-7.0%
Ordinary volume2026-04-242026-05-225.9%
Ordinary volume2026-05-222026-06-198.2%
Ordinary volume2026-07-312026-08-28-6.1%
Ordinary volume2026-08-282026-09-25-12.2%

Declining weeks · 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2022-01-282022-04-2911.0%
High volume2022-11-042023-02-0310.6%
High volume2023-03-102023-06-0912.6%
High volume2023-12-152024-03-1525.6%
High volume2024-03-152024-06-1419.3%
High volume2025-03-072025-06-0641.1%
High volume2025-08-012025-10-3111.9%
High volume2026-01-302026-05-0115.2%
High volume2026-06-262026-09-25-13.5%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-07-231.3%
Ordinary volume2021-08-202021-11-19-5.1%
Ordinary volume2021-11-192022-02-1814.6%
Ordinary volume2022-03-112022-06-100.8%
Ordinary volume2022-06-102022-09-097.2%
Ordinary volume2022-09-232022-12-2322.9%
Ordinary volume2023-02-242023-05-263.8%
Ordinary volume2023-05-262023-08-2510.9%
Ordinary volume2023-08-252023-11-248.6%
Ordinary volume2024-01-052024-04-0524.7%
Ordinary volume2024-04-192024-07-1923.1%
Ordinary volume2024-07-192024-10-1835.4%
Ordinary volume2024-10-252025-01-2425.4%
Ordinary volume2025-02-212025-05-2327.2%
Ordinary volume2025-06-132025-09-128.6%
Ordinary volume2025-10-032026-01-0211.9%
Ordinary volume2026-01-232026-04-2412.9%
Ordinary volume2026-04-242026-07-2419.3%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 225.26
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price256.33
Earlier activity area211.44 – 283.95
Recent volume balance43.4%
Recent weekly volume1.07×
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-17189.387644278
2025-10-24198.209761916
2025-10-31205.6314068302
2025-11-07206.4610674677
2025-11-14203.099574152
2025-11-21197.0911071862
2025-11-28204.398779091
2025-12-05190.7910967066
2025-12-12198.1211619968
2025-12-19203.2914256575
2025-12-26211.015188415
2026-01-02211.505689244
2026-01-09218.0612901972
2026-01-16224.6710479044
2026-01-23214.6812066505
2026-01-30207.8816877777
2026-02-06223.0614764929
2026-02-13250.1018573616
2026-02-20257.9912117183
2026-02-27262.4110721140
2026-03-06250.0211445669
2026-03-13236.6512094081
2026-03-20231.1115200144
2026-03-27227.809027741
2026-04-03232.5810244299
2026-04-10252.567994224
2026-04-17255.589438415
2026-04-24242.3311427085
2026-05-01239.4011858549
2026-05-08270.5616930872
2026-05-15260.3511820722
2026-05-22256.559544777
2026-05-29258.2512447409
2026-06-05251.9012063926
2026-06-12264.6712617507
2026-06-19277.6612245600
2026-06-26268.8731080187
2026-07-03270.2813978207
2026-07-10270.729210961
2026-07-17272.299141733
2026-07-24289.129100941
2026-07-31282.1212267616
2026-08-07281.8811623928
2026-08-14289.189752013
2026-08-21271.6810450022
2026-08-28264.8510439442
2026-09-04259.2724858882
2026-09-11229.6125585469
2026-09-18229.6717461131
2026-09-25232.4812125641
2026-10-02231.2711329042
2026-10-09225.2612550492

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Lower

The recent centre moved -5.73% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

Disagreement

Price changed -1.89% over four weeks. Volume balance is +43.4% on a scale from −100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

Recent volume is close to its earlier norm

Recent median weekly volume is 1.07× the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

4 of 4 closes inside

Price was inside the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Watch which boundary price moves beyond and whether later closes remain outside it.

Returning inside

Price is currently inside the earlier area. Repeated closes here would show that activity remains in the same price range.

Price and volume disagreeing

Price and recent volume balance currently disagree. Check whether they move in the same direction in later weeks.

Same stock · Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks55.98Available
13 weeks3—Too few examples

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. “Start from a date” uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods.

HWM · Volume & Price

Evidence context