NYSEEquity ยท Volume & Price

WMB

Williams Companies Inc

US Energy Oil & Gas Midstream

52-week price+19.0%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
72.67 USD
Fair value
53.55 USD
Next-week expectancy
Positive 63.13%

Sharemaestro ยท Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener โ†’

Latest week ยท

Price and volume balance disagree

The latest close is inside the activity area established before the last four weeks. 4 of those four closes were inside that area. Recent volume balance is positive; the estimated activity centre is higher. The four-week price move and estimated closing pressure point in different directions.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price ยท 2026-10-09

Mixed evidence

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move-0.3%-3.1% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume1.06ร—1.12ร— recent four-week median
Closing pressure32.7%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share45.2%54.8% in declining weeks ยท last 13 weeks

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-10-173.9%-3.0%0.79ร—
2025-10-24-10.2%-52.3%1.21ร—
2025-10-31-10.3%-41.1%1.16ร—
2025-11-07-4.8%12.1%1.45ร—
2025-11-14-2.4%34.2%1.05ร—
2025-11-213.7%58.0%1.01ร—
2025-11-285.3%63.2%0.71ร—
2025-12-055.4%47.6%1.03ร—
2025-12-12-1.2%16.4%0.85ร—
2025-12-19-1.5%-10.4%1.18ร—
2025-12-26-1.5%-23.4%0.48ร—
2026-01-02-2.3%-33.3%0.46ร—
2026-01-091.0%-10.3%1.22ร—
2026-01-165.7%45.6%1.08ร—
2026-01-239.1%57.1%0.79ร—
2026-01-3010.5%55.9%1.07ร—
2026-02-0610.9%41.9%1.40ร—
2026-02-1317.4%48.1%1.39ร—
2026-02-2012.4%48.4%0.76ร—
2026-02-2711.1%48.1%0.92ร—
2026-03-0610.9%41.3%0.95ร—
2026-03-132.2%11.5%0.87ร—
2026-03-20-0.1%-30.1%0.96ร—
2026-03-27-0.8%-46.6%0.76ร—
2026-04-03-2.3%-38.5%0.83ร—
2026-04-10-0.8%-40.1%0.85ร—
2026-04-17-1.7%-17.2%0.80ร—
2026-04-24-1.9%5.0%0.72ร—
2026-05-014.9%36.3%0.95ร—
2026-05-08-1.1%7.4%1.13ร—
2026-05-159.2%29.7%1.04ร—
2026-05-228.7%9.5%0.99ร—
2026-05-29-5.5%-27.6%0.95ร—
2026-06-050.0%9.5%1.03ร—
2026-06-12-6.6%-5.1%0.78ร—
2026-06-19-6.1%20.1%1.00ร—
2026-06-269.9%61.4%1.46ร—
2026-07-032.4%28.9%1.27ร—
2026-07-104.1%27.1%0.87ร—
2026-07-170.4%-8.5%1.16ร—
2026-07-24-5.0%-39.3%0.90ร—
2026-07-31-2.2%-14.0%1.09ร—
2026-08-07-6.8%-24.3%1.23ร—
2026-08-141.8%10.0%0.71ร—
2026-08-21-5.4%-3.3%1.02ร—
2026-08-282.3%1.0%1.03ร—
2026-09-045.3%-10.3%1.57ร—
2026-09-11-2.4%-37.8%0.88ร—
2026-09-183.0%-9.0%1.60ร—
2026-09-25-5.4%-30.6%0.83ร—
2026-10-02-4.2%8.8%1.17ร—
2026-10-09-0.3%32.7%1.06ร—

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks48%up-week volume-0.3%price return32.7%pressure
13 weeks45%up-week volume-3.1%price return-3.8%pressure
26 weeks56%up-week volume0.6%price return6.1%pressure
52 weeks56%up-week volume18.7%price return10.3%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

3% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 77% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

-0.14 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

21.1 / 100

Price direction0.0 / 30
Closing pressure9.8 / 30
Up-week volume11.3 / 25
Volume confirmation0.0 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5ร— its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75โ€“1.25ร—. Returns start at that weekโ€™s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks7โ€”55โ€”Limited sample
Advancing weeks13 weeks5โ€”20โ€”Limited sample
Declining weeks4 weeks7โ€”44โ€”Limited sample
Declining weeks13 weeks5โ€”18โ€”Limited sample

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-09-172021-10-1516.9%
High volume2022-01-282022-02-253.5%
High volume2024-02-162024-03-159.3%
High volume2025-02-142025-03-141.4%
High volume2025-04-112025-05-092.3%
High volume2025-06-272025-07-25-7.7%
High volume2026-09-042026-10-02-4.2%
Ordinary volume2021-04-302021-05-288.1%
Ordinary volume2021-06-042021-07-02-2.2%
Ordinary volume2021-07-022021-07-30-7.0%
Ordinary volume2021-08-062021-09-03-0.4%
Ordinary volume2021-09-032021-10-017.5%
Ordinary volume2021-10-012021-10-296.4%
Ordinary volume2021-11-052021-12-03-5.1%
Ordinary volume2022-02-112022-03-115.2%
Ordinary volume2022-04-152022-05-13-2.1%
Ordinary volume2022-05-202022-06-17-14.9%
Ordinary volume2022-06-242022-07-227.6%
Ordinary volume2022-07-292022-08-262.8%
Ordinary volume2022-08-262022-09-23-15.7%
Ordinary volume2022-10-072022-11-0412.6%
Ordinary volume2022-11-042022-12-024.2%
Ordinary volume2022-12-022022-12-30-4.7%
Ordinary volume2023-01-132023-02-10-3.0%
Ordinary volume2023-03-242023-04-214.1%
Ordinary volume2023-04-282023-05-26-5.0%
Ordinary volume2023-06-022023-06-309.5%
Ordinary volume2023-07-072023-08-045.0%
Ordinary volume2023-08-042023-09-011.0%
Ordinary volume2023-09-012023-09-29-1.6%
Ordinary volume2023-09-292023-10-271.1%
Ordinary volume2023-11-032023-12-013.3%
Ordinary volume2023-12-012023-12-29-5.4%
Ordinary volume2024-01-052024-02-02-2.1%
Ordinary volume2024-02-232024-03-2210.9%
Ordinary volume2024-03-222024-04-190.7%
Ordinary volume2024-04-192024-05-177.2%
Ordinary volume2024-05-172024-06-140.9%
Ordinary volume2024-06-142024-07-124.4%
Ordinary volume2024-07-192024-08-160.3%
Ordinary volume2024-08-162024-09-133.1%
Ordinary volume2024-09-202024-10-1815.4%
Ordinary volume2024-10-182024-11-158.0%
Ordinary volume2024-11-152024-12-13-2.9%
Ordinary volume2025-01-242025-02-21-3.6%
Ordinary volume2025-02-212025-03-214.7%
Ordinary volume2025-03-212025-04-18-1.6%
Ordinary volume2025-04-252025-05-23-0.1%
Ordinary volume2025-05-232025-06-203.4%
Ordinary volume2025-06-202025-07-18-1.9%
Ordinary volume2025-07-182025-08-15-3.2%
Ordinary volume2025-08-292025-09-2611.5%
Ordinary volume2025-09-262025-10-24-10.2%
Ordinary volume2025-10-312025-11-285.3%
Ordinary volume2025-12-052026-01-02-2.3%
Ordinary volume2026-01-162026-02-1317.4%
Ordinary volume2026-02-202026-03-20-0.1%
Ordinary volume2026-03-272026-04-24-1.9%
Ordinary volume2026-05-012026-05-29-5.5%
Ordinary volume2026-06-052026-07-032.4%
Ordinary volume2026-07-102026-08-07-6.8%
Ordinary volume2026-08-282026-09-25-5.4%

Advancing weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-09-172021-12-173.6%
High volume2022-01-282022-04-2917.2%
High volume2024-02-162024-05-1721.9%
High volume2025-02-142025-05-164.1%
High volume2025-06-272025-09-263.0%
Ordinary volume2021-04-302021-07-304.4%
Ordinary volume2021-08-062021-11-0515.9%
Ordinary volume2021-11-052022-02-048.7%
Ordinary volume2022-02-112022-05-1314.8%
Ordinary volume2022-05-202022-08-19-0.1%
Ordinary volume2022-08-192022-11-18-3.1%
Ordinary volume2022-12-022023-03-03-10.3%
Ordinary volume2023-03-242023-06-238.0%
Ordinary volume2023-06-232023-09-2211.4%
Ordinary volume2023-09-292023-12-294.7%
Ordinary volume2024-01-052024-04-0511.8%
Ordinary volume2024-04-052024-07-059.6%
Ordinary volume2024-07-192024-10-1820.3%
Ordinary volume2024-10-182025-01-1713.9%
Ordinary volume2025-01-242025-04-250.0%
Ordinary volume2025-04-252025-07-25-1.2%
Ordinary volume2025-08-012025-10-31-3.2%
Ordinary volume2025-10-312026-01-3017.2%
Ordinary volume2026-01-302026-05-0113.1%
Ordinary volume2026-05-012026-07-31-4.6%

Declining weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-12-172022-01-1413.6%
High volume2023-03-172023-04-147.4%
High volume2023-12-152024-01-120.9%
High volume2024-12-202025-01-1710.6%
High volume2025-01-312025-02-285.0%
High volume2025-03-072025-04-041.2%
High volume2025-04-042025-05-0210.0%
Ordinary volume2021-05-282021-06-253.2%
Ordinary volume2021-07-232021-08-20-4.4%
Ordinary volume2021-08-202021-09-176.9%
Ordinary volume2021-10-292021-11-260.5%
Ordinary volume2022-01-212022-02-183.0%
Ordinary volume2022-02-182022-03-187.6%
Ordinary volume2022-03-182022-04-1512.9%
Ordinary volume2022-04-222022-05-200.8%
Ordinary volume2022-06-102022-07-08-10.2%
Ordinary volume2022-08-052022-09-024.7%
Ordinary volume2022-09-022022-09-30-14.0%
Ordinary volume2022-09-302022-10-2814.1%
Ordinary volume2022-11-182022-12-16-1.9%
Ordinary volume2022-12-162023-01-131.4%
Ordinary volume2023-01-202023-02-17-0.6%
Ordinary volume2023-02-172023-03-17-8.1%
Ordinary volume2023-04-072023-05-051.8%
Ordinary volume2023-05-052023-06-020.2%
Ordinary volume2023-08-182023-09-150.1%
Ordinary volume2023-09-222023-10-203.9%
Ordinary volume2023-10-272023-11-246.7%
Ordinary volume2023-12-082024-01-050.1%
Ordinary volume2024-01-192024-02-161.3%
Ordinary volume2024-04-122024-05-104.1%
Ordinary volume2024-05-242024-06-216.0%
Ordinary volume2024-08-022024-08-308.5%
Ordinary volume2024-09-272024-10-2516.3%
Ordinary volume2024-11-012024-11-2913.5%
Ordinary volume2024-11-292024-12-27-7.0%
Ordinary volume2025-01-102025-02-070.8%
Ordinary volume2025-03-282025-04-25-0.3%
Ordinary volume2025-05-092025-06-065.0%
Ordinary volume2025-06-132025-07-11-2.6%
Ordinary volume2025-07-112025-08-08-0.6%
Ordinary volume2025-08-082025-09-05-1.2%
Ordinary volume2025-09-052025-10-0313.7%
Ordinary volume2025-10-102025-11-07-4.8%
Ordinary volume2025-11-212025-12-19-1.5%
Ordinary volume2025-12-192026-01-165.7%
Ordinary volume2026-03-062026-04-03-2.3%
Ordinary volume2026-04-032026-05-014.9%
Ordinary volume2026-05-082026-06-050.0%
Ordinary volume2026-07-172026-08-141.8%
Ordinary volume2026-08-212026-09-183.0%

Declining weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-12-172022-03-1823.6%
High volume2023-03-172023-06-169.5%
High volume2023-12-152024-03-158.3%
High volume2024-12-202025-03-2112.4%
High volume2025-04-042025-07-048.4%
Ordinary volume2021-05-282021-08-27-5.2%
Ordinary volume2021-09-102021-12-1011.4%
Ordinary volume2022-01-212022-04-2223.6%
Ordinary volume2022-04-222022-07-22-6.8%
Ordinary volume2022-08-052022-11-045.5%
Ordinary volume2022-11-182023-02-17-5.2%
Ordinary volume2023-02-172023-05-19-5.0%
Ordinary volume2023-05-192023-08-1820.7%
Ordinary volume2023-08-182023-11-173.3%
Ordinary volume2023-12-082024-03-082.8%
Ordinary volume2024-04-122024-07-1214.2%
Ordinary volume2024-08-022024-11-0123.5%
Ordinary volume2024-11-012025-01-318.4%
Ordinary volume2025-03-282025-06-276.8%
Ordinary volume2025-07-042025-10-0310.9%
Ordinary volume2025-10-102026-01-09-2.9%
Ordinary volume2026-01-092026-04-1021.5%
Ordinary volume2026-04-172026-07-173.9%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 72.67
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price73.01
Earlier activity area61.07 โ€“ 78.47
Recent volume balance32.7%
Recent weekly volume1.09ร—
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-1761.0626270201
2025-10-2456.1940397455
2025-10-3156.5739665141
2025-11-0758.2451033042
2025-11-1459.6236783726
2025-11-2158.2735990012
2025-11-2859.5625624084
2025-12-0561.4036782318
2025-12-1258.8930234064
2025-12-1957.4342165193
2025-12-2658.6717145028
2026-01-0259.9816190033
2026-01-0959.4640823794
2026-01-1660.6736068198
2026-01-2364.0327603432
2026-01-3066.3037237607
2026-02-0665.9650312660
2026-02-1371.2550073609
2026-02-2071.9427251571
2026-02-2773.6533078757
2026-03-0673.1834195198
2026-03-1372.8131508401
2026-03-2071.8934610875
2026-03-2773.0527389594
2026-04-0371.4829400067
2026-04-1072.2129224215
2026-04-1770.6427683911
2026-04-2471.6624809474
2026-05-0174.9931834381
2026-05-0871.4436785896
2026-05-1577.1633650083
2026-05-2277.9032035552
2026-05-2970.8730262601
2026-06-0571.4432735973
2026-06-1272.0825001596
2026-06-1973.1231925496
2026-06-2677.9246434953
2026-07-0373.1440730441
2026-07-1075.0228206177
2026-07-1773.3836970833
2026-07-2474.0028626103
2026-07-3171.5434914616
2026-08-0769.9039445687
2026-08-1474.6622817083
2026-08-2169.9932396143
2026-08-2873.2033069969
2026-09-0473.6250228439
2026-09-1172.8528283043
2026-09-1872.0551134274
2026-09-2569.2626588191
2026-10-0270.5437374729
2026-10-0972.6734070655

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Higher

The recent centre moved +3.77% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

Disagreement

Price changed -0.25% over four weeks. Volume balance is +32.7% on a scale from โˆ’100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

Recent volume is close to its earlier norm

Recent median weekly volume is 1.09ร— the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

4 of 4 closes inside

Price was inside the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Watch which boundary price moves beyond and whether later closes remain outside it.

Returning inside

Price is currently inside the earlier area. Repeated closes here would show that activity remains in the same price range.

Price and volume disagreeing

Price and recent volume balance currently disagree. Check whether they move in the same direction in later weeks.

Same stock ยท Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks170.97Available
13 weeks8-1.77Available

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. โ€œStart from a dateโ€ uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods.

WMB ยท Volume & Price

Evidence context