NASDAQEquity · Volume & Price

AVIR

Atea Pharmaceuticals Inc

US Healthcare Biotechnology

52-week price+68.3%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
5.15 USD
Fair value
3.77 USD
Next-week expectancy
Undecided 48.48%

Sharemaestro · Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener →

Latest week ·

Price is above the earlier activity area

The latest close is above the activity area established before the last four weeks. 4 of those four closes were above that area. Recent volume balance is mixed; the estimated activity centre is higher.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price · 2026-10-09

Mixed evidence

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move-3.0%3.2% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume0.93×1.04× recent four-week median
Closing pressure6.3%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share34.9%65.1% in declining weeks · last 13 weeks

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-10-176.3%32.9%0.95×
2025-10-249.6%35.9%0.92×
2025-10-3112.1%31.0%1.36×
2025-11-074.1%20.5%0.97×
2025-11-14-3.3%0.8%1.67×
2025-11-21-7.5%-20.2%1.47×
2025-11-28-4.6%-13.8%0.57×
2025-12-05-3.1%-15.2%0.98×
2025-12-126.4%5.1%0.89×
2025-12-195.7%8.0%1.41×
2025-12-2617.7%12.0%0.90×
2026-01-029.8%-14.4%0.76×
2026-01-099.5%-10.9%1.17×
2026-01-168.3%-11.4%0.90×
2026-01-2312.9%-6.8%1.65×
2026-01-3021.8%25.9%1.99×
2026-02-0620.3%37.9%1.83×
2026-02-1326.8%50.7%1.24×
2026-02-2012.9%47.9%1.20×
2026-02-2710.4%36.5%1.06×
2026-03-0641.9%61.4%2.51×
2026-03-1341.5%49.1%2.06×
2026-03-2021.7%16.8%1.53×
2026-03-279.4%-1.8%1.02×
2026-04-03-2.2%-30.0%0.79×
2026-04-10-7.1%-55.5%0.82×
2026-04-171.4%-30.3%0.67×
2026-04-246.8%-14.2%0.56×
2026-05-01-3.1%-22.6%0.64×
2026-05-08-4.2%-17.4%0.67×
2026-05-15-28.6%-52.3%1.45×
2026-05-22-19.2%-21.7%0.84×
2026-05-29-16.3%-26.3%0.70×
2026-06-05-21.7%-22.0%0.80×
2026-06-129.5%30.1%0.61×
2026-06-19-1.4%0.2%0.76×
2026-06-26-3.9%3.5%1.40×
2026-07-0317.2%39.7%0.97×
2026-07-1011.1%48.4%1.03×
2026-07-1711.7%57.1%0.65×
2026-07-245.4%43.1%0.64×
2026-07-31-5.6%37.9%2.01×
2026-08-075.2%37.6%0.81×
2026-08-145.1%23.7%0.88×
2026-08-2114.8%37.1%0.68×
2026-08-2814.0%14.2%0.49×
2026-09-0411.1%7.4%0.78×
2026-09-113.7%1.7%0.98×
2026-09-18-1.8%3.4%1.18×
2026-09-25-3.5%-6.1%1.02×
2026-10-02-12.0%-18.4%1.07×
2026-10-09-3.0%6.3%0.93×

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks50%up-week volume-3.0%price return6.3%pressure
13 weeks35%up-week volume3.2%price return13.7%pressure
26 weeks49%up-week volume-9.2%price return10.5%pressure
52 weeks55%up-week volume64.0%price return9.0%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

67% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 75% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

-0.19 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

25.6 / 100

Price direction15.0 / 30
Closing pressure1.9 / 30
Up-week volume8.7 / 25
Volume confirmation0.0 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5× its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75–1.25×. Returns start at that week’s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks180.8%30-3.8%4.5 points
Advancing weeks13 weeks99.3%14-8.0%17.3 points
Declining weeks4 weeks207.0%33-1.4%8.4 points
Declining weeks13 weeks10-15.1%15-3.2%-11.9 points

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks · 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-05-142021-06-113.7%
High volume2021-06-112021-07-09-3.2%
High volume2021-07-232021-08-2018.1%
High volume2021-09-242021-10-22-60.4%
High volume2021-11-262021-12-2411.9%
High volume2022-12-162023-01-136.9%
High volume2023-03-172023-04-14-13.0%
High volume2023-05-262023-06-23-15.4%
High volume2024-01-122024-02-0919.7%
High volume2024-02-092024-03-08-6.1%
High volume2024-03-222024-04-19-8.4%
High volume2024-12-202025-01-175.6%
High volume2025-01-172025-02-14-6.5%
High volume2025-04-182025-05-16-7.7%
High volume2025-05-162025-06-1315.3%
High volume2025-10-102025-11-074.1%
High volume2026-01-232026-02-2012.9%
High volume2026-03-062026-04-03-2.2%
Ordinary volume2021-08-202021-09-17-11.6%
Ordinary volume2022-03-182022-04-15-6.9%
Ordinary volume2022-05-132022-06-105.9%
Ordinary volume2022-06-242022-07-2212.2%
Ordinary volume2022-09-092022-10-07-31.5%
Ordinary volume2022-10-212022-11-18-12.2%
Ordinary volume2022-12-022022-12-300.2%
Ordinary volume2022-12-302023-01-27-4.4%
Ordinary volume2023-02-172023-03-17-11.3%
Ordinary volume2023-06-162023-07-14-11.7%
Ordinary volume2023-11-172023-12-15-2.6%
Ordinary volume2024-01-052024-02-0233.3%
Ordinary volume2024-05-242024-06-21-6.0%
Ordinary volume2024-07-122024-08-09-1.8%
Ordinary volume2024-08-162024-09-135.2%
Ordinary volume2024-09-132024-10-11-10.1%
Ordinary volume2024-10-182024-11-15-15.7%
Ordinary volume2025-02-142025-03-14-2.2%
Ordinary volume2025-03-142025-04-11-12.0%
Ordinary volume2025-05-232025-06-2012.1%
Ordinary volume2025-06-202025-07-183.4%
Ordinary volume2025-08-152025-09-12-10.3%
Ordinary volume2025-10-242025-11-21-7.5%
Ordinary volume2025-12-052026-01-029.8%
Ordinary volume2026-02-132026-03-1341.5%
Ordinary volume2026-04-032026-05-01-3.1%
Ordinary volume2026-05-222026-06-19-1.4%
Ordinary volume2026-07-032026-07-31-5.6%
Ordinary volume2026-08-072026-09-0411.1%
Ordinary volume2026-09-042026-10-02-12.0%

Advancing weeks · 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-05-142021-08-1320.8%
High volume2021-09-242021-12-24-71.7%
High volume2022-12-162023-03-17-18.2%
High volume2023-03-172023-06-169.3%
High volume2024-01-122024-04-125.6%
High volume2024-12-202025-03-210.9%
High volume2025-04-182025-07-1813.1%
High volume2025-10-102026-01-099.9%
High volume2026-01-232026-04-2432.8%
Ordinary volume2021-08-202021-11-19-72.7%
Ordinary volume2022-03-182022-06-17-8.2%
Ordinary volume2022-06-242022-09-23-18.7%
Ordinary volume2022-10-212023-01-20-7.9%
Ordinary volume2023-02-172023-05-19-12.9%
Ordinary volume2023-06-162023-09-15-22.8%
Ordinary volume2023-11-172024-02-1636.0%
Ordinary volume2024-05-242024-08-236.6%
Ordinary volume2024-08-232024-11-22-13.6%
Ordinary volume2025-02-142025-05-16-13.0%
Ordinary volume2025-05-232025-08-2226.2%
Ordinary volume2025-10-242026-01-2328.4%
Ordinary volume2026-02-132026-05-15-4.9%
Ordinary volume2026-05-222026-08-2122.9%

Declining weeks · 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-04-302021-05-28-17.4%
High volume2021-05-282021-06-2516.6%
High volume2021-07-022021-07-307.6%
High volume2021-07-302021-08-2725.2%
High volume2021-09-172021-10-1549.8%
High volume2021-10-152021-11-12-71.1%
High volume2021-11-192021-12-175.4%
High volume2022-09-162022-10-14-21.8%
High volume2022-11-112022-12-09-15.1%
High volume2023-03-242023-04-219.3%
High volume2023-05-122023-06-0926.5%
High volume2023-12-152024-01-1220.7%
High volume2024-09-202024-10-184.1%
High volume2024-12-062025-01-0319.7%
High volume2025-01-102025-02-07-8.9%
High volume2025-02-072025-03-070.3%
High volume2025-11-142025-12-126.4%
High volume2026-02-062026-03-0641.9%
High volume2026-03-202026-04-171.4%
High volume2026-07-312026-08-2814.0%
Ordinary volume2021-12-032021-12-3110.9%
Ordinary volume2022-01-072022-02-04-10.5%
Ordinary volume2022-02-112022-03-11-14.1%
Ordinary volume2022-06-032022-07-01-6.4%
Ordinary volume2022-09-022022-09-30-23.6%
Ordinary volume2022-10-142022-11-11-1.5%
Ordinary volume2022-11-182022-12-16-1.3%
Ordinary volume2023-01-272023-02-24-20.2%
Ordinary volume2023-02-242023-03-24-18.3%
Ordinary volume2023-04-142023-05-12-0.9%
Ordinary volume2023-06-092023-07-07-11.4%
Ordinary volume2023-10-062023-11-0310.1%
Ordinary volume2023-11-102023-12-083.8%
Ordinary volume2023-12-082024-01-052.7%
Ordinary volume2024-03-082024-04-05-4.8%
Ordinary volume2024-06-142024-07-12-5.0%
Ordinary volume2024-08-022024-08-3011.6%
Ordinary volume2024-08-302024-09-27-10.7%
Ordinary volume2024-09-272024-10-25-2.6%
Ordinary volume2024-11-152024-12-13-9.0%
Ordinary volume2025-02-212025-03-214.2%
Ordinary volume2025-03-282025-04-25-1.4%
Ordinary volume2025-06-132025-07-1116.1%
Ordinary volume2025-07-112025-08-08-7.9%
Ordinary volume2025-08-082025-09-05-0.3%
Ordinary volume2025-09-192025-10-176.3%
Ordinary volume2025-10-172025-11-14-3.3%
Ordinary volume2025-12-122026-01-099.5%
Ordinary volume2026-01-092026-02-0620.3%
Ordinary volume2026-03-272026-04-246.8%
Ordinary volume2026-06-052026-07-0317.2%
Ordinary volume2026-08-142026-09-113.7%
Ordinary volume2026-09-112026-10-09-3.0%

Declining weeks · 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-04-302021-07-301.3%
High volume2021-07-302021-10-29-53.5%
High volume2021-10-292022-01-28-41.6%
High volume2022-09-162022-12-16-31.3%
High volume2023-03-242023-06-2332.0%
High volume2023-12-152024-03-1535.9%
High volume2024-09-202024-12-20-13.1%
High volume2025-01-102025-04-11-17.1%
High volume2025-11-142026-02-1345.6%
High volume2026-03-202026-06-19-23.0%
Ordinary volume2021-12-032022-03-04-28.7%
Ordinary volume2022-03-042022-06-0335.7%
Ordinary volume2022-06-032022-09-02-4.5%
Ordinary volume2022-09-022022-12-02-35.6%
Ordinary volume2023-01-272023-04-28-28.9%
Ordinary volume2023-04-282023-07-284.0%
Ordinary volume2023-10-062024-01-054.0%
Ordinary volume2024-03-082024-06-07-7.5%
Ordinary volume2024-06-142024-09-137.2%
Ordinary volume2024-09-272024-12-27-3.2%
Ordinary volume2025-02-212025-05-23-6.2%
Ordinary volume2025-06-132025-09-12-0.6%
Ordinary volume2025-09-192025-12-199.0%
Ordinary volume2026-01-022026-04-0365.5%
Ordinary volume2026-04-102026-07-10-12.0%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 5.15
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price3.22
Earlier activity area2.87 – 5.11
Recent volume balance6.3%
Recent weekly volume0.86×
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-173.061729790
2025-10-243.211652939
2025-10-313.252402596
2025-11-073.271708467
2025-11-142.962895128
2025-11-212.972543510
2025-11-283.101002400
2025-12-053.171731988
2025-12-123.151542442
2025-12-193.142444877
2025-12-263.651566897
2026-01-023.481310089
2026-01-093.452013160
2026-01-163.401550787
2026-01-234.122776851
2026-01-304.243337680
2026-02-064.153142818
2026-02-134.312153251
2026-02-204.652076518
2026-02-274.681827438
2026-03-065.894460835
2026-03-136.103946876
2026-03-205.663131577
2026-03-275.122162700
2026-04-035.761697885
2026-04-105.671733412
2026-04-175.741372366
2026-04-245.471140283
2026-05-015.581314790
2026-05-085.431279947
2026-05-154.102785576
2026-05-224.421607700
2026-05-294.671246575
2026-06-054.251416833
2026-06-124.491089272
2026-06-194.361358296
2026-06-264.492403717
2026-07-034.981732559
2026-07-104.991835389
2026-07-174.871164991
2026-07-244.731138793
2026-07-314.703484603
2026-08-075.251405688
2026-08-145.121513765
2026-08-215.431130576
2026-08-285.36759872
2026-09-045.831144290
2026-09-115.311388115
2026-09-185.331651135
2026-09-255.171419459
2026-10-025.131494928
2026-10-095.151296625

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Higher

The recent centre moved +17.09% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

No clear disagreement

Price changed -3.01% over four weeks. Volume balance is +6.3% on a scale from −100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

Recent volume is close to its earlier norm

Recent median weekly volume is 0.86× the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

4 of 4 closes above

Price was above the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Further closes above the earlier area would show that price is staying outside it. Compare them with the direction of recent volume balance.

Returning inside

A close back inside the earlier area would weaken the move outside it. Check whether the return lasts more than one week.

Price and volume disagreeing

There is no clear disagreement at present. Check whether volume balance continues to support any further price move.

Same stock · Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks80.3Available
13 weeks5-7.5Available

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. “Start from a date” uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods.

AVIR · Volume & Price

Evidence context