NYSEEquity ยท Volume & Price

MKC

McCormick & Company Incorporated

US Consumer Defensive Packaged Foods

52-week price-32.6%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
44.81 USD
Fair value
65.75 USD
Next-week expectancy
Undecided 48.95%

Sharemaestro ยท Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener โ†’

Latest week ยท

Price is below the earlier activity area

The latest close is below the activity area established before the last four weeks. 2 of those four closes were below that area. Recent volume balance is negative; the estimated activity centre is lower.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price ยท 2026-10-09

Volume-supported decline

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move-12.7%-14.6% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume1.24ร—1.25ร— recent four-week median
Closing pressure-56.5%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share37.6%62.4% in declining weeks ยท last 13 weeks

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-10-173.9%55.8%1.07ร—
2025-10-242.5%23.1%1.03ร—
2025-10-31-6.3%-15.1%1.16ร—
2025-11-07-1.8%-1.5%0.86ร—
2025-11-14-3.3%-29.0%1.06ร—
2025-11-212.0%15.6%1.29ร—
2025-11-285.2%33.4%0.74ร—
2025-12-05-2.7%-2.7%1.05ร—
2025-12-122.3%22.7%1.03ร—
2025-12-190.6%3.6%1.68ร—
2025-12-262.2%11.3%0.65ร—
2026-01-027.0%18.2%0.75ร—
2026-01-092.1%16.0%1.27ร—
2026-01-16-1.6%-1.3%1.58ร—
2026-01-23-11.2%-39.8%2.99ร—
2026-01-30-8.1%-29.3%1.86ร—
2026-02-06-0.4%-20.1%1.77ร—
2026-02-136.6%0.2%1.43ร—
2026-02-2012.7%21.8%1.08ร—
2026-02-2714.9%46.3%0.96ร—
2026-03-06-3.8%10.1%0.94ร—
2026-03-13-18.5%-33.8%1.26ร—
2026-03-20-22.3%-44.3%1.75ร—
2026-03-27-25.3%-48.8%1.47ร—
2026-04-03-24.7%-50.2%2.46ร—
2026-04-10-7.9%-8.3%2.06ร—
2026-04-172.1%22.0%1.51ร—
2026-04-24-2.0%7.8%1.10ร—
2026-05-013.8%19.6%1.09ร—
2026-05-08-9.2%-21.4%1.19ร—
2026-05-15-13.9%-48.0%1.15ร—
2026-05-22-7.2%-14.0%0.84ร—
2026-05-29-5.7%2.3%1.10ร—
2026-06-05-3.1%20.5%0.96ร—
2026-06-124.6%35.6%0.98ร—
2026-06-19-3.3%-1.4%1.50ร—
2026-06-266.8%35.5%2.07ร—
2026-07-0313.2%42.0%1.03ร—
2026-07-108.1%41.4%0.84ร—
2026-07-1711.9%53.7%0.93ร—
2026-07-24-1.2%0.0%0.77ร—
2026-07-31-3.9%-31.4%1.14ร—
2026-08-071.0%-25.9%0.62ร—
2026-08-145.7%-2.5%0.55ร—
2026-08-2110.9%20.0%0.78ร—
2026-08-288.7%43.5%0.62ร—
2026-09-04-1.7%5.5%0.71ร—
2026-09-11-6.1%-19.9%0.61ร—
2026-09-18-12.1%-56.4%1.28ร—
2026-09-25-13.4%-68.9%0.77ร—
2026-10-02-14.2%-62.9%1.49ร—
2026-10-09-12.7%-56.5%1.24ร—

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks26%up-week volume-12.7%price return-56.5%pressure
13 weeks38%up-week volume-14.6%price return-31.3%pressure
26 weeks40%up-week volume-15.8%price return-4.2%pressure
52 weeks44%up-week volume-31.2%price return-4.2%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

96% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 40% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

-0.48 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

9.4 / 100

Price direction0.0 / 30
Closing pressure0.0 / 30
Up-week volume9.4 / 25
Volume confirmation0.0 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5ร— its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75โ€“1.25ร—. Returns start at that weekโ€™s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks18-1.3%40-0.2%-1.2 points
Advancing weeks13 weeks122.1%18-0.6%2.8 points
Declining weeks4 weeks130.2%470.1%0.1 points
Declining weeks13 weeks103.9%19-3.1%7.0 points

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-12-032021-12-319.5%
High volume2022-01-142022-02-114.6%
High volume2022-03-042022-04-01-1.4%
High volume2022-10-072022-11-047.6%
High volume2022-12-022022-12-30-3.6%
High volume2023-03-312023-04-286.1%
High volume2023-06-022023-06-30-1.4%
High volume2023-10-272023-11-245.5%
High volume2024-01-262024-02-23-1.5%
High volume2024-03-292024-04-26-0.9%
High volume2024-06-282024-07-267.5%
High volume2025-03-282025-04-25-7.9%
High volume2025-06-272025-07-25-5.6%
High volume2025-10-032025-10-31-6.3%
High volume2025-12-192026-01-16-1.6%
High volume2026-01-302026-02-2714.9%
High volume2026-04-102026-05-08-9.2%
High volume2026-06-262026-07-24-1.2%
Ordinary volume2021-05-142021-06-11-0.8%
Ordinary volume2021-07-022021-07-30-4.6%
Ordinary volume2021-08-132021-09-10-1.3%
Ordinary volume2021-09-172021-10-15-7.3%
Ordinary volume2021-10-152021-11-122.7%
Ordinary volume2021-11-122021-12-1010.7%
Ordinary volume2021-12-312022-01-281.7%
Ordinary volume2022-04-082022-05-06-4.5%
Ordinary volume2022-05-272022-06-24-5.5%
Ordinary volume2022-07-222022-08-199.1%
Ordinary volume2022-10-212022-11-1813.4%
Ordinary volume2022-11-252022-12-23-0.8%
Ordinary volume2023-02-172023-03-17-4.1%
Ordinary volume2023-03-242023-04-2118.1%
Ordinary volume2023-04-212023-05-193.8%
Ordinary volume2023-06-092023-07-07-6.2%
Ordinary volume2023-07-142023-08-110.8%
Ordinary volume2023-11-172023-12-150.8%
Ordinary volume2023-12-222024-01-19-3.6%
Ordinary volume2024-02-162024-03-153.1%
Ordinary volume2024-03-222024-04-196.1%
Ordinary volume2024-04-192024-05-170.1%
Ordinary volume2024-05-312024-06-28-1.8%
Ordinary volume2024-07-122024-08-098.7%
Ordinary volume2024-08-302024-09-274.0%
Ordinary volume2024-09-272024-10-25-6.0%
Ordinary volume2024-11-012024-11-29-0.4%
Ordinary volume2024-12-132025-01-10-10.9%
Ordinary volume2025-02-072025-03-075.5%
Ordinary volume2025-05-022025-05-30-4.3%
Ordinary volume2025-05-302025-06-274.9%
Ordinary volume2025-07-252025-08-221.0%
Ordinary volume2025-09-052025-10-03-2.8%
Ordinary volume2025-10-172025-11-14-3.3%
Ordinary volume2025-11-142025-12-122.3%
Ordinary volume2025-12-122026-01-092.1%
Ordinary volume2026-02-272026-03-27-25.3%
Ordinary volume2026-05-222026-06-19-3.3%
Ordinary volume2026-07-032026-07-31-3.9%
Ordinary volume2026-07-312026-08-288.7%

Advancing weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-12-032022-03-0417.3%
High volume2022-03-042022-06-03-12.8%
High volume2022-10-072023-01-0618.1%
High volume2023-03-312023-06-305.3%
High volume2023-10-272024-01-2610.4%
High volume2024-01-262024-04-2610.2%
High volume2024-06-282024-09-2718.1%
High volume2025-03-282025-06-27-5.8%
High volume2025-06-272025-09-26-13.4%
High volume2025-10-032026-01-02-1.0%
High volume2026-01-302026-05-01-18.0%
High volume2026-06-262026-09-25-5.2%
Ordinary volume2021-05-142021-08-13-2.8%
Ordinary volume2021-08-132021-11-12-5.3%
Ordinary volume2021-11-122022-02-1123.7%
Ordinary volume2022-04-082022-07-08-19.3%
Ordinary volume2022-07-222022-10-21-11.8%
Ordinary volume2022-10-212023-01-205.4%
Ordinary volume2023-02-172023-05-1917.9%
Ordinary volume2023-06-092023-09-08-10.6%
Ordinary volume2023-11-172024-02-160.3%
Ordinary volume2024-02-162024-05-1712.5%
Ordinary volume2024-05-312024-08-3011.5%
Ordinary volume2024-08-302024-11-29-1.5%
Ordinary volume2024-12-132025-03-140.3%
Ordinary volume2025-05-022025-08-01-7.0%
Ordinary volume2025-08-082025-11-07-6.9%
Ordinary volume2025-11-072026-02-064.4%
Ordinary volume2026-02-272026-05-29-32.7%
Ordinary volume2026-06-122026-09-115.8%

Declining weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-10-012021-10-29-0.2%
High volume2023-01-272023-02-240.7%
High volume2023-06-302023-07-283.5%
High volume2023-10-062023-11-030.6%
High volume2023-12-152024-01-12-0.2%
High volume2024-02-022024-03-010.2%
High volume2024-10-042024-11-01-1.8%
High volume2025-03-142025-04-11-4.8%
High volume2025-04-112025-05-090.1%
High volume2025-10-102025-11-07-1.8%
High volume2026-01-162026-02-136.6%
High volume2026-03-202026-04-172.1%
High volume2026-06-192026-07-1711.9%
Ordinary volume2021-04-302021-05-28-1.4%
Ordinary volume2021-06-112021-07-09-1.6%
Ordinary volume2021-07-232021-08-202.2%
Ordinary volume2021-09-102021-10-08-6.9%
Ordinary volume2021-10-292021-11-266.6%
Ordinary volume2021-12-242022-01-213.3%
Ordinary volume2022-02-252022-03-251.8%
Ordinary volume2022-04-292022-05-27-7.6%
Ordinary volume2022-06-032022-07-01-8.0%
Ordinary volume2022-07-152022-08-1210.9%
Ordinary volume2022-09-022022-09-30-14.2%
Ordinary volume2022-09-302022-10-2811.7%
Ordinary volume2022-11-042022-12-029.3%
Ordinary volume2022-12-092023-01-061.7%
Ordinary volume2023-01-132023-02-10-8.1%
Ordinary volume2023-02-102023-03-10-4.8%
Ordinary volume2023-04-142023-05-126.2%
Ordinary volume2023-05-192023-06-164.2%
Ordinary volume2023-07-072023-08-043.2%
Ordinary volume2023-08-042023-09-01-7.9%
Ordinary volume2023-09-012023-09-29-6.0%
Ordinary volume2023-09-292023-10-27-16.2%
Ordinary volume2023-11-102023-12-083.3%
Ordinary volume2024-01-052024-02-020.7%
Ordinary volume2024-02-092024-03-086.1%
Ordinary volume2024-04-122024-05-106.1%
Ordinary volume2024-05-242024-06-21-4.9%
Ordinary volume2024-07-052024-08-0211.9%
Ordinary volume2024-08-092024-09-066.8%
Ordinary volume2024-09-202024-10-18-2.9%
Ordinary volume2024-10-252024-11-22-0.4%
Ordinary volume2024-12-062025-01-03-1.6%
Ordinary volume2025-01-102025-02-079.8%
Ordinary volume2025-02-142025-03-144.4%
Ordinary volume2025-03-212025-04-18-5.5%
Ordinary volume2025-04-182025-05-160.1%
Ordinary volume2025-06-132025-07-11-2.2%
Ordinary volume2025-07-112025-08-08-2.3%
Ordinary volume2025-08-152025-09-12-1.1%
Ordinary volume2025-09-122025-10-10-3.3%
Ordinary volume2025-10-242025-11-212.0%
Ordinary volume2025-12-052026-01-027.0%
Ordinary volume2026-01-022026-01-30-8.1%
Ordinary volume2026-02-202026-03-20-22.3%
Ordinary volume2026-04-242026-05-22-7.2%
Ordinary volume2026-05-292026-06-266.8%
Ordinary volume2026-07-102026-08-071.0%

Declining weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-10-012021-12-3120.7%
High volume2023-01-272023-04-2818.6%
High volume2023-06-302023-09-29-12.9%
High volume2023-10-062024-01-054.8%
High volume2024-02-022024-05-0312.1%
High volume2024-10-042025-01-03-4.8%
High volume2025-03-142025-06-13-7.3%
High volume2025-10-102026-01-093.0%
High volume2026-01-162026-04-17-19.0%
High volume2026-06-192026-09-185.4%
Ordinary volume2021-04-302021-07-30-6.5%
Ordinary volume2021-07-302021-10-29-4.3%
Ordinary volume2021-10-292022-01-2822.9%
Ordinary volume2022-02-252022-05-27-3.1%
Ordinary volume2022-06-032022-09-02-7.2%
Ordinary volume2022-09-022022-12-024.5%
Ordinary volume2022-12-092023-03-10-16.4%
Ordinary volume2023-04-142023-07-141.4%
Ordinary volume2023-08-042023-11-03-25.2%
Ordinary volume2023-11-102024-02-090.2%
Ordinary volume2024-02-092024-05-1018.4%
Ordinary volume2024-05-242024-08-2310.5%
Ordinary volume2024-09-202024-12-20-4.5%
Ordinary volume2024-12-202025-03-212.3%
Ordinary volume2025-03-212025-06-20-8.3%
Ordinary volume2025-06-202025-09-19-9.8%
Ordinary volume2025-09-192025-12-195.5%
Ordinary volume2026-01-022026-04-03-27.4%
Ordinary volume2026-04-242026-07-24-3.1%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 44.81
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price52.36
Earlier activity area44.82 โ€“ 63.90
Recent volume balance-56.5%
Recent weekly volume1.39ร—
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-1766.4711478955
2025-10-2465.7911124704
2025-10-3163.1412689449
2025-11-0764.019773104
2025-11-1464.3012010988
2025-11-2167.0814625930
2025-11-2866.418332349
2025-12-0562.3011822860
2025-12-1265.7411957247
2025-12-1967.4919710301
2025-12-2667.847725284
2026-01-0266.678834646
2026-01-0967.1114965743
2026-01-1666.4418608499
2026-01-2360.2435532712
2026-01-3061.2722276815
2026-02-0666.8121873167
2026-02-1370.8518225787
2026-02-2067.8814098553
2026-02-2770.4012521000
2026-03-0664.2712237088
2026-03-1357.7716304438
2026-03-2052.7523862677
2026-03-2752.5921162751
2026-04-0348.4135348354
2026-04-1053.2329626121
2026-04-1753.8421679364
2026-04-2451.5316286341
2026-05-0150.2417091144
2026-05-0848.3219410958
2026-05-1546.3519225529
2026-05-2247.8014772541
2026-05-2947.3719449649
2026-06-0546.8117669526
2026-06-1248.5018061906
2026-06-1946.2127659263
2026-06-2650.5838168727
2026-07-0352.9619394103
2026-07-1052.4516123902
2026-07-1751.7017974033
2026-07-2449.9614953314
2026-07-3150.9021420518
2026-08-0752.9611695047
2026-08-1454.679890684
2026-08-2155.4114039566
2026-08-2855.3311131942
2026-09-0452.0812828990
2026-09-1151.3210971422
2026-09-1848.7222994521
2026-09-2547.9413901708
2026-10-0244.6726586177
2026-10-0944.8122086725

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Lower

The recent centre moved -15.69% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

No clear disagreement

Price changed -12.69% over four weeks. Volume balance is -56.5% on a scale from โˆ’100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

More volume, clear price movement

Recent median weekly volume is 1.39ร— the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

2 of 4 closes below

Price was inside the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Further closes below the earlier area would show that price is staying outside it. Compare them with the direction of recent volume balance.

Returning inside

A close back inside the earlier area would weaken the move outside it. Check whether the return lasts more than one week.

Price and volume disagreeing

There is no clear disagreement at present. Check whether volume balance continues to support any further price move.

Same stock ยท Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks161.81Available
13 weeks94.53Available

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. โ€œStart from a dateโ€ uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods.

MKC ยท Volume & Price

Evidence context