NASDAQEquity ยท Volume & Price

LGND

Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated

US Healthcare Biotechnology

52-week price+66.1%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
301.81 USD
Fair value
146.08 USD
Next-week expectancy
Positive 57.98%

Sharemaestro ยท Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener โ†’

Latest week ยท

Price is above the earlier activity area

The latest close is above the activity area established before the last four weeks. 4 of those four closes were above that area. Recent volume balance is positive; the estimated activity centre is higher.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price ยท 2026-10-09

Mixed evidence

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move6.1%-4.6% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume0.89ร—1.08ร— recent four-week median
Closing pressure17.9%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share40.7%59.3% in declining weeks ยท last 13 weeks

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-10-179.1%12.7%0.84ร—
2025-10-2410.2%12.6%0.81ร—
2025-10-315.7%5.2%1.46ร—
2025-11-0713.9%32.1%2.05ร—
2025-11-1410.6%11.7%1.47ร—
2025-11-216.6%-20.1%1.55ร—
2025-11-286.2%-34.2%1.09ร—
2025-12-05-8.7%-71.5%1.39ร—
2025-12-12-5.6%-40.7%1.26ร—
2025-12-190.6%7.7%1.58ร—
2025-12-26-3.6%5.6%0.44ร—
2026-01-022.8%32.2%0.64ร—
2026-01-099.0%39.6%0.78ร—
2026-01-16-3.7%7.3%2.12ร—
2026-01-232.7%20.1%0.92ร—
2026-01-301.1%10.5%0.97ร—
2026-02-06-7.8%-20.1%1.00ร—
2026-02-13-4.7%-32.5%1.19ร—
2026-02-20-8.5%-55.9%0.66ร—
2026-02-273.2%-22.4%1.01ร—
2026-03-066.0%-4.9%1.09ร—
2026-03-1310.4%-19.4%1.65ร—
2026-03-2011.3%-22.4%1.38ร—
2026-03-27-1.4%-54.0%1.17ร—
2026-04-03-1.1%-47.8%0.92ร—
2026-04-101.0%-29.7%1.22ร—
2026-04-1713.2%12.2%1.41ร—
2026-04-2418.3%37.9%0.67ร—
2026-05-0114.0%17.0%1.16ร—
2026-05-088.1%19.4%1.30ร—
2026-05-15-8.0%-25.5%0.80ร—
2026-05-22-0.8%-0.1%1.08ร—
2026-05-292.0%7.6%0.67ร—
2026-06-057.0%15.9%0.90ร—
2026-06-1219.9%55.8%1.20ร—
2026-06-1919.9%55.5%1.39ร—
2026-06-2630.9%85.7%5.83ร—
2026-07-0334.8%88.8%2.22ร—
2026-07-1023.8%71.5%1.65ร—
2026-07-1710.4%58.8%1.54ร—
2026-07-24-1.0%19.1%1.26ร—
2026-07-31-10.0%-31.4%1.45ร—
2026-08-07-7.3%-34.8%1.23ร—
2026-08-14-2.9%-29.1%1.18ร—
2026-08-21-4.7%-38.1%0.73ร—
2026-08-28-2.5%-22.2%0.67ร—
2026-09-04-2.6%-1.6%0.72ร—
2026-09-11-3.4%-20.1%0.75ร—
2026-09-18-1.0%11.0%1.06ร—
2026-09-257.5%38.1%1.10ร—
2026-10-026.1%5.2%1.41ร—
2026-10-096.1%17.9%0.89ร—

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks56%up-week volume6.1%price return17.9%pressure
13 weeks41%up-week volume-4.6%price return-8.7%pressure
26 weeks58%up-week volume47.3%price return23.6%pressure
52 weeks59%up-week volume69.8%price return8.4%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

80% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 72% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

-0.08 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

41.4 / 100

Price direction15.0 / 30
Closing pressure5.4 / 30
Up-week volume10.2 / 25
Volume confirmation10.8 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5ร— its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75โ€“1.25ร—. Returns start at that weekโ€™s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks20-2.7%38-1.6%-1.2 points
Advancing weeks13 weeks133.6%182.8%0.8 points
Declining weeks4 weeks161.2%352.5%-1.3 points
Declining weeks13 weeks118.7%168.8%-0.2 points

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-09-032021-10-01-2.5%
High volume2021-12-172022-01-14-14.5%
High volume2022-01-282022-02-25-13.5%
High volume2022-11-112022-12-09-22.1%
High volume2022-12-232023-01-204.6%
High volume2023-06-162023-07-14-13.1%
High volume2023-12-152024-01-127.8%
High volume2024-03-012024-03-29-7.1%
High volume2024-04-052024-05-03-5.2%
High volume2024-05-102024-06-07-6.8%
High volume2024-07-122024-08-090.8%
High volume2024-11-082024-12-063.0%
High volume2025-03-212025-04-18-2.9%
High volume2025-06-272025-07-2519.0%
High volume2025-08-082025-09-0511.1%
High volume2025-09-192025-10-179.1%
High volume2025-11-072025-12-05-8.7%
High volume2025-12-192026-01-16-3.7%
High volume2026-03-132026-04-101.0%
High volume2026-06-262026-07-24-1.0%
Ordinary volume2021-06-182021-07-16-10.6%
Ordinary volume2021-08-272021-09-2421.7%
Ordinary volume2021-10-292021-11-267.5%
Ordinary volume2021-12-242022-01-21-29.2%
Ordinary volume2022-02-112022-03-11-14.5%
Ordinary volume2022-03-182022-04-15-6.0%
Ordinary volume2022-05-272022-06-24-1.4%
Ordinary volume2022-08-122022-09-09-9.7%
Ordinary volume2022-09-302022-10-282.3%
Ordinary volume2023-01-132023-02-10-1.7%
Ordinary volume2023-02-172023-03-17-2.1%
Ordinary volume2023-03-172023-04-143.0%
Ordinary volume2023-04-142023-05-121.8%
Ordinary volume2023-06-022023-06-30-4.3%
Ordinary volume2023-09-012023-09-29-10.0%
Ordinary volume2023-11-032023-12-018.8%
Ordinary volume2024-01-262024-02-23-0.8%
Ordinary volume2024-02-232024-03-22-6.4%
Ordinary volume2024-03-292024-04-26-3.5%
Ordinary volume2024-05-032024-05-3115.1%
Ordinary volume2024-06-282024-07-2627.2%
Ordinary volume2024-07-262024-08-23-3.1%
Ordinary volume2024-08-302024-09-27-8.0%
Ordinary volume2024-10-252024-11-226.6%
Ordinary volume2024-11-222024-12-20-3.8%
Ordinary volume2025-01-032025-01-315.4%
Ordinary volume2025-02-142025-03-14-11.5%
Ordinary volume2025-04-252025-05-23-6.0%
Ordinary volume2025-05-302025-06-2711.7%
Ordinary volume2025-08-222025-09-194.7%
Ordinary volume2025-09-262025-10-2410.2%
Ordinary volume2025-10-242025-11-216.6%
Ordinary volume2025-11-282025-12-26-3.6%
Ordinary volume2026-01-092026-02-06-7.8%
Ordinary volume2026-02-272026-03-27-1.4%
Ordinary volume2026-04-032026-05-0114.0%
Ordinary volume2026-05-222026-06-1919.9%
Ordinary volume2026-08-072026-09-04-2.6%

Advancing weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-09-032021-12-039.1%
High volume2021-12-172022-03-18-23.3%
High volume2022-11-112023-02-10-13.9%
High volume2023-06-162023-09-15-20.6%
High volume2023-12-152024-03-155.6%
High volume2024-04-052024-07-058.2%
High volume2024-07-122024-10-113.6%
High volume2024-11-082025-02-07-5.0%
High volume2025-03-212025-06-205.5%
High volume2025-06-272025-09-2648.7%
High volume2025-11-072026-02-06-6.0%
High volume2026-03-132026-06-1225.9%
High volume2026-06-262026-09-25-0.7%
Ordinary volume2021-06-182021-09-1714.3%
Ordinary volume2021-10-292022-01-28-20.0%
Ordinary volume2022-02-112022-05-13-28.7%
Ordinary volume2022-05-272022-08-269.0%
Ordinary volume2022-09-302022-12-30-22.4%
Ordinary volume2023-01-132023-04-144.3%
Ordinary volume2023-04-142023-07-14-8.7%
Ordinary volume2023-09-012023-12-01-11.7%
Ordinary volume2024-01-262024-04-26-7.7%
Ordinary volume2024-05-032024-08-0235.6%
Ordinary volume2024-08-162024-11-159.3%
Ordinary volume2024-11-222025-02-211.2%
Ordinary volume2025-02-212025-05-23-15.8%
Ordinary volume2025-05-302025-08-2958.2%
Ordinary volume2025-08-292025-11-2825.6%
Ordinary volume2025-11-282026-02-27-2.4%
Ordinary volume2026-02-272026-05-2917.0%
Ordinary volume2026-06-052026-09-0420.5%

Declining weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-08-202021-09-1739.0%
High volume2022-01-142022-02-11-3.5%
High volume2022-02-252022-03-2513.2%
High volume2022-06-172022-07-1521.8%
High volume2022-09-162022-10-141.9%
High volume2022-11-042022-12-0217.2%
High volume2022-12-022022-12-30-8.1%
High volume2023-09-152023-10-13-11.3%
High volume2024-03-082024-04-055.7%
High volume2024-12-202025-01-17-2.4%
High volume2025-03-142025-04-11-1.8%
High volume2025-07-252025-08-2217.1%
High volume2025-09-122025-10-107.2%
High volume2025-11-212025-12-190.6%
High volume2026-01-162026-02-13-4.7%
High volume2026-07-102026-08-07-7.3%
Ordinary volume2021-07-302021-08-270.7%
Ordinary volume2021-09-102021-10-08-6.6%
Ordinary volume2021-12-032021-12-312.5%
Ordinary volume2022-01-072022-02-04-17.8%
Ordinary volume2022-04-082022-05-06-18.1%
Ordinary volume2022-05-132022-06-10-7.8%
Ordinary volume2022-08-192022-09-16-14.5%
Ordinary volume2022-09-232022-10-217.2%
Ordinary volume2022-10-212022-11-18-11.1%
Ordinary volume2022-11-252022-12-23-8.6%
Ordinary volume2022-12-302023-01-275.2%
Ordinary volume2023-01-272023-02-247.0%
Ordinary volume2023-03-102023-04-076.8%
Ordinary volume2023-04-282023-05-26-5.5%
Ordinary volume2023-05-262023-06-231.3%
Ordinary volume2023-06-232023-07-21-7.7%
Ordinary volume2023-07-212023-08-18-1.9%
Ordinary volume2023-08-182023-09-15-6.4%
Ordinary volume2023-09-222023-10-20-11.8%
Ordinary volume2023-10-202023-11-1711.0%
Ordinary volume2023-12-012023-12-2921.6%
Ordinary volume2024-01-052024-02-025.2%
Ordinary volume2024-02-022024-03-015.6%
Ordinary volume2024-04-262024-05-2422.4%
Ordinary volume2024-06-072024-07-053.7%
Ordinary volume2024-08-022024-08-305.6%
Ordinary volume2024-09-202024-10-183.5%
Ordinary volume2024-11-012024-11-2910.4%
Ordinary volume2024-12-132025-01-10-9.1%
Ordinary volume2025-03-282025-04-250.4%
Ordinary volume2025-05-232025-06-2012.3%
Ordinary volume2025-10-102025-11-0713.9%
Ordinary volume2026-01-302026-02-273.2%
Ordinary volume2026-03-272026-04-2418.3%
Ordinary volume2026-05-012026-05-292.0%

Declining weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-08-202021-11-1955.5%
High volume2022-01-142022-04-15-15.7%
High volume2022-06-172022-09-1613.2%
High volume2022-09-162022-12-16-28.7%
High volume2022-12-162023-03-1715.2%
High volume2023-09-152023-12-158.7%
High volume2024-03-082024-06-0710.3%
High volume2024-12-202025-03-21-5.7%
High volume2025-07-252025-10-2437.7%
High volume2025-11-212026-02-20-7.7%
High volume2026-07-102026-10-09-4.6%
Ordinary volume2021-07-302021-10-2928.6%
Ordinary volume2021-12-032022-03-04-35.7%
Ordinary volume2022-04-082022-07-08-12.0%
Ordinary volume2022-08-192022-11-18-24.7%
Ordinary volume2022-11-252023-02-242.2%
Ordinary volume2023-03-102023-06-097.8%
Ordinary volume2023-06-092023-09-08-14.5%
Ordinary volume2023-09-222023-12-2221.0%
Ordinary volume2024-01-052024-04-0510.1%
Ordinary volume2024-04-262024-07-2651.8%
Ordinary volume2024-08-022024-11-019.8%
Ordinary volume2024-11-012025-01-315.9%
Ordinary volume2025-03-282025-06-276.1%
Ordinary volume2025-10-102026-01-0916.3%
Ordinary volume2026-01-302026-05-0118.4%
Ordinary volume2026-05-012026-07-3126.4%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 301.81
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price203.11
Earlier activity area175.89 โ€“ 282.66
Recent volume balance17.9%
Recent weekly volume1.17ร—
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-17181.65573131
2025-10-24186.98551290
2025-10-31191.31991350
2025-11-07202.481410575
2025-11-14200.861087281
2025-11-21199.231223975
2025-11-28203.18873943
2025-12-05184.871166661
2025-12-12189.551108378
2025-12-19200.331451392
2025-12-26195.83430159
2026-01-02190.11622033
2026-01-09206.65758706
2026-01-16192.972066205
2026-01-23201.15891127
2026-01-30192.10890780
2026-02-06190.44924421
2026-02-13183.831080217
2026-02-20183.98602483
2026-02-27198.31914010
2026-03-06201.90998424
2026-03-13202.911553909
2026-03-20204.811297114
2026-03-27195.481101131
2026-04-03199.59895442
2026-04-10204.921168221
2026-04-17231.821407138
2026-04-24231.27698104
2026-05-01227.441202424
2026-05-08221.411406252
2026-05-15213.21864863
2026-05-22229.331120513
2026-05-29231.96692134
2026-06-05237.00931138
2026-06-12255.541154634
2026-06-19274.881344165
2026-06-26303.595628720
2026-07-03319.552308151
2026-07-10316.241802595
2026-07-17303.391705987
2026-07-24300.531396323
2026-07-31287.541644226
2026-08-07293.151425376
2026-08-14294.601393419
2026-08-21286.29915763
2026-08-28280.49837126
2026-09-04285.60901450
2026-09-11284.47934106
2026-09-18283.491259655
2026-09-25301.521304508
2026-10-02302.961731812
2026-10-09301.811138729

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Higher

The recent centre moved +24.17% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

No clear disagreement

Price changed +6.10% over four weeks. Volume balance is +17.9% on a scale from โˆ’100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

Recent volume is close to its earlier norm

Recent median weekly volume is 1.17ร— the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

4 of 4 closes above

Price was above the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Further closes above the earlier area would show that price is staying outside it. Compare them with the direction of recent volume balance.

Returning inside

A close back inside the earlier area would weaken the move outside it. Check whether the return lasts more than one week.

Price and volume disagreeing

There is no clear disagreement at present. Check whether volume balance continues to support any further price move.

Same stock ยท Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks193.23Available
13 weeks810.72Available

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. โ€œStart from a dateโ€ uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods.

LGND ยท Volume & Price

Evidence context