NASDAQEquity ยท Volume & Price

AAON

AAON Inc

US Industrials Building Products & Equipment

52-week price-11.1%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
86.16 USD
Fair value
91.99 USD
Next-week expectancy
Positive 59.15%

Sharemaestro ยท Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener โ†’

Latest week ยท

Price is within the earlier activity area

The latest close is inside the activity area established before the last four weeks. 4 of those four closes were inside that area. Recent volume balance is positive; the estimated activity centre is lower.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price ยท 2026-10-09

Mixed evidence

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move8.0%-24.5% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume0.82ร—1.18ร— recent four-week median
Closing pressure17.5%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share34.8%65.2% in declining weeks ยท last 13 weeks

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-10-176.2%-30.6%1.22ร—
2025-10-2416.7%-21.2%0.66ร—
2025-10-310.1%-47.8%0.92ร—
2025-11-076.1%-9.9%1.91ร—
2025-11-14-3.3%-7.9%0.94ร—
2025-11-21-13.9%-15.6%0.83ร—
2025-11-28-4.9%0.1%0.51ร—
2025-12-05-17.0%-21.7%0.90ร—
2025-12-12-17.0%-28.6%0.95ร—
2025-12-19-17.6%-38.4%1.32ร—
2025-12-26-19.0%-40.9%0.48ร—
2026-01-02-9.5%-28.5%0.98ร—
2026-01-096.9%22.7%1.24ร—
2026-01-1624.9%61.6%1.13ร—
2026-01-2324.7%58.8%0.63ร—
2026-01-3015.0%49.5%0.84ร—
2026-02-0615.7%47.3%1.13ร—
2026-02-137.4%16.7%1.00ร—
2026-02-208.3%21.0%0.57ร—
2026-02-2711.1%37.7%0.94ร—
2026-03-06-8.4%-21.5%1.31ร—
2026-03-13-17.0%-39.0%0.74ร—
2026-03-20-21.7%-46.9%0.99ร—
2026-03-27-19.4%-67.3%0.73ร—
2026-04-03-7.8%-43.6%0.63ร—
2026-04-1011.2%-2.8%0.64ร—
2026-04-1717.5%14.6%1.25ร—
2026-04-2422.2%36.1%0.76ร—
2026-05-0115.0%36.1%0.90ร—
2026-05-0849.9%46.3%2.96ร—
2026-05-1544.2%38.0%1.49ร—
2026-05-2235.2%39.2%1.07ร—
2026-05-2949.8%40.7%0.89ร—
2026-06-05-5.0%-11.5%1.24ร—
2026-06-12-6.1%-13.5%1.02ร—
2026-06-191.7%-19.9%0.78ร—
2026-06-26-9.5%-44.0%1.00ร—
2026-07-03-18.9%-37.9%0.89ร—
2026-07-10-10.2%-11.4%1.03ร—
2026-07-17-18.5%-20.5%1.14ร—
2026-07-24-19.0%-20.8%1.10ร—
2026-07-31-17.4%-20.3%1.50ร—
2026-08-07-17.0%-28.6%1.05ร—
2026-08-14-21.3%-38.1%1.81ร—
2026-08-21-22.7%-38.8%1.12ร—
2026-08-28-14.8%-39.3%1.22ร—
2026-09-04-16.2%-36.1%1.09ร—
2026-09-11-9.0%-14.6%0.87ร—
2026-09-18-3.3%6.8%1.24ร—
2026-09-2517.6%48.8%1.43ร—
2026-10-024.9%23.4%1.08ร—
2026-10-098.0%17.5%0.82ร—

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks50%up-week volume8.0%price return17.5%pressure
13 weeks35%up-week volume-24.5%price return-12.3%pressure
26 weeks42%up-week volume-7.5%price return-1.2%pressure
52 weeks45%up-week volume-13.1%price return-2.5%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

26% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 61% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

-0.25 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

40.7 / 100

Price direction15.0 / 30
Closing pressure5.3 / 30
Up-week volume8.7 / 25
Volume confirmation11.8 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5ร— its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75โ€“1.25ร—. Returns start at that weekโ€™s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks171.4%41-1.2%2.6 points
Advancing weeks13 weeks10-4.2%176.6%-10.8 points
Declining weeks4 weeks201.2%361.1%0.1 points
Declining weeks13 weeks9-9.8%1712.0%-21.7 points

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-07-022021-07-30-1.6%
High volume2021-09-172021-10-156.1%
High volume2021-11-262021-12-240.6%
High volume2022-11-112022-12-093.5%
High volume2023-03-032023-03-313.1%
High volume2023-03-312023-04-281.4%
High volume2023-05-052023-06-02-11.3%
High volume2023-11-102023-12-0811.4%
High volume2023-12-152024-01-12-0.4%
High volume2024-06-142024-07-1218.5%
High volume2025-01-172025-02-14-13.1%
High volume2025-03-072025-04-04-9.5%
High volume2025-04-112025-05-0919.1%
High volume2025-06-272025-07-2513.3%
High volume2025-09-192025-10-176.2%
High volume2025-11-072025-12-05-17.0%
High volume2026-05-082026-06-05-5.0%
Ordinary volume2021-05-072021-06-04-2.7%
Ordinary volume2021-07-302021-08-2710.6%
Ordinary volume2021-09-242021-10-225.7%
Ordinary volume2021-10-292021-11-269.3%
Ordinary volume2021-12-242022-01-21-16.4%
Ordinary volume2022-02-252022-03-25-10.7%
Ordinary volume2022-04-012022-04-29-13.3%
Ordinary volume2022-05-062022-06-036.8%
Ordinary volume2022-08-122022-09-09-6.8%
Ordinary volume2022-10-142022-11-1143.9%
Ordinary volume2022-12-092023-01-06-7.8%
Ordinary volume2023-01-132023-02-10-3.4%
Ordinary volume2023-02-172023-03-1711.8%
Ordinary volume2023-06-092023-07-07-1.1%
Ordinary volume2023-07-212023-08-18-8.3%
Ordinary volume2023-09-012023-09-29-13.3%
Ordinary volume2023-10-062023-11-031.0%
Ordinary volume2023-11-032023-12-018.2%
Ordinary volume2023-12-082024-01-0510.9%
Ordinary volume2024-02-162024-03-15-2.1%
Ordinary volume2024-03-222024-04-19-1.2%
Ordinary volume2024-04-262024-05-24-14.1%
Ordinary volume2024-05-242024-06-211.4%
Ordinary volume2024-07-122024-08-09-3.7%
Ordinary volume2024-08-092024-09-060.9%
Ordinary volume2024-09-202024-10-185.1%
Ordinary volume2024-11-012024-11-2920.2%
Ordinary volume2024-12-062025-01-03-12.6%
Ordinary volume2025-01-102025-02-07-7.6%
Ordinary volume2025-02-142025-03-14-27.4%
Ordinary volume2025-05-162025-06-13-31.6%
Ordinary volume2025-07-042025-08-018.5%
Ordinary volume2025-08-222025-09-196.6%
Ordinary volume2025-10-032025-10-310.1%
Ordinary volume2026-01-022026-01-3015.0%
Ordinary volume2026-02-062026-03-06-8.4%
Ordinary volume2026-04-172026-05-1544.2%
Ordinary volume2026-05-292026-06-26-9.5%
Ordinary volume2026-07-102026-08-07-17.0%
Ordinary volume2026-08-072026-09-04-16.2%
Ordinary volume2026-09-042026-10-024.9%

Advancing weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-07-022021-10-015.5%
High volume2021-11-262022-02-25-25.1%
High volume2022-11-112023-02-10-3.3%
High volume2023-03-032023-06-02-2.4%
High volume2023-11-102024-02-0938.8%
High volume2024-06-142024-09-1324.0%
High volume2025-01-172025-04-18-36.6%
High volume2025-04-252025-07-25-5.1%
High volume2025-09-192025-12-19-17.6%
High volume2026-05-082026-08-07-32.1%
Ordinary volume2021-05-072021-08-061.8%
Ordinary volume2021-08-062021-11-059.9%
Ordinary volume2021-11-052022-02-04-18.7%
Ordinary volume2022-02-252022-05-27-9.2%
Ordinary volume2022-05-272022-08-2611.5%
Ordinary volume2022-10-142023-01-1344.1%
Ordinary volume2023-01-132023-04-1422.8%
Ordinary volume2023-06-092023-09-083.1%
Ordinary volume2023-10-062024-01-0526.7%
Ordinary volume2024-02-162024-05-17-11.1%
Ordinary volume2024-05-242024-08-2321.0%
Ordinary volume2024-09-202024-12-2019.4%
Ordinary volume2025-01-102025-04-11-31.0%
Ordinary volume2025-05-162025-08-15-25.5%
Ordinary volume2025-08-222025-11-216.6%
Ordinary volume2026-01-022026-04-032.9%
Ordinary volume2026-04-172026-07-1718.7%

Declining weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-11-192021-12-170.9%
High volume2021-12-172022-01-14-8.3%
High volume2022-01-142022-02-11-17.8%
High volume2022-02-112022-03-11-8.4%
High volume2022-12-162023-01-132.0%
High volume2023-03-102023-04-072.5%
High volume2023-04-072023-05-0511.3%
High volume2023-05-192023-06-164.9%
High volume2023-08-042023-09-010.5%
High volume2023-09-152023-10-13-7.8%
High volume2024-03-012024-03-295.9%
High volume2024-04-122024-05-10-12.2%
High volume2024-05-102024-06-07-6.8%
High volume2024-06-072024-07-0520.9%
High volume2025-01-312025-02-28-34.0%
High volume2025-02-282025-03-281.8%
High volume2025-04-042025-05-0233.9%
High volume2025-06-132025-07-115.3%
High volume2025-08-012025-08-291.6%
High volume2026-07-312026-08-28-14.8%
Ordinary volume2021-05-212021-06-18-8.6%
Ordinary volume2021-07-232021-08-2013.7%
Ordinary volume2021-08-272021-09-24-2.7%
Ordinary volume2021-10-012021-10-297.6%
Ordinary volume2022-03-112022-04-08-3.4%
Ordinary volume2022-04-082022-05-060.2%
Ordinary volume2022-05-202022-06-17-0.8%
Ordinary volume2022-06-172022-07-155.9%
Ordinary volume2022-09-162022-10-14-5.0%
Ordinary volume2023-01-062023-02-038.9%
Ordinary volume2023-02-102023-03-1020.5%
Ordinary volume2023-05-122023-06-091.0%
Ordinary volume2023-06-232023-07-216.0%
Ordinary volume2023-08-112023-09-084.1%
Ordinary volume2023-09-082023-10-06-12.6%
Ordinary volume2023-10-132023-11-104.5%
Ordinary volume2023-12-012023-12-2918.1%
Ordinary volume2024-01-052024-02-021.2%
Ordinary volume2024-02-232024-03-223.0%
Ordinary volume2024-04-192024-05-17-12.3%
Ordinary volume2024-07-052024-08-02-1.5%
Ordinary volume2024-10-182024-11-1522.1%
Ordinary volume2024-11-152024-12-13-1.6%
Ordinary volume2024-12-132025-01-10-7.0%
Ordinary volume2025-04-182025-05-1629.6%
Ordinary volume2025-06-202025-07-189.2%
Ordinary volume2025-08-292025-09-269.9%
Ordinary volume2025-10-172025-11-14-3.3%
Ordinary volume2025-11-142025-12-12-17.0%
Ordinary volume2025-12-122026-01-096.9%
Ordinary volume2026-01-302026-02-2711.1%
Ordinary volume2026-02-272026-03-27-19.4%
Ordinary volume2026-05-012026-05-2949.8%
Ordinary volume2026-06-052026-07-03-18.9%
Ordinary volume2026-07-032026-07-31-17.4%
Ordinary volume2026-08-212026-09-18-3.3%

Declining weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-11-192022-02-18-24.6%
High volume2022-02-182022-05-20-11.4%
High volume2022-12-162023-03-1717.2%
High volume2023-03-172023-06-167.4%
High volume2023-08-042023-11-03-11.3%
High volume2024-03-012024-05-31-9.8%
High volume2024-06-072024-09-0621.5%
High volume2025-01-312025-05-02-14.5%
High volume2025-06-132025-09-1212.7%
Ordinary volume2021-05-212021-08-203.5%
Ordinary volume2021-08-272021-11-2613.9%
Ordinary volume2022-03-112022-06-10-3.1%
Ordinary volume2022-06-172022-09-1612.0%
Ordinary volume2022-09-162022-12-1634.2%
Ordinary volume2023-01-062023-04-0725.2%
Ordinary volume2023-05-122023-08-110.1%
Ordinary volume2023-08-112023-11-10-6.8%
Ordinary volume2023-12-012024-03-0133.2%
Ordinary volume2024-04-192024-07-191.9%
Ordinary volume2024-07-192024-10-1825.9%
Ordinary volume2024-10-182025-01-1719.1%
Ordinary volume2025-04-182025-07-18-4.5%
Ordinary volume2025-08-292025-11-2813.0%
Ordinary volume2025-12-052026-03-060.9%
Ordinary volume2026-03-202026-06-1971.0%
Ordinary volume2026-06-262026-09-25-29.7%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 86.16
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price91.29
Earlier activity area73.04 โ€“ 105.25
Recent volume balance17.5%
Recent weekly volume1.20ร—
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-1796.945809766
2025-10-24105.913152993
2025-10-3198.094426493
2025-11-07105.209132890
2025-11-1493.754840480
2025-11-2191.244331773
2025-11-2893.292636028
2025-12-0587.354655827
2025-12-1277.774927889
2025-12-1975.196469185
2025-12-2675.622526424
2026-01-0279.034788556
2026-01-0983.156063462
2026-01-1693.895520013
2026-01-2394.273094603
2026-01-3090.884067686
2026-02-0696.235424796
2026-02-13100.844774872
2026-02-20102.092743010
2026-02-27101.004511227
2026-03-0688.156287141
2026-03-1383.733566981
2026-03-2079.954725187
2026-03-2781.423479274
2026-04-0381.302961742
2026-04-1093.103023432
2026-04-1793.915719136
2026-04-2499.513490878
2026-05-0193.524120577
2026-05-08139.5513573704
2026-05-15135.396847091
2026-05-22134.504891010
2026-05-29140.094160307
2026-06-05132.625823134
2026-06-12127.194847808
2026-06-19136.723697996
2026-06-26126.784609071
2026-07-03107.624130916
2026-07-10114.164676451
2026-07-17111.425181363
2026-07-24102.675015343
2026-07-3188.956975127
2026-08-0794.714957842
2026-08-1487.698522449
2026-08-2179.345269009
2026-08-2875.775836885
2026-09-0479.405302895
2026-09-1179.804212839
2026-09-1876.766042800
2026-09-2589.107061985
2026-10-0283.275401397
2026-10-0986.164160831

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Lower

The recent centre moved -17.45% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

No clear disagreement

Price changed +7.98% over four weeks. Volume balance is +17.5% on a scale from โˆ’100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

Recent volume is close to its earlier norm

Recent median weekly volume is 1.20ร— the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

4 of 4 closes inside

Price was inside the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Watch which boundary price moves beyond and whether later closes remain outside it.

Returning inside

Price is currently inside the earlier area. Repeated closes here would show that activity remains in the same price range.

Price and volume disagreeing

There is no clear disagreement at present. Check whether volume balance continues to support any further price move.

Same stock ยท Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks224.33Available
13 weeks112.33Available

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. โ€œStart from a dateโ€ uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods.

AAON ยท Volume & Price

Evidence context