NASDAQEquity ยท Volume & Price

COST

Costco Wholesale Corp

US Consumer Defensive Discount Stores

52-week price+1.6%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
946.92 USD
Fair value
883.93 USD
Next-week expectancy
Undecided 48.61%

Sharemaestro ยท Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener โ†’

Latest week ยท

Price is within the earlier activity area

The latest close is inside the activity area established before the last four weeks. 3 of those four closes were inside that area. Recent volume balance is positive; the estimated activity centre is lower.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price ยท 2026-10-09

Mixed evidence

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move4.7%3.5% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume0.94ร—1.27ร— recent four-week median
Closing pressure29.5%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share40.6%59.4% in declining weeks ยท last 13 weeks

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-10-17-1.6%-17.9%1.05ร—
2025-10-241.8%-17.6%0.82ร—
2025-10-31-0.3%-33.0%1.08ร—
2025-11-07-0.6%-47.8%1.31ร—
2025-11-14-1.3%-32.5%0.92ร—
2025-11-21-3.4%-14.8%1.32ร—
2025-11-280.2%20.0%0.83ร—
2025-12-05-3.0%10.2%1.11ร—
2025-12-12-4.2%9.8%1.37ร—
2025-12-19-4.8%-9.4%2.08ร—
2025-12-26-4.4%-15.7%0.66ร—
2026-01-02-4.5%-13.3%0.65ร—
2026-01-094.6%2.9%1.44ร—
2026-01-1612.6%57.5%1.25ร—
2026-01-2312.6%56.7%0.94ร—
2026-01-3010.2%49.7%0.96ร—
2026-02-068.4%52.7%1.13ร—
2026-02-135.8%47.3%0.93ร—
2026-02-200.3%23.3%0.59ร—
2026-02-277.5%62.1%0.88ร—
2026-03-06-0.3%39.1%0.98ร—
2026-03-13-1.0%32.6%0.73ร—
2026-03-20-1.3%26.2%0.68ร—
2026-03-27-2.7%19.6%0.63ร—
2026-04-031.7%36.9%0.73ร—
2026-04-10-1.0%-5.5%0.80ร—
2026-04-172.8%44.4%0.96ร—
2026-04-242.8%42.2%0.68ร—
2026-05-01-0.2%24.5%0.78ร—
2026-05-081.2%47.2%0.89ร—
2026-05-155.1%40.4%0.91ร—
2026-05-221.8%-3.1%1.16ร—
2026-05-29-5.5%-30.3%1.51ร—
2026-06-05-3.7%-25.3%1.20ร—
2026-06-12-6.4%-30.0%0.90ร—
2026-06-19-7.6%-25.9%0.91ร—
2026-06-26-0.6%-3.7%1.85ร—
2026-07-03-2.2%-2.0%1.11ร—
2026-07-10-6.9%-29.4%1.19ร—
2026-07-17-1.1%-9.8%1.18ร—
2026-07-24-1.7%-4.0%0.81ร—
2026-07-310.2%-20.4%1.09ร—
2026-08-073.6%-5.8%0.98ร—
2026-08-142.3%2.9%0.74ร—
2026-08-211.4%-8.5%1.02ร—
2026-08-28-0.7%-6.4%0.89ร—
2026-09-04-3.4%-27.2%1.09ร—
2026-09-11-5.9%-45.8%0.85ร—
2026-09-18-5.5%-56.5%1.36ร—
2026-09-25-2.4%-14.5%1.47ร—
2026-10-020.5%12.5%1.16ร—
2026-10-094.7%29.5%0.94ร—

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks49%up-week volume4.7%price return29.5%pressure
13 weeks41%up-week volume3.5%price return0.0%pressure
26 weeks47%up-week volume-5.0%price return-1.9%pressure
52 weeks50%up-week volume2.3%price return5.1%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

65% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 84% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

0.10 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

61.8 / 100

Price direction30.0 / 30
Closing pressure8.9 / 30
Up-week volume10.1 / 25
Volume confirmation12.7 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5ร— its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75โ€“1.25ร—. Returns start at that weekโ€™s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks103.1%522.3%0.9 points
Advancing weeks13 weeks7โ€”19โ€”Limited sample
Declining weeks4 weeks111.5%451.7%-0.2 points
Declining weeks13 weeks95.6%186.0%-0.4 points

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-12-102022-01-07-4.1%
High volume2022-01-282022-02-255.3%
High volume2022-03-042022-04-019.5%
High volume2022-05-272022-06-242.9%
High volume2023-05-262023-06-233.4%
High volume2023-09-292023-10-27-3.9%
High volume2023-12-152024-01-126.0%
High volume2024-03-152024-04-120.8%
High volume2025-04-112025-05-094.8%
High volume2026-06-262026-07-24-1.7%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-05-212.2%
Ordinary volume2021-06-252021-07-237.3%
Ordinary volume2021-07-232021-08-208.6%
Ordinary volume2021-08-202021-09-170.1%
Ordinary volume2021-09-242021-10-223.0%
Ordinary volume2021-10-222021-11-1910.9%
Ordinary volume2021-11-192021-12-172.6%
Ordinary volume2021-12-242022-01-21-12.5%
Ordinary volume2022-02-182022-03-189.5%
Ordinary volume2022-04-012022-04-29-7.5%
Ordinary volume2022-06-032022-07-012.0%
Ordinary volume2022-07-012022-07-2911.6%
Ordinary volume2022-07-292022-08-26-1.8%
Ordinary volume2022-09-302022-10-288.4%
Ordinary volume2022-10-282022-11-254.5%
Ordinary volume2022-12-232023-01-203.8%
Ordinary volume2023-01-272023-02-24-2.8%
Ordinary volume2023-03-172023-04-140.9%
Ordinary volume2023-04-142023-05-122.8%
Ordinary volume2023-06-022023-06-305.0%
Ordinary volume2023-06-302023-07-284.6%
Ordinary volume2023-07-282023-08-25-5.0%
Ordinary volume2023-09-012023-09-293.8%
Ordinary volume2023-10-132023-11-102.0%
Ordinary volume2023-11-102023-12-085.8%
Ordinary volume2023-12-082024-01-059.8%
Ordinary volume2024-01-122024-02-096.0%
Ordinary volume2024-02-092024-03-080.3%
Ordinary volume2024-03-222024-04-19-3.4%
Ordinary volume2024-04-262024-05-2411.1%
Ordinary volume2024-05-242024-06-214.8%
Ordinary volume2024-06-282024-07-26-3.7%
Ordinary volume2024-08-022024-08-308.6%
Ordinary volume2024-08-302024-09-27-0.8%
Ordinary volume2024-10-112024-11-086.3%
Ordinary volume2024-11-222024-12-20-1.0%
Ordinary volume2025-01-102025-02-0711.5%
Ordinary volume2025-02-072025-03-07-7.6%
Ordinary volume2025-03-282025-04-255.1%
Ordinary volume2025-05-022025-05-303.2%
Ordinary volume2025-05-302025-06-27-5.3%
Ordinary volume2025-06-272025-07-25-5.0%
Ordinary volume2025-08-012025-08-29-1.0%
Ordinary volume2025-09-122025-10-10-3.9%
Ordinary volume2025-10-172025-11-14-1.3%
Ordinary volume2025-11-142025-12-12-4.2%
Ordinary volume2026-01-232026-02-200.3%
Ordinary volume2026-02-272026-03-27-2.7%
Ordinary volume2026-04-172026-05-155.1%
Ordinary volume2026-05-152026-06-12-6.4%
Ordinary volume2026-06-122026-07-10-6.9%
Ordinary volume2026-07-172026-08-142.3%

Advancing weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-12-102022-03-11-5.5%
High volume2022-05-272022-08-2613.2%
High volume2023-05-262023-08-255.5%
High volume2023-09-292023-12-2919.7%
High volume2024-03-152024-06-1418.1%
High volume2025-04-112025-07-110.9%
High volume2026-06-262026-09-25-3.0%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-07-2313.7%
Ordinary volume2021-07-232021-10-2214.0%
Ordinary volume2021-10-222022-01-210.1%
Ordinary volume2022-02-182022-05-20-18.6%
Ordinary volume2022-06-032022-09-029.2%
Ordinary volume2022-09-302022-12-30-3.2%
Ordinary volume2023-01-062023-04-070.8%
Ordinary volume2023-04-142023-07-1411.5%
Ordinary volume2023-07-142023-10-133.9%
Ordinary volume2023-10-132024-01-1223.5%
Ordinary volume2024-01-122024-04-127.2%
Ordinary volume2024-04-122024-07-1215.4%
Ordinary volume2024-08-022024-11-016.9%
Ordinary volume2024-11-222025-02-217.5%
Ordinary volume2025-02-282025-05-30-0.7%
Ordinary volume2025-05-302025-08-29-9.2%
Ordinary volume2025-09-122025-12-12-8.5%
Ordinary volume2026-01-232026-04-243.0%
Ordinary volume2026-05-012026-07-31-5.9%

Declining weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-12-032021-12-317.3%
High volume2022-01-142022-02-111.5%
High volume2022-05-202022-06-177.3%
High volume2022-12-022022-12-30-7.7%
High volume2024-03-082024-04-05-1.6%
High volume2024-07-122024-08-091.6%
High volume2024-12-202025-01-17-1.1%
High volume2025-03-072025-04-04-5.0%
High volume2025-04-042025-05-0210.2%
High volume2025-12-192026-01-1612.6%
High volume2026-05-292026-06-26-0.6%
Ordinary volume2021-04-302021-05-281.7%
Ordinary volume2021-05-282021-06-254.3%
Ordinary volume2021-07-162021-08-139.3%
Ordinary volume2021-08-272021-09-243.9%
Ordinary volume2021-10-012021-10-299.8%
Ordinary volume2022-02-112022-03-113.5%
Ordinary volume2022-03-252022-04-222.9%
Ordinary volume2022-04-222022-05-20-27.0%
Ordinary volume2022-06-102022-07-088.3%
Ordinary volume2022-08-052022-09-02-4.0%
Ordinary volume2022-09-022022-09-30-9.0%
Ordinary volume2022-10-072022-11-044.1%
Ordinary volume2022-11-042022-12-021.7%
Ordinary volume2023-01-202023-02-175.9%
Ordinary volume2023-03-102023-04-073.2%
Ordinary volume2023-04-072023-05-052.9%
Ordinary volume2023-05-052023-06-022.7%
Ordinary volume2023-07-072023-08-045.1%
Ordinary volume2023-08-042023-09-01-1.2%
Ordinary volume2023-10-202023-11-174.6%
Ordinary volume2024-01-052024-02-028.3%
Ordinary volume2024-04-052024-05-034.4%
Ordinary volume2024-06-212024-07-19-1.2%
Ordinary volume2024-07-192024-08-164.0%
Ordinary volume2024-09-062024-10-040.7%
Ordinary volume2024-10-042024-11-01-0.5%
Ordinary volume2024-11-012024-11-2910.8%
Ordinary volume2024-12-132025-01-10-5.3%
Ordinary volume2025-01-242025-02-2110.3%
Ordinary volume2025-02-212025-03-21-12.2%
Ordinary volume2025-04-252025-05-233.3%
Ordinary volume2025-05-232025-06-20-2.8%
Ordinary volume2025-06-202025-07-18-3.0%
Ordinary volume2025-07-182025-08-152.4%
Ordinary volume2025-08-152025-09-12-0.4%
Ordinary volume2025-09-192025-10-17-1.6%
Ordinary volume2025-10-242025-11-21-3.4%
Ordinary volume2025-12-052026-01-02-4.5%
Ordinary volume2026-01-302026-02-277.5%
Ordinary volume2026-03-062026-04-031.7%
Ordinary volume2026-04-102026-05-081.2%
Ordinary volume2026-05-082026-06-05-3.7%
Ordinary volume2026-06-192026-07-17-1.1%
Ordinary volume2026-07-242026-08-211.4%
Ordinary volume2026-08-212026-09-18-5.5%

Declining weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-12-032022-03-04-0.5%
High volume2022-05-202022-08-1933.4%
High volume2022-12-022023-03-03-3.7%
High volume2024-03-082024-06-0716.7%
High volume2024-07-122024-10-115.6%
High volume2024-12-202025-03-21-4.6%
High volume2025-04-042025-07-047.8%
High volume2025-12-192026-03-2013.8%
High volume2026-05-292026-08-28-1.1%
Ordinary volume2021-04-302021-07-3015.7%
Ordinary volume2021-08-272021-11-2621.5%
Ordinary volume2022-02-112022-05-13-2.3%
Ordinary volume2022-05-132022-08-128.2%
Ordinary volume2022-08-122022-11-11-3.9%
Ordinary volume2023-01-202023-04-215.7%
Ordinary volume2023-04-282023-07-2812.2%
Ordinary volume2023-08-042023-11-032.0%
Ordinary volume2024-01-052024-04-059.0%
Ordinary volume2024-04-052024-07-0524.3%
Ordinary volume2024-07-192024-10-186.3%
Ordinary volume2024-11-012025-01-3111.7%
Ordinary volume2025-02-212025-05-23-2.4%
Ordinary volume2025-05-232025-08-22-4.8%
Ordinary volume2025-08-222025-11-21-6.1%
Ordinary volume2025-12-052026-03-0611.7%
Ordinary volume2026-03-062026-06-05-2.5%
Ordinary volume2026-06-192026-09-18-5.8%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 946.92
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price944.31
Earlier activity area905.38 โ€“ 1,011.56
Recent volume balance29.5%
Recent weekly volume1.16ร—
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-17932.3511328933
2025-10-24928.188958437
2025-10-31908.8711641272
2025-11-07920.1314286873
2025-11-14920.3710275573
2025-11-21896.4714447295
2025-11-28911.009224701
2025-12-05892.1512344411
2025-12-12881.9715435161
2025-12-19853.2023543597
2025-12-26870.887422869
2026-01-02852.087336574
2026-01-09922.2616330587
2026-01-16960.8814412243
2026-01-23980.4711019903
2026-01-30938.8911161033
2026-02-06999.7113226636
2026-02-131,017.0011044503
2026-02-20983.847071107
2026-02-271,009.3210454372
2026-03-06996.6511224177
2026-03-131,006.978362519
2026-03-20970.927850315
2026-03-27982.437144980
2026-04-031,013.498175442
2026-04-10997.028909562
2026-04-17998.4410569036
2026-04-241,009.687324036
2026-05-011,011.708472179
2026-05-081,008.799374307
2026-05-151,048.959424930
2026-05-221,028.2411481505
2026-05-29956.3214987263
2026-06-05971.8712645862
2026-06-12982.359441436
2026-06-19949.969088101
2026-06-26951.0417476177
2026-07-03950.1811018204
2026-07-10914.8112560748
2026-07-17939.3912449053
2026-07-24935.038476373
2026-07-31951.8910873230
2026-08-07947.829784912
2026-08-14961.107083627
2026-08-21947.749602459
2026-08-28945.478433409
2026-09-04915.7410319823
2026-09-11904.778008125
2026-09-18895.3112819773
2026-09-25922.7613954977
2026-10-02920.6511230515
2026-10-09946.929406647

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Lower

The recent centre moved -3.73% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

No clear disagreement

Price changed +4.66% over four weeks. Volume balance is +29.5% on a scale from โˆ’100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

Recent volume is close to its earlier norm

Recent median weekly volume is 1.16ร— the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

3 of 4 closes inside

Price was below the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Watch which boundary price moves beyond and whether later closes remain outside it.

Returning inside

Price is currently inside the earlier area. Repeated closes here would show that activity remains in the same price range.

Price and volume disagreeing

There is no clear disagreement at present. Check whether volume balance continues to support any further price move.

Same stock ยท Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks132.71Available
13 weeks7-2.49Available

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. โ€œStart from a dateโ€ uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods.

COST ยท Volume & Price

Evidence context