NASDAQEquity ยท Volume & Price

TXRH

Texas Roadhouse Inc

US Consumer Cyclical Restaurants

52-week price-7.8%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
161.50 USD
Fair value
165.20 USD
Next-week expectancy
Undecided 54.28%

Sharemaestro ยท Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener โ†’

Latest week ยท

Price is within the earlier activity area

The latest close is inside the activity area established before the last four weeks. 3 of those four closes were inside that area. Recent volume balance is negative; the estimated activity centre is lower.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price ยท 2026-10-09

Heavy volume, limited progress

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move-10.9%-14.8% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume1.65ร—1.46ร— recent four-week median
Closing pressure-41.5%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share34.9%65.1% in declining weeks ยท last 13 weeks

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-10-1712.2%31.6%1.20ร—
2025-10-248.0%11.2%0.76ร—
2025-10-31-1.8%-32.4%0.85ร—
2025-11-071.0%17.9%1.83ร—
2025-11-14-5.7%13.9%1.05ร—
2025-11-21-1.2%37.8%1.01ร—
2025-11-287.1%58.8%0.57ร—
2025-12-051.2%20.8%0.83ร—
2025-12-120.9%10.5%0.66ร—
2025-12-191.8%16.3%1.13ร—
2025-12-26-2.2%9.4%0.59ร—
2026-01-023.1%52.1%0.50ร—
2026-01-098.9%72.1%0.95ร—
2026-01-1610.7%74.0%1.07ร—
2026-01-2311.7%60.6%0.69ร—
2026-01-305.0%25.1%0.79ร—
2026-02-064.3%20.8%0.77ร—
2026-02-13-7.0%-31.7%0.94ร—
2026-02-20-6.2%-38.2%1.62ร—
2026-02-271.7%-10.7%0.96ร—
2026-03-06-10.2%-36.4%0.91ร—
2026-03-13-5.9%-16.9%0.86ร—
2026-03-20-4.0%17.2%1.11ร—
2026-03-27-12.0%-20.7%1.12ร—
2026-04-03-4.6%-6.7%0.91ร—
2026-04-10-3.4%-13.7%1.13ร—
2026-04-17-3.4%-11.1%1.17ร—
2026-04-24-0.3%3.6%1.01ร—
2026-05-01-2.9%-14.8%1.31ร—
2026-05-088.4%10.1%1.73ร—
2026-05-157.8%-16.7%1.53ร—
2026-05-2211.1%-2.0%1.19ร—
2026-05-2914.1%6.1%0.94ร—
2026-06-05-3.5%-12.9%1.35ร—
2026-06-12-5.3%14.9%0.98ร—
2026-06-190.5%19.1%1.25ร—
2026-06-269.3%51.5%1.66ร—
2026-07-0314.0%68.2%0.79ร—
2026-07-1012.9%70.4%0.91ร—
2026-07-1710.9%71.0%0.87ร—
2026-07-24-1.7%37.2%0.81ร—
2026-07-315.3%28.3%0.83ร—
2026-08-079.3%8.5%1.23ร—
2026-08-144.7%-18.5%0.84ร—
2026-08-215.4%-12.1%0.65ร—
2026-08-28-3.1%-35.8%0.61ร—
2026-09-04-8.5%-48.6%0.78ร—
2026-09-11-12.2%-43.1%0.82ร—
2026-09-18-17.7%-66.2%1.42ร—
2026-09-25-19.4%-65.1%1.50ร—
2026-10-02-17.6%-64.6%1.34ร—
2026-10-09-10.9%-41.5%1.65ร—

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks29%up-week volume-10.9%price return-41.5%pressure
13 weeks35%up-week volume-14.8%price return-29.1%pressure
26 weeks44%up-week volume-0.9%price return-1.3%pressure
52 weeks52%up-week volume0.2%price return4.6%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

65% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 63% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

-0.03 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

8.7 / 100

Price direction0.0 / 30
Closing pressure0.0 / 30
Up-week volume8.7 / 25
Volume confirmation0.0 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5ร— its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75โ€“1.25ร—. Returns start at that weekโ€™s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks131.2%481.0%0.2 points
Advancing weeks13 weeks99.5%194.7%4.8 points
Declining weeks4 weeks11-0.5%441.8%-2.3 points
Declining weeks13 weeks6โ€”18โ€”Limited sample

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2022-01-282022-02-2511.4%
High volume2022-02-252022-03-25-12.0%
High volume2022-05-062022-06-03-4.5%
High volume2023-02-172023-03-171.5%
High volume2023-05-192023-06-16-2.7%
High volume2023-10-272023-11-2415.3%
High volume2024-02-162024-03-153.5%
High volume2024-05-032024-05-315.5%
High volume2025-02-282025-03-28-6.7%
High volume2025-04-112025-05-0912.9%
High volume2025-11-072025-12-051.2%
High volume2026-05-082026-06-05-3.5%
High volume2026-06-262026-07-24-1.7%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-05-21-3.3%
Ordinary volume2021-05-282021-06-25-3.0%
Ordinary volume2021-06-252021-07-230.5%
Ordinary volume2021-07-232021-08-20-8.0%
Ordinary volume2021-08-202021-09-171.7%
Ordinary volume2021-09-242021-10-22-5.4%
Ordinary volume2021-10-222021-11-190.1%
Ordinary volume2021-12-102022-01-072.5%
Ordinary volume2022-01-072022-02-04-1.6%
Ordinary volume2022-02-042022-03-04-5.6%
Ordinary volume2022-04-152022-05-13-4.0%
Ordinary volume2022-06-242022-07-228.9%
Ordinary volume2022-07-222022-08-199.7%
Ordinary volume2022-09-302022-10-2813.1%
Ordinary volume2022-11-042022-12-02-0.7%
Ordinary volume2022-12-092023-01-06-4.5%
Ordinary volume2023-01-062023-02-039.2%
Ordinary volume2023-02-032023-03-031.6%
Ordinary volume2023-03-172023-04-144.3%
Ordinary volume2023-04-212023-05-193.3%
Ordinary volume2023-06-022023-06-301.2%
Ordinary volume2023-07-142023-08-11-5.3%
Ordinary volume2023-09-012023-09-29-7.8%
Ordinary volume2023-09-292023-10-271.7%
Ordinary volume2023-11-032023-12-019.8%
Ordinary volume2023-12-012023-12-297.3%
Ordinary volume2023-12-292024-01-260.5%
Ordinary volume2024-01-262024-02-2321.2%
Ordinary volume2024-02-232024-03-223.0%
Ordinary volume2024-04-192024-05-1712.6%
Ordinary volume2024-05-172024-06-14-1.0%
Ordinary volume2024-06-142024-07-121.0%
Ordinary volume2024-08-092024-09-06-3.1%
Ordinary volume2024-09-132024-10-117.2%
Ordinary volume2024-10-182024-11-157.7%
Ordinary volume2024-11-152024-12-13-5.3%
Ordinary volume2025-01-312025-02-281.7%
Ordinary volume2025-03-282025-04-25-5.5%
Ordinary volume2025-05-302025-06-27-3.5%
Ordinary volume2025-08-222025-09-19-10.4%
Ordinary volume2025-09-262025-10-248.0%
Ordinary volume2025-11-142025-12-120.9%
Ordinary volume2025-12-192026-01-1610.7%
Ordinary volume2026-01-162026-02-13-7.0%
Ordinary volume2026-02-272026-03-27-12.0%
Ordinary volume2026-04-032026-05-01-2.9%
Ordinary volume2026-05-292026-06-269.3%
Ordinary volume2026-07-172026-08-144.7%

Advancing weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2022-01-282022-04-29-1.1%
High volume2022-05-062022-08-055.9%
High volume2023-02-172023-05-199.5%
High volume2023-05-192023-08-18-7.4%
High volume2023-10-272024-01-2626.3%
High volume2024-02-162024-05-1715.3%
High volume2025-02-282025-05-306.5%
High volume2025-11-072026-02-0616.2%
High volume2026-05-082026-08-0717.3%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-07-23-1.9%
Ordinary volume2021-07-232021-10-22-8.3%
Ordinary volume2021-10-222022-01-21-11.1%
Ordinary volume2022-02-042022-05-06-4.9%
Ordinary volume2022-06-242022-09-2310.2%
Ordinary volume2022-09-302022-12-304.7%
Ordinary volume2023-01-062023-04-0718.3%
Ordinary volume2023-04-212023-07-215.9%
Ordinary volume2023-07-212023-10-20-16.6%
Ordinary volume2023-10-202024-01-1924.1%
Ordinary volume2024-01-262024-04-2628.7%
Ordinary volume2024-04-262024-07-268.0%
Ordinary volume2024-08-092024-11-0818.5%
Ordinary volume2024-11-082025-02-07-10.8%
Ordinary volume2025-03-282025-06-2710.1%
Ordinary volume2025-08-222025-11-21-1.8%
Ordinary volume2025-11-212026-02-203.5%
Ordinary volume2026-02-272026-05-29-0.8%
Ordinary volume2026-05-292026-08-2810.2%

Declining weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-10-292021-11-26-3.8%
High volume2021-12-032021-12-318.7%
High volume2022-02-182022-03-18-5.9%
High volume2023-05-052023-06-023.0%
High volume2023-06-232023-07-216.5%
High volume2023-07-282023-08-25-4.7%
High volume2024-07-262024-08-23-0.5%
High volume2025-02-072025-03-071.7%
High volume2025-03-072025-04-04-10.3%
High volume2025-04-042025-05-027.5%
High volume2026-02-202026-03-20-4.0%
Ordinary volume2021-05-072021-06-04-6.2%
Ordinary volume2021-06-042021-07-02-1.9%
Ordinary volume2021-08-062021-09-032.1%
Ordinary volume2021-09-032021-10-012.1%
Ordinary volume2021-10-082021-11-053.2%
Ordinary volume2021-11-262021-12-244.4%
Ordinary volume2022-01-142022-02-113.7%
Ordinary volume2022-04-082022-05-063.1%
Ordinary volume2022-05-202022-06-171.7%
Ordinary volume2022-06-172022-07-1513.0%
Ordinary volume2022-09-162022-10-142.4%
Ordinary volume2022-11-112022-12-092.4%
Ordinary volume2023-01-202023-02-175.6%
Ordinary volume2023-02-242023-03-240.8%
Ordinary volume2023-03-242023-04-215.7%
Ordinary volume2023-05-262023-06-23-1.2%
Ordinary volume2023-07-072023-08-04-1.4%
Ordinary volume2023-08-042023-09-01-4.0%
Ordinary volume2023-09-082023-10-06-5.5%
Ordinary volume2023-10-062023-11-039.2%
Ordinary volume2023-11-102023-12-089.5%
Ordinary volume2023-12-082024-01-054.2%
Ordinary volume2024-01-052024-02-0210.3%
Ordinary volume2024-04-052024-05-039.1%
Ordinary volume2024-05-242024-06-211.3%
Ordinary volume2024-07-052024-08-02-2.7%
Ordinary volume2024-08-022024-08-301.6%
Ordinary volume2024-09-062024-10-0410.4%
Ordinary volume2024-10-112024-11-0812.6%
Ordinary volume2024-11-222024-12-20-6.6%
Ordinary volume2025-01-102025-02-07-1.2%
Ordinary volume2025-05-232025-06-202.0%
Ordinary volume2025-06-272025-07-250.2%
Ordinary volume2025-08-082025-09-05-1.9%
Ordinary volume2025-09-052025-10-03-1.4%
Ordinary volume2025-10-102025-11-071.0%
Ordinary volume2025-12-052026-01-023.1%
Ordinary volume2026-01-302026-02-271.7%
Ordinary volume2026-03-062026-04-03-4.6%
Ordinary volume2026-04-242026-05-2211.1%
Ordinary volume2026-05-222026-06-190.5%
Ordinary volume2026-07-032026-07-315.3%
Ordinary volume2026-08-142026-09-11-12.2%
Ordinary volume2026-09-112026-10-09-10.9%

Declining weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-10-292022-01-28-5.3%
High volume2022-02-182022-05-20-19.7%
High volume2023-05-052023-08-041.3%
High volume2024-07-262024-10-2511.0%
High volume2025-02-072025-05-093.2%
High volume2026-02-202026-05-22-0.3%
Ordinary volume2021-05-072021-08-06-12.0%
Ordinary volume2021-08-062021-11-054.9%
Ordinary volume2021-11-262022-02-259.7%
Ordinary volume2022-04-082022-07-08-3.2%
Ordinary volume2022-09-162022-12-167.4%
Ordinary volume2023-01-202023-04-2112.0%
Ordinary volume2023-05-262023-08-25-5.1%
Ordinary volume2023-08-252023-11-248.4%
Ordinary volume2023-12-082024-03-0830.7%
Ordinary volume2024-04-052024-07-0514.2%
Ordinary volume2024-07-052024-10-045.1%
Ordinary volume2024-10-112025-01-101.7%
Ordinary volume2025-01-102025-04-11-9.7%
Ordinary volume2025-05-232025-08-22-6.3%
Ordinary volume2025-08-292025-11-282.0%
Ordinary volume2025-12-052026-03-063.2%
Ordinary volume2026-03-062026-06-050.2%
Ordinary volume2026-06-122026-09-118.0%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 161.50
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price166.13
Earlier activity area158.34 โ€“ 186.90
Recent volume balance-41.5%
Recent weekly volume1.49ร—
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-17175.236304569
2025-10-24173.324069313
2025-10-31161.514458239
2025-11-07162.949290218
2025-11-14165.225307570
2025-11-21171.235119461
2025-11-28173.032960912
2025-12-05164.824269600
2025-12-12166.773412394
2025-12-19174.245809456
2025-12-26169.263057131
2026-01-02169.872498502
2026-01-09181.554746904
2026-01-16192.795390594
2026-01-23188.993555743
2026-01-30178.294100626
2026-02-06189.313964109
2026-02-13179.324735237
2026-02-20177.267864218
2026-02-27181.284647456
2026-03-06170.044326990
2026-03-13168.764059554
2026-03-20170.145223195
2026-03-27159.485234976
2026-04-03162.274255822
2026-04-10162.975135515
2026-04-17164.365346293
2026-04-24159.084620938
2026-05-01157.606056764
2026-05-08176.618106373
2026-05-15177.197156643
2026-05-22176.795593405
2026-05-29179.834387692
2026-06-05170.466318441
2026-06-12167.864666833
2026-06-19177.755911468
2026-06-26196.597853194
2026-07-03194.283890892
2026-07-10189.504505603
2026-07-17197.034272733
2026-07-24193.273810617
2026-07-31204.643899252
2026-08-07207.195798109
2026-08-14206.294133285
2026-08-21203.683208948
2026-08-28198.212842713
2026-09-04189.563628854
2026-09-11181.223825072
2026-09-18167.566584610
2026-09-25159.756981244
2026-10-02156.146229909
2026-10-09161.508103593

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Lower

The recent centre moved -7.24% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

No clear disagreement

Price changed -10.88% over four weeks. Volume balance is -41.5% on a scale from โˆ’100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

More volume, clear price movement

Recent median weekly volume is 1.49ร— the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

3 of 4 closes inside

Price was inside the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Watch which boundary price moves beyond and whether later closes remain outside it.

Returning inside

Price is currently inside the earlier area. Repeated closes here would show that activity remains in the same price range.

Price and volume disagreeing

There is no clear disagreement at present. Check whether volume balance continues to support any further price move.

Same stock ยท Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks20-0.73Available
13 weeks100.49Available

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. โ€œStart from a dateโ€ uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods.

TXRH ยท Volume & Price

Evidence context