NASDAQEquity ยท Volume & Price

CDNS

Cadence Design Systems Inc

US Technology Software - Application

52-week price+8.2%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
352.84 USD
Fair value
304.10 USD
Next-week expectancy
Undecided 49.11%

Sharemaestro ยท Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener โ†’

Latest week ยท

Price is above the earlier activity area

The latest close is above the activity area established before the last four weeks. 1 of those four closes were above that area. Recent volume balance is positive; the estimated activity centre is lower.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price ยท 2026-10-09

Mixed evidence

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move21.9%-8.2% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume0.71ร—1.21ร— recent four-week median
Closing pressure45.5%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share41.4%58.6% in declining weeks ยท last 13 weeks

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-10-17-12.7%-54.6%1.08ร—
2025-10-24-1.4%-19.5%1.04ร—
2025-10-31-2.5%-14.9%1.64ร—
2025-11-07-0.6%-9.8%1.48ร—
2025-11-14-3.4%-21.8%1.11ร—
2025-11-21-12.9%-41.8%1.06ร—
2025-11-28-7.9%-19.9%0.90ร—
2025-12-053.8%15.5%1.15ร—
2025-12-122.6%15.7%0.73ร—
2025-12-194.8%8.8%1.44ร—
2025-12-262.3%-6.1%0.36ร—
2026-01-02-8.0%-45.3%0.55ร—
2026-01-091.3%15.5%1.44ร—
2026-01-160.8%31.7%1.14ร—
2026-01-23-0.2%29.5%0.81ร—
2026-01-30-4.5%7.5%1.29ร—
2026-02-06-13.4%-6.0%2.43ร—
2026-02-13-5.7%19.3%1.83ร—
2026-02-20-6.9%10.0%1.79ร—
2026-02-271.7%38.9%1.90ร—
2026-03-064.7%18.8%1.57ร—
2026-03-13-4.2%-10.5%1.21ร—
2026-03-20-4.2%-23.4%1.04ร—
2026-03-27-9.8%-74.3%1.44ร—
2026-04-03-6.1%-53.2%0.78ร—
2026-04-10-7.5%-60.0%1.08ร—
2026-04-179.6%-19.6%1.20ร—
2026-04-2422.5%36.9%1.33ร—
2026-05-0122.3%50.5%1.47ร—
2026-05-0836.5%82.8%1.10ร—
2026-05-1511.6%52.0%0.95ร—
2026-05-2212.2%45.8%0.90ร—
2026-05-2910.0%17.2%0.88ร—
2026-06-053.7%-37.8%1.60ร—
2026-06-1210.9%-28.5%0.94ร—
2026-06-193.7%-60.0%1.17ร—
2026-06-260.6%-52.1%1.18ร—
2026-07-03-0.8%-38.3%0.82ร—
2026-07-10-0.2%-21.4%0.65ร—
2026-07-17-14.8%-16.8%0.96ร—
2026-07-24-13.5%-50.7%1.07ร—
2026-07-31-8.9%-39.9%1.43ร—
2026-08-07-11.7%-49.4%0.76ร—
2026-08-14-1.6%-45.1%0.91ร—
2026-08-21-2.2%-28.5%0.85ร—
2026-08-280.1%-6.9%1.07ร—
2026-09-04-13.7%-27.2%1.17ร—
2026-09-11-10.9%-12.3%1.02ร—
2026-09-18-11.3%1.7%1.24ร—
2026-09-25-4.2%9.8%1.22ร—
2026-10-0220.0%49.2%1.13ร—
2026-10-0921.9%45.5%0.71ร—

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks72%up-week volume21.9%price return45.5%pressure
13 weeks41%up-week volume-8.2%price return-8.5%pressure
26 weeks60%up-week volume32.8%price return-0.1%pressure
52 weeks47%up-week volume7.9%price return-3.8%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

83% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 36% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

0.43 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

51.1 / 100

Price direction15.0 / 30
Closing pressure13.6 / 30
Up-week volume10.4 / 25
Volume confirmation12.1 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5ร— its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75โ€“1.25ร—. Returns start at that weekโ€™s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks143.6%393.7%-0.1 points
Advancing weeks13 weeks106.0%173.1%2.9 points
Declining weeks4 weeks164.8%46-0.1%4.9 points
Declining weeks13 weeks1112.1%194.3%7.8 points

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2022-02-252022-03-253.9%
High volume2022-04-292022-05-273.6%
High volume2023-02-172023-03-176.4%
High volume2023-03-172023-04-143.7%
High volume2023-05-262023-06-23-1.3%
High volume2023-12-152024-01-12-1.1%
High volume2024-04-262024-05-244.2%
High volume2024-08-092024-09-06-8.4%
High volume2024-11-012024-11-298.8%
High volume2025-03-142025-04-114.9%
High volume2025-04-112025-05-0917.9%
High volume2025-08-012025-08-29-1.8%
High volume2026-02-132026-03-13-4.2%
High volume2026-06-052026-07-03-0.8%
Ordinary volume2021-05-282021-06-256.1%
Ordinary volume2021-06-252021-07-238.1%
Ordinary volume2021-07-302021-08-2710.0%
Ordinary volume2021-10-222021-11-1912.8%
Ordinary volume2021-11-192021-12-17-4.8%
Ordinary volume2022-04-012022-04-29-8.9%
Ordinary volume2022-05-202022-06-17-2.4%
Ordinary volume2022-06-242022-07-226.4%
Ordinary volume2022-07-222022-08-1912.1%
Ordinary volume2022-09-092022-10-07-9.0%
Ordinary volume2022-10-212022-11-184.2%
Ordinary volume2022-12-022022-12-30-6.8%
Ordinary volume2023-01-132023-02-108.6%
Ordinary volume2023-03-032023-03-316.9%
Ordinary volume2023-03-312023-04-28-0.3%
Ordinary volume2023-06-302023-07-28-0.1%
Ordinary volume2023-08-252023-09-22-0.8%
Ordinary volume2023-10-132023-11-104.5%
Ordinary volume2023-11-102023-12-08-0.6%
Ordinary volume2023-12-222024-01-195.9%
Ordinary volume2024-02-022024-03-016.3%
Ordinary volume2024-03-012024-03-29-1.3%
Ordinary volume2024-05-172024-06-148.1%
Ordinary volume2024-06-142024-07-121.1%
Ordinary volume2024-08-162024-09-13-4.4%
Ordinary volume2024-09-132024-10-115.1%
Ordinary volume2024-10-112024-11-086.7%
Ordinary volume2024-11-222024-12-20-3.3%
Ordinary volume2025-01-172025-02-14-3.4%
Ordinary volume2025-04-252025-05-238.9%
Ordinary volume2025-06-062025-07-0410.1%
Ordinary volume2025-07-042025-08-019.2%
Ordinary volume2025-10-242025-11-21-12.9%
Ordinary volume2025-11-282025-12-262.3%
Ordinary volume2026-01-232026-02-20-6.9%
Ordinary volume2026-04-032026-05-0122.3%
Ordinary volume2026-05-082026-06-053.7%
Ordinary volume2026-06-122026-07-10-0.2%
Ordinary volume2026-08-282026-09-25-4.2%

Advancing weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2022-02-252022-05-272.2%
High volume2023-02-172023-05-1911.5%
High volume2023-05-262023-08-251.8%
High volume2023-12-152024-03-159.9%
High volume2024-04-262024-07-26-8.4%
High volume2024-08-092024-11-0811.5%
High volume2025-03-142025-06-1321.3%
High volume2025-08-012025-10-31-5.1%
High volume2026-02-132026-05-1516.0%
High volume2026-06-052026-09-04-22.2%
Ordinary volume2021-05-282021-08-2727.9%
Ordinary volume2021-10-222022-01-21-11.1%
Ordinary volume2022-04-012022-07-01-9.7%
Ordinary volume2022-07-222022-10-21-5.6%
Ordinary volume2022-10-212023-01-2012.6%
Ordinary volume2023-01-202023-04-2119.5%
Ordinary volume2023-06-302023-09-29-0.1%
Ordinary volume2023-10-132024-01-127.3%
Ordinary volume2024-01-122024-04-1213.9%
Ordinary volume2024-05-172024-08-16-2.7%
Ordinary volume2024-08-162024-11-153.1%
Ordinary volume2024-11-222025-02-21-17.2%
Ordinary volume2025-04-252025-07-2514.7%
Ordinary volume2025-07-252025-10-243.9%
Ordinary volume2025-10-242026-01-23-7.8%
Ordinary volume2026-01-232026-04-244.6%
Ordinary volume2026-05-082026-08-07-6.5%

Declining weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-04-302021-05-28-3.6%
High volume2021-12-032021-12-314.8%
High volume2022-01-282022-02-255.2%
High volume2022-10-142022-11-1113.2%
High volume2023-04-282023-05-269.0%
High volume2023-06-232023-07-217.8%
High volume2024-02-162024-03-152.8%
High volume2024-07-192024-08-160.4%
High volume2024-10-182024-11-1512.1%
High volume2025-02-212025-03-211.6%
High volume2025-04-042025-05-0232.3%
High volume2025-05-302025-06-276.3%
High volume2025-09-122025-10-10-4.8%
High volume2025-10-312025-11-28-7.9%
High volume2026-02-062026-03-064.7%
High volume2026-03-062026-04-03-6.1%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-05-21-13.1%
Ordinary volume2021-05-212021-06-185.7%
Ordinary volume2021-09-172021-10-15-4.8%
Ordinary volume2021-11-262021-12-245.1%
Ordinary volume2021-12-312022-01-28-22.0%
Ordinary volume2022-03-252022-04-22-6.8%
Ordinary volume2022-04-222022-05-20-1.0%
Ordinary volume2022-06-102022-07-087.6%
Ordinary volume2022-07-152022-08-1220.3%
Ordinary volume2022-08-192022-09-16-12.6%
Ordinary volume2022-09-232022-10-21-1.6%
Ordinary volume2022-11-042022-12-0221.1%
Ordinary volume2022-12-092023-01-06-2.5%
Ordinary volume2023-02-102023-03-106.5%
Ordinary volume2023-03-102023-04-076.6%
Ordinary volume2023-04-072023-05-05-1.6%
Ordinary volume2023-05-052023-06-0211.9%
Ordinary volume2023-06-092023-07-07-1.1%
Ordinary volume2023-08-042023-09-016.4%
Ordinary volume2023-09-152023-10-136.9%
Ordinary volume2023-10-202023-11-1712.4%
Ordinary volume2023-12-012023-12-290.8%
Ordinary volume2024-01-052024-02-0217.4%
Ordinary volume2024-03-082024-04-05-0.2%
Ordinary volume2024-04-052024-05-03-8.6%
Ordinary volume2024-05-032024-05-311.7%
Ordinary volume2024-06-282024-07-26-15.9%
Ordinary volume2024-08-232024-09-20-0.1%
Ordinary volume2024-10-042024-11-015.0%
Ordinary volume2024-11-152024-12-135.9%
Ordinary volume2024-12-132025-01-10-2.5%
Ordinary volume2025-02-142025-03-14-16.2%
Ordinary volume2025-03-282025-04-2512.8%
Ordinary volume2025-05-092025-06-06-2.9%
Ordinary volume2025-06-202025-07-186.8%
Ordinary volume2025-07-182025-08-1510.9%
Ordinary volume2025-08-152025-09-12-1.8%
Ordinary volume2025-09-262025-10-24-1.4%
Ordinary volume2025-11-142025-12-122.6%
Ordinary volume2026-01-162026-02-13-5.7%
Ordinary volume2026-03-132026-04-10-7.5%
Ordinary volume2026-04-102026-05-0836.5%
Ordinary volume2026-05-152026-06-1210.9%
Ordinary volume2026-06-262026-07-24-13.5%
Ordinary volume2026-07-242026-08-21-2.2%
Ordinary volume2026-08-212026-09-18-11.3%

Declining weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-04-302021-07-3012.1%
High volume2021-12-032022-03-04-13.0%
High volume2022-10-142023-01-1314.8%
High volume2023-04-282023-07-2811.8%
High volume2024-02-162024-05-17-0.5%
High volume2024-07-192024-10-18-7.7%
High volume2024-10-182025-01-1718.2%
High volume2025-02-212025-05-2322.1%
High volume2025-05-302025-08-2922.1%
High volume2025-09-122025-12-12-5.9%
High volume2026-02-062026-05-0827.9%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-07-232.5%
Ordinary volume2021-09-172021-12-179.5%
Ordinary volume2021-12-312022-04-01-11.1%
Ordinary volume2022-04-082022-07-081.4%
Ordinary volume2022-07-152022-10-14-6.1%
Ordinary volume2022-11-042023-02-0330.5%
Ordinary volume2023-02-102023-05-129.5%
Ordinary volume2023-05-122023-08-1112.4%
Ordinary volume2023-09-152023-12-1516.0%
Ordinary volume2024-01-052024-04-0521.9%
Ordinary volume2024-04-052024-07-054.3%
Ordinary volume2024-07-122024-10-11-10.5%
Ordinary volume2024-11-152025-02-141.9%
Ordinary volume2025-02-142025-05-168.9%
Ordinary volume2025-05-232025-08-2210.8%
Ordinary volume2025-08-222025-11-21-14.0%
Ordinary volume2025-11-212026-02-20-1.4%
Ordinary volume2026-03-132026-06-1234.1%
Ordinary volume2026-06-262026-09-25-13.6%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 352.84
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price320.48
Earlier activity area281.99 โ€“ 352.55
Recent volume balance45.5%
Recent weekly volume1.23ร—
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-17326.128197089
2025-10-24345.108103984
2025-10-31338.6912855042
2025-11-07325.0511536157
2025-11-14314.938701762
2025-11-21300.588299921
2025-11-28311.847244912
2025-12-05337.539021307
2025-12-12323.225737514
2025-12-19314.9111282638
2025-12-26318.892918613
2026-01-02310.404302967
2026-01-09327.3111220585
2026-01-16317.459215866
2026-01-23318.326605539
2026-01-30296.3610389609
2026-02-06283.5219609112
2026-02-13299.4614935923
2026-02-20296.2814739841
2026-02-27301.4016152287
2026-03-06296.9413939323
2026-03-13287.0311009912
2026-03-20283.909447403
2026-03-27271.7713171486
2026-04-03278.727310145
2026-04-10265.6610064645
2026-04-17311.0311716156
2026-04-24332.8913583116
2026-05-01340.9415773056
2026-05-08362.7011727367
2026-05-15347.2410139261
2026-05-22373.599600353
2026-05-29374.939433972
2026-06-05376.1917087010
2026-06-12384.9610456815
2026-06-19387.3912972003
2026-06-26377.2713167408
2026-07-03373.149359300
2026-07-10384.177400109
2026-07-17330.1110875705
2026-07-24326.2412157147
2026-07-31340.0216764118
2026-08-07339.249118604
2026-08-14324.8210712950
2026-08-21319.029605726
2026-08-28340.3911738821
2026-09-04292.7012849372
2026-09-11289.3711184507
2026-09-18282.9013675432
2026-09-25326.1314009270
2026-10-02351.3512982539
2026-10-09352.848273581

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Lower

The recent centre moved -3.38% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

No clear disagreement

Price changed +21.93% over four weeks. Volume balance is +45.5% on a scale from โˆ’100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

Recent volume is close to its earlier norm

Recent median weekly volume is 1.23ร— the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

1 of 4 closes above

Price was inside the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Further closes above the earlier area would show that price is staying outside it. Compare them with the direction of recent volume balance.

Returning inside

A close back inside the earlier area would weaken the move outside it. Check whether the return lasts more than one week.

Price and volume disagreeing

There is no clear disagreement at present. Check whether volume balance continues to support any further price move.

Same stock ยท Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks281.35Available
13 weeks13-0.27Available

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. โ€œStart from a dateโ€ uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods.

CDNS ยท Volume & Price

Evidence context