NYSEEquity ยท Volume & Price

ADM

Archer-Daniels-Midland Company

US Consumer Defensive Farm Products

52-week price+29.1%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
79.89 USD
Fair value
60.08 USD
Next-week expectancy
Positive 57.51%

Sharemaestro ยท Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener โ†’

Latest week ยท

Price is within the earlier activity area

The latest close is inside the activity area established before the last four weeks. 4 of those four closes were inside that area. Recent volume balance is negative; the estimated activity centre is higher.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price ยท 2026-10-09

Mixed evidence

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move-7.9%-0.7% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume0.86ร—0.85ร— recent four-week median
Closing pressure-52.4%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share50.6%49.4% in declining weeks ยท last 13 weeks

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-10-172.7%17.2%1.28ร—
2025-10-244.5%24.4%0.64ร—
2025-10-31-0.8%-12.0%0.87ร—
2025-11-07-6.3%-7.2%1.47ร—
2025-11-14-7.5%-15.3%1.00ร—
2025-11-21-6.6%-23.0%0.99ร—
2025-11-281.2%2.2%0.66ร—
2025-12-054.5%20.4%0.66ร—
2025-12-123.3%24.1%0.77ร—
2025-12-19-0.7%3.7%1.17ร—
2025-12-26-4.7%-11.0%0.37ร—
2026-01-020.1%9.7%0.49ร—
2026-01-093.2%20.5%1.13ร—
2026-01-1611.9%56.4%1.15ร—
2026-01-2316.6%64.2%0.85ร—
2026-01-3014.0%36.6%1.13ร—
2026-02-067.1%24.7%1.42ร—
2026-02-136.6%33.4%1.11ร—
2026-02-201.3%20.1%0.73ร—
2026-02-273.4%47.6%0.86ร—
2026-03-062.4%37.5%0.86ร—
2026-03-134.3%32.4%1.42ร—
2026-03-20-2.5%-3.4%1.91ร—
2026-03-274.6%-5.5%1.06ร—
2026-04-039.5%11.2%0.86ร—
2026-04-10-3.1%-9.0%0.83ร—
2026-04-171.3%11.9%0.99ร—
2026-04-24-4.2%0.4%0.80ร—
2026-05-011.5%6.8%1.40ร—
2026-05-0811.4%6.4%1.70ร—
2026-05-1519.9%16.6%1.15ร—
2026-05-2212.7%-1.8%1.03ร—
2026-05-297.2%-13.9%1.02ร—
2026-06-054.9%-20.1%1.00ร—
2026-06-120.5%-21.6%0.89ร—
2026-06-19-3.1%-20.8%1.06ร—
2026-06-26-3.8%-11.9%1.21ร—
2026-07-03-5.1%1.2%0.65ร—
2026-07-100.2%23.5%0.98ร—
2026-07-1713.7%65.8%0.82ร—
2026-07-2411.2%43.0%0.91ร—
2026-07-312.6%1.8%1.43ร—
2026-08-07-5.4%-39.1%1.32ร—
2026-08-14-6.3%-36.1%1.10ร—
2026-08-21-5.9%-40.5%1.05ร—
2026-08-283.5%4.7%0.97ร—
2026-09-0411.2%43.9%1.04ร—
2026-09-118.5%28.9%1.01ร—
2026-09-186.1%18.8%1.45ร—
2026-09-25-0.5%-15.6%0.78ร—
2026-10-02-4.9%-27.1%0.87ร—
2026-10-09-7.9%-52.4%0.86ร—

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks0%up-week volume-7.9%price return-52.4%pressure
13 weeks51%up-week volume-0.7%price return-13.5%pressure
26 weeks59%up-week volume15.3%price return-5.6%pressure
52 weeks56%up-week volume34.4%price return5.3%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

100% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 4% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

-0.33 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

12.6 / 100

Price direction0.0 / 30
Closing pressure0.0 / 30
Up-week volume12.6 / 25
Volume confirmation0.0 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5ร— its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75โ€“1.25ร—. Returns start at that weekโ€™s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks144.0%440.4%3.5 points
Advancing weeks13 weeks110.9%180.5%0.4 points
Declining weeks4 weeks11-0.3%381.6%-1.8 points
Declining weeks13 weeks7โ€”18โ€”Limited sample

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-04-302021-05-286.0%
High volume2021-09-172021-10-152.5%
High volume2022-01-282022-02-254.5%
High volume2022-03-042022-04-0110.1%
High volume2023-09-152023-10-13-7.6%
High volume2023-12-152024-01-12-8.2%
High volume2024-02-022024-03-01-1.7%
High volume2024-03-012024-03-2915.8%
High volume2024-06-212024-07-194.6%
High volume2025-02-142025-03-143.5%
High volume2025-04-112025-05-095.9%
High volume2025-06-202025-07-181.5%
High volume2025-09-192025-10-172.7%
High volume2026-05-082026-06-054.9%
Ordinary volume2021-05-142021-06-11-1.9%
Ordinary volume2021-06-252021-07-23-5.6%
Ordinary volume2021-08-062021-09-030.5%
Ordinary volume2021-10-012021-10-295.7%
Ordinary volume2021-11-122021-12-10-3.2%
Ordinary volume2021-12-102022-01-0710.0%
Ordinary volume2022-01-072022-02-048.5%
Ordinary volume2022-02-112022-03-119.3%
Ordinary volume2022-04-152022-05-13-11.9%
Ordinary volume2022-05-272022-06-24-16.2%
Ordinary volume2022-07-012022-07-298.3%
Ordinary volume2022-07-292022-08-268.7%
Ordinary volume2022-09-092022-10-07-6.6%
Ordinary volume2022-10-072022-11-0411.4%
Ordinary volume2022-11-042022-12-02-3.3%
Ordinary volume2022-12-092023-01-06-6.5%
Ordinary volume2023-01-132023-02-10-6.6%
Ordinary volume2023-02-102023-03-10-6.6%
Ordinary volume2023-03-242023-04-215.1%
Ordinary volume2023-06-092023-07-077.5%
Ordinary volume2023-07-142023-08-118.5%
Ordinary volume2023-11-032023-12-013.6%
Ordinary volume2024-03-292024-04-26-4.3%
Ordinary volume2024-05-102024-06-07-1.9%
Ordinary volume2024-07-122024-08-09-9.1%
Ordinary volume2024-11-152024-12-13-0.9%
Ordinary volume2024-12-132025-01-10-2.5%
Ordinary volume2025-01-102025-02-07-10.4%
Ordinary volume2025-02-212025-03-21-4.3%
Ordinary volume2025-03-282025-04-250.8%
Ordinary volume2025-04-252025-05-230.4%
Ordinary volume2025-06-132025-07-115.7%
Ordinary volume2025-08-082025-09-059.7%
Ordinary volume2025-10-032025-10-31-0.8%
Ordinary volume2025-11-142025-12-123.3%
Ordinary volume2025-12-122026-01-093.2%
Ordinary volume2026-01-092026-02-067.1%
Ordinary volume2026-02-132026-03-134.3%
Ordinary volume2026-03-272026-04-24-4.2%
Ordinary volume2026-04-242026-05-2212.7%
Ordinary volume2026-05-292026-06-26-3.8%
Ordinary volume2026-06-262026-07-2411.2%
Ordinary volume2026-07-242026-08-21-5.9%
Ordinary volume2026-08-212026-09-186.1%

Advancing weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-04-302021-07-30-4.9%
High volume2021-09-172021-12-175.2%
High volume2022-01-282022-04-2918.6%
High volume2023-09-152023-12-15-4.0%
High volume2023-12-152024-03-15-21.0%
High volume2024-03-152024-06-141.2%
High volume2024-06-212024-09-200.9%
High volume2025-02-142025-05-1610.0%
High volume2025-06-202025-09-1916.0%
High volume2025-09-192025-12-19-4.7%
High volume2026-05-082026-08-07-1.4%
Ordinary volume2021-05-142021-08-13-7.3%
Ordinary volume2021-08-132021-11-126.3%
Ordinary volume2021-11-122022-02-1117.3%
Ordinary volume2022-02-112022-05-1311.7%
Ordinary volume2022-05-272022-08-261.2%
Ordinary volume2022-09-092022-12-090.9%
Ordinary volume2022-12-092023-03-10-16.1%
Ordinary volume2023-03-242023-06-23-4.3%
Ordinary volume2023-06-302023-09-290.4%
Ordinary volume2023-11-032024-02-02-23.2%
Ordinary volume2024-03-292024-06-28-3.0%
Ordinary volume2024-07-122024-10-11-9.1%
Ordinary volume2024-11-152025-02-14-12.8%
Ordinary volume2025-02-212025-05-230.5%
Ordinary volume2025-06-132025-09-1219.4%
Ordinary volume2025-10-032026-01-02-2.4%
Ordinary volume2026-01-092026-04-1013.4%
Ordinary volume2026-04-242026-07-2424.1%

Declining weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2022-04-012022-04-29-1.8%
High volume2022-04-292022-05-27-0.3%
High volume2023-02-032023-03-03-0.9%
High volume2023-11-102023-12-082.3%
High volume2023-12-222024-01-19-4.6%
High volume2024-01-262024-02-233.7%
High volume2024-11-082024-12-06-0.4%
High volume2024-12-202025-01-171.6%
High volume2025-02-072025-03-079.2%
High volume2025-03-142025-04-11-2.8%
High volume2026-03-202026-04-171.3%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-05-2113.4%
Ordinary volume2021-05-212021-06-18-9.4%
Ordinary volume2021-07-022021-07-30-1.5%
Ordinary volume2021-08-202021-09-175.9%
Ordinary volume2021-11-192021-12-17-0.1%
Ordinary volume2022-01-212022-02-1811.4%
Ordinary volume2022-02-182022-03-189.9%
Ordinary volume2022-06-032022-07-01-13.1%
Ordinary volume2022-08-052022-09-026.4%
Ordinary volume2022-09-162022-10-14-1.6%
Ordinary volume2022-10-142022-11-1111.6%
Ordinary volume2022-11-112022-12-09-0.9%
Ordinary volume2023-02-172023-03-17-9.0%
Ordinary volume2023-05-052023-06-02-4.7%
Ordinary volume2023-06-022023-06-305.0%
Ordinary volume2023-08-042023-09-01-6.2%
Ordinary volume2023-09-012023-09-29-5.5%
Ordinary volume2023-09-292023-10-27-7.1%
Ordinary volume2024-01-052024-02-02-21.4%
Ordinary volume2024-02-232024-03-2216.0%
Ordinary volume2024-04-122024-05-103.3%
Ordinary volume2024-05-172024-06-14-3.4%
Ordinary volume2024-08-022024-08-304.4%
Ordinary volume2024-09-272024-10-25-5.7%
Ordinary volume2024-11-012024-11-290.9%
Ordinary volume2025-01-242025-02-21-3.5%
Ordinary volume2025-05-022025-05-301.9%
Ordinary volume2025-06-062025-07-0416.6%
Ordinary volume2025-07-112025-08-085.3%
Ordinary volume2025-08-292025-09-26-3.3%
Ordinary volume2025-09-262025-10-244.5%
Ordinary volume2025-10-312025-11-281.2%
Ordinary volume2025-12-192026-01-1611.9%
Ordinary volume2026-01-302026-02-273.4%
Ordinary volume2026-03-062026-04-039.5%
Ordinary volume2026-04-102026-05-0811.4%
Ordinary volume2026-05-222026-06-19-3.1%
Ordinary volume2026-06-192026-07-1713.7%

Declining weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2022-04-012022-07-01-15.8%
High volume2023-02-032023-05-05-7.2%
High volume2023-11-102024-02-09-25.7%
High volume2024-02-092024-05-1018.7%
High volume2024-11-082025-02-07-11.4%
High volume2025-02-072025-05-097.2%
High volume2026-03-202026-06-1914.3%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-07-23-1.8%
Ordinary volume2021-07-232021-10-2214.8%
Ordinary volume2021-11-192022-02-1817.5%
Ordinary volume2022-02-182022-05-2010.5%
Ordinary volume2022-06-032022-09-020.1%
Ordinary volume2022-09-162022-12-169.4%
Ordinary volume2023-02-172023-05-19-9.7%
Ordinary volume2023-05-192023-08-1813.7%
Ordinary volume2023-08-252023-11-24-7.5%
Ordinary volume2024-01-052024-04-05-9.5%
Ordinary volume2024-04-122024-07-126.3%
Ordinary volume2024-08-022024-11-01-6.5%
Ordinary volume2024-11-012025-01-31-5.4%
Ordinary volume2025-05-022025-08-0113.7%
Ordinary volume2025-08-012025-10-3113.4%
Ordinary volume2025-10-312026-01-3012.2%
Ordinary volume2026-01-302026-05-0112.2%
Ordinary volume2026-05-222026-08-213.6%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 79.89
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price80.62
Earlier activity area64.36 โ€“ 85.88
Recent volume balance-52.4%
Recent weekly volume0.87ร—
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-1761.8921767951
2025-10-2461.8911105250
2025-10-3159.1615255898
2025-11-0755.6925627403
2025-11-1457.2817383039
2025-11-2157.8017083381
2025-11-2859.8811396677
2025-12-0558.1811340577
2025-12-1259.1613347196
2025-12-1957.4220095188
2025-12-2657.096342152
2026-01-0258.228344174
2026-01-0961.0619245235
2026-01-1664.2619699289
2026-01-2366.5614779526
2026-01-3066.3619545885
2026-02-0665.3924864446
2026-02-1368.5319471102
2026-02-2067.4313018905
2026-02-2768.5814957013
2026-03-0666.9914772049
2026-03-1371.5024543636
2026-03-2065.7333999362
2026-03-2771.7518885770
2026-04-0373.3415337604
2026-04-1069.2714366719
2026-04-1766.5916030917
2026-04-2468.7712587873
2026-05-0174.4421994036
2026-05-0877.1428199787
2026-05-1579.8619104159
2026-05-2277.5217043170
2026-05-2979.7816808659
2026-06-0580.9216918977
2026-06-1280.2415097171
2026-06-1975.1018075678
2026-06-2676.7920578363
2026-07-0376.7911377952
2026-07-1080.4117197264
2026-07-1785.3513954060
2026-07-2485.3715443247
2026-07-3178.7624300205
2026-08-0776.1022412631
2026-08-1479.9418616205
2026-08-2180.3017840921
2026-08-2881.5416607872
2026-09-0484.6117886367
2026-09-1186.7217648853
2026-09-1885.1825194150
2026-09-2581.1213608841
2026-10-0280.4514927084
2026-10-0979.8914777081

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Higher

The recent centre moved +18.00% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

No clear disagreement

Price changed -7.88% over four weeks. Volume balance is -52.4% on a scale from โˆ’100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

Recent volume is close to its earlier norm

Recent median weekly volume is 0.87ร— the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

4 of 4 closes inside

Price was above the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Watch which boundary price moves beyond and whether later closes remain outside it.

Returning inside

Price is currently inside the earlier area. Repeated closes here would show that activity remains in the same price range.

Price and volume disagreeing

There is no clear disagreement at present. Check whether volume balance continues to support any further price move.

Same stock ยท Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks18-3.72Available
13 weeks104.88Available

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. โ€œStart from a dateโ€ uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods.

ADM ยท Volume & Price

Evidence context