NYSEEquity ยท Volume & Price

HD

The Home Depot Inc

US Consumer Cyclical Home Improvement Retail

52-week price-24.2%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
290.74 USD
Fair value
348.65 USD
Next-week expectancy
Undecided 48.95%

Sharemaestro ยท Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener โ†’

Latest week ยท

Price is below the earlier activity area

The latest close is below the activity area established before the last four weeks. 4 of those four closes were below that area. Recent volume balance is negative; the estimated activity centre is lower.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price ยท 2026-10-09

Volume-supported decline

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move-5.8%-15.3% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume1.37ร—1.48ร— recent four-week median
Closing pressure-34.3%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share16.1%83.9% in declining weeks ยท last 13 weeks

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-10-17-5.7%-21.6%1.05ร—
2025-10-24-5.7%-25.1%0.83ร—
2025-10-31-3.9%-15.3%0.91ร—
2025-11-07-1.2%-7.9%1.05ร—
2025-11-14-7.5%-45.5%0.97ร—
2025-11-21-11.2%-42.7%2.15ร—
2025-11-28-6.0%-13.3%1.19ร—
2025-12-05-3.8%-1.7%1.44ร—
2025-12-12-0.1%26.9%1.78ร—
2025-12-191.2%8.2%1.80ร—
2025-12-26-1.4%0.7%0.65ร—
2026-01-02-2.5%0.7%0.76ร—
2026-01-094.2%7.9%1.62ร—
2026-01-1610.2%68.8%1.37ร—
2026-01-239.7%56.3%1.13ร—
2026-01-308.3%43.1%1.17ร—
2026-02-062.8%27.0%1.40ร—
2026-02-132.9%18.4%0.91ร—
2026-02-20-0.4%6.8%0.76ร—
2026-02-271.6%12.2%1.44ร—
2026-03-06-7.1%-17.8%1.24ร—
2026-03-13-12.7%-45.5%0.95ร—
2026-03-20-15.5%-61.6%1.29ร—
2026-03-27-14.9%-83.2%1.22ร—
2026-04-03-9.5%-85.1%0.90ร—
2026-04-10-0.5%-49.3%0.95ร—
2026-04-178.9%-5.4%0.95ร—
2026-04-244.5%3.7%0.81ร—
2026-05-010.8%4.3%1.06ร—
2026-05-08-5.9%-17.8%1.44ร—
2026-05-15-14.8%-58.5%1.33ร—
2026-05-22-6.8%-14.3%1.36ร—
2026-05-29-2.1%1.3%1.29ร—
2026-06-05-1.4%0.8%0.99ร—
2026-06-1211.2%43.1%1.03ร—
2026-06-197.6%21.3%1.22ร—
2026-06-2610.8%40.8%1.41ร—
2026-07-0315.2%65.5%0.80ร—
2026-07-104.5%47.8%0.81ร—
2026-07-171.4%35.8%0.86ร—
2026-07-24-4.6%8.4%0.89ร—
2026-07-31-7.9%-34.2%1.12ร—
2026-08-072.8%-13.1%0.76ร—
2026-08-14-0.7%-13.1%0.73ร—
2026-08-210.1%-31.3%1.18ร—
2026-08-28-0.5%-26.7%0.78ร—
2026-09-04-9.1%-47.0%0.78ร—
2026-09-11-8.2%-41.7%0.90ร—
2026-09-18-10.0%-50.3%1.28ร—
2026-09-25-10.6%-54.9%1.48ร—
2026-10-02-11.9%-57.1%1.54ร—
2026-10-09-5.8%-34.3%1.37ร—

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks26%up-week volume-5.8%price return-34.3%pressure
13 weeks16%up-week volume-15.3%price return-32.7%pressure
26 weeks37%up-week volume-13.1%price return-7.4%pressure
52 weeks42%up-week volume-21.0%price return-6.4%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

53% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 69% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

-0.01 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

4.0 / 100

Price direction0.0 / 30
Closing pressure0.0 / 30
Up-week volume4.0 / 25
Volume confirmation0.0 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5ร— its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75โ€“1.25ร—. Returns start at that weekโ€™s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks121.3%460.2%1.1 points
Advancing weeks13 weeks8-5.8%18-2.0%-3.8 points
Declining weeks4 weeks12-0.9%430.8%-1.7 points
Declining weeks13 weeks7โ€”18โ€”Limited sample

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-11-192021-12-17-4.7%
High volume2022-01-282022-02-25-13.6%
High volume2022-12-022022-12-30-3.7%
High volume2023-03-172023-04-141.3%
High volume2023-05-192023-06-164.0%
High volume2023-06-162023-07-145.4%
High volume2023-11-172023-12-1516.0%
High volume2023-12-152024-01-120.5%
High volume2025-02-282025-03-28-9.1%
High volume2025-08-222025-09-191.3%
High volume2025-12-122026-01-094.2%
High volume2026-01-092026-02-062.8%
Ordinary volume2021-05-072021-06-04-7.8%
Ordinary volume2021-07-232021-08-20-1.1%
Ordinary volume2021-09-032021-10-01-0.2%
Ordinary volume2021-10-082021-11-0510.2%
Ordinary volume2021-11-122021-12-1011.9%
Ordinary volume2021-12-242022-01-21-12.1%
Ordinary volume2022-03-182022-04-15-10.6%
Ordinary volume2022-04-292022-05-272.7%
Ordinary volume2022-05-272022-06-24-7.7%
Ordinary volume2022-06-242022-07-228.3%
Ordinary volume2022-08-192022-09-16-13.6%
Ordinary volume2022-10-072022-11-04-0.1%
Ordinary volume2022-11-252022-12-23-1.8%
Ordinary volume2023-01-062023-02-034.4%
Ordinary volume2023-02-032023-03-03-10.0%
Ordinary volume2023-03-312023-04-281.8%
Ordinary volume2023-04-282023-05-26-2.6%
Ordinary volume2023-06-092023-07-071.8%
Ordinary volume2023-07-142023-08-114.6%
Ordinary volume2023-08-112023-09-08-0.1%
Ordinary volume2023-11-032023-12-018.9%
Ordinary volume2023-12-012023-12-298.4%
Ordinary volume2024-01-122024-02-092.1%
Ordinary volume2024-02-092024-03-083.4%
Ordinary volume2024-03-222024-04-19-14.1%
Ordinary volume2024-05-032024-05-31-1.7%
Ordinary volume2024-05-312024-06-282.8%
Ordinary volume2024-07-122024-08-09-3.1%
Ordinary volume2024-08-232024-09-204.4%
Ordinary volume2024-09-202024-10-186.5%
Ordinary volume2024-10-182024-11-15-1.6%
Ordinary volume2024-11-152024-12-132.7%
Ordinary volume2025-01-102025-02-074.5%
Ordinary volume2025-02-142025-03-14-13.6%
Ordinary volume2025-03-282025-04-25-0.2%
Ordinary volume2025-04-252025-05-231.4%
Ordinary volume2025-05-302025-06-270.8%
Ordinary volume2025-07-042025-08-010.5%
Ordinary volume2025-08-082025-09-058.6%
Ordinary volume2025-09-052025-10-03-5.7%
Ordinary volume2025-10-172025-11-14-7.5%
Ordinary volume2025-11-282025-12-26-1.4%
Ordinary volume2026-01-232026-02-20-0.4%
Ordinary volume2026-03-272026-04-244.5%
Ordinary volume2026-06-122026-07-104.5%
Ordinary volume2026-08-072026-09-04-9.1%

Advancing weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-11-192022-02-18-14.8%
High volume2022-12-022023-03-03-9.0%
High volume2023-03-172023-06-164.9%
High volume2023-06-162023-09-157.7%
High volume2023-11-172024-02-1618.7%
High volume2025-02-282025-05-30-6.5%
High volume2025-08-222025-11-21-16.4%
High volume2025-12-122026-03-13-5.1%
Ordinary volume2021-05-072021-08-06-2.3%
Ordinary volume2021-09-032021-12-0324.0%
Ordinary volume2021-12-242022-03-25-21.3%
Ordinary volume2022-04-292022-07-290.8%
Ordinary volume2022-08-192022-11-18-1.9%
Ordinary volume2022-11-252023-02-24-8.6%
Ordinary volume2023-03-312023-06-306.0%
Ordinary volume2023-06-302023-09-29-2.1%
Ordinary volume2023-11-032024-02-0221.7%
Ordinary volume2024-02-022024-05-03-3.5%
Ordinary volume2024-05-032024-08-024.4%
Ordinary volume2024-08-232024-11-2212.5%
Ordinary volume2024-12-062025-03-07-12.7%
Ordinary volume2025-03-282025-06-273.6%
Ordinary volume2025-07-042025-10-036.9%
Ordinary volume2025-10-172026-01-16-2.4%
Ordinary volume2026-01-232026-04-24-11.8%
Ordinary volume2026-06-122026-09-11-6.0%

Declining weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-12-172022-01-14-4.1%
High volume2022-01-142022-02-11-5.8%
High volume2022-02-252022-03-25-1.3%
High volume2022-04-012022-04-29-0.5%
High volume2022-05-202022-06-17-5.1%
High volume2022-11-182022-12-163.9%
High volume2023-02-242023-03-24-3.9%
High volume2024-03-152024-04-12-8.1%
High volume2025-03-142025-04-110.7%
High volume2025-04-112025-05-092.5%
High volume2025-11-212025-12-191.2%
High volume2025-12-192026-01-1610.2%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-05-21-2.5%
Ordinary volume2021-05-212021-06-18-3.7%
Ordinary volume2021-07-162021-08-133.0%
Ordinary volume2021-10-012021-10-2912.7%
Ordinary volume2021-11-052021-12-0311.2%
Ordinary volume2022-02-112022-03-11-9.0%
Ordinary volume2022-03-112022-04-08-1.8%
Ordinary volume2022-04-152022-05-13-2.8%
Ordinary volume2022-06-102022-07-08-1.0%
Ordinary volume2022-09-022022-09-30-5.5%
Ordinary volume2022-10-142022-11-1113.9%
Ordinary volume2022-12-092023-01-06-0.9%
Ordinary volume2023-01-202023-02-170.9%
Ordinary volume2023-03-102023-04-070.8%
Ordinary volume2023-04-072023-05-050.4%
Ordinary volume2023-05-052023-06-022.9%
Ordinary volume2023-08-042023-09-012.7%
Ordinary volume2023-09-152023-10-13-9.2%
Ordinary volume2023-10-132023-11-10-0.1%
Ordinary volume2023-11-102023-12-0812.7%
Ordinary volume2023-12-222024-01-194.0%
Ordinary volume2024-01-262024-02-234.7%
Ordinary volume2024-03-082024-04-05-4.2%
Ordinary volume2024-04-262024-05-24-3.0%
Ordinary volume2024-05-242024-06-2110.2%
Ordinary volume2024-07-262024-08-234.5%
Ordinary volume2024-10-252024-11-225.3%
Ordinary volume2024-12-132025-01-10-6.5%
Ordinary volume2025-01-312025-02-28-3.7%
Ordinary volume2025-05-092025-06-061.9%
Ordinary volume2025-06-132025-07-114.4%
Ordinary volume2025-07-112025-08-084.8%
Ordinary volume2025-08-292025-09-261.4%
Ordinary volume2025-09-262025-10-24-5.7%
Ordinary volume2025-10-242025-11-21-11.2%
Ordinary volume2026-01-022026-01-308.3%
Ordinary volume2026-01-302026-02-271.6%
Ordinary volume2026-03-062026-04-03-9.5%
Ordinary volume2026-04-032026-05-010.8%
Ordinary volume2026-05-012026-05-29-2.1%
Ordinary volume2026-06-052026-07-0315.2%
Ordinary volume2026-07-102026-08-072.8%
Ordinary volume2026-08-212026-09-18-10.0%

Declining weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-12-172022-03-18-11.7%
High volume2022-04-012022-07-01-7.0%
High volume2022-11-182023-02-172.1%
High volume2023-02-242023-05-26-0.6%
High volume2024-03-152024-06-14-6.4%
High volume2025-03-142025-06-131.6%
High volume2025-11-212026-02-2012.1%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-07-233.3%
Ordinary volume2021-10-012021-12-3126.3%
Ordinary volume2022-02-112022-05-13-15.0%
Ordinary volume2022-06-102022-09-094.3%
Ordinary volume2022-09-232022-12-2318.3%
Ordinary volume2022-12-232023-03-24-10.6%
Ordinary volume2023-04-072023-07-075.7%
Ordinary volume2023-08-042023-11-03-8.9%
Ordinary volume2023-11-102024-02-0925.4%
Ordinary volume2024-02-162024-05-17-4.4%
Ordinary volume2024-05-172024-08-165.9%
Ordinary volume2024-10-252025-01-244.5%
Ordinary volume2025-01-312025-05-02-10.9%
Ordinary volume2025-05-092025-08-087.6%
Ordinary volume2025-08-292025-11-28-11.8%
Ordinary volume2026-01-022026-04-03-6.4%
Ordinary volume2026-04-032026-07-0312.2%
Ordinary volume2026-07-102026-10-09-15.3%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 290.74
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price339.25
Earlier activity area304.42 โ€“ 356.84
Recent volume balance-34.3%
Recent weekly volume1.51ร—
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-17383.6316457440
2025-10-24378.5213119116
2025-10-31371.5814318815
2025-11-07363.2816572357
2025-11-14354.7115489830
2025-11-21336.0734357347
2025-11-28349.3919086462
2025-12-05349.4023221617
2025-12-12354.3728822727
2025-12-19339.9329391045
2025-12-26344.6410552560
2026-01-02340.7412264629
2026-01-09369.1426138352
2026-01-16374.5822304608
2026-01-23378.1318482985
2026-01-30369.0919280227
2026-02-06379.4924387273
2026-02-13385.3016608186
2026-02-20376.6313382983
2026-02-27375.1323917694
2026-03-06352.6621750696
2026-03-13336.3517836061
2026-03-20318.2123380826
2026-03-27319.1022196260
2026-04-03319.0816934265
2026-04-10334.6717931018
2026-04-17346.6317776020
2026-04-24333.3815166062
2026-05-01321.4619895357
2026-05-08315.0827650516
2026-05-15295.2926063353
2026-05-22310.7328298673
2026-05-29314.7726758211
2026-06-05310.7821687415
2026-06-12328.3922386571
2026-06-19334.2826516310
2026-06-26348.8630635846
2026-07-03357.9017522931
2026-07-10343.3017775091
2026-07-17338.8718655153
2026-07-24332.9818544063
2026-07-31329.5523200940
2026-08-07353.0316530752
2026-08-14336.4015153497
2026-08-21333.1724604807
2026-08-28327.7916846286
2026-09-04321.0516301265
2026-09-11308.7417256305
2026-09-18299.9824758086
2026-09-25293.2028612496
2026-10-02282.8529776308
2026-10-09290.7428434951

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Lower

The recent centre moved -14.10% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

No clear disagreement

Price changed -5.83% over four weeks. Volume balance is -34.3% on a scale from โˆ’100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

More volume, clear price movement

Recent median weekly volume is 1.51ร— the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

4 of 4 closes below

Price was inside the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Further closes below the earlier area would show that price is staying outside it. Compare them with the direction of recent volume balance.

Returning inside

A close back inside the earlier area would weaken the move outside it. Check whether the return lasts more than one week.

Price and volume disagreeing

There is no clear disagreement at present. Check whether volume balance continues to support any further price move.

Same stock ยท Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks7-0.5Available
13 weeks4โ€”Too few examples

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. โ€œStart from a dateโ€ uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods.

HD ยท Volume & Price

Evidence context