NYSEEquity ยท Volume & Price

ASX

ASE Industrial Holding Co Ltd ADR

US Technology Semiconductors

52-week price+265.0%
Latest week
9 Oct 2026
Weekly close
46.43 USD
Fair value
15.78 USD
Next-week expectancy
Positive 61.49%

Sharemaestro ยท Completed weekly data

Volume & Price

Where trading activity is concentrated, how it has changed, and what volume adds to the price move.

Open Volume & Price screener โ†’

Latest week ยท

Price is above the earlier activity area

The latest close is above the activity area established before the last four weeks. 4 of those four closes were above that area. Recent volume balance is positive; the estimated activity centre is higher.

52 weeks2025-10-17 to 2026-10-09Weekly volume estimate

The relationship beneath price ยท 2026-10-09

Mixed evidence

These diagnostics use fixed windows through the latest completed week. Chart period controls below change the activity study separately.

Four-week price move17.6%8.8% over thirteen weeks
Latest relative volume0.67ร—0.80ร— recent four-week median
Closing pressure69.0%Volume-weighted position within weekly ranges
Up-week volume share49.8%50.2% in declining weeks ยท last 13 weeks

Price and pressure through time

Compare four-week returns with four-week closing pressure. Opposite signs reveal disagreement; agreement alone is not predictive.

View weekly evidence values
Week4-week returnPressureRelative volume
2025-10-1711.0%-13.9%1.12ร—
2025-10-2416.2%15.5%0.87ร—
2025-10-3144.5%36.1%1.19ร—
2025-11-0737.4%44.8%1.16ร—
2025-11-1414.9%16.1%0.76ร—
2025-11-216.5%-5.7%0.94ร—
2025-11-28-6.6%-17.6%0.61ร—
2025-12-05-0.1%5.4%0.72ร—
2025-12-127.9%-1.3%0.91ร—
2025-12-199.7%0.9%1.16ร—
2025-12-265.2%-15.0%0.34ร—
2026-01-0210.9%-7.5%0.72ร—
2026-01-0911.9%36.6%1.13ร—
2026-01-1628.0%68.4%0.84ร—
2026-01-2323.4%73.1%0.99ร—
2026-01-3012.6%28.3%1.24ร—
2026-02-0618.4%32.9%1.80ร—
2026-02-1320.6%30.0%1.43ร—
2026-02-2023.6%28.1%0.74ร—
2026-02-2728.0%50.4%1.02ร—
2026-03-061.1%2.4%1.35ร—
2026-03-13-8.1%-9.5%0.92ร—
2026-03-20-11.1%-33.7%0.83ร—
2026-03-27-11.5%-48.3%1.01ร—
2026-04-035.5%-8.7%0.83ร—
2026-04-1015.5%4.7%0.83ร—
2026-04-1734.2%41.3%1.03ร—
2026-04-2448.8%76.3%1.10ร—
2026-05-0141.8%80.8%1.05ร—
2026-05-0837.8%85.8%1.26ร—
2026-05-1518.3%53.6%1.11ร—
2026-05-228.8%57.3%1.35ร—
2026-05-2921.4%23.3%1.22ร—
2026-06-05-1.5%-28.5%1.64ร—
2026-06-1211.7%8.6%1.85ร—
2026-06-1915.4%7.9%1.29ร—
2026-06-263.9%-1.3%1.95ร—
2026-07-0323.0%19.2%1.53ร—
2026-07-1013.0%0.2%1.35ร—
2026-07-17-4.4%-23.0%1.23ร—
2026-07-24-7.5%-16.7%0.89ร—
2026-07-31-15.2%-9.7%1.31ร—
2026-08-07-12.4%-10.9%0.93ร—
2026-08-142.9%4.5%0.76ร—
2026-08-21-0.9%8.4%0.97ร—
2026-08-287.4%6.0%0.70ร—
2026-09-040.3%5.8%0.69ร—
2026-09-11-0.2%-20.1%0.67ร—
2026-09-1814.0%34.2%1.20ร—
2026-09-2517.3%37.9%0.67ร—
2026-10-0226.5%51.2%0.90ร—
2026-10-0917.6%69.0%0.67ร—

Does support survive a longer view?

Advancing-week volume share against price return and closing pressure.

4 weeks80%up-week volume17.6%price return69.0%pressure
13 weeks50%up-week volume8.8%price return13.4%pressure
26 weeks60%up-week volume86.9%price return17.9%pressure
52 weeks63%up-week volume319.0%price return18.4%pressure

A high advancing-volume share alongside weak closing pressure can mean price rose between closes but finished low within its weekly ranges. The two measures answer different questions.

Effort and result

77% price efficiency

Four-week net price movement as a share of the total close-to-close path. Lower readings indicate more back-and-forth movement, regardless of volume.

Latest close: 64% of the way from the weekly low to high.

Volume-weighted return tilt

-0.68 percentage points

The volume-weighted average weekly return minus the ordinary average over thirteen weeks. Positive means more volume coincided with stronger returns; negative means volume leaned toward weaker returns.

An association within this listing, not measured capital flow.

Constructive confirmation

71.2 / 100

Price direction30.0 / 30
Closing pressure20.7 / 30
Up-week volume12.4 / 25
Volume confirmation8.0 / 15

Fixed weights favour supported advances. A low score can still contain useful bearish or reversal research.

Test the volume contribution

Did heavier trading change what followed?

Compare high-volume and ordinary-volume weeks with the same price direction.

High volume is at least 1.5ร— its preceding 26-week median; ordinary volume is 0.75โ€“1.25ร—. Returns start at that weekโ€™s close. Each group uses non-overlapping completed outcomes.

Starting observationAfterHigh-volume examplesMedian returnOrdinary examplesMedian returnDifference
Advancing weeks4 weeks150.5%441.1%-0.5 points
Advancing weeks13 weeks9-4.3%184.0%-8.3 points
Declining weeks4 weeks142.9%352.9%-0.1 points
Declining weeks13 weeks9-0.3%158.6%-8.9 points

At least eight completed examples in both groups are required. Groups may overlap each other, and differ in volatility, trend and market conditions; their difference is not a causal volume effect or a statistical claim of edge. Up to six years of available history; price returns exclude dividends, costs and execution. Fixed definitions have not been validated out of sample.

Inspect the dated observations

Advancing weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-08-272021-09-24-4.9%
High volume2021-09-242021-10-22-20.3%
High volume2021-12-032021-12-310.5%
High volume2022-01-142022-02-11-8.3%
High volume2022-03-182022-04-15-11.5%
High volume2022-05-062022-06-039.5%
High volume2022-10-072022-11-044.4%
High volume2022-11-112022-12-095.9%
High volume2024-03-082024-04-05-1.0%
High volume2024-07-122024-08-09-21.8%
High volume2024-08-092024-09-06-4.0%
High volume2024-09-202024-10-185.2%
High volume2025-04-112025-05-0911.6%
High volume2026-02-062026-03-061.1%
High volume2026-06-122026-07-1013.0%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-05-21-6.8%
Ordinary volume2021-06-112021-07-09-6.2%
Ordinary volume2021-07-162021-08-136.1%
Ordinary volume2021-09-102021-10-08-26.2%
Ordinary volume2021-10-292021-11-261.3%
Ordinary volume2021-12-242022-01-21-5.3%
Ordinary volume2022-02-042022-03-040.9%
Ordinary volume2022-05-272022-06-24-11.3%
Ordinary volume2022-07-152022-08-1219.6%
Ordinary volume2022-08-122022-09-09-10.2%
Ordinary volume2022-09-092022-10-07-9.6%
Ordinary volume2022-10-282022-11-2520.2%
Ordinary volume2023-02-032023-03-03-0.8%
Ordinary volume2023-03-172023-04-14-1.3%
Ordinary volume2023-05-052023-06-0213.4%
Ordinary volume2023-06-022023-06-303.7%
Ordinary volume2023-07-282023-08-25-2.4%
Ordinary volume2023-09-012023-09-29-9.1%
Ordinary volume2023-09-292023-10-27-0.5%
Ordinary volume2023-11-032023-12-018.8%
Ordinary volume2023-12-012023-12-297.7%
Ordinary volume2024-01-122024-02-099.9%
Ordinary volume2024-02-092024-03-0816.6%
Ordinary volume2024-03-222024-04-19-10.5%
Ordinary volume2024-04-262024-05-2410.4%
Ordinary volume2024-05-242024-06-213.9%
Ordinary volume2024-06-212024-07-19-2.1%
Ordinary volume2024-09-272024-10-251.3%
Ordinary volume2024-11-222024-12-200.7%
Ordinary volume2024-12-272025-01-245.0%
Ordinary volume2025-01-242025-02-210.7%
Ordinary volume2025-02-212025-03-21-10.9%
Ordinary volume2025-03-212025-04-18-17.1%
Ordinary volume2025-05-022025-05-303.1%
Ordinary volume2025-06-062025-07-0410.6%
Ordinary volume2025-07-042025-08-01-3.5%
Ordinary volume2025-10-172025-11-1414.9%
Ordinary volume2025-12-122026-01-0911.9%
Ordinary volume2026-01-092026-02-0618.4%
Ordinary volume2026-02-272026-03-27-11.5%
Ordinary volume2026-03-272026-04-2448.8%
Ordinary volume2026-04-242026-05-228.8%
Ordinary volume2026-05-292026-06-263.9%
Ordinary volume2026-08-072026-09-040.3%

Advancing weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-08-272021-11-26-19.7%
High volume2021-12-032022-03-04-8.8%
High volume2022-03-182022-06-17-14.1%
High volume2022-10-072023-01-0628.7%
High volume2024-03-082024-06-07-4.3%
High volume2024-07-122024-10-11-16.3%
High volume2025-04-112025-07-1129.8%
High volume2026-02-062026-05-0863.9%
High volume2026-06-122026-09-114.5%
Ordinary volume2021-04-232021-07-232.4%
Ordinary volume2021-07-302021-10-29-17.1%
Ordinary volume2021-10-292022-01-28-4.9%
Ordinary volume2022-02-042022-05-06-7.4%
Ordinary volume2022-05-272022-08-26-10.4%
Ordinary volume2022-09-092022-12-0915.7%
Ordinary volume2023-02-032023-05-05-5.6%
Ordinary volume2023-05-052023-08-0415.8%
Ordinary volume2023-09-012023-12-015.7%
Ordinary volume2023-12-012024-03-0113.4%
Ordinary volume2024-03-012024-05-318.8%
Ordinary volume2024-06-142024-09-13-11.9%
Ordinary volume2024-09-272024-12-271.5%
Ordinary volume2024-12-272025-03-28-14.9%
Ordinary volume2025-05-022025-08-0113.8%
Ordinary volume2025-10-172026-01-1652.6%
Ordinary volume2026-01-162026-04-1747.3%
Ordinary volume2026-04-172026-07-1734.4%

Declining weeks ยท 4 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-05-142021-06-1113.6%
High volume2021-06-182021-07-161.7%
High volume2021-08-202021-09-173.2%
High volume2021-10-012021-10-29-9.8%
High volume2021-12-102022-01-072.6%
High volume2022-01-282022-02-258.0%
High volume2022-04-292022-05-279.9%
High volume2022-09-162022-10-14-13.5%
High volume2022-10-142022-11-1130.3%
High volume2024-03-152024-04-120.4%
High volume2024-07-192024-08-16-9.7%
High volume2025-02-282025-03-28-13.1%
High volume2025-04-042025-05-0218.6%
High volume2026-06-052026-07-0323.0%
Ordinary volume2021-05-072021-06-040.9%
Ordinary volume2021-07-022021-07-308.6%
Ordinary volume2021-10-222021-11-1912.5%
Ordinary volume2021-11-262021-12-245.0%
Ordinary volume2022-02-252022-03-251.6%
Ordinary volume2022-04-012022-04-29-8.5%
Ordinary volume2022-06-102022-07-08-18.6%
Ordinary volume2022-08-192022-09-16-8.2%
Ordinary volume2022-12-092023-01-060.6%
Ordinary volume2023-02-102023-03-10-1.8%
Ordinary volume2023-03-102023-04-077.9%
Ordinary volume2023-04-142023-05-12-6.8%
Ordinary volume2023-05-122023-06-0926.5%
Ordinary volume2023-07-072023-08-041.2%
Ordinary volume2023-08-042023-09-017.8%
Ordinary volume2023-09-082023-10-06-1.8%
Ordinary volume2023-10-132023-11-106.8%
Ordinary volume2024-01-052024-02-023.4%
Ordinary volume2024-02-022024-03-0111.9%
Ordinary volume2024-03-292024-04-26-8.1%
Ordinary volume2024-05-102024-06-072.1%
Ordinary volume2024-06-072024-07-0510.2%
Ordinary volume2024-10-042024-11-010.4%
Ordinary volume2024-11-152024-12-136.5%
Ordinary volume2024-12-132025-01-103.3%
Ordinary volume2025-02-072025-03-07-0.7%
Ordinary volume2025-03-142025-04-11-14.1%
Ordinary volume2025-08-012025-08-29-1.0%
Ordinary volume2025-11-072025-12-05-0.1%
Ordinary volume2025-12-192026-01-1628.0%
Ordinary volume2026-01-232026-02-2023.6%
Ordinary volume2026-03-202026-04-1734.2%
Ordinary volume2026-05-012026-05-2921.4%
Ordinary volume2026-07-172026-08-142.9%
Ordinary volume2026-08-212026-09-1814.0%

Declining weeks ยท 13 weeks

Volume groupObservationOutcome dateReturn
High volume2021-05-142021-08-1315.7%
High volume2021-08-202021-11-19-7.3%
High volume2021-12-102022-03-11-5.9%
High volume2022-04-292022-07-29-0.3%
High volume2022-09-162022-12-1614.7%
High volume2024-03-152024-06-144.4%
High volume2024-07-192024-10-18-5.7%
High volume2025-02-282025-05-30-7.4%
High volume2026-06-052026-09-0411.3%
Ordinary volume2021-05-072021-08-0615.1%
Ordinary volume2021-10-222022-01-215.3%
Ordinary volume2022-02-252022-05-27-3.2%
Ordinary volume2022-06-102022-09-09-9.4%
Ordinary volume2022-12-092023-03-108.6%
Ordinary volume2023-03-102023-06-0920.2%
Ordinary volume2023-07-072023-10-061.7%
Ordinary volume2023-10-132024-01-1214.2%
Ordinary volume2024-02-022024-05-0318.9%
Ordinary volume2024-05-102024-08-09-8.9%
Ordinary volume2024-10-042025-01-033.8%
Ordinary volume2025-01-032025-04-04-24.9%
Ordinary volume2025-08-012025-10-3159.9%
Ordinary volume2025-11-072026-02-0637.3%
Ordinary volume2026-03-202026-06-1988.5%

Price, activity and volume balance

Where volume is concentrated

2026-10-09Close 46.43
Weekly priceEstimated volume at priceMost active priceEarlier activity areaEstimated volume balance

Move over the chart, tap a week, or use the arrow keys to inspect it. The profile estimates where volume sits within weekly price ranges. The lower chart accumulates volume weighted by where each week closed in its range; its starting point changes with the selected period. This is not trade-based CVD.

Most active price14.78
Earlier activity area11.21 โ€“ 36.76
Recent volume balance69.0%
Recent weekly volume0.80ร—
View chart values
Completed weekly observations
Week endingCloseVolume
2025-10-1712.7251022359
2025-10-2412.9839494952
2025-10-3116.0151818334
2025-11-0715.2252085212
2025-11-1414.6134217236
2025-11-2113.8238784509
2025-11-2814.9524025841
2025-12-0515.2128342898
2025-12-1215.7633807828
2025-12-1915.1641014954
2025-12-2615.7212079947
2026-01-0216.8625337132
2026-01-0917.6439185339
2026-01-1619.4129000461
2026-01-2319.3934292349
2026-01-3018.9842741781
2026-02-0620.8962122391
2026-02-1323.4050116264
2026-02-2023.9626329238
2026-02-2724.2935834060
2026-03-0621.1247867573
2026-03-1321.5032998511
2026-03-2021.3129438843
2026-03-2721.5035364404
2026-04-0322.2829552820
2026-04-1024.8429451630
2026-04-1728.5935895866
2026-04-2432.0038374603
2026-05-0131.5936691240
2026-05-0834.2343735318
2026-05-1533.8138826306
2026-05-2234.8148140759
2026-05-2938.3543399223
2026-06-0533.7158799071
2026-06-1237.7667264456
2026-06-1940.1748318420
2026-06-2639.8373010850
2026-07-0341.4759151957
2026-07-1042.6652793919
2026-07-1738.4150185440
2026-07-2436.8438281973
2026-07-3135.1756496977
2026-08-0737.3940578559
2026-08-1439.5432048370
2026-08-2136.5138529603
2026-08-2837.7827977707
2026-09-0437.5127352626
2026-09-1139.4725924948
2026-09-1841.6346409885
2026-09-2544.3126517820
2026-10-0247.4535585713
2026-10-0946.4326461054

Earlier and recent activity

What has changed?

The recent comparison uses the last four completed weeks.

Activity centre

Higher

The recent centre moved +55.71% against the earlier part of this period.

Price and volume

No clear disagreement

Price changed +17.63% over four weeks. Volume balance is +69.0% on a scale from โˆ’100% to +100%.

Volume and price movement

Recent volume is close to its earlier norm

Recent median weekly volume is 0.80ร— the earlier median. This describes price response, not the identity of buyers or sellers.

Recent closes

4 of 4 closes above

Price was above the earlier area before these four weeks. The earlier boundaries stay fixed for this comparison.

Activity over time

Darker cells show more estimated volume at that price. Use the chart to see where activity has moved. For longer periods, a column combines several weeks.

Volume and price movement

Each dot is a week. Compare weekly volume with the move from open to close.

What to check next

Holding outside the area

Further closes above the earlier area would show that price is staying outside it. Compare them with the direction of recent volume balance.

Returning inside

A close back inside the earlier area would weaken the move outside it. Check whether the return lasts more than one week.

Price and volume disagreeing

There is no clear disagreement at present. Check whether volume balance continues to support any further price move.

Same stock ยท Earlier observations

Previous examples

Descriptive history, not a forecast.

Comparisons use the same period length, position relative to the earlier activity area and direction of recent volume balance. Outcomes do not overlap for each following period. At least five examples are needed to show a matched median. The median is the middle result; the all-period median includes earlier periods regardless of their volume reading.

Subsequent price changes
AfterExamplesMedian changeSample
4 weeks203.96Available
13 weeks1112.79Available

Returns are close-to-close price changes. Interim lows show the lowest price reached during the period. Dividends, fees and trade execution are not included. The available history contains up to six years of weekly observations.

Connected research

Test the same listing from another angle

How to read this report

Choose the period

The selected period sets the profile and volume balance starting point. โ€œStart from a dateโ€ uses the first available week on or after that date. At least 13 consecutive weeks are required.

Compare earlier activity

The earlier activity area contains most of the estimated volume before the last four weeks. The activity centre is the average estimated price, weighted by volume. Compare subsequent closes with its boundaries, then read the volume balance alongside the price move.

Check the data

Volume is reported for the whole week. The distribution within the range and the direction of pressure are estimates. They cannot identify individual trades, investor holdings or institutional buying.

Reports use saved weekly data and refresh when those records change. Missing or invalid weeks restrict the available periods.

ASX ยท Volume & Price

Evidence context